Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

4 months ago

Columbus North girls golf places seventh in Fall Preview; Zionsville prevails with a 308

                CARMEL, Ind. – Sophomore Nathaly Munnicha shot a 77 on Saturday (Aug. 4), leading the Columbus North girls golf team to a seventh-place finish in the Fall Preview meet at Prairie View Golf Club.

                Senior Alex Munnicha contributed an 81 and freshman Ella Wilks carded a 90 for the Bull Dogs, who totaled a 341 in the 18-school competition on the course where the IHSAA State Finals will be played in late September. Junior Annie Anderson provided a 93, and sophomore Yestika Nischol rounded out the CN lineup with a 94.

                Annabelle Pancake fired a 73 to take medalist honors for top-ranked Zionsville, which won the event with a 308. Avery VonDielingen and Lauren Kaltenmark each added a 77 and Abby Thielbar had an 81 for the defending state champion Eagles.

                 Evansville North was runner-up with a 313 followed by Carmel at 314, Homestead at 322, Guerin Catholic at 336, Westfield at 340 and Columbus North.

                Westfield’s Natalie Shupe placed second individually, two strokes behind Pancake. Carmel’s Sydney Longstrech and Evansville North’s Chloe Johnson shared third place with 76s, while Nathaly Munnicha was in a four-way tie for fifth place with her 77. Others shooting 77s were VonDielingen, Kaltenmark and Westfield’s Jocelyn Bruch.

                Columbus North returns to action at 4:30 p.m. Monday (Aug. 6) when it hosts Perry Meridian at Harrison Lake Country Club in its first dual match of the season.

 

FALL PREVIEW

At Prairie View Golf Club

Par 72

                Team scores: Zionsville 308, Evansville North 313, Carmel 314, Homestead 322, Guerin Catholic 336, Westfield 340, Columbus North 341, Culver Academy 343, Brownsburg 351, Hamilton Southeastern 356, Bedford North Lawrence 358, Lafayette Jeff 363, Martinsville 364, DeKalb 367, NorthWood 372, Evansville Memorial 374, Valparaiso 379, Angola 413.

 

Individual Leaders

1, Annabelle Pancake, Zionsville ………….………….… 73

2, Natalie Shupe, Westfield ……………………..…….… 75

3, Chloe Johnson, Evansville North …………..…..….… 76

3, Sydney Longstrech, Carmel ……………………..…… 76

5, Nathaly Munnicha, Columbus North ……….........….. 77

5, Jocelyn Bruch, Westfield ………………………..……. 77

5, Lauren Kaltenmark, Zionsville ……………….....……. 77

5, Avery VonDIelingen, Zionsville ……………….....…... 77

9, Chelsea Morrow, Hamilton Southeastern ….............. 78

9, Katelyn Skinner, Evansville North …………….…...... 78

9, Hannah Thomas, Brownsburg ……………..…..…..... 78

12, Nina Hecht, Carmel ……………………………....….. 79

12, Katie Kuc, Carmel ………………………………...….. 79

12, Angelica Pfefferkorn, Guerin Catholic ……...........… 79

12, Simone Senk, Homestead …………………….…….. 79

12, Abby Whittington, Evansville North ……….….......... 79

17, Emily Bennett, Martinsville ……………………...…… 80

17, Madi Dabagi, Homestead …………………..…….…. 80

17, Elizabeth Hedrick, Carmel ……………………….….. 80

17, Faith Johnson, Evansville North …………………..... 80

17, Taylor Norman, Bedford N. Lawrence ……….......... 80

17, Mallory Russell, Evansville Memorial …………........ 80

17, Sarah Williams, DeKalb ……………………………… 80

 

Other CN scores

Alex Munnicha, Columbus North ……………………..… 81

Ella Wilks, Columbus North …………………………..…. 90

Annie Anderson, Columbus North …………………….... 93

Yestika Nischol, Columbus North ……………………..... 94

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement