Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

6 days ago

Gutierrez wins, but Edgewood beats Columbus North 70-6 in wrestling

                ELLETTSVILLE, Ind. – Junior Bradley Gutierrez posted a pin at 220 pounds Wednesday evening (Dec. 6), but he was the only Columbus North winner as the Bull Dogs’ wrestling team dropped a 70-6 decision at Edgewood.

                Gutierrez pinned the Mustangs’ Dathan Carter at the 45-second mark of his match, but the hosts rolled to the team triumph. They notched seven pins of their own, one major decision, two other decisions and three wins by forfeit.

                The Bull Dogs fell to 5-6 for the season with the result.

                Columbus North returns to action at 9 a.m. Saturday (Dec. 9) when it hosts the Columbus North Invitational. The Bull Dogs will face Brown County, New Albany, Carmel, Whiteland and Bloomington North in that order in the six-team, round-robin event.

AT EDGEWOOD

                Team scores: Edgewood 70, Columbus North 6

Individual Results

                106: Noah Gardner (E) win by forfeit

                113: Bradley Stewart (E) d. Morgan Smith (CN) 6-0

                120: Jay Orman (E) pinned Tyler Williams (CN), 2:40

                126: Zach Lane (E) d. Keandre Watson (CN) 9-3

                132: Landon Bell (E) win by forfeit

                138: Jacob Trader (E) win be forfeit

                145: Zane Sullivan (E) pinned Dallin Anderson (CN), 3:26

                152: Blake DeChard (E) pinned Yntymak Karagulov (CN), 2:20

                160: Austin Hickman (E) pinned Dylan England (CN), 0:53

                170: Matthew Archer (E) pinned Thomas Hancock (CN) 3:48

                182: Kaleb Parks (E) d. Matthew Hartman (CN) 7-0

                195: Kale Williams (E) pinned Tay Wells (CN) 1:04

                220: Bradley Gutierrez (CN) pinned Dathan Carter (E) 0:45

                285: Jordan Heady (E) pinned Ethan Rogers (CN), 1:38

^^^

2017-18 COLUMBUS NORTH WRESTLING

Team Match Results (through Dec. 6: 5-6)

^ Nov. 25 – Shelbyville: W, 48-24 (1-0)

^ Nov. 25 – Lapel: W, 39-39 (won on second criteria) (2-0)

^ Nov. 25 – Western Boone: W, 56-6 (3-0)

^ Nov. 25 – Noblesville: L, 24-56 (3-1)

^ Nov. 25 – Triton Central: W, 38-24 (4-1)

^^ Dec. 2 – Lawrence North: L, 24-50 (4-2)

^^ Dec. 2 – Center Grove: L, 25-48 (4-3)

^^ Dec. 2 – Bloomington North: W, 39-39 (won on criteria) (5-3)

^^ Dec. 2 – Bloomington South: L, 27-54 (5-4)

^^ Dec. 2 – Martinsville: L, 33-41 (5-5)

Dec. 6 – at Edgewood: L, 6-70 (5-6)

                ^ Triton Central Invitatonal (4-1)

                ^^ Bloomington Invitational (1-4)

Season Records (through Dec. 6)

                >> 106: Morgan Smith, jr., 8-3 for season.

                >> 113: Tyler Williams, fr., 7-4 for season.

                >> 120: Ashton Clark, fr., 1-7 for season.

                >> 126: Keandre Watson, so., 8-3 for season.

                >> 132: no entry

                >> 138: Falesha Ronsheim, jr., 0-1 for season.

                >> 145: Dallin Anderson, jr., 3-8 for season.

                >> 152: Royce Lofton, fr., 4-6 for season.

                >> 152: Yntymak Karagulov, jr., 0-1 for season.

                >> 160: Dylan England, jr., 5-6 for season.

                >> 170: Thomas Hancock, sr., 1-5 for season.

                >> 182: Brigham Kleinhenz, sr., 10-0 for season.

                >> 182: Matthew Hartman, sr., 0-1 for season.

                >> 195: Tay Wells, jr., 2-4 for season.

                >> 220: Bradley Gutierrez, jr., 8-3 for season.

                >> 285: Ethan Rogers, so., 1-4 for season.

                >> 285: Caleb Dooley, fr., 0-1 for season.

 


http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement