Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

5 months ago

Zhao honored as MVP as 2018 Columbus North girls tennis

              Columbus North senior Yijiang Zhao was named Most Valuable Player of the Bull Dogs’ 2018 girls’ tennis team at the team awards program on Wednesday (June 6).
                Zhao, who posed a 12-8 overall record, was one of five athletes to receive special recognition at the gathering in the Columbus North cafeteria. Zhao’s efforts helped propel Columbus North to a 15-6 team record and a berth in the Jasper Semi-State.
                Others cited were senior Madelyn Sanders, sophomore Paige Bishop, sophomore Eva Chevalier and junior Shweta Srinivasan.
                Sanders, who is 17-1 with Chevalier at No. 1 doubles entering the IHSAA state quarterfinals on Friday (June 8), was presented the Bull Dog Award.
                Bishop, 1-1 in varsity matches and 12-3 at the JV level, received the Sportsmanship/Mental Attitude Award.
                Zhao, Sanders, Chevalier and Srinivasan, 12-9 in varsity matches, have been named first-team all-District 8 by the Indiana High School Tennis Coaches Association.
                Sophomores Mariana Martinez and Cassidy May as well as freshman Jaline Tay were honored as most improved players on the varsity level. Junior Anna Holle, sophomore Allison Parker and freshman Soumya Paliwal were most improved honorees among JV players.
                Earlier, Zhao, Sanders and Chevalier were voted first-team all-Conference Indiana and Srinivasan was tabbed honorable mention all-conference. Also, Zhao and Sanders previously were named first-team Academic All-State by the IHSTeCA.
                Zhao and Sanders were honored as team captains. They were joined as varsity letterwinners by seniors Anniston Backmeyer, Ellen Carson, Rylie Day and Elizabeth McAvoy; juniors Servane Cloteaux, Jenna Jarnagin and Shweta Srinivasan; sophomores Ali Bergman, Paige Bishop, Eva Chevalier, Mariana Martinez and Cassidy May; and freshman Jaline Tay.
                JV award winners were juniors Anna Holle and Ugne Pukaite; sophomores Allison Parker, Delilah Perry, Kate Riordan, Erica Song and Grace Wang; and freshmen Purbi Das, Lauren Hartwell, Soumya Paliwal, Saanvikha Saravanan, Shivali Singireddy and Trisha Yerragudi.
 
2018 COLUMBUS NORTH GIRLS TENNIS
Varsity Season Records (final team record, 15-6: through May 26)
                Ali Bergman, 12-6 (1-0 1D, 11-6 2D)
                Paige Bishop, 1-1 (0-1 2S, 1-0 3S)
                ** Eva Chevalier, 19-1 (1-0 2S, 18-1 1D)
                Servane Cloteaux, 14-6 (3-0 1D, 11-6 2D)
                Jenna Jarnagin, 2-1 (2-1 2D)
                Mariana Martinez, 2-2 (1-0 3S, 1-2 2D)
                Cassidy May, 1-1 (1-1 2D)
                ** Madelyn Sanders, 20-1 (1-0 1S, 2-0 2S, 17-1 1D)
                Shweta Srinivasan, 12-9 (0-1 1S, 9-8 2S, 3-0 3S)
                Jaline Tay, 13-5 (11-5 3S, 2-0 2D)
                Yijiang Zhao, 12-8 (11-8 1S, 1-0 1D)
                ** individual doubles state finals to be played on June 8-9
 
JV Season Records (final – team, 14-1: through May 12)
                Anniston Backmeyer, 13-1 (13-1 D)
                Ali Bergman, 1-1 (1-0 S, 0-1 D)
                Paige Bishop, 12-3 (7-1 S, 5-2 D)
                Ellen Carson, 11-3 (1-0 S, 10-3 D)
                Eva Chevalier, 1-0 (1-0 S)
                Servane Cloteaux, 0-1 (0-1 D)
                Purbi Das, 5-5 (5-5 D)
                Rylie Day, 9-2 (9-2 D)
                Lauren Hartwell, 7-3 (7-3 D)
                Anna Holle, 13-2 (13-2 D)
                Jenna Jarnagin, 7-2 (3-1 S, 4-1 D)
                Mariana Martinez, 11-1 (9-0 S, 2-1 D)
                Cassidy May, 11-3 (9-1 S, 2-2 D)
                Elizabeth McAvoy, 12-1 (12-1 D)
                Soumya Paliwal, 11-2 (1-0 S, 10-2 D)
                Ally Parker, 11-2 (3-0 S, 8-2 D)
                Deliliah Perry, 7-5 (1-0 S, 6-5 D)
                Ugne Pukaite, 5-3 (5-3 D)
                Kate Riordan, 11-1 (11-1 D)
                Saanvikha Saravanan, 4-5 (1-0 S, 3-5 D)
                Shivali Singireddy, 8-2 (8-2 D)
                Erica Song, 13-3 (1-0 S, 12-3 D)
                Jaline Tay, 2-0 (1-0 S, 1-0 D)
                Grace Wang 10-2 (10-2 D)
                Trisha Yerragudi, 6-2 (1-0 S, 5-2 D)


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement