Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

2 weeks ago

Center Grove tops Columbus North in swimming duals

                GREENWOOD, Ind. – Juniors Olivia Morlok and Betsy King each had a hand in four victories on Saturday (Dec. 1), but it was not enough as the Center Grove girls swimming team defeated visiting Columbus North 103-83.

                Senior Sam Russell contributed to three blue ribbons for the Bull Frog boys, who dropped a 108-78 decision to the host Trojans.

                Morlok won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.95 and the 500 free in 5:20.80, while King claimed the 50 free in 25.04 and the 100 free in 54.11.

                Both of them were on the 200 free relay that prevailed in 1:44.39 and the 400 free relay that touched first in 3:48.86. Sophomore Riddhi Garg and junior Erica Samuel completed the foursome in both events.

                Sophomore Adeline Rush took one other race for the CN girls, posting a 1:06.01 in the 100 backstroke.

                Russell captured the top spot in the 200 individual medley in 1:59.09 and the 100 breaststroke in 59.55 for the Columbus North boys. He also swam a leg on the 400 free relay that won in 3:19.44.

                Senior Jared Carroll, junior Nick Green and sophomore Christopher Green joined Russell on the relay.

                The Bull Frog boys are now 2-3 in dual meets. The CN girls are now 1-3 in dual meets.

                Columbus North returns to action at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday (Dec. 4) when it hosts Columbus East in Charles “Chick” Newell Natatorium.

 

AT CENTER GROVE

Boys

                Team scores: Center Grove 108, Columbus North 78

 

Event Results

                Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Center Grove 'A' (Clarkston, Ben , Xia, Justin , Gipson, Tony , Martin, Ethan ), 1:38.91. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Lee, Christopher , Russell, Sam , Carroll, Jared , Spear, Rafael ), 1:40.07. 3, Center Grove 'B' (Fischer, Trent , Crist, Garrett , Mitchell, Ben , Hasquin, John ), 1:45.32. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Rush, Paxton , Torres Martinez, Carlos , Cook, Tristen , Fry, David ), 1:51.45. 5, Center Grove 'C' (Carroll, Michael , Jones, Nate , Lee, Jackson , Euler, Jackson ), x1:54.16. 6, Columbus North 'C' (Gamez, Jose , Oraye, Joseph , Ghatge, Awadhoot , Azeem, Saad ), x2:18.41. --, Center Grove 'D' (Pittman, Euci , Allman, Luke , Eckert, Cole , McRoberts, Josh ), X2:16.91.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Mitchell, Ben, Trojans, 1:49.85. 2, Green, Nicholas, COLN, 1:49.86. 3, Ferguson, Brady, Trojans, 1:52.87. 4, Kelsheimer, Logan, Trojans, 1:56.74. 5, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 2:00.33. 6, Goble, Matthew, COLN, 2:04.84. --, Hite, Ethan, Trojans, X2:02.91. --, Tregoning, Jack, COLN, X2:23.10.

                Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Russell, Sam, COLN, 1:59.09. 2, Gipson, Tony, Trojans, 2:04.56. 3, Crist, Garrett, Trojans, 2:07.82. 4, Xia, Justin, Trojans, 2:08.98. 5, Rush, Paxton, COLN, 2:09.02. 6, Fry, David, COLN, 2:21.42. --, Carroll, Michael, Trojans, X2:18.25.

                Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Martin, Ethan, Trojans, 21.44. 2, Carroll, Jared, COLN, 22.79. 3, Spear, Rafael, COLN, 22.96. 4, Clarkston, Ben, Trojans, 23.17. 5, Hasquin, John, Trojans, 23.51. 6, Cook, Tristen, COLN, 25.08. --, Day, Blake, COLN, X26.15. --, Pittman, Euci, Trojans, X28.47. --, Eckert, Cole, Trojans, X29.13. --, Fabien, Gerardo, COLN, X31.36. --, Fabien, Carlos, COLN, X31.73. --, McRoberts, Josh, Trojans, X32.18. --, Golder, Phillip, Trojans, X33.98. --, Azeem, Saad, COLN, X34.34. --, Malik, Rohit, COLN, X37.45. --, DeLano, Lawrence, COLN, X38.64. --, Nusterer, Kurt, COLN, X39.12. --, Azeem, Umer, COLN, X40.04.

                Boys 1-meter diving: 1, Crady, Caleb, Trojans, 193.65. 2, Jiles, Kyan, COLN, 185.00. 3, Watson, Elijah, Trojans, 179.55. 4, Wheeler, Cole, COLN, 151.15. 5, Austin, DeShawn, COLN, 143.60. 6, Prusiecki, Luke, Trojans, 139.35.

                Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Gipson, Tony, Trojans, 53.03. 2, Carroll, Jared, COLN, 55.71. 3, Spear, Rafael, COLN, 57.76. 4, Cook, Tristen, COLN, 58.70. 5, Carroll, Michael, Trojans, 59.00. 6, Lee, Jackson, Trojans, 59.15. --, Jones, Nate, Trojans, X1:04.75. --, Tregoning, Jack, COLN, X1:24.94.

                Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Martin, Ethan, Trojans, 47.61. 2, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 50.96. 3, Hasquin, John, Trojans, 52.72. 4, Fischer, Trent, Trojans, 52.87. 5, Torres Martinez, Carlos, COLN, 55.17. 6, Gamez, Jose, COLN, 57.86. --, Oraye, Joseph, COLN, X1:02.01. --, Eckert, Cole, Trojans, X1:08.81. --, Fabien, Carlos, COLN, X1:13.49. --, Fabien, Gerardo, COLN, X1:13.82. --, Golder, Phillip, Trojans, X1:16.01. --, Malik, Rohit, COLN, X1:21.08. --, Azeem, Saad, COLN, X1:22.55. --, DeLano, Lawrence, COLN, X1:29.19. --, Nusterer, Kurt, COLN, X1:37.88. --, Azeem, Umer, COLN, X1:44.38.

                Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Mitchell, Ben, Trojans, 4:57.54. 2, Green, Nicholas, COLN, 5:06.47. 3, Ferguson, Brady, Trojans, 5:08.11. 4, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 5:10.42. 5, Hite, Ethan, Trojans, 5:29.63. 6, Goble, Matthew, COLN, 5:42.06. --, Euler, Jackson, Trojans, X5:57.11.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Center Grove 'A' (Martin, Ethan , Fischer, Trent , Gipson, Tony , Hasquin, John ), 1:30.35. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Spear, Rafael , Cook, Tristen , McAlister, Aidan , Green, Nicholas ), 1:34.10. 3, Center Grove 'B' (Lee, Jackson , Crist, Garrett , Kelsheimer, Logan , Ferguson, Brady ), 1:35.14. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Day, Blake , Fry, David , Goble, Matthew , Gamez, Jose ), 1:43.40. 5, Center Grove 'C' (Allman, Luke , Jones, Nate , Euler, Jackson , Hite, Ethan ), x1:47.96. 6, Columbus North 'C' (Nusterer, Kurt , Azeem, Saad , Malik, Rohit , Fabien, Carlos ), x2:26.65. --, Center Grove 'D' (Eckert, Cole , Golder, Phillip , Pittman, Euci , McRoberts, Josh ), X2:04.97.

                Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Clarkston, Ben, Trojans, 56.10. 2, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 56.26. 3, Rush, Paxton, COLN, 1:00.95. 4, Fischer, Trent, Trojans, 1:01.53. 5, Kelsheimer, Logan, Trojans, 1:01.82. 6, Day, Blake, COLN, 1:05.65. --, Gamez, Jose, COLN, X1:12.49. --, Pittman, Euci, Trojans, X1:17.87.

                Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Russell, Sam, COLN, 59.55. 2, Xia, Justin, Trojans, 1:00.37. 3, Crist, Garrett, Trojans, 1:04.18. 4, Jones, Nate, Trojans, 1:12.72. 5, Fry, David, COLN, 1:13.67. 6, Torres Martinez, Carlos, COLN, 1:14.12. --, Allman, Luke, Trojans, X1:13.66. --, Oraye, Joseph, COLN, X1:17.49.

                Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Carroll, Jared , Green, Nicholas , Lee, Christopher , Russell, Sam ), 3:19.44. 2, Center Grove 'A' (Mitchell, Ben , Ferguson, Brady , Kelsheimer, Logan , Clarkston, Ben ), 3:25.09. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Torres Martinez, Carlos , Rush, Paxton , Goble, Matthew , McAlister, Aidan ), 3:40.71. 4, Center Grove 'B' (Hite, Ethan , Lee, Jackson , Carroll, Michael , Xia, Justin ), 3:40.80. 5, Columbus North 'C' (Day, Blake , Tregoning, Jack , Oraye, Joseph , Ghatge, Awadhoot ), x4:16.07. 6, Center Grove 'C' (Euler, Jackson , Golder, Phillip , McRoberts, Josh , Allman, Luke ), x4:33.89.

 

Girls

                Team scores: Center Grove 103, Columbus North 83

 

Event Results

                Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Center Grove 'A' (Marsh, Gracie J , Hubbs, Caitlin P , Trammell, Devin , King, Jaden R ), 1:58.10. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Rush, Adeline , Sherlock, Paige , Brown, Karlie A , Landini, Abbey ), 2:04.23. 3, Center Grove 'B' (McKee, Grace , Stiles, Molly , Cai, Jasmine , Gilbert, Gabby E ), 2:07.23. 4, Center Grove 'C' (Holland, Jessica , Mitchell, Jillian , Doane, Braiden , Hough, Macy A ), x2:09.67. 5, Columbus North 'B' (Brault, Lauren , Carroll, Jocelyn , Shaffstall, Bryleigh , Sandlin, Madison ), 2:19.89. 6, Columbus North 'C' (Cordova, Cynthia , Kishnani, Anna , Mayer, Ruth Ann , Gambrel, Kalissa ), x2:46.03. --, Center Grove 'D' (Encarnado, Marie , Martlage, Laney , Shafer, Katrina , Hickman, Elizabeth K ), X2:15.71.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Morlok, Olivia, COLN, 2:02.95. 2, Marsh, Gracie J, Trojans, 2:06.65. 3, Smith, Kiersten, Trojans, 2:09.56. 4, Holland, Jessica, Trojans, 2:09.76. 5, Landini, Abbey, COLN, 2:17.99. 6, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, 2:26.70. --, Cai, Jasmine, Trojans, X2:16.97.

                Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Trammell, Devin, Trojans, 2:17.73. 2, Samuel, Erica, COLN, 2:23.16. 3, Stiles, Molly, Trojans, 2:25.57. 4, Brown, Karlie A, COLN, 2:28.64. 5, Mitchell, Jillian, Trojans, 2:29.52. 6, Nalole, Vaikhari, COLN, 2:36.19. --, McKee, Grace, Trojans, X2:38.54. --, Brault, Lauren, COLN, X2:49.14.

                Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, King, Elizabeth F, COLN, 25.04. 2, Pawlik, Emma E, Trojans, 25.79. 3, King, Jaden R, Trojans, 26.75. 4, Bellian, Hailey, Trojans, 27.24. 5, Garg, Riddhi, COLN, 27.38. 6, Sandlin, Madison, COLN, 28.47. --, Gilbert, Gabby E, Trojans, X28.48. --, Ingle, Lindsey D, Trojans, X28.67. --, Franklin, Hannah, COLN, X29.00. --, Encarnado, Marie, Trojans, X29.72. --, Meek, Brooke, COLN, X34.42. --, Ramirez, Celeste, COLN, X34.55. --, Aello, Karla, Trojans, X34.61. --, Kishnani, Anna, COLN, X34.92. --, Mayer, Ruth Ann, COLN, X35.15. --, Cordova, Cynthia, COLN, X35.89. --, Gambrel, Naomi, COLN, X36.09. --, Gambrel, Kalissa, COLN, X36.90. --, Villanueva, Sandra, COLN, X37.32. --, Pittman, Cassie, Trojans, X38.07. --, Lamba, Samridhi, COLN, X40.42. --, Navarro, Alexa, COLN, X45.36.

                Girls 1-meter diving: 1, Mills, Kenzie, Trojans, 203.15. 2, Anderson, Ella, COLN, 180.40. 3, Snyder, Isabelle, Trojans, 154.45. 4, Argueta Ventura, Naomy, COLN, 149.60. 5, Lemley, Grace, COLN, 134.90. 6, Contreras, Andrea, COLN, x117.20.

                Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Trammell, Devin, Trojans, 1:01.69. 2, Pawlik, Emma E, Trojans, 1:03.51. 3, Brown, Karlie A, COLN, 1:04.91. 4, Rush, Adeline, COLN, 1:08.54. 5, Cai, Jasmine, Trojans, 1:10.66. 6, Shaffstall, Bryleigh, COLN, 1:29.71. --, Doane, Braiden, Trojans, X1:16.34.

                Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, King, Elizabeth F, COLN, 54.11. 2, King, Jaden R, Trojans, 58.37. 3, Smith, Kiersten, Trojans, 59.20. 4, Bellian, Hailey, Trojans, 59.25. 5, Franklin, Hannah, COLN, 1:03.92. 6, Sandlin, Madison, COLN, 1:06.26. --, Hough, Macy A, Trojans, X1:01.93. --, Gilbert, Gabby E, Trojans, X1:02.50. --, Bohley, Kyernan, Trojans, X1:05.88. --, Aello, Karla, Trojans, X1:15.10. --, Kishnani, Anna, COLN, X1:15.19. --, Ramirez, Celeste, COLN, X1:17.14. --, Meek, Brooke, COLN, X1:18.84. --, Cordova, Cynthia, COLN, X1:19.43. --, Mayer, Ruth Ann, COLN, X1:21.95. --, Gambrel, Naomi, COLN, X1:22.34. --, Villanueva, Sandra, COLN, X1:23.77. --, Pittman, Cassie, Trojans, X1:23.88. --, Gambrel, Kalissa, COLN, X1:24.23. --, Lamba, Samridhi, COLN, X1:33.45. --, Navarro, Alexa, COLN, X1:44.72.

                Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Morlok, Olivia, COLN, 5:20.80. 2, Holland, Jessica, Trojans, 5:46.51. 3, Hubbs, Caitlin P, Trojans, 5:55.11. 4, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, 5:58.76. 5, Hickman, Elizabeth K, Trojans, 6:05.30. 6, Landini, Abbey, COLN, 6:05.92. --, Bohley, Kyernan, Trojans, X6:34.69.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (King, Elizabeth F , Garg, Riddhi , Samuel, Erica , Morlok, Olivia ), 1:44.39. 2, Center Grove 'A' (Pawlik, Emma E , Smith, Kiersten , King, Jaden R , Bellian, Hailey ), 1:46.19. 3, Center Grove 'B' (Gilbert, Gabby E , Hough, Macy A , Stiles, Molly , Cai, Jasmine ), 1:52.77. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Rush, Adeline , Sandlin, Madison , Franklin, Hannah , Shaffstall, Bryleigh ), 1:54.21. 5, Center Grove 'C' (Mitchell, Jillian , Bohley, Kyernan , Ingle, Lindsey D , Shafer, Katrina ), x1:56.69. 6, Columbus North 'C' (Gambrel, Naomi , Meek, Brooke , Ramirez, Celeste , Villanueva, Sandra ), x2:25.62. --, Center Grove 'D' (Martlage, Laney , Pittman, Cassie , Aello, Karla , Doane, Braiden ), X2:13.00.

                Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Rush, Adeline, COLN, 1:06.01. 2, Marsh, Gracie J, Trojans, 1:06.54. 3, Garg, Riddhi, COLN, 1:09.21. 4, Nalole, Vaikhari, COLN, 1:09.78. 5, Encarnado, Marie, Trojans, 1:12.08. 6, McKee, Grace, Trojans, 1:12.76. --, Brault, Lauren, COLN, X1:17.70. --, Hickman, Elizabeth K, Trojans, X1:19.50.

                Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Hubbs, Caitlin P, Trojans, 1:11.06. 2, Stiles, Molly, Trojans, 1:12.62. 3, Mitchell, Jillian, Trojans, 1:15.25. 4, Samuel, Erica, COLN, 1:15.53. 5, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, 1:18.86. 6, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, 1:28.70. --, Hough, Macy A, Trojans, X1:20.07. --, Shaffstall, Bryleigh, COLN, X1:31.22.

                Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Samuel, Erica , Morlok, Olivia , Garg, Riddhi , King, Elizabeth F ), 3:48.86. 2, Center Grove 'A' (Trammell, Devin , Smith, Kiersten , Marsh, Gracie J , Pawlik, Emma E ), 3:53.50. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Brown, Karlie A , Franklin, Hannah , Landini, Abbey , Sherlock, Paige ), 4:09.85. 4, Center Grove 'C' (Encarnado, Marie , Hickman, Elizabeth K , Ingle, Lindsey D , Martlage, Laney ), 4:23.89. 5, Center Grove 'B' (Bellian, Hailey , McKee, Grace , Holland, Jessica , Hubbs, Caitlin P ), x4:30.66. --, Center Grove 'D' (Doane, Braiden , Pittman, Cassie , Shafer, Katrina , Aello, Karla ), X4:50.64.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement