Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

1 month ago by Pat McKee

Bull Frog girls place third, boys fourth in Columbus North Relays

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – The Columbus North swimming teams won five events Saturday (Dec. 9) in the Columbus North Relays.

                The CN boys captured the 100-yard medley relay, the 200 butterfly relay and the 400 free relay while totaling 348 points and placing fourth in the four-school meet in Charles “Chick” Newell Natatorium.

                Floyd Central won the boys’ competition with 410 points. Bloomington North was second with 358 points, and Center Grove finished third with 356 points.

                The Bull Frog girls claimed the 100 medley relay and the 400 free relay en route to 358 points and a third-place finish. Floyd Central was first with 402 points followed by Center Grove with 368, Columbus North and Bloomington North with 344.

                Columbus North returns to action at 8 a.m. next Saturday (Dec. 16) when it competes in the Christmas Classic at the Natatorium at IUPUI.

COLUMBUS NORTH RELAYS

Boys

                Team scores: Floyd Central 410, Bloomington North 358, Center Grove 356, Columbus North 348.

Event Results

                500-yard free relay: 1, Center Grove 4:27.26. 2, Bloomington North 4:53.63. 3, Floyd Central (Conner Bickel , Tommy Hersker , Nick Raymer , Danny Anderson ), 5:00.22. --, Bloomington North “B” DQ. --, Columbus North DQ.

                200 medley relay: 1, Bloomington North 1:49.04. 2, Columbus North 1:49.19. 3, Floyd Central (Dalton Lawver , Jaxon Bierman , Gabe Anderson , Duncan Shultz ), 1:52.72. 4, Center Grove 2:10.77. --, Bloomington North “B” X2:14.11. --, Columbus North “B” X2:30.24.

                200 butterfly relay: 1, Floyd Central 1:49.42. 2, Center Grove 1:50.29. 3, Bloomington North 2:00.44. --, Bloomington North “B” X2:15.09. --, Columbus North DQ.

                1000 free relay: 1, Floyd Central (Christian Salinas , Dillon Freiberger , Gabe Anderson , ), 9:46.65. 2, Columbus North 10:20.49. 3, Bloomington North 11:01.30. 4, Center Grove 11:36.07.

                100 free relay: 1, Bloomington North 2:22.75. 2, Columbus North 2:46.52. 3, Center Grove 3:04.12. 4, Floyd Central 3:14.97.

                100 medley relay: 1, Columbus North 49.67. 2, Bloomington North 51.08. 3, Floyd Central 52.88. --, Columbus North “B” X1:09.83.

                200 backstroke relay: 1, Center Grove 1:48.96. 2, Columbus North 1:49.32. 3, Floyd Central 2:02.44. 4, Bloomington North 2:15.78. --, Bloomington North “B” X2:14.68. --, Center Grove “B” X2:15.53. --, Columbus North B”B X2:27.97.

                200 butterfly relay: 1, Columbus North 1:45.72. 2, Floyd Central (Nick Raymer , Gabe Anderson , Henry Lang , Tristan Deaton ), 1:48.04. 3, Bloomington North 1:51.18. 4, Center Grove 1:53.53. --, Columbus North “B” X2:08.65.

                400 medley relay: 1, Floyd Central (Noah McIntire , Dillon Freiberger , Carson Huber , Christian Salinas ), 3:56.23. 2, Center Grove 3:59.35. 3, Columbus North 4:24.72. 4, Bloomington North 5:23.91. --, Columbus North “B” X4:54.89.

                100 free relay: 1, Bloomington North 44.11. 2, Columbus North 45.89. 3, Floyd Central 46.39. 4, Center Grove 47.46. --, Center Grove “B” X51.60. --, Bloomington North “C” X54.63. --, Bloomington North “B” X56.11.

                200 breaststroke relay: 1, Floyd Central (Carson Huber , Noah McIntire , Danny Anderson , Jaxon Bierman ), 2:07.81. 2, Bloomington North 2:18.13. 3, Columbus North 2:19.39. 4, Center Grove 2:21.21. --, Bloomington North “B” X2:35.91. --, Columbus North “B” X2:48.80. --, Bloomington North “C” X2:49.46.

                200 backstroke relay: 1, Center Grove 1:44.58. 2, Columbus North 1:48.97. 3, Floyd Central (Tommy Hersker , Gavin Kaiser , Conner Bickel , Will Kling ), 1:54.43. 4, Bloomington North 2:06.35. --, Bloomington North “B” X2:25.26. --, Columbus North “B” X2:29.54.

                400 free relay: 1, Columbus North 3:09.05. 2, Floyd Central (Henry Lang , Dalton Lawver , Tristan Deaton , Dillon Freiberger ), 3:14.20. 3, Center Grove 3:16.84. 4, Bloomington North 3:21.33.

                500 free relay: 1, Floyd Central 3:26.14. 2, Center Grove 3:34.47. 3, Bloomington North 3:35.27. 4, Columbus North 3:39.70.

Girls

                Team scores: Floyd Central 402, Center Grove 368, Columbus North 358, Bloomington North 344.

Event Results

                500 free relay: 1, Center Grove 5:07.16. 2, Floyd Central (Caroline Woertz , Emma Love , Summer Allen , Erin Perkins ), 5:07.57. 3, Columbus North 5:26.36. 4, Bloomington North 6:05.12. --, Floyd Central “B” (Sydney Baxter , Erica Batliner , Molly Cavan , Abigail Black ), X6:04.35. --, Bloomington North “B” X7:01.30.

                200 medley relay: 1, Bloomington North 2:03.00. 2, Floyd Central (Sydney Moeller , Lauren McGrath , Emelia Currin , Bernadette Mueller ), 2:03.07. 3, Columbus North 2:17.36. --, Floyd Central “B” (Gillian Mings , Brooke Miller , Chloe Love , Lilly Korte ), X2:14.44. --, Columbus North “B” X2:44.68. --, Center Grove DQ.

                200 butterfly relay: 1, Floyd Central 2:06.26. 2, Center Grove 2:08.19. 3, Columbus North 2:16.07. 4, Bloomington North 2:34.70. --, Floyd Central “B” X2:23.45. --, Columbus North “B” X3:08.40.

                1000 free relay: 1, Floyd Central (Summer Allen , Colleen Carey , Erin Perkins , ), 11:14.95. 2, Center Grove 11:32.35. 3, Columbus North 11:36.60. 4, Bloomington North 13:10.06.

                100 free relay: 1, Bloomington North 2:30.97. 2, Columbus North 3:10.60. 3, Floyd Central 3:17.73. 4, Center Grove 3:44.06.

                100 medley relay: 1, Columbus North 54.42. 2, Bloomington North 56.69. 3, Floyd Central (Lauren Thompson , Anna Perkins , ), 57.80. --, Columbus North “B” X1:03.62.

                200 backstroke relay: 1, Floyd Central (Lauren Thompson , Colleen Carey , Sydney Moeller , Grace Allen ), 2:02.66. 2, Columbus North 2:06.67. 3, Center Grove 2:15.84. 4, Bloomington North 2:34.41. --, Floyd Central “B” (Megan Bowman , Gillian Mings , Chloe Love , Lilly Korte ), X2:16.24. --, Center Grove “B” X2:39.08.

                200 butterfly relay: 1, Floyd Central (Emma Love , Delaney McIntire , Emelia Currin , Colleen Carey ), 2:00.02. 2, Columbus North 2:09.16. 3, Center Grove 2:13.21. 4, Bloomington North 2:21.67. --, Center Grove “B” X2:21.62. --, Columbus North “B” X3:06.95.

                400 medley relay: 1, Floyd Central (Lauren Thompson , Summer Allen , Anna Perkins , Grace Allen ), 4:30.92. 2, Columbus North 4:40.24. 3, Center Grove 4:46.31. 4, Bloomington North 5:36.46.

                100 free relay: 1, Floyd Central (Meg Edwards , Caroline Woertz , Bernadette Mueller , Delaney McIntire ), 52.70. 2, Bloomington North 52.73. 3, Columbus North 53.73. 4, Center Grove 54.51. --, Floyd Central “B” (Gillian Mings , Lilly Korte , Chloe Love , Emma Blevens ), X55.37. --, Center Grove “B” X1:03.60. --, Bloomington North “B” X1:07.59. --, Columbus North “B” X1:13.47.

                200 breaststroke relay: 1, Center Grove 2:19.07. 2, Bloomington North 2:23.11. 3, Floyd Central (Reagan Smith , Lauren McGrath , Erin Perkins , Anna Perkins ), 2:26.29. 4, Columbus North 2:37.53. --, Floyd Central “B” (Erica Batliner , Abigail Black , Molly Cavan , Brooke Miller ), X2:44.22. --, Bloomington North “B” X2:54.81. --, Columbus North “B” X3:13.46.

                200 backstroke relay: 1, Floyd Central 1:56.39. 2, Center Grove 2:02.25. 3, Columbus North 2:11.99. 4, Bloomington North 2:24.67. --, Center Grove “B” X2:12.06. --, Floyd Central “B” X2:13.58. --, Columbus North “B” X3:02.41.

                400 free relay: 1, Columbus North 3:36.17. 2, Bloomington North 3:40.46. 3, Center Grove 3:46.46. 4, Floyd Central (Bernadette Mueller , Lauren McGrath , Emelia Currin , Sydney Baxter ), 3:50.93.

                500 free relay: 1, Center Grove 4:38.27. 2, Floyd Central 4:55.20. 3, Bloomington North 4:56.06. 4, Columbus North 5:03.70.

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement