Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

1 week ago

Wells, Kleinhenz and Smith prevail, but Columbus East defeats Columbus North 62-12 in wrestling

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Junior Tay Wells posted a pin at 195 pounds Wednesday evening (Jan. 10), leading the Columbus North effort in a dual meet with Columbus East in Memorial Gym.

                The visiting Olympians won the meet 62-12.

                Wells plus senior Brigham Kleinhenz and junior Morgan Smith captured matches for the Bull Dogs, who fell to 7-23 in dual meets.

                Wells pinned Columbus East’s Braden Taylor at 1:19 to improve his season mark to 14-12. Kleinhenz defeated the Olympians’ Andy Davidson at 182 pounds to move to 31-2. Smith beat Columbus East’s Nate John at 106 pounds to improve to 21-9.

                Columbus North returns to action at 9 a.m. Saturday (Jan. 13) when it competes in the Conference Indiana meet at Perry Meridan.

AT COLUMBUS NORTH

                Team scores: Columbus East 62, Columbus North 12

Match Results

                160: Corbin Pollit (CE) pinned Thomas Hancock (CN), 1:28

                170: Nick South (CE) pinned Matt Hartman (CN), 1:13

                182: Brigham Kleinhenz (CN) dec. Andy Davidson (CE) 12-6

                195: Tay Wells (CN) pinned Braden Taylor (CE), 1:19

                220: Jacob Boltey (CE) dec. Bradley Gutierrez (CN) 11-4

                285: Dalton Anderson (CE) pinned Rashan Wells (CN) 1:54

                106: Morgan Smith (CN) dec. Nate John (CE) 8-2

                113: Jeramy Clark (CE) tech fall Tyler Williams (CN) 17-5

                120: Jocy Gordon (CE) win by forfeit

                126: Caden Rooks (CE) win by forfeit

                132: Jacob Box (CE) win by forfeit

                138: Graham Rooks (CE) pinned Dallin Anderson (CN), 2:52

                145: Dawson Combest (CE) pinned Royce Lofton (CN), 3:57

                152: Jacob Schoennege (CE) pinned Dylan England (CN), 1:23

CN Athlete Season Records (through Jan. 10)

                >> 106: Morgan Smith, jr., 21-9 for season.

                >> 113: Tyler Williams, fr., 16-15 for season.

                >> 120: Ashton Clark, fr., 4-22 for season.

                >> 126: Keandre Watson, so., 17-5 for season.

                >> 132: no entry

                >> 138: Dallin Anderson, jr., 6-25 for season.

                >> 145: Royce Lofton, fr., 9-15 for season.

                >> 152: Dylan England, jr., 7-20 for season.

                >> 160: Thomas Hancock, sr., 3-15 for season.

                >> 170: Brigham Kleinhenz, sr., 31-2 for season.

                >> 182: Matthew Hartman, sr., 2-7 for season.

                >> 195: Tay Wells, jr., 14-12 for season.

                >> 220: Bradley Gutierrez, jr., 11-8 for season.

                >> 285: Rashan Wells, so., 2-7 for season.

                >> 285: Caleb Dooley, fr., 0-8 for season.

 


http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement