Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

5 months ago

Columbus North places third in Franklin girls track sectional; Morlok, Heathcote and 4x800 notch event victories

                FRANKLIN, Ind. – Sophomore Olivia Morlok, sophomore Sami Heathcote and the 4x800-meter relay each claimed blue ribbons Tuesday evening (May 15), leading the Columbus North girls track team to a third-place finish in the Franklin Sectional.

                Morlok caprtured in the 3,200-meter run in 12 minutes, 3.22 seconds, and she also ran a leg on the 4x800 relay that prevailed in 10:06.06 – and cut 10 seconds off its seed time – as the Bull Dogs totaled 100 points in the 12-school competition.

                Center Grove won the meet with 156 points with host Franklin second with 124.5. Columbus North was third followed by Whiteland with 89.5, Greenwood with 46, Columbus East with 36 and Hauser with 27.

                Morlok was joined by junior Emma Smith, senior Kirsten Ballard and freshman Aric Tong on the 4x800 relay, while Heathcote paced a 1-2 finish in the pole vault by clearing 10 feet, 2 inches. Sophomore teammate Adrienne Salemme placed second at 9-10.

                In total, the Bull Dogs qualified six individuals and two relays for the Shelbyville Regional at 6 p.m. next Tuesday (May 22). The top three finishers in each event automatically advance to the regional. In some events, athletes finishing below third could receive a “call back” to the regional based on their performance compared to athletes from other sectionals the feed the regional.

                Seniors Jahna Smiley and Arig Tong plus junior Sydney Geckler also earned a regional berths. Smiley qualified in the high jump, clearing 5-0 to place second. She also leaped a personal-best 16-0½ to finish sixth in the long jump. Arig Tong advanced in the 1,600, placing third in 5:34.78. Geckler joined Morlok in the 3,200, placing third in 12:30.95.

                Arig Tong also ran the anchor leg for CN’s 4x400, which finished third in 4:24.29. She was joined by Emma Smith, freshman Erin Rawlins and senior Maggie Mahoney on that quartet.

                The Bull Dogs’ 4x100 relay – consisting of sophomore Carley Finke, Smiley, freshman Helena Ho and freshman La’Monica Smith – placed fourth in 51.71 and could earn a call back.

                Other top-eight efforts from CN athletes included:

                >> LaMonica Smith, fifth in the 200 (26.95) and seventh in the 100 (13.10).

                >> Emma Smith, fifth in the 800 (2:35.17).

                >> Freshman Mackenzie Barnett, fifth in the 1,600 (5:39.81).

                >> Junior Marie Harrison, fifth in the discus (106-9).

                >> Freshman Emily Herndon, fifth in the shot put (34-4¼).

                >> Ballard, sixth in the 800 (2:37.11).

                >> Heathcote, sixth in the 100 hurdles (16.51).

                “It was a great night for the Lady Bull Dogs,” CN coach Lou Sipe said. “We had multiple individuals and relays advance to the regional, and we are waiting for some ‘call backs’ once performance list comes out.”

 

AT FRANKLIN

Girls Track Sectional

                Team scores: Center Grove 156, Franklin 124.5, Columbus North 100, Whiteland 89.5, Greenwood 46, Columbus East 36, Hauser 27, Indian Creek 20, Waldron 10.5, Greenwood Christian 7, Edinburgh 5, Southwestern (Shelby) 1.5.

 

Event Results

                4x800: 1, Columbus North (Olivia Morlok, Emma Smith, Kirsten Ballard, Aric Tong) 10:06.05; 2, Center Grove 10:12.05; 3, Franklin 10:22.55.

                100 hurdles: 1, Haley Goines (CG) 14.62; 2, Julia Riley (CG) 15.34; 3, Isabella Jackson (Whtl) 15.65; 6, Sami Heathcote (CN) 16.51; 16, Gretchen Bless (CN) 18.91.

                100: 1, Kiyah Yeast (CG) 11.96; 2, Kloie Doublin (Fkl) 12.46; 3, Hanna Anderson (Gwd) 12.57; 7, La’Monica Smith (CN) 13.10; 13, Helena Ho (CN) 13.61.

                1,600: 1, Emma Treibic (Fkl) 5:25.58; 2, Lilian Lacy (Fkl) 5:28.40; 3, Arig Tong (CN) 5:34.78; 5, Mackenzie Barnett (CN) 5:39.81.

                4x100: 1, Center Grove 48.57; 2, Franklin 50.34; 3, Whiteland 51.62; 4, Columbus North (Carley Finke, Jahna Smiley, Helena Ho, La’Monica Smith) 51.71.

                400: 1, Hanna Anderson (Gwd) 59.24; 2, Deannah Dillworth (CG) 1:01.58; 3, Shaelyn Biddle (IC) 1:10.60; 12, Kate Falkner (CN) 1:08.68; 13, Ella Meek (CN) 1:09.42.

                300 hurdles: 1, Grace Hasler (Hauser) 46.28; 2, Isabella Jackson (Whtl) 46.40; 3, Makensie Kramer (CG) 48.71; 14, Ella Anderson (CN) 54.95; 16, Sydney Hollars (CN) 59.56.

                800: 1, Emma Treibic (Fkl) 2:26.49; 2, Chloe Selking (Fkl) 2:27.58; 3, Marnie Schwarzkopf (Hauser) 2:27.80; 5, Emma Smith (CN) 2:35.17; 6, Kirsten Ballard (CN) 2:37.11.

                200: 1, Kiyah Yeast (CG) 25.19; 2, Gabrielle Allen (Whtl) 25.72; 3, Cami Kelsay (Fkl) 26.10; 5, La’Monica Smith (CN) 26.95; 11, Carley Finke (CN) 29.09.

                3,200: 1, Olivia Morlok (CN) 12:03.22; 2, Lilian Lacy (Fkl) 12:12.11; 3, Sydney Geckler (CN) 12:30.95.

                4x400: 1, Center Grove 4:19.54; 2, Franklin 4:21.53; 3, Columbus North (Emma Smith, Erin Rawlins, Maggie Mahoney, Arig Tong) 4:24.29.

                High jump: 1, Haley Goines (CG) 5-1; 2, Jahna Smiley (CN) 5-0; 3, Elena Stoughton (CE) 5-0; --, Ashley Niebrugge (CN) NH.

                Long jump: 1, Kloie Doublin (Fkl) 18-4½; 2, Haley Goines (CG) 18-0; 3, Julia Riley (CG) 17-11; 6, Jahna Smiley (CN) 16-0½; 11, Carley Finke (CN) 14-4½.
                Discus: 1, Reagan Emberton (Whtl) 121-0; 2, Michaela Adams (Whtl) 115-9; 3, Emily Bonser (Gwd) 111-0; 5, Marie Harrison (CN) 106-9; 11, Emma Wetherald (CN) 93-9.

                Shot put: 1, Reagan Emberton (Whtl) 41-4½; 2, Emily Bonser (Gwd) 39-3; 3, Michaela Adams (Whtl) 36-11¾; 5, Emily Herndon (CN) 34-4¼; 9, Summer Spencer (CN) 32-4.
                Pole vault: 1, Sami Heathcote (CN) 10-2; 2, Adrienne Salemme (CN) 9-10; 3, Taylor Jarosinki (CG) 9-10.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement