Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

1 week ago by Pat McKee

Morlok places 10th in 500 free; Bull Frogs tie for 28th place at girls swimming State Finals

         INDIANAPOLIS -- Sophomore Olivia Morlok placed 10th Saturday (Feb. 10) in the 500-yard freestyle in the IHSAA girls swimming State Finals.
          Morlok posted a time of 5 minutes, 1.33 seconds in her swim, propelling the Bull Frogs to a tie for 28th place in the team standings with seven points.
        Carmel won the meet for the 32nd consecutive season. The Greyhounds had champions in six events en route to 363 points. Northridge was second with 21 points followed by Hamilton Southeastern with 165, Franklin with 163, Fishers with 155, Chesterton with 136 and Bloomington South with 129.
        Columbus North had entries in three other events in the state meet, but those athletes did not advance beyond the preliminary round on Friday (Feb. 9).
        Sophomore Betsy King placed 26th in the 100 free in 53.01. The 200 free relay of King, sophomore Erica Samuel, freshman Riddhi Garg and Morlok finished 25th in 1:41.74. The 400 free relay of King, Samuel, senior Kaitlyn Niebrugge and Morlok placed 24th in 3:41.18.
    The Columbus North boys swim team is in action at 5:30 p.m. Thursday (Feb. 15) in the preliminary round of the Columbus North Sectional.

AT NATATORIUM AT IUPUI
Girls Swimming State Finals

      Team scores: Carmel 363, Northridge 215, Hamilton Southeastern 165, Franklin 163, Fishers 155, Chesterton 136, Bloomington South 129, South Bend St. Joseph 121, Homestead 111, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 103, Zionsville 98, Evansville Memorial 60, Yorktown 50, Castle 50, Munster 48, North Central 41, Penn 40.5, Westfield 34, South Bend Riley 32, Franklin Central 22.5, Trinity Lutheran 22, International 16, Jay County 15, Concord 12, Lake Central 12, Plainfield 11, Noblesville 11, Columbus North 7, Valparaiso 7, Rochester 7, Jeffersonville 7, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 6, Fort Wayne Dwenger 5, Floyd Central 5, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 4, Avon 4, Cardinal Ritter 4, Pike 4, Pendleton Heights 3, Mooresville 1, Crown Point 1.

Event Results
         200 medley relay: 1, Carmel (Grace Pangburn, Grace Estabrook, Trude Rothrock, Kelly Pash) 1:42.31.
         200 free: 1, Kelly Pash (Carmel) 1:45.50.
         200 individual medley: 1, Trude Rothrock (Carmel) 1:58.28.
         50 free: 1, Julia Wolf (Bloomington South) 23.11.
         1-meter diving: 1, Sara Troyer (Northridge) 507.65.
         100 butterfly: 1, Trude Rothrock (Carmel) 53.12.
         100 free: 1, Kelly Pash (Carmel) 48.59.
         500 free: 1, Kay Foley (Munster) 4:49.87; 10, Olivia Morlok (CN) 5:01.33.
         200 free relay: 1, Northridge (Elsa Fretz, Kenzie Weber, Jenna Nethercutt, Lauren Miller) 1:34.07.
         100 backstroke: 1, Tessa Wrightson (Zionsville) 54.02.
         100 breaststroke: 1, Emily Weiss (Yorktown) 58.40 (state record; old record 59.25 by Weiss in 2018 prelims).
         400 free relay: 1, Carmel (Trude Rothrock, Grace Pangburn, Ashlyn Underhill, Kelly Pash) 3:21.78.

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement