Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

9 months ago

Thompson ties for second in all-around, wins Mental Attitude Award as Columbus North places third at state in gymnastics

                MUNCIE, Ind. – Senior Claire Thompson made four podium finishes and won the Mildred M. Ball Award for Mental Attitude on Saturday (March 10), leading the Columbus North gymnastics team to a third-place finish at the 2018 IHSAA gymnastics State Finals in Ball State University’s Worthen Arena.

                The fifth-ranked Bull Dogs totaled 110.400 points as a unit, finishing behind top-ranked Chesterton (114.400) and second-ranked Valparaiso (113.950) in the team standings. Third-ranked Columbus East placed fourth with 109.700 points followed by Homestead with 109.200, Portage with 108.425, Carroll (Fort Wayne) with 108.375, Fort Wayne Dwenger with 107.500 and Seymour with 102.625.

                Thompson tied for second in the all-around with a score of 38.150 points. Included in her effort was a tie for third place on balance beam with a 9.475, a fourth place on vault with a 9.600 and a tie for sixth place on uneven parallel bars with a 9.550. Thompson completed her competition by tying for eighth place on floor exercise with a 9.525.

                Sophomore Sami Heathcote, junior Tova Edwards, sophomore Ashley Niebrugge, sophomore Alayne Davis and junior Emma Cooper rounded out the CN lineup.

                Heathcote placed 10th in the all-around with a 36.650. Her day included a 13th on vault at 9.425, a 14th on bars at 9.125, a tie for 26th on beam at 9.650 and a tie for 12th on floor at 9.450.

                Edwards finished 27th in the all-around with a 34.075. Her event finishes were a tie for 24th on vault at 9.200, 39th on bars at 7.250, a tie for 33th on beam at 8.300 and a tie for 22nd on floor at 9.325.

                Niebrugge tied for 25th on floor with a 9.275 and placed 40th on beam with a 7.975. Davis finished 25th on bars with an 8.775. Cooper tied for 30th on vault with a 9.075.

                Columbus East senior Adi Minor shared second in the all-around with Thompson. Minor’s performance included her finishing first on vault at 9.725, first on bars at 9.675, fourth on floor at 9.650 and 13th on beam at 9.100.

                Chesterton claimed the team title behind strong performances from Sophia Hunzelman and Jordan Bush in the 46th annual meet. The Trojans’ point total was the second-most ever scored at the State Finals, behind only Columbus North’s 114.850 in 2016. It was the fourth state championship for Chesterton and its first since 2002.

                Hunzelman, a sophomore, captured the all-around crown for the second consecutive year. She and Valparaiso junior Whitney McKeon shared the title on beam with 9.700s. Hunzelman also tied for second on bars (9.625) after winning last year, and took sixth place on vault (9.500) and sixth on floor (9.600).

                Bush, a Chesterton junior, led all competitors on floor with a 9.825 and finished fourth in the all-around with a 38.050. Bush also placed second on vault (9.700) and fourth on bars (9.575). Chesterton freshman Mia Pak tied Hunzelman for second on bars and took third on vault (9.625).

                During the awards ceremony, Thompson – previously a four-time individual state champion – was presented the Mental Attitude Award, which is presented to a senior participant in the State Finals who is deemed to have best demonstrated mental attitude, scholarship, leadership and athletic ability. Thompson was the bars, beam and all-around champion in 2016, and she was the beam champion in 2017.

                Thompson is Columbus North’s third consecutive recipient of the Mental Attitude Award, and the program’s seventh overall winner of the honor. Thompson joins Pam Robillard in 1974, Robin Loheide in 1989, Cassie Funcheon in 2010, Chelsea Wieland in 2013, Katrina May in 2016 and Ashley Holliday in 2017 as Bull Dogs who have won the award.

 

IHSAA GYMNASTICS STATE FINALS

At Ball State University’s Worthen Arena

                Team scores: Chesterton 114.400, Valparaiso 113.950, Columbus North 110.400, Columbus East 109.700, Homestead 109.200, Portage 108.425, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 108.375, Fort Wayne Dwenger 107.500, Seymour 102.625.

 

Event Results

                Vault: 1, Adi Minor (Columbus East) 9.725; 2, Jordan Bush (Chesterton) 9.700; 3, Mia Pak (Chesterton) 9.625; 4, Claire Thompson (Columbus North) 9.600; 5, Emma Taylor (McCutcheon) 9.525; 6 (tie), Sophia Hunzelman (Chesterton), Lexi Avey (Chesterton) and Whitney McKeon (Valparaiso), all 9.500; 13, Sami Heathcote (Columbus North) 9.425; 18 (tie), Taylor Gaskill (Columbus East) 9.300; 21 (tie), Taylen Lane (Columbus East 9.275; 24 (tie), Tova Edwards (Columbus North) 9.200; 30 (tie), Emma Cooper (Columbus North) 9.075; 39, Abby Lewis (Columbus East) 8.650.

                Bars: 1, Adi Minor (Columbus East) 9.675; 2 (tie), Sophia Hunzelman (Chesterton) and Mia Pak (Chesterton), both 9.625; 4 (tie), Jordan Bush (Chesterton) and Jenna Algozine (Valparaiso), both 9.575; 6 (tie), Claire Thompson (Columbus North) and Catherine Milne (Homestead), both 9.550; 14, Sami Heathcote (Columbus North) 9.125; 25, Alayne Davis (Columbus North) 8.775; 26, Abby Lewis (Columbus East) 8.750; 33 (tie), Taylor Gaskill (Columbus East) and Taylen Lane (Columbus East), both 8.275; 39, Tova Edwards (Columbus North) 7.250.

                Beam: 1 (tie), Sophia Hunzelman (Chesterton) and Whitney McKeon (Valparaiso), both 9.700; 3 (tie), Claire Thompson (Columbus North) and Jenna Algozine (Valparaiso), both 9.475; 5, Yana Weir (Homestead) 9.400; 6, Megan Wagenblast (Valparaiso) 9.375; 8 (tie), Abby Lewis (Columbus East) 9.250; 13, Adi Minor (Columbus East) 9.100; 26 (tie), Sami Heathcote (Columbus North) 8.650; 34 (tie), Tova Edwards (Columbus North) and Taylen Lane (Columbus East), both 8.300; 36, Taylor Gaskill (Columbus East) 8.175; 40, Ashley Niebrugge (Columbus North) 7.975.

                Floor: 1, Jordan Bush (Chesterton) 9.825; 2, Elisabeth Wilson (Valparaiso) 9.700; 3, Rachel Moneta (Valparaiso) 9.675; 4, Adi Minor (Columbus East) 9.650; 5, Whitney McKeon (Valparaiso) 9.625; 6, Sophia Hunzelman (Chesterton) 9.600; 8 (tie), Claire Thompson (Columbus North) 9.525; 10, Taylor Gaskill (Columbus East) 9.500; 12 (tie), Sami Heathcote (Columbus North) 9.450; 22 (tie), Tova Edwards (Columbus North) 9.325; 25 (tie), Ashley Niebrugge (Columbus North) 9.275; 36 (tie), Taylen Lane (Columbus East) 8.900; 40, Abby Lewis (Columbus East) 8.700.

                All-around: 1, Sophia Hunzelman (Chesterton) 38.425; 2 (tie), Claire Thompson (Columbus North) and Adi Minor (Columbus East), both 38.150; 4, Jordan Bush (Chesterton) 38.050; 5, Whitney McKeon (Valparaiso) 37.750; 6, Mia Pak (Chesterton) 37.600; 10, Sami Heathcote (Columbus North) 36.650; 21, Abby Lewis (Columbus East) 35.350; 22, Taylor Gaskill (Columbus East) 35.250; 24, Taylen Lane (Columbus East) 34.750; 27, Tova Edwards (Columbus North) 34.075.

 

^ ^ ^

COLUMBUS NORTH GIRLS’ GYMNASTICS STATE CHAMPIONS

                Team champions (3): 1973, 1974 and 2016.

                Vault champions (7): Pam Robillard (1974), Jennifer Moore (1982), Jennifer Moore (1983), Robin Loheide (1986), Elizabeth Hackman (1995), Cassie Funcheon (2010); Ashley Holliday (2017).

                Bars champions (4): Pam Robillard (1974), Robin Loheide (1986), Ashley Holliday (2015) and Claire Thompson (2016).

                Beam champions (4): Pam Robillard (1974), Robin Loheide (1986), Claire Thompson (2016) and Claire Thompson (2017).

                Floor champions (1): Robin Loheide (1987).

                All-around champions (4): Pam Robillard (1974), Robin Loheide (1986), Robin Loheide (1988), Claire Thompson (2016).

                Mental Attitude Award winners (7): Pam Robillard (1974), Robin Loheide (1989), Cassie Funcheon (2010), Chelsea Wieland (2013), Katrina May (2016), Ashley Holliday (2017) and Claire Thompson (2018).

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement