Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

3 months ago

Smith places second individually as Bull Dogs finish third in Conference Indiana boys golf

                EDINBURGH, Ind. -- Junior Drew Smith fired an even-par 72 on Monday (May 14), helping the Columbus North boys golf team place third in the Conference Indiana championships.
                Smith’s score tied with Perry Meridian’s Chase Miller for the top spot individually, but Miller prevailed in a one-hole playoff for medalist honors.
                Perry Meridian won the team title with a 308 over the par-72 layout at Timbergate Golf Course. Bloomington South was runner-up with a 311 followed by Columbus North at 313, Bloomington North at 320, Terre Haute South at 327, Terre Haute North at 337, Southport at 357 and Franklin Central at 380.
                The Falcons also got a 75 from Lucas Moriarty, a 79 from Mason Wooten and 82s from Logan McSorley and Corey Miller in claiming the team championship.
                Junior Henry Kiel added a 75 and junior Jackson Kerber carded a 76 for the Bull Dogs. Freshman Luke VanDeventer shot a 90 and freshman Jacob Niedbalski had a 93.
                The top 10 players -- including CN's Smith, Kiel and Kerber -- are considered all-conference, and the next five are honorable mention all-conference.

                Columbus North returns to action at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday (May 15) when it hosts Seymour in a dual meet at Harrison Lake Country Club.

 

AT TIMBERGATE GOLF COURSE
2018 Conference Indiana Championships
Par 72

                Team scores: Perry Meridian 308, Bloomington South 311, Columbus North 313, Bloomington North 320, Terre Haute South 327, Terre Haute North 337, Southport 357, Franklin Central 380.

 

Individual Leaders
1, Chase Miller, Perry Meridian ................... 72#
2, Drew Smith, Columbus North ................ 72
3, Drew Todd, Bloomington South .............. 73
4, Henry Kiel, Columbus North ................... 75
4, George Hosking, Terre Haute South ....... 75
4, Luke Moriarty, Perry Meridian .................. 75
4, Thomas Tierney, Bloomington South ...... 75
8, Jackson Kerber, Columbus North ........... 76
9, Jace Day, Bloomington North .................. 77
9, Seth Kestranek, Bloomington South ....... 77
11, Brandon O'Neal, Terre Haute North ....... 78
11, Logan Vernon, Bloomington North ......... 78
13, Mason Wooten, Perry Meridian ............. 79
14, Landon Shipley, Terre Haute South ....... 81
14, Evan Todd, Bloomington North .............. 81
     # Won medalist honors in playoff

Individuals By Team
            Perry Meridian (308): Chase Miller 72, Luke Moriarty 75, Mason Wooten 79, Logan McSorley 82, Corey Miller 82.
            Bloomington South (311): Drew Todd 73, Thomas Tierney 75, Seth Kestranek 77, Ethan Kopp 86, James Bomba 94.
            Columbus North (313): Drew Smith 72, Henry Kiel 75, Jackson Kerber 76, Luke VanDeventer 90, Jacob Niedbalski 93.
            Bloomington North (320): Jace Day 77, Logan Vernon 78, Evan Todd 81, Darin Woodley 84, Charlie Bless 89.
            Terre Haute South (327): George Hosking 75, Landon Shipley 81, Ryan Liebermann 85, Paul Mimms 86, Jimmy Cristee 87.
            Terre Haute North (337): Brandon O’Neal 78, Andrew Granda 84, Sam Bowen 84, Logan Schuld 91, Hunter Govert 95.
            Southport (357): Luke Manning 86, Davis Chan 89, Bryan Fox 91, Matt Munoz 91, Jaylen McCall 96.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement