Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

1 week ago

43 Bull Dogs earn all-Conference Indiana accolades in 2018 fall sports

                Twenty-nine athletes from Columbus North High School earned first-team all-Conference Indiana honors in the eight fall sports of 2018.

                In addition, 14 other CNHS athletes were chosen as honorable mention all-conference.

                The school also had two men recognized as a Conference Indiana Coach of the Year – Tim Bless in football and Scott Seavers in girls golf.

                Athletes in football, boys soccer, girls soccer, boys tennis and volleyball were selected following a vote of conference coaches on Monday (Nov. 5). Athletes in boys cross country, girls cross country and girls golf have known of their selections since the conference meet in the fall because accolades in those sports are based on performance in those events.

                Coach of the Year awards went to the coach of the conference champion in each fall sport.

                A list of Columbus North’s 2018 fall sport all-conference honorees follows.

                Boys cross country – Collin Pruitt and John Sluys.

                Football – Riley Ables (DB), Noah Algee (OL), Mitchel Collier (TE), Blake Huffman (RB), Trenton Kelley (QB), Montez Mitchell (DL) and Landon Robbins (LB). Honorable mention: Hunter Huser (Ret), Jackson Payne (LB), Will Redding (DL), Luke Riley (P), D’Andre Scruggs (WR), Preston Terrell (WR), Carter Ward (K) and Tayran Wells (LB).

                Boys soccer – Andrew Goble, Sotaro Kaneda and Graham Keele. Honorable mention: Zach Friend and Ernesto Perez.

                Boys tennis – Kevin Lin, Nathan Lin and Adam Saad. Honorable mention: Joey Zhao.

                Girls cross country – Mackenzie Barnett, Sydney Geckler and Olivia Morlok.

                Girls golf – Annie Anderson, Alex Munnicha, Nathaly Munnicha, Yestika Nischol and Ella Wilks.

                Girls soccer – Caroline Hollenkamp, Tanner Johnson, Jenna Lang and Elise Whitley. Honorable mention: Baleigh Drum and Lauryn Whitley.

                Volleyball – Agustina Fainguersch and Maddy Sebahar. Honorable mention: Emma Tynan.

 

                The full release from Conference Indiana follows.

 

***

2018 fall all-Conference Indiana honors announced

Athletes, coaches from six schools recognized in eight sports

                Athletes and coaches from the six Conference Indiana high schools have been recognized with 2018 fall all-conference honors.

                Athletes in football, boys soccer, girls soccer, boys tennis and volleyball were selected following a vote of conference coaches on Monday (Nov. 5). Athletes in boys cross country, girls cross country and girls golf have known of their selections since the conference meet earlier in the fall because accolades in those sports are based on performance in those events.

                Coach of the Year awards were presented to the coach of the conference champion team in each fall sport.

                Those honored as CI Coach of the Year were Kyle Baker of Terre Haute North in girls soccer, Tim Bless of Columbus North in football, Justin Helmer of Bloomington North in girls cross country, Eugene Kim of Bloomington South in volleyball, Jami Patterson of Terre Haute South in boys tennis, Scott Seavers of Columbus North in girls golf, David Stroup of Southport in boys soccer and Larry Williams of Bloomington South in boys cross country.

                A complete list of honorees for 2018 fall sports is below.

 

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

All-Conference Indiana

Name, Year, School                                                                        Time

1, Isaiah Hollars, Sr., Bloomington North                                 16:10.5

2, Ian Shaw, Sr. Bloomington South                                         16:17.8

3, John Gillard, Jr., Bloomington South                                   16:26.4

4, Paul Rushton, Jr. Bloomington North                                  16:28.3

5, Wilson Zinkan, Sr., Bloomington South                              16:30.4

6, Cael Light, So., Terre Haute South                                        16:36.6

7, John Sluys, Sr., Columbus North                                           16:38.4

8, Drew Shellenberger, Jr., Southport                                     16:48.5

9, Matthew Kawanishi, Sr., Bloomington South                  17:03.5

10, Matt Gambill, Fr., Terre Haute South                               17:08.0

11, Neal Alderson, So., Bloomington South                          17:10.3

12, Collin Pruitt, So., Columbus North                                     17:25.0

 

    Coach of the Year: Larry Williams, Bloomington South

 

FOOTBALL

All-Conference Indiana

Offense

                WR: Sean Azcui, 6-0, 180, Jr., Bloomington South

                WR: Rashawn Haskins, 5-9, 190, Sr., Southport

                WR: Ryan Lezon, 6-2, 205, Jr., Southport

                WR: Lucas Willoughby, 6-0, 175, Sr., Southport

                TE: James Bomba, 6-5, 215, Jr., Bloomington South

                TE: Mitchel Collier, 6-2, 220, Jr., Columbus North

                OL: Noah Algee, 6-1, 235, Sr., Columbus North

                OL: Peyton Cheatham, 6-1, 250, Jr., Southport

                OL: Griffin Comer, 6-3, 290, Jr., Terre Haute South

                OL: Jack Sherman, 5-11, 290, Sr., Terre Haute North

                OL: Nate Taylor, 6-1, 255, Jr., Bloomington South

                QB: Trenton Kelley, 6-5, 205, Sr., Columbus North

                QB: Trent Richardson, 5-10, 180, Sr., Bloomington South

                QB: Eddie Schott, 6-4, 220, Sr., Southport

                QB: Collins Turner, 6-2, 155, Jr., Terre Haute South

                RB: Jase Dressler, 5-8, 195, Sr., Terre Haute South

                RB: Blake Huffman, 5-7, 170, So., Columbus North

                RB: Maveric Thiery, 5-5, 155, Jr., Bloomington South

 

Defense

                DL: Shane Hapenny, 5-10, 220, Sr., Terre Haute North

                DL: Sam Lewis, 6-0, 235, Sr., Bloomington South

                DL: Montez Mitchell, 5-11, 240, Jr., Columbus North

                DL: Brandon Oliphant, 5-10, 220, Sr., Bloomington North

                DL: Avery Thompson, 6-2, 210, Sr., Bloomington South

                LB: Conner Lutz, 5-7, 155, So., Terre Haute North

                LB: Caleb McCoy, 5-11, 190, Jr., Bloomington North

                LB: Steven Pagel, 5-10, 205, Sr., Southport

                LB: Landon Robbins, 5-11, 195, Jr., Columbus North

                LB: Kenyon Sholty, 6-6, 245, Sr., Terre Haute South

                DB: Riley Ables, 6-0, 170, Sr., Columbus North

                DB: Jordan Tweedy, 5-8, 155, Jr., Southport

 

Special Teams

                K: Orian Roshel, 5-4, 145, Sr., Terre Haute South

                P: Ben Freel, 5-10, 180, Sr., Bloomington North

                Ret: Nathan Jenkins, 5-8, 150, Sr., Bloomington North

 

Honorable mention

                Bloomington North: Nathan Jenkins (WR), Cole Stantz (OL), Xavier Trueblood (DB), Sam Werczynski (DB)

                Bloomington South: Zach Simon (OL),

                Columbus North: Hunter Huser (Ret), Jackson Payne (LB), Will Redding (DL), Luke Riley (P), D’Andre Scruggs (WR), Preston Terrell (WR), Carter Ward (K), Tayran Wells (LB),

                Southport: Jalen Caldwell (RB), Justin Chambers (OL), Brayon Hogan (LB),

                Terre Haute North: Tristan Elder (QB), Jace Russell (WR-Ret), Zach Simoneaux (RB),

                Terre Haute South: K.C. Bender (WR), Allen Haire (DL), James Mallory (WR), Jason Swarens (OL),

 

                Coach of the Year: Tim Bless, Columbus North

 

BOYS SOCCER

All-Conference Indiana

                Carson Adams, Sr., Bloomington South

                Isaiah Brewer, Sr., Terre Haute North

                Alex Fox, Sr., Bloomington South

                Andrew Goble, Jr., Columbus North

                Caleb Gonser, Sr., Terre Haute South

                Sam Graphman, Sr., Southport

                Austin Himebaugh, So., Bloomington North

                Sotaro Kaneda, Jr., Columbus North

                Graham Keele, Jr., Columbus North

                Gabriel Lika, Sr., Bloomington South

                Jackson Moore, Sr., Bloomington South

                Lal Nunpuia, Jr., Southport

                Matthias Ortiz, Sr., Bloomington North

                Dawt Thang, Jr., Southport

                Ro Thang, Sr., Southport

                Ethan Toomey, Jr., Terre Haute South

                Mason Unger, Jr., Terre Haute North

                Grant Yeagley, Jr., Bloomington South

 

Honorable mention

                Bloomington North: Ian Holtz-Hazeltine, Kaan Silay

                Bloomington South: Giovanni Alicea

                Columbus North: Zach Friend, Ernesto Perez

                Southport: Emmanuel Liantu, Patrick Oberc

                 Terre Haute North: Cameron Beadle, Moses Bovenschen, Jackson Guptill

                Terre Haute South: Will Talens

 

                Coach of the Year: David Stroup, Southport

 

BOYS TENNIS

All-Conference Indiana

                Daniel Borhi, Jr., Bloomington South

                Marcel Borhi, So., Bloomington South

                Peter Christ, Jr., Terre Haute North

                Aaron Gentry, Sr., Terre Haute South

                Christian Gettelfinger, Sr., Bloomington North

                Kevin Lin, Sr., Columbus North

                Nathan Lin, Fr., Columbus North

                Alex McGuire, Sr., Terre Haute North

                Sam Orbaugh, Sr., Bloomington North

                James Rogge, So., Terre Haute North

                Adam Saad, Jr., Columbus North

                Canaan Sellers, So., Terre Haute South

 

Honorable mention

                Bloomington South: Andy Chang

                Columbus North: Joey Zhao

                Southport: Noah Hall, Colston Streit

                Terre Haute South: Caleb Morris, Matthew Roberts

 

                Coach of the Year: Jami Patterson, Terre Haute South

 

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

All-Conference Indiana

Name, Year, School                                                                        Time

1, Mya Hagerty, Jr., Bloomington North                                 19:31.1

2, Olivia Morlok, Jr., Columbus North                                      19:37.2

3, Abbey Armstrong, Jr., Bloomington North                       19:51.0

4, Mackenzie Barnett, So., Columbus North                         20:10.0

5, Katrina Tann, Jr., Bloomington South                                  20:11.6

6, Mackenzie Carver, Jr., Bloomington North                       20:21.2

7, Abby Beathea, Fr., Bloomington South                              20:25.2

8, Micah Peals, Fr., Terre Haute South                                    20:26.1

9, Lily Barton, Jr., Terre Haute South                                        20:33.0

10, Sydney Geckler, Sr., Columbus North                              20:39.2

11, Zoe Rauh, Sr., Bloomington South                                     20:42.7

12, Olivia Paige Brummett, So., Bloomington South          20:47.7

 

                Coach of the Year: Justin Helmer, Bloomington North

 

GIRLS GOLF

All-Conference Indiana

Ps. Name, School                                                     Score

1, Annie Anderson, Columbus North                       76

2, Alex Munnicha, Columbus North                         77

3, Nathaly Munnicha, Columbus North                   78

4, Yestika Nischol, Columbus North                          81

5, Ella Wilks, Columbus North                                     84

5, Madeline Stanik, Bloomington South                   84

7, Nikki Bonilla, Terre Haute North                           85

7, Caroline Conrad, Bloomington South                  85

9, Hallie Baker, Terre Haute South                            86

10, Marissa Munoz, Southport                                   89

10, Mallory Snyder, Terre Haute South                   89

 

 Honorable Mention

12, Sophie Boyll, Terre Haute South                         92

12, Claire Thrift, Terre Haute North                          92

14, Elizabeth Lamkin, Southport                                93

15, Lexie Floyd, Bloomington North                         95

 

                Coach of the Year: Scott Seavers, Columbus North

 

GIRLS SOCCER

All-Conference Indiana

                Katie Carver, Sr., Bloomington North

                Sarah Chatman, Sr., Terre Haute North

                Hope Gummere, Sr., Bloomington South

                Aviv Hagar, So., Bloomington South

                Katlynn Henning, Sr., Terre Haute South

                Caroline Hollenkamp, Jr., Columbus North

                Liz Humphrey, Sr., Terre Haute North

                Tanner Johnson, Sr., Columbus North

                Jenna Lang, Fr., Columbus North

                Ellie Lloyd, Sr., Bloomington North

                Emma Main, So., Southport

                Emi McClaine, Jr., Bloomington South

                Kristen Morgan, So., Bloomington South

                Ellie Price, So., Terre Haute North

                Kristen Ridner, Jr., Bloomington South

                Grace Saccone, Sr., Bloomington North

                Sasha Thompson, Jr., Terre Haute North

                Elise Whitley, Sr., Columbus North

 

Honorable mention

                Bloomington North: Claudia Gonzalez-Diaz, Grace Manning

                Columbus North: Baleigh Drum, Lauryn Whitley

                Southport: Kendall Henderson

                Terre Haute North: Audrey Baker, Megan Benefiel

                Terre Haute South: Brooke Ireland, Abbi Ward, Camryn Wilkey

 

                Coach of the Year: Kyle Baker, Terre Haute North

 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

All-Conference Indiana

                Lucy Anderson, Sr., Bloomington South

                Rachel Campbell, So., Southport

                Michaela Cox, Jr, Terre Haute South

                Kenadee Coyle, So., Bloomington South

                Lauren Cullison, Jr., Southport

                Agustina Fainguersch, Sr., Columbus North

                Jaelyn Fennell, Sr., Terre Haute North

                Blakeley Freeman, So., Bloomington North

                Chloe Mason, Sr., Terre Haute North

                Bria Ooley, Sr., Bloomington South

                Maddy Sebahar, Sr., Columbus North

                Taylor Storm, Jr., Bloomington North

                Emma Todd, Sr., Terre Haute North

 

Honorable mention

                Bloomington North: Kyla Kante

                Bloomington South: Bailey DeMier

                Columbus North: Emma Tynan

                Terre Haute North: Abigail Wright

                Terre Haute South: Leah Franklin, Emma Hopper

 

                Coach of the Year: Eugene Kim, Bloomington South

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement