Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

3 months ago

Bull Dogs finish fourth in boys golf regional; Kiel qualifies for state as an individual

                HENRYVILLE, Ind. – Junior Henry Kiel carded a 73 on Thursday (June 7) to lead the Columbus North boys golf team to a fourth-place finish in the Providence Regional at Champions Pointe Golf Club.

                Junior Drew Smith added a 76 and junior Reese Moore tallied an 81 for the Bull Dogs, who amassed a 315 team score. Junior Jackson Kerber recorded an 85 and junior Cameron Ziegler had an 87 as the Bull Dogs placed fourth based on a fifth-player tiebreaker.

                Center Grove, led by a 69 by Noah Gillard, had five players with a 75 or better in winning the regional with a 2-over-par 290. Floyd Central was runner-up at 308 and Madison tied Columbus North with a 315 but took third with a better fifth score. Franklin placed fifth with a 316 followed by Bloomington South at 323, Columbus East at 324 and Jasper at 325 in the 18-school competition.

                The top three teams and the top five players not on those teams earn a spot in the IHSAA boys golf State Finals on Tuesday and Wednesday (June 12-13) at Prairie View Golf Club in Carmel.

                Kiel’s 73 tied for fifth individually, and he earned one of the five individual spots. Smith’s 76 put him in a tie for 19th place individually.

                Action in the state meet is scheduled to begin at 8 a.m. each day.

 

PROVIDENCE REGIONAL

At Champions Pointe Golf Club

Par 72

                Team scores: Center Grove 290, Floyd Central 308, Madison 315, Columbus North 315, Franklin 316, Bloomington South 323, Columbus East 324, Jasper 325, Providence 327, Bedford North Lawrence 327, New Albany 328, Roncalli 328, Bloomington North 333, Southwestern (Hanover) 351, Jennings County 353, Heritage Hills 356, Paoli 359, Greensburg 361.

 

Individual Leaders

1, Noah Gillard, Center Grove ……………………...… 69

2, Ethan Stanley, Bedford North Lawrence ........……. 71-x

2, Joey Wiseman, Corydon Central ……….………… 71-x

2, Jay Williams, Jeffersonville ………………...……… 71-x

5, Henry Kiel, Columbus North …………….…………. 73-x

5, Luke DeHaven, Center Grove …………..…………. 73

5, Hunter Mefford, Southwestern (H) ..………......…… 73-x

8, Trey Beatty, Providence ……………..………..……. 74

8, Landon Conner, Madison …………..………...…….. 74

8, Bryan Hagan, Jasper ………………..…..………….. 74

8, Alex Heck, Center Grove ………..……...……….….. 74

8, Sam Jean, Center Grove …………..….……………. 74

13, Logan Anderson, Center Grove ………........……... 75

13, Jack Lilly, Floyd Central …………………...……….. 75

13 Nolan Keeler, New Albany …………………..……… 75

13, Bryce Kirchner, Jennings County …………....….… 75

13, Luke Poole, Roncalli ……………………………….. 75

13, Drew Todd, Bloomington South ………….....…….. 75

19, Drew Smith, Columbus North ………………..…… 76

19, Westin Allen, Henryville ………………….………… 76

19, Damon Dickey, Franklin ………………...…………. 76

19, Harrison Eades, Floyd Central ………….………… 76

19, Dawson Long, Paoli …………………...…………... 76

19, Kody Reynolds, Columbus East ……….……….… 76

25, Reece Compton, Floyd Central …………...………. 77

25, Matthew Jordan, Franklin ………………….….……. 77

25, Daylin Tidd, Bedford North Lawrence …….........…. 77

25, Jackson Wendel, Edgewood ……………………… 77

29, Tyler Bullard, Seymour ……………………..……… 78

29, Case Kiefer, Madison ……………………………… 78

29, Andrew Miller, South Dearborn …………......…….. 78

 

Other CN scores

Reese Moore, Columbus North ……………….….…... 81

Jackson Kerber, Columbus North ………………..…... 85

Cameron Ziegler, Columbus North …………….…..…. 87

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement