Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

5 months ago

Columbus North tops Franklin and Center Grove in unified track meet

                GREENWOOD, Ind. – Senior Josh Holley won two events and helped a relay prevail Thursday (April 12) to lead the Columbus North unified track team to a victory in a three-team meet against Franklin and Center Grove.

                Holley captured victories in heats of the 100 meters in 14.77 seconds and the 400 in 1:06.7 as the Bull Dogs amassed 57 points. The Grizzly Cubs were second with 26 points, and the host Trojans totaled 13 points.

                Other winners for Columbus North included sophomore Anthony Ashcroft, 11-7 in the long jump; sophomore Dalton Kirk, 35-10 in the shot put; senior Bailey Hester, 19-7 in the long jump and 11.68 in the 100; junior Noah Algee, 41-11 in the shot put; and senior Ross Gill, 57.06 in the 400.

                Also, the Bull Dogs' quartet of Holley, Gill, Anthony Ashcroft and senior Matt Boldrey captured the 4x100 relay in 54.35.

                Columbus North returns to action at 5:30 p.m. Monday (April 16) when it visits Columbus East for a dual meet.

 

AT CENTER GROVE

                Team scores: Columbus North 57, Franklin 26, Center Grove 13

 

Event Results

                Long jump, flight 1: 1, Anthony Ashcroft (CN) 11-7; 2, Jacob Wilson (F) 10-8; 3, James Dwyer (CN) 10-6; 4, Brandon Booth (F) 8-5½; 5, Ethan Francis (CG) 6-10; 6, Michael Bishop (CG) 6-4; 7, Allen Schnedler (CG) 5-5; 8, Pooja Patel (CG) 2-1.

                Long jump, flight 2: 1, Bailey Hester (CN) 19-7; 2, Matt Boldrey (CN) 18-4; 3, Jacob Diaz (F) 15-9; 4, Claria Havener (F) 11-10; 5, Ashlyn Glover (CG) 11-4; 6, Jaden King (CG) 11-3; 7, Ashley Emerine (CG) 8-7; 8, Lexie Hoskins (CG) 8-1; 9, Emlie Skluzaler (CG) 5-7.

                Shot put, flight 1: 1, Dalton Kirk (CN) 35-10; 2, Liam (CG) 31-5; 3, Andrew Finley (F) 27-3; 4, Sam (CG) 22-10; 5, Devin Ashcroft (CN) 21-6; 6, Alana Cook (CN) 20-1; 7, Ryan (CG) 16-1; 8, Cassidy Satterfield (CN) 14-2; 9, Grant (F) 13-11; 10, Grace Williams (CN) 13-9; 11, Elvis (F) 10-4; 12, Collin Booher (CN) 5-8.

                Shot put, flight 2: 1, Noah Algee (CN) 41-11; 2, I. York (F) 41-3; 3, Davin Greenlee (CN) 39-8; 4, Z. Addison (F) 35-1; 5, J. Casey (CG) 32-5; 6, Newton (F) 31-10; 7, J. Ryan (CG) 30-10; 8, Caden Nentrup (CN) 30-7; 9, Matt Ruehman (CN) 30-7½; 10, Kenzie Patberg (CN) 26-9½; 11, Kelsey Patberg (CN) 23-7; 12, S. Scherer (F) 20-3½.

                100 meters, heat 1: 1, Josh Holley (CN) 14.77; 2, Anthony Ashcroft (CN) 15.62; 3, Price (CG) 15.90; 4, Francis (CG) 15.90.

                100 meters, heat 2: 1, Bailey Hester (CN) 11.68; 2, Jackson Payne (CN) 12.71; 3, Clover (CG) 15.80; 4, name NA (F) 16.16.

                400, heat 1: 1, Josh Holley (CN) 1:06.7; 2, Francis (CG) 1:13.0; 3, Wilson (F) 1:16.0; 4, Randall Watts (CN) 1:36.0.

                400, heat 2: 1, Ross Gill (CN) 57.06; 2, Drew Wilson (CN) 1:01.68; 3, Boardman (F) 1:12.31; 4, Revilla (CG) 1:14.28.

                4x100 relay: 1, Columbus North (Josh Holley, Ross Gill, Anthony Ashcroft, Matt Boldrey) 54.35; 2, Franklin 1:01.68.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement