Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

5 months ago

Kleinhenz wins pole vault at Midwest Prep Invitational; numerous other Bull Dogs post top-eight finishes

                INDIANAPOLIS – Senior Brigham Kleinhenz won the boys’ vault on Saturday (April 14), highlighting the efforts by the Columbus North track team in the Midwest Prep Invitational at Lawrence Central High School.

                Kleinhenz cleared 14 feet, 3 inches for his winning effort against a small field in wet conditions. But his mark was just 5 inches shy of the CN school record of 14-8 set by Chris Clausen in 2004.

                Bull Dog sophomores Sami Heathcote and Adrienne Salemme each cleared 9-6 in the girls’ pole vault and tied for second place in that event, while freshman Preston Terrell tied for second in the boys’ high jump at 6-0. Sophomore Hunter Huser placed sixth in the boys’ high jump at 5-6.

                Senior Logan Abbott, sophomore Daveed Jolley and junior John Sluys each posted third-place finishes. Abbott placed third in the boys’ shot put at 47-0 and in the boys’ discus at 144-8. Jolley finished third in the boys’ long jump at 19-10¾. Sluys was third and senior Peyton Shelton fifth in the boys’ 3,200 with respective times of 10:01.81 and 10:10.65.

                Senior Damon Hunter Jr. posted a fourth-place finish in the boys’ 200 in 23.31. Also, the Bull Dogs’ foursome of Hunter, junior Hunter Spalding, sophomore Ben Malone and Jolley placed fourth in the boys’ 4x100 in 44.51.

                Other strong CN efforts came from Malone, fifth in the boys’ 110 high hurdles in 16.38 and fifth in the boys’ 300 hurdles in 42.73; Heathcote, fifth in the girls’ 100 hurdles in 16.75; and senior Jahna Smiley, tied for fifth in the girls’ high jump at 4-10.

                Freshman La’Monica Smith placed sixth in the girls’ 100 in 13.39, while seniors Abel Spalding and Evan Porter went 6-7 in the boys’ 1,600 with times of 4:48.21 and 4:52.61. The girls’ 4x100 of sophomore Carley Finke, Smiley, freshman Helena Ho and Smith finished sixth in 51.98.

                Senior Arig Tong placed seventh in the girls’ 1,600 in 5:36.49, and the quartet of senior Kirsten Ballard, freshman Mackenzie Barnett, sophomore Kennedy Kerber and freshman Aric Tong finished seventh in the girls’ 4x800 in 10:38.10.

                Columbus North is back in action at 5 p.m. Thursday (April 19) when it travels to Columbus East for dual meet against the rival Olympians. CN follows by competing in the Talon Relays at Brown County at 10:45 a.m. next Saturday (April 21).

 

MIDWEST PREP INVITATIONAL

At Lawrence Central

Boys

                Pole vault: 1, Brigham Kleinhenz (CN) 14-3; 2 (tie), Brandon Denbrook (Plainfield) and Ethan Marlatt (South Bend St. Joseph), both 11-6.

                High jump: 1, Gavin Hausz (New Palestine) 6-2; 2 (tie), Preston Terrell (Columbus North), Kamyren Garrett (Lawrence Central), A’Veon Curry (Lawrence Central) and Jalen Bowens (Bloom Twp., Ill.), all 6-0; 6, Hunter Huser (Columbus North) 5-6.

                Long jump: 1, Frank Massey (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 22-0¾; 2, Kyshun Robinson (Proviso West, Ill.) 20-1¾; 3, Daveed Jolley (Columbus North) 19-10¾; 4, Isesis Lukes (Silver Creek) 19-4¾; 5, Jalen Bowens (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 19-2¼; 6, Jacob Graf (Silver Creek) 19-0¾; 7, A’Veon Curry (Lawrence Central) 19-0½; 8, Kamyren Garrett (Lawrence Central) 18-8½.

                Discus: 1, Prince Whetstone (Lawrence Central) 149-4; 2, Michael Godfrey (South Bend St. Joseph) 145-6; 3, Logan Abbott (Columbus North) 144-8; 4, Cameron Sturgeon (Floyd Central) 141-5; 5, Campbell Snyder (Plainfield) 138-6; 6, Sam Craig (Plainfield) 118-1; 7, Jacob Hall (Bedford N. Lawrence) 114-0; 8, Alex Juhl (Bedford N. Lawrence) 107-4.

                Shot put: 1, Prince Whetstone (Lawrence Central) 50-6½; 2, Alex Juhl (Bedford N. Lawrence) 48-8; 3, Logan Abbott (Columbus North) 47-0; 4, Joshown McDaniel (Proviso West, Ill.) 46-6; 5, Cameron Sturgeon (Floyd Central) 45-4½; 6, Trevon Vinson (Lawrence Central) 45-2; 7, Jacob Hobbs (Bedford N. Lawrence) 43-3; 8 (tie), JaVonn Gray (Lawrence Central) and Clay Miller (Floyd Central), both 42-2.

                4x800: 1, Floyd Central 9:26.77; 2, Payton Prep, Ill., 8:43.84; 3, Lawrence Central 8:52.96; 4, Plainfield 8:57.74; 5, Lawrence Central 10:11.24.

                110 hurdles: 1, Tremaine Gonzalez (Silver Creek) 14.77; 2, Leo Warbington (Lawrence Central) 15.57; 3, Jacob Moon (South Bend St. Joseph) 15.61; 4, A’Veon Curry (Lawrence Central) 16.27; 5, Ben Malone (Columbus North) 16.38; 6, Collin Herrin (Connersville) 16.57; 7, Stenoree Allen (Lawrence Central) 16;81; 8, Jerome Seebeck (Payton Prep, Ill.) 16.95.

                100: 1, Zion Alexander (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 11.12; 2, John Gunn (Floyd Central) 11.15; 3, Jaren Cheeseborough (Lawrence Central) 11.29; 4, Donivan Wright (Lawrence Central) 11.31; 5, Kaden Turner (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 11.66; 6, Trevon Booker (Lawrence Central) 11.68; 7, Jasean Clark (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 11.71; 8, Gregory Williamson (Proviso West, Ill.) 11.72.

                1,600: 1, Drew Austin (New Palestine) 4:41.15; 2, Josh Hoeft (Cathedral) 4:43.82; 3, Joshua Myers (Batesville) 4:43.94; 4, Jacob Dunagin (Lawrence Central) 4:47.49; 5, Zachary Rose (Payton Prep, Ill.) 4:47.54; 6, Abel Spalding (Columbus North) 4:48.21; 7, Evan Porter (Columbus North) 4:52.61; 8, Logan Wetzel (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 4:57.20.

                4x100: 1, Bloom Twp., Ill., 42.92; 2, Lawrence Central 43.68; 3, Proviso West, Ill., 43.74; 4, Columbus North (Damon Hunter Jr., Hunter Spalding, Ben Malone, Daveed Jolley) 44.51; 5, Floyd Central 45.01; 6, Silver Creek 45.10; 7, Lawrence Central 45.23; 8, Plainfield 45.72.

                400: 1, Ricky Thornton (Lawrence Central) 50.71; 2, Gage Jacobs (Plainfield) 51.31; 3, Derrick Crosby (Proviso West, Ill.) 51.66; 4, James Wayne (Cathedral) 51.88; 5, Noah Metz (Floyd Central) 52.69; 6, Ian Hyde (Floyd Central) 53.03; 7, Dylan Cox (Connersville) 53.92; 8, Kamrin Williams (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 53.94; 10, Zach Friend (Columbus North) 54.33.

                300 hurdles: 1, Tremaine Gonzalez (Silver Creek) 40.19; 2, Leo Warbington (Lawrence Central) 40.89; 3, Jacob Moon (South Bend St. Joseph) 41.72; 4, Frank Massey (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 41.97; 5, Ben Malone (Columbus North) 42.73;6, Peter Gofen (Chicago Latin, Ill.) 42.79; 7, Jerome Seebeck (Payton Prep, Ill.) 43.01; 8, Talon Hutto (Floyd Central) 43.18.

                800: 1, Amani Morrell (South Bend St. Joseph) 1:59.44; 2, Amitai Wheat (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 2:00.09; 3, Matthew Marchbanks (Payton Prep, Ill.) 2:02.77; 4, Joe Deahl (South Bend St. Joseph) 2:04.49; 5, Drew Austin (New Palestine) 2:08.51; 6, Julian Garcia (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 2:09.22; 7, Devon Whitaker (New Palestine) 2:11.39; 8, Ramon Lacey (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 2:11.74.

                200: 1, Zion Alexander (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 23.05; 2, Jasean Clark (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 23.16; 3, John Gunn (Floyd Central) 23.28; 4, Damon Hunter Jr. (Columbus North) 23.31; 5, Gage Jacobs (Plainfield) 23.35; 6, Gregory Williamson (Proviso West, Ill.) 23.65; 7, Jaren Cheeseborough (Lawrence Central) 23.85; 8, Jarimyah Mundy (Indiana M&S) 23.86; 15, Hunter Spalding (Columbus North) 24.21.

                3,200: 1, Dalton Kane (Plainfield) 9:53.57; 2, Kyler Harrison (New Palestine) 9:57.07; 3, John Sluys (Columbus North) 10:01.81; 4, David Heinemann (Floyd Central) 10:10.16; 5, Peyton Shelton (Columbus North) 10:10.65; 6, Rodney O’Neal (Cathedral) 10:10.86; 7, Bill Powers (South Bend St. Joseph) 10:14.60; 8, Luke Heinemann (Floyd Central) 10:19.40; 10, Rishi Poludasu (Columbus North) 10:24.69.

                4x400: 1, Bloom Twp., Ill., 3:24.26; 2, Proviso West, Ill., 3:30.63; 3, South Bend St. Joseph 3:33.22; 4, Lawrence Central 3:33.99; 5, Plainfield 3:43.22; 6, Payton Prep, Ill., 3:44.16; 7, Lawrence Central “B” 3:44.52; 8, Lawrence Central “C” 3:53.29.

 

Girls

                Pole vault: 1, Lauren Joseph (Plainfield) 10-6; 2 (tie), Lain Wagoner (Plainfield), Sami Heathcote (Columbus North) and Adrienne Salemme (Columbus North), all 9-6; 5, Ayana Parchman (Lawrence Central) 8-6; 6, Kelsey Youngcourt (Lawrence Central) 7-6.

                High jump: 1, Jai-Lyn Norwood (Lawrence Central) 5-5; 2, Aubrey Barker (Plainfield) 5-2; 3 (tie), Drew Patterson (Evanston Twp., Ill.) and Dara Smith (Plainfield), both 5-0; 5 (tie), Jahna Smiley (Columbus North) and Savannah Linne (Bloomington North), both 4-10; 7, Claire Freeman (Bloomington North) 4-8.

                Long jump: 1, Hannah Morris (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 18-1; 2, Jai-Lyn Norwood (Lawrence Central) 16-10½; 3, Jimmesia Jones (Lawrence Central) 16-9½; 4, Asia Eddy (Evanston Twp., Ill.) 16-8; 5, Aubrey Barker (Plainfield) 16-6; 6, Dara Smith (Plainfield) 16-5; 7, Dabreonna Valentine (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 16-4; 8, Carley Conway (Floyd Central) 15-9½.

                Discus: 1, Elaina Walls (Bloomington North) 128-2; 2, Kayla Truesdell (Jennings County) 127-9; 3, Sarah Himes (Heritage Christian) 127-2; 4, Cassie Evans (Franklin Central) 122-10; 5, Jessica Beckman (Connersville) 121-4; 6, Nevaeh Parks (Plainfield) 119-3; 7, Dontrice Barbee (Bloomington North) 102-5; 8, Megan Lambrecht (Bedford N. Lawrence) 101-9.

                Shot put: 1, Dontrice Barbee (Bloomington North) 41-5½; 2, Megan Lambrecht (Bedford N. Lawrence) 40-5; 3, Jaelah Dixon (Lawrence Central) 39-8½; 4, Kayla Truesdell (Jennings County) 39-2½; 5, Michelle Pierce (Heritage Christian) 37-8; 6, Elaina Walls (Bloomington North) 36-2; 7, Sarah Himes (Heritage Christian) 34-4½; 8, Alexa Jordan (Lawrence Central) 31-8½.

                4x800: 1, Evanston Township, Ill., 9:38.66; 2, Bloomington North (Kayli Clark, Grace Williams, Mya Hagerty, Mackenzie Carver) 9:44.17; 3, New Palestine 9:52.82; 4, Floyd Central 10:07.26; 5, Silver Creek

10:23.45; 6, Plainfield 10:23.97; 7, Columbus North (Kirsten Ballard, Mackenzie Barnett, Kennedy Kerber, Aric Tong) 10:38.10.

                100 hurdles: 1, Olivia Utterback (Plainfield) 15.79; 2, De’Aira Robertson (Lawrence Central) 15.93; 3, Ayana Parchman (Lawrence Central) 16.42; 4, Corinne Cox (Floyd Central) 16.64; 5, Sami Heathcote (Columbus North) 16.75; 6, Nala Wiggins (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 16.81; 7, Ha’Briah Moore (Lawrence Central) 17.11; 8, Nakayla Morgan (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 17.55; 9, Maura VanDeventer (Columbus North) 18.12.

                100: 1, Allysa Fryer (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 13.03; 2, Constance Daniel (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 13.12; 3, Chassa Pratt (Evanston Twp., Ill.) 13.22; 4, Madi Gibson (Plainfield) 13.26; 5, Hannah Morris (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 13.31; 6, La’Monica Smith (Columbus North) 13.39; 7, Sarah O’Day (Plainfield) 13.53; 8, Kayla Lackey (Lawrence Central) 13.87; 13, Carley Finke (Columbus North) 14.16.

                1,600: 1, Enyaeva Michelin (Evanston Twp., Ill.) 4:56.14; 2, Mariah Wehrle (Ritter) 5:22.30; 3, Olivia Kaiser (Bloomington North) 5:24.76; 4, Sydney Baxter (Floyd Central) 5:26.48; 5, Erica Batliner (Floyd Central) 5:31.94; 6, Marcie Stewart (Corydon) 5:33.40; 7, Arig Tong (Columbus North) 5:36.49; 8, Abbey Armstrong (Bloomington North) 5:38.77.

                4x100: 1, Bloom Twp., Ill., 48.28; 2, Lawrence Central 49.16; 3, Bloomington North (Hadley Abram, Taylor Storm, Sydney Feagans, Paige Chitwood) 50.05; 4, Evanston Twp., Ill., 50.08; 5, Plainfield 50.61; 6, Columbus North (Carley Finke, Jahna Smiley, Helena Ho, La’Monica Smith) 51.98; 7, Tindley 53.66; --, Floyd Central DQ.

                400: 1, Victoria Crowder (New Palestine) 1:01.86; 2, Dara Smith (Plainfield) 1:02.67; 3, Javenique Roberts (Bloomington North) 1:02.88; 4, Drew Patterson (Evanston Twp., Ill.) 1:03.07; 5, Grace Suer (Floyd Central) 1:03.88; 6, Kareema Norris (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 1:03.97; 7, Jimmesia Jones (Lawrence Central) 1:04.40; 8, Anna Dablow (Silver Creek) 1:05.01.

                300 hurdles: 1, De’Aira Robertson (Lawrence Central) 45.44; 2, Beth Barnes (Bishop Chatard) 46.02; 3, Corinne Cox (Floyd Central) 48.65; 4, Sydney Feagans (Bloomington North) 49.30; 5, Ha’Briah Moore (Lawrence Central) 49.36; 6, Natalie Day (Silver Creek) 50.40; 7, Ayana Parchman (Lawrence Central) 50.92; 8, Kayli Clark (Bloomington North) 51.58.

                800: 1, Hannah Lipman (Evanston Twp., Ill.) 2:24.84; 2, Mackenzie Carver (Bloomington North) 2:25.16; 3, Abigail Osterlund (Evanston Twp., Ill.) 2:25.55; 4, Yani Gardley (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 2:30.04; 5, Samantha Hayden (Plainfield) 2:32.26; 6, Lillian Pearce (Floyd Central) 2:32.82; 7, Olivia Kaiser (Bloomington North) 2:36.57; 8, Kyleigh Leslie-Holt (Floyd Central) 2:37.14.

                200: 1, Taylor Herbert (Lawrence Central) 26.35; 2, Paige Chitwood (Bloomington North) 26.69; 3, Alyssa Fryer (Bloom Twp., Ill.) 26.87; 4, Maia Hadaway (Evanston Twp., Ill.) 27.16; 5, Sarah O’Day (Plainfield) 27.20; 6, Madi Gibson (Plainfield) 27.50; 7, Taylor Storm (Bloomington North) 27.65; 8, Ariel Logan (Evanston Twp., Ill.) 27.85.

                3,200: 1, Mya Hagerty (Bloomington North) 11:25.22; 2, Quinn Wilson (Bloomington North) 11:26.42; 3, Mary Anna Wehrle (Ritter) 11:35.46; 4, Grace Williams (Bloomington North) 11:40.80; 5, Anastasia Sanchez (Plainfield) 11:47.73; 6, Chloe Loftus (Floyd Central) 11:48.30; 7, Kaylin Casner (New Palestine) 12:04.76; 8, Kayla Coryea (Plainfield) 12:07.35; 9, Sydney Geckler (Columbus North) 12:23.52; 11, Emma Smith (Columbus North) 12:30.88.

                4x400: 1, Evanston Twp., Ill., 4:00.52; 2, Lawrence Central 4:01.28; 3, Bloomington North (Hadley Abram, Paige Chitwood, Javenique Roberts, Taylor Storm) 4:13.42; 4, Floyd Central 4:18.92; 5, Plainfield 4:20.31; 6, Bloom Twp., Ill., 4:20.54; 7, Silver Creek 4:32.99.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement