Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

1 year ago by Pat McKee

May sets outdoor school record in pole vault as Columbus North track teams sweep Columbus East

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Senior Katrina May set an outdoor school record in the pole vault and senior Sierra Lax and junior Mitchell Burton each won two individual events Thursday evening (April 21), leading the Columbus North track teams to a sweep of rival Columbus East.

                The CN boys rolled to a 92-40 triumph, while the Bull Dog girls prevailed 70-62.

                “The rain stayed away, and it was an excellent night for track,” Columbus North coach Lou Sipe said. “The kids did a great job all around.”

                May provided the highlight, clearing 12-0 in the pole vault to surpass her previous outdoor best of 11-9. She did clear 12-6 in March in the Hoosier State Relays indoor meet.

                Lax took first place in both the girls’ 1,600-meter run in 5:23.01 and the 800 in 2:28.60, while Burton captured blue ribbons in the boys’ 100 in 10.89 and 200 in 22.66. Burton also joined with junior Triston Perry, junior Harley Huser and senior Alex Algee to take the 4x100 in 43.34.

                Other Columbus North boys who won were Perry in the 110 high hurdles (15.15), Algee in the long jump (21-6¾), junior Eli Fischer in the 1,600 (4:40.06), junior Robert Pflueger in the 400 (53.47), senior Bryce Ables in the 300 hurdles (42.89), senior Ben Rankin in the 3,200 (9:49.12) and sophomore Brigham Kleinhenz in the pole vault (11-6).

                Also, Steward, Rankin, senior Ahaan Singhal and junior Alec Embry won the 4x800 in 8:32.19.

                For the Bull Dog girls, winners were sophomore Maura VanDeventer in the 100 hurdles (17.06), sophomore Roxana Mendoza in the 300 hurdles (52.44), junior Rachel Brougher in the 3,200 (11:30.40), sophomore Jahna Smiley in the high jump (5-0) and the 4x800 unit of senior Avrie Allen, sophomore Kirsten Ballard, senior Allison Coffey and senior Nina Bouthier in 10:25.75.

                Columbus North returns to action at 10:30 a.m. Saturday (April 23) in the Talon Relays at Brown County. CN follows with a three-team meet at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday (April 26) at East Central with Shelbyville and then competes in the Conference Indiana meet at 5 p.m. Friday (April 29) at Southport.

Boys

                Columbus North 92, Columbus East 40

Event Results

                4x800: 1, Columbus North (Ahaan Singhal, Alec Embry, Ben Rankin, Chandler Steward) 8:28.58; 2, Columbus East 8:32.19.

                110 hurdles: 1, Triston Perry (CN) 15.15; 2, Bryce Ables (CN) 15.75; 3, Alex Janvier (CN) 16.45.

                100: 1, Mitchell Burton (CN) 10.89; 2, Kolby Mitchell (CE) 10.95; 3, Harley Huser (CN) 11.37.

                1,600: 1, Eli Fischer (CN) 4:40.06; 2, Justin Spoon (CN) 4:49.58; 3, Sam Horak (CN) 4:51.66; 4, Evan Porter (CN) 4:58.64.

                4x100: 1, Columbus North (Harley Huser, Alex Algee, Triston Perry, Mitchell Burton) 43.34; 2, Columbus East 43.88.

                400: 1, Robert Pflueger (CN) 53.47; 2, Caleb Pettit (CE) 54.81; 3, Alex Galle (CE) 56.09; 4, Kaemon Jiles (CN) 57.41.

                300 hurdles: 1, Bryce Ables (CN) 42.89; 2, Triston Perry (CN) 43.47; 3, Alex Janvier (CN) 45.09; 4, Tristan Bailey (CN) 46.64.

                800: 1, Chandler Steward (CN) 2:03.97; 2, Eli Fischer (CN) 2:07.28; 3, Zieleniuk (CE) 2:09.28; 4, Joel Carroll (CN) 2:09.78.

                200: 1, Mitchell Burton (CN) 22.66; 2, Steven O’Neal (CE) 22.82; 3, Cam Wilson (CE) 23.44; 4, Alex Algee (CN) 24.03.

                3,200: 1, Ben Rankin (CN) 9:49.12; 2, Elijah Brooks (CN) 9:59.39; 3, Paul Bean (CE) 10:19.69; 4, Charlie Allen (CN) 10:37.82.

                4x400: 1, Columbus East 3:31.31; 2, Columbus North (Robert Pflueger, Alex Algee, Chandler Steward, Mitchell Burton) 3:31.82.

                LJ: 1, Alex Algee (CN) 21-6¾; 2, Harley Huser (CN) 20-0¼; 3, T.C. O’Neal (CE) 18-5¾.

                HJ: 1, T.C. O’Neal (CE) 5-11; 2, Harley Huser (CN) 5-10; 3, Corde Yarbrough (CE) 5-10; 4, Luke Poindexter (CE) 5-8.

                DT: 1, Rhett Myers (CE) 167-7; 2, Drew Schoeberl (CN) 148-5; 3, Aaron Kruchten (CE) 136-3; 4, Zach Clark (CN) 119-1.

                SP: 1, Rhett Myers (CE) 49-3; 2, Aaron Kruchten (CE) 44-8½; 3, Logan Abbott (CN) 43-8; 4, Zach Clark (CN) 43-7.

                PV: 1, Brigham Kleinhenz (CN) 11-6; 2, Grant Fehribach (CN) 11-6; 3, Pedro Sanchez (CE) 9-6.

Girls

                Columbus North 70, Columbus East 62

Event Results

                4x800: 1, Columbus North (Avrie Allen, Kirsten Ballard, Allison Coffey, Nina Bouthier) 10:25.75; 2, Columbus East 12:24.83.

                100 hurdles: 1, Maura VanDeventer (CN) 17.06; 2, Delaney Maddix (CN) 17.15; 3, Katie Emmert (CE) 17.88; 4,

Karol Espinoza (CN) 17.91.

                100: 1, Kayla Gastineau (CE) 13.21; 2, Liz Tynan (CN) 13.26; 3, Taylor Smith (CE) 13.34.

                1,600: 1, Sierra Lax (CN) 5:23.01; 2, Allison Coffey (CN) 5:41.72; 3, Ana Singhal (CN) 5:42.07.

                4x100: 1, Columbus East 52.25; 2, Columbus North (Baleigh Drum, Andrea Monsivais, Dakota Gates, Liz Tynan) 52.28.

                400: 1, Katie Mack (CE) 1:04.28; 2, Kayla Alexander (CN) 1:05.08; 3, Mackenzie Agnew (CN) 1:05.52; 4, Karol Espinoza (CN) 1:06.50.

                300 hurdles: 1, Roxana Mendoza (CN) 52.44; 2, Katie Emmert (CE) 52.72; 3, Olivia Williams (CE) 54.20; 4, Jahna Smiley (CN) 55.00.

                800: 1, Sierra Lax (CN) 2:28.60; 2, Arig Tong (CN) 2:30.84; 3, Avrie Allen (CN) 2:35.01; 4, Jocelyn Maynard (CN) 2:37.17.

                200: 1, Cortney VanLiew (CE) 27.66; 2, Taylor Smith (CE) 28.62; 3, Liz Tynan (CN) 28.72; 4, Kayla Alexander (CN) 29.15.

                3,200: 1, Rachel Brougher (CN) 11:30.40; 2, Kirsten Ballard (CN) 12:31.07; 3, Emma Smith (CN) 12:35.28.

                4x400: 1, Columbus East 4:18.07; 2, Columbus North (Mackenzie Agnew, Arig Tong, Katlin Meek, Karol Espinoza) 4:20.00.

                LJ: 1, Kayla Gastineau (CE) 15-1¾; 2, Ashley Allen (CE) 14-9½; 3, Cortney VanLiew (CE) 14-4.

                HJ: 1, Jahna Smiley (CN) 5-0; 2, Johanna Anderson (CN) 5-0; 3, Keeleigh Kikendall (CE) 4-10; 4, Katie Mack (CE) 4-10.

                DT: 1, Beyoncey Coleman-Turner (CE) 121-1; 2, Seena Greiwe (CE) 108-0; 3, Marie Harrison (CN) 93-11; 4, Adrian Jenkins (CN) 83-6.

                SP: 1, Koryn Humes (CE) 30-0; 2, Beyoncey Coleman-Turner (CE) 29-11; 3, Sydnie McCamman (CE) 29-0; 4, Marie Harrison (CN) 28-3½.

                PV: 1, Katrina May (CN) 12-0; 2, Karol Espinoza (CN) 7-6; 3, McKenna Downey (CE) 7-0.

 

Back
http://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement