Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

6 months ago

Salemme places second in girls pole vault in HSR indoor qualifier

                INDIANAPOLIS – Sophomore Adrienne Salemme placed second in the girls pole vault Friday night (March 2), highlighting the performance by the Columbus North track teams in the Hoosier State Relays indoor qualifier at the University of Indianapolis.

                Salemme cleared 9 feet, 6 inches to finish 6 inches behind winner Chloe Sanders of Whiteland.

                Two other Bull Dog individuals and one CN relay placed in the top six of their events. Senior Jahna Smiley finished sixth in the girls high jump at 4-10, while senior Logan Abbott placed sixth in the boys shot put at 46-3½. Also, the quartet of senior Drew Thompson, junior Sam Horak, senior Charlie Allen and sophomore Zane Gruwell finished sixth in the 4,000-meter distance medley relay in 11:50.19.

                Columbus North returns to action t 6 p.m. Wednesday (March 7) when it competes in the Bloomington North Indoor Invitational at Indiana University.              

 

HOOSIER STATE RELAYS QUALIFIER

At University of Indianapolis

Boys

                60-meter dash: 1, Pierce Evans (Blm. South) 7.22; 2, Gage Jacobs (Plainfield) 7.29; 3, Lashon Bright (Lawrence Central) 7.30; 4, Maveric Thiery (Blm South) 7.36; 5, Isaiah Boyd (Lawrence Central) 7.38; 6 (tie), Lance Greiwe (Columbus East) and Brayden Evans (Mooresville) 7.40; 19, Giovani Alejandro (Columbus North) 7.60.

                3,200: 1, Brandon Albin (Greenwood) 10:37.10; 2, Miles Main (Blm North) 10:47.52; 3, Nathaniel Dixon (Blm North) 10:47.59; 4, Spencer Decker (Plainfield) 10:48.63; 5, Owen Teed (Chatard) 10:49.25; 6, Lee Ellyson (Southport) 11:01.27; --, Charlie Allen (Columbus North) no time; --, Sam Horak (Columbus North) no time.

                60 hurdles: 1, Chase Washington (Blm South) 8.49; 2, Nick Patton (Greenwood) 8.61; 3, Joseph Leistner (Whiteland) 8.76; 4, Dona Fagnon (Ben Davis) 8.91; 5, Luke Smith (Plainfield) 8.96; 6, Colin O’Dell (Cathedral) 8.97; 12, Nash Johnson (Columbus North) 9.41; 17, Hunter Spalding (Columbus North) 10.04.

                4x200: 1, Cathedral 1:36.60; 2, Martinsville 1:36.62; 3, Plainfield 1:36.76; 4, Bloomington North 1:37.04; 5, Lawrence Central 1:37.33; 6, Bloomington South 1:38.13; 9, Columbus North (Hunter Huser, Hunter Spalding, Felix Lawson, Giovanni Alejandro) 1:40.26.

                4x400: 1, Cathedral 3:40.22; 2, Lawrence Central 3:44.19; 3, Bloomington North 3:44.35; 4, Whiteland 3:45.87; 5, Martinsville 3:45.93; 6, Ben Davis 3:38.09; 14, Columbus North (Dylan Gahimer, Jalen Paswater, Reed Duncan, Eshaan Patel) 4:02.77.

                4x800: 1, Bloomington North 8:15.71; 2, Cathedral 8:27.55; 3, Bloomington South 8:37.04; 4, New Palestine 8:53.34; 5, Whiteland 8:55.63; 6, Southport 8:58.53; 13, Columbus North (Drew Thompson, Andy Stohr, Jackson Davis, Parker Ballard) 9:32.99.

                4,000 DMR: 1, Cathedral 10:45.98; 2, Bloomington South 10:57.26; 3, Bloomington North 11:13.16; 4, Bishop Chatard 11:30.17; 5, New Palestine 11:42.98; 6, Columbus North (Drew Thompson, Sam Horak, Charlie Allen, Zane Gruwell) 11:50.19.

                HJ: 1, Kamyren Garrett (Lawrence Central) 6-2; 2, Teddy Waxler (Blm North) 6-0; 3, Nick Johnson (Chatard) 5-10; 4 (tie), Zarrien Johnson-Bey (Columbus East) and Malcolm Clark (Cathedral), 5-8; 6, Laine Schonauer (New Palestine) 5-8; 8, Felix Lawson (Columbus North) 5-6.

                PV: 1, Garrett Ramsey (Blm North) 13-6; 2, Ethan Hensley (Blm South) 11-6; 3, Bryce Ramsey (Franklin Central) 10-6; 4, Bawi Lian (Southport) 10-6; 5, Spencer Worth (New Palestine) 10-0; 6, Aaron Thompson (Ben Davis) 10-0; --, Brigham Kleinhenz (Columbus North) no height.

                LJ: 1, Quinton Cannon (Cathedral) 21-6; 2, Teddy Waxler (Blm North) 20-2; 3, Luke Smith (Plainfield) 19-10; 4, Brayden Evans (Mooresville) 19-8; 5, Kyle Rogers (Greenwood) 19-3; 6, Zarrien Johnson-Bey (Columbus East) 19-1; 10, Brigham Kleinhenz (Columbus North) 18-7; 32, Giovanni Alejandro (Columbus North) 15-11.

                SP: 1, Jonathan Dodrill (Blm South) 52-3; 2, Nick Young (Greenwood) 51-3; 3, Kye Hatton (Martinsville) 50-10½; 4, Zach Clark (Columbus East) 50-1½; 5, George Cousin (Warren Central) 46-11½; 6, Logan Abbott (Columbus North) 46-3½; 20, J.J. Montgomery (Columbus North) 40-1.

Girls

                60: 1, Kennedy Miller (Cathedral) 8.00; 2, Madi Gibson (Plainfield) 8.08; 3, Tacoria Humphrey (Warren Central) 8.09; 4, Sydney Hamilton-Ragsdale (Chatard) 8.15; 5, Senna Hendricks (Blm South) 8.19; 6, McKenzie McClarney (Greenwood) 8.24; -- Helena Ho (Columbus North) 8.61; --, Dani Aguilar (Columbus North) 8.95.

                3,200: 1, Quinn Wilson (Blm North) 11:43.60; 2, Alexa Gebhardt (Blm North) 11:44.55; 3, Gracie Carr (Cathedral) 11:48.23; 4, Audrey McKinney (Cathedral) 11:54.17; 5, Kendall Mann (New Palestine) 12:14.15; 6, Anastasia Sanchez (Plainfield) 12:18.64.

                60 hurdles: 1, Beth Barnes (Chatard) 9.72; 2, Jordan Monson (Blm South) 9.75; 3, Emi McClaine (Blm South) 10.22; 4, Isabella Jackson (Whiteland) 10.45; 5, Janae Johnson (Greenwood) 10.68; 6, Madie Chandler (Plainfield) 10.74; --, Roxana Mendoza (Columbus North) 11.72; --, Shaelene Guthrie (Columbus North) 11.81.

                4x200: 1, Bishop Chatard 1:49.27; 2, Plainfield 1:50.04; 3, Bloomington North 1:51.54; 4, Bloomington South 1:52.45; 5, Cathedral 1:53.72; 6, Whiteland 1:55.44; 16, Columbus North (Lydia Trimpe, Dani Aguilar, Helena Ho, Tara James) 2:05.59.

                4x400: 1, Bishop Chatard 4:11.89; 2, Bloomington North 4:16.21; 3, New Palestine 4:18.78; 4, Bloomington South 4:20.64; 5, Plainfield 4:2.69; 6, Mooresville 4:32.23; 12, Columbus North (Sydney Hollars, Ella Anderson, Ella Meek, Annie Tran) 5:01.31.

                4x800: 1, Bloomington South 10:16.17; 2, Bloomington North 10:29.43; 3, Plainfield 10:45.60; 4, New Palestine 10:48.67; 5, Franklin Central 10:56.09; 6, Whiteland 11:28.86.

                4,000 DMR: 1, Bloomington North 12:52.52; 2, Franklin Central 13:01.91; 3, Bloomington South 13:09.79; 4, New Palestine 13:40.30; 5, Plainfield 14:04.72; 6, Bishop Chatard 14:36.86.

                HJ: 1 (tie), Isabella Jackson (Whiteland)  and Aubrey Barker (Plainfield), both 5-2; 3, Olivia Weston (Greenwood) 5-1; 4 (tie), Elena Stoughton (Columbus East) and Dara Smith (Plainfield), both 5-0; 6, Jahna Smiley (Columbus North) 4-10.

                PV: 1, Chloe Sanders (Whiteland) 10-0; 2, Adrienne Salemme (Columbus North) 9-6; 3, Abigail Karnes (Mooresville) 9-3; 4, Rachel Bowling (Herron) 9-0; 5, Lain Wagoner (Plainfield) 9-0; 6, Grace Robb (Franklin Central) 8-6; --, Sydney Wheeler (Columbus North) no height.

                LJ: 1, Emily Sonderman (Roncalli) 16-10; 2, Aubrey Barker (Plainfield) 16-5½; 3, Emi McClaine (Blm South) 16-0; 4, Jordan Monson (Blm South) 15-8; 5, Jaylin Calvert (New Palestine) 15-3; 6, Kajal Verma (Whiteland) 14-9; 9, Tara James (Columbus North) 14-3; 19, Lydia Trimpe (Columbus North) 12-0.

                SP: 1, Dontrice Barbee (Blm North) 40-5½; 2, Reagan Emberton (Whiteland) 40-1½; 3, Elaina Walls (Blm North) 37-9; 4, Emily Bonser (Greenwood) 36-8½; 5, Michaela Adams (Whiteland) 35-8½; 6, Katelyn Cortner (Cathedral) 33-4; 9, Emma Wetherald (Columbus North) 31-10; 16, Marie Harrison (Columbus North) 30-7.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement