Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

2 months ago

Columbus North boys, girls prevail in Brown County cross country sectional; Sluys, Morlok post individual victories

                NASHVILLE, Ind. – Senior John Sluys and junior Olivia Morlok each claimed individual titles Saturday (Oct. 6), leading the Columbus North boys and CN girls to cross country sectional crowns at Brown County’s Eagle Park.

                Sluys covered the 5,000-meter course in 16 minutes, 44.35 seconds as the Bull Dog boys totaled 26 points, 58 better than runner-up Seymour. White River Valley had 98 points, Martinsville had 122 and Brown County tallied 127 to also earn spots in next week’s regional meet.

                Senior Rishi Poludasu placed second in the boys’ meet in 16:53.41, while sophomore Collin Pruitt was seventh in 17:23.67 and senior Sam Horak with eighth in 17:27.39. Also, sophomore Gabe Wills finished 11th in 18:04.50, junior Carson Littrell was 12th in 18:04.99 and senior Jarrett Embry placed 13th in 18:12.72.

                The CN boys claimed their 11th consecutive sectional crown and the 30th in program history.

                “We put seven (runners) in the top 13, and this was a first sectional championship for this team,” Bull Dogs boys coach Danny Fisher said. “John Sluys ran away with the individual title from the guy, running by himself from 1K. Jarrett Embry, Carson Littrell and Gabe Wills were prepared and made the most of the opportunity they were given.

                “We will be back to work on Monday.”

                In the girls’ race, Morlok was timed in 19:40.00 as Columbus North amassed just 20 points to prevail. Columbus East was second with 63 followed by Seymour with 74, Brownstown Central with 112 and Martinsville with 126.

                “This was a great team performance for us,” CN girls coach Rick Sluder said. “We had seven out of the top 14. We had to rest a few people with injuries, and we had all seven (who ran) step up for us.

                “Olivia winning was a strong individual performance. She has worked so hard this year, and I can’t wait to see her continue throughout the tournament.”

                Supporting Morlok were sophomore Ella Anderson, third in 20:15.57; sophomore Aric Tong, fourth in 20:40.80; senior Sydney Geckler, fifth in 20:43.01; senior Emma Smith, seventh in 21:19.87; freshman Abby Jacobi, 10th in 21:41.39; and junior Kennedy Kerber, 14th in 22:06.12.

                “Ella really stepped up and pulled through for our missing No. 2 runner (Mackenzie Barnett) by running to third place overall,” Sluder said. “That effort set the tone for the other girls emotionally.”

                The Columbus North girls captured their 22nd consecutive sectional trophy and the 32nd in program annals.

                Both CN squads will compete in the Brown County Regional that begins at 10:30 a.m. next Saturday (Oct. 13).

                “Regionals obviously will be stronger competition, so this really gave us a lift to go after a strong finish next Saturday,” Sluder said.

 

BROWN COUNTY SECTIONAL

Boys

                Team scores: Columbus North 26, Seymour 84, White River Valley 98, Martinsville 122, Brown County 127, Brownstown Central 137, Columbus East 144, Southwestern (Shelby) 194.

 

Individual Leaders

1, John Sluys, Columbus North, 16:44.35

2, Rishi Poludasu, Columbus North, 16:53.41

3, Joseph Records, White River Valley, 17:12.29

4, August Goecker, Trinity Lutheran, 17:17.80

5, Marino Dolph, Brown County, 17:21.19

6, Luke Plummer, Seymour, 17:22.66

7, Collin Pruitt, Columbus North, 17:23.67

8, Sam Horak, Columbus North, 17:27.39

9, Jackson McPheeters, Brown County, 17:52.10

10, Carson Heath, Martinsville, 17:54.76

11, Gabe Wills, Columbus North, 18:04.50

12, Carson Littrell, Columbus North, 18:04.99

13, Jarrett Embry, Columbus North, 18:12.72

14, Eli Crites, White River Valley, 18:15.95

15, Mason Kellogg, Brownstown Central, 18:21.29

 

Girls

                Team scores: Columbus North 20, Columbus East 63, Seymour 74, Brownstown Central 112, Martinsville 126, Southwestern (Shelby) 171, White River Valley 199, Hauser 237, Edinburgh 275

 

Individual Leaders

1, Olivia Morlok, Columbus North, 19:40.00

2, Ashton Chase, Seymour, 20:11.46

3, Ella Anderson, Columbus North, 20:15.57

4, Aric Tong, Columbus North, 20:40.80

5, Sydney Geckler, Columbus North, 20:43.01

6, Olivia Linnemann, Columbus East, 20:56.60

7, Emma Smith, Columbus North, 21:19.87

8, Emelia Koester, Brown County, 21:29.04

9, Amanda Pottorff, Columbus East, 21:38.06

10, Abby Jacobi, Columbus North, 21:41.39

11, Anna Fleetwood, Brown County, 21:51.96

12, Grace Rennenkamp, Seymour, 21:53.14

13, Jordan Spurgeon, Columbus East, 22:01.75

14, Kennedy Kerber, Columbus North, 22:06.12

15, Kaelyn Johnson, Brownstown Central, 22:07.44

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement