Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

1 week ago

Columbus North swimmers post eight season bests, sweep Columbus East in dual meets

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Five individuals and three relays posted team season bests Tuesday (Dec. 4) as the Columbus North swim teams swept Columbus East in a pair of dual meets in Charles “Chick” Newell Natatorium.

                Senior Rafael Spear and senior Sam Russell posted season bests in the 50-yard freestyle and the 100 butterfly, respectively, as the CN boys prevailed 133-52. Spear had a time of 22.55, and Russell was clocked in 53.57.

                Meanwhile, junior Olivia Morlok posted a best in the 200 free, junior Betsy King notched a best in the 100 free and sophomore Adeline Rush turned in a best in the 100 backstroke as the Bull Frog girls claimed a 120-65 decision. Morlok’s time was 2:02.91. King’s mark was 53.80. Rush’s was clocked in 1:04.63.

                The relays posting team season bests were the boys’ 200 medley relay in 1:39.39 and the boys’ 200 free relay in 1:30.97 as well as the girls’ 200 medley relay in 1:59.68. Sophomore Christopher Lee, Russell, senior Jared Carroll and Spear were on the boys medley relay. Carroll, junior Ayush Panda, Spear and junior Nick Green comprised the boys’ 200 free relay. King, sophomore Paige Sherlock, junior Karlie Brown and sophomore Riddhi Garg teamed for the girls’ medley relay.

                All of the best marks claimed blue ribbons except the girls’ 200 medley relay, which placed second to a Columbus East quartet.

                In the boys’ meet, Columbus North won 11 events. Other winners were Lee in the 200 free (1:52.48) and 100 back (57.12); Green in the 200 individual medley (2:05.31) and 500 free (5:14.93); Russell in the 100 breaststroke (1:00.69); Panda in the 100 free (50.32); and Green, Carroll, Lee and Russell in the 400 free relay (3:23.25).

                The CN girls captured 10 events in their meet. Others claiming blue ribbons were junior Erica Samuel in the 200 IM (2:19.11) and 100 breast (1:12.60); Morlok in the 500 (5:26.15); King in the 50 free (24.78); Brown in the 100 fly (1:03.83); sophomore Ella Anderson in diving (177.55 points); and Morlok, Garg, Samuel and King in the 400 free relay (3:49.61).

                Columbus North returns to action at 11 a.m. Saturday (Dec. 8) when it hosts the Columbus North Relays back in Newell Natatorium.

 

AT COLUMBUS NORTH

Boys

                Team scores: Columbus North 133, Columbus East 52

 

Event Results

                Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Lee, Christopher , Russell, Sam , Carroll, Jared , Spear, Rafael ), 1:39.39. 2, Columbus East High School 'A' (Young, Branson 15, Singer, Ryan 18, Statler, Zach 18, Kelly, Chad 15), 1:50.22. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Rush, Paxton , Torres Martinez, Carlos , Cook, Tristen , McAlister, Aidan ), 1:51.22. 4, Columbus East High School 'B' (Sitterding, Jacob 17, Neville, David 18, Hatchett, Nathan 18, Files, Grant 17), 1:51.67. 5, Columbus North 'C' (Day, Blake , Oraye, Joseph , Swain, Luke , Gamez, Jose ), x2:01.36. --, Columbus North 'D' (Malik, Rohit , Ghatge, Awadhoot , Azeem, Saad , Fabien, Gerardo ), XDQ.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 1:52.48. 2, Panda, Ayush, COLN, 1:56.85. 3, Curry, Mason, Col. East, 2:00.94. 4, Goble, Matthew, COLN, 2:07.00. 5, Borowski, Justin, Col. East, 2:08.21. --, Tregoning, Jack, COLN, X2:25.15.

                Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Green, Nicholas, COLN, 2:05.31. 2, Singer, Ryan, Col. East, 2:09.61. 3, Statler, Zach, Col. East, 2:15.99. 4, Torres Martinez, Carlos, COLN, 2:19.63. 5, Cook, Tristen, COLN, 2:19.65. 6, Neville, David, Col. East, 2:44.24. --, Fry, David, COLN, X2:20.45.

                Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Spear, Rafael, COLN, 22.55. 2, Kelly, Chad, Col. East, 24.17. 3, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 24.69. 4, Hertle, Colby, Col. East, 26.55. 5, Gamez, Jose, COLN, 26.60. 6, Files, Grant, Col. East, 28.67. --, Swain, Luke, COLN, X28.40. --, Fabien, Carlos, COLN, X31.58. --, Fabien, Gerardo, COLN, X32.23. --, Nusterer, Kurt, COLN, X33.01. --, Azeem, Saad, COLN, X33.70. --, Azeem, Umer, COLN, X41.28. --, DeLano, Lawrence, COLN, X41.37.

                Boys 1-meter diving: 1, Rhodes, D.J., Col. East, 194.35. 2, Jiles, Kyan, COLN, 170.00. 3, Wheeler, Cole, COLN, 147.90. 4, Austin, DeShawn, COLN, 142.25.

                Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Russell, Sam, COLN, 53.57. 2, Carroll, Jared, COLN, 54.82. 3, Cook, Tristen, COLN, 59.67. 4, Statler, Zach, Col. East, 1:00.22. 5, Herbert, Hayden, Col. East, 1:04.06. 6, Hatchett, Nathan, Col. East, 1:18.03. --, Fry, David, COLN, X1:02.49. --, Goble, Matthew, COLN, X1:04.01.

                Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Panda, Ayush, COLN, 50.32. 2, Spear, Rafael, COLN, 51.20. 3, Kelly, Chad, Col. East, 54.24. 4, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 54.98. 5, Hertle, Colby, Col. East, 1:00.06. 6, Files, Grant, Col. East, 1:05.74. --, Day, Blake, COLN, X56.66. --, Oraye, Joseph, COLN, X1:00.99. --, Malik, Rohit, COLN, X1:22.80.

                Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Green, Nicholas, COLN, 5:14.93. 2, Rush, Paxton, COLN, 5:20.77. 3, Curry, Mason, Col. East, 5:37.18. 4, Borowski, Justin, Col. East, 5:45.46. 5, Gamez, Jose, COLN, 6:12.57. --, Tregoning, Jack, COLN, X6:34.41.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Carroll, Jared , Panda, Ayush , Spear, Rafael , Green, Nicholas ), 1:30.97. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Goble, Matthew , Fry, David , Day, Blake , Torres Martinez, Carlos ), 1:41.45. 3, Columbus East High School 'A' (Herbert, Hayden 16, Hertle, Colby 17, Borowski, Justin 16, Curry, Mason 16), 1:45.17. 4, Columbus East High School 'B' (Files, Grant 17, Rhodes, D.J. 18, Hatchett, Nathan 18, Neville, David 18), 1:58.92. 5, Columbus North 'C' (Ghatge, Awadhoot , Fabien, Gerardo , Swain, Luke , Tregoning, Jack ), x2:03.79. --, Columbus North 'D' (Fabien, Carlos , Nusterer, Kurt , Azeem, Saad , Malik, Rohit ), X2:16.18.

                Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 57.12. 2, Rush, Paxton, COLN, 1:00.52. 3, Day, Blake, COLN, 1:04.23. 4, Herbert, Hayden, Col. East, 1:11.87. 5, Young, Branson, Col. East, 1:14.72. --, Malik, Rohit, COLN, X1:30.02. --, Nusterer, Kurt, COLN, X1:48.71. --, Azeem, Saad, COLN, X1:55.96.

                Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Russell, Sam, COLN, 1:00.69. 2, Singer, Ryan, Col. East, 1:04.25. 3, Torres Martinez, Carlos, COLN, 1:13.96. 4, Young, Branson, Col. East, 1:15.46. 5, Oraye, Joseph, COLN, 1:16.96. 6, Neville, David, Col. East, 1:26.05. --, Swain, Luke, COLN, X1:26.85.

                Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Green, Nicholas , Carroll, Jared , Lee, Christopher , Russell, Sam ), 3:23.25. 2, Columbus North 'B' (McAlister, Aidan , Cook, Tristen , Rush, Paxton , Panda, Ayush ), 3:33.53. 3, Columbus East High School 'A' (Statler, Zach 18, Kelly, Chad 15, Curry, Mason 16, Singer, Ryan 18), 3:35.91. 4, Columbus North 'C' (Fry, David , Goble, Matthew , Oraye, Joseph , Gamez, Jose ), x3:57.20. 5, Columbus East High School 'C' (Borowski, Justin 16, Herbert, Hayden 16, Hertle, Colby 17, Young, Branson 15), 4:00.65.

 

Girls

                Team scores: Columbus North 120, Columbus East 65

 

Event Results

                Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus East High School 'A' (Miller, Karissa 14, Johnson, Margret 14, Wieneke, Marin 16, Utterback, Jennifer 17), 1:57.55. 2, Columbus North 'A' (King, Elizabeth F , Sherlock, Paige , Brown, Karlie A , Garg, Riddhi ), 1:59.68. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Rush, Adeline , Swenson, Caroline , Manlief, Hannah , Gutman, Rachel ), 2:06.26. 4, Columbus East High School 'C' (Hornyak, Hope 15, Schaefer, Kendall 17, Ping, Maddy 17, Johnson, Mya 16), 2:20.97. 5, Columbus East High School 'B' (Kelly, Cameron 17, Fields, Lilly 15, Castillo, Abigail 14, Phillips, Quinn 18), x2:23.19. --, Columbus East High School 'D' (Rittman, Sloan 16, Wolf, Catherine 15, Greathouse, Michaela 17, Lewis, Olivia 17), X2:31.75. --, Columbus North 'C' (Nalole, Vaikhari , Zaborowski, Eden , Cordova, Cynthia , Sandlin, Madison ), DQ. --, Columbus North 'D' (Gambrel, Kalissa , Kishnani, Anna , Carroll, Jocelyn , Brault, Lauren ), XDQ.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Morlok, Olivia, COLN, 2:02.91. 2, Proffitt, Elizabeth, Col. East, 2:08.62. 3, Manlief, Hannah, COLN, 2:12.65. 4, Landini, Abbey, COLN, 2:13.93. 5, Ping, Maddy, Col. East, 2:25.54. 6, Kiser, Emie, Col. East, 2:29.65. --, Maddox, Paige, COLN, X2:15.33.

                Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Samuel, Erica, COLN, 2:19.11. 2, Johnson, Margret, Col. East, 2:24.38. 3, Brown, Karlie A, COLN, 2:26.72. 4, Nalole, Vaikhari, COLN, 2:35.12. 5, Castillo, Abigail, Col. East, 2:45.06. 6, Moffitt, Kyra, Col. East, 2:58.48. --, Gutman, Rachel, COLN, X2:38.16.

                Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, King, Elizabeth F, COLN, 24.78. 2, Utterback, Jennifer, Col. East, 26.54. 3, Garg, Riddhi, COLN, 26.83. 4, Wieneke, Marin, Col. East, 27.65. 5, Sandlin, Madison, COLN, 28.12. 6, Andress, Caroline, Col. East, 29.52. --, Franklin, Hannah, COLN, X29.11. --, Zaborowski, Eden, COLN, X31.61. --, Herbert, Halle, Col. East, X31.69. --, Johnson, Mya, Col. East, X32.33. --, Kishnani, Anna, COLN, X33.60. --, Lucas, Ashlan, Col. East, X34.10. --, Hochstuhl, Alicia, Col. East, X34.20. --, Villanueva, Sandra, COLN, X34.78. --, Loehr, Chesney, Col. East, X35.95. --, Gambrel, Kalissa, COLN, X36.16. --, Stevens, Elizabeth, Col. East, X36.59. --, Jenkins, Athena, Col. East, X37.41. --, Lamba, Samridhi, COLN, X38.67. --, Navarro, Alexa, COLN, X40.67. --, Davis, Isabel, Col. East, X42.27. --, Srinivasan, Vibha, Col. East, X45.75.

                Girls 1-meter diving: 1, Anderson, Ella, COLN, 177.55. 2, Lemley, Grace, COLN, 142.05. 3, Argueta Ventura, Naomy, COLN, 126.80. 4, Walker, Emily, Col. East, 123.75.

                Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Brown, Karlie A, COLN, 1:03.83. 2, Johnson, Margret, Col. East, 1:04.02. 3, Rush, Adeline, COLN, 1:07.67. 4, Manlief, Hannah, COLN, 1:12.23. 5, Castillo, Abigail, Col. East, 1:16.43. 6, Greathouse, Michaela, Col. East, 1:18.01. --, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, X1:22.45.

                Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, King, Elizabeth F, COLN, 53.80. 2, Miller, Karissa, Col. East, 56.56. 3, Garg, Riddhi, COLN, 58.82. 4, Franklin, Hannah, COLN, 1:05.07. 5, Andress, Caroline, Col. East, 1:05.28. --, Swenson, Caroline, COLN, X1:01.66. --, Sandlin, Madison, COLN, X1:04.70. --, Fields, Lilly, Col. East, X1:08.78. --, Millwood, Cathrine, Col. East, X1:09.76. --, Greathouse, Kerigan, Col. East, X1:14.72. --, Cordova, Cynthia, COLN, X1:15.09. --, Ramirez, Celeste, COLN, X1:16.20. --, Villanueva, Sandra, COLN, X1:18.25. --, Mayer, Ruth Ann, COLN, X1:20.80. --, Gaskill, Riley, Col. East, X1:22.11. --, Piatkowski, Makenna, Col. East, X1:22.83. --, Gambrel, Naomi, COLN, X1:22.83.

                Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Morlok, Olivia, COLN, 5:26.15. 2, Proffitt, Elizabeth, Col. East, 5:52.72. 3, Landini, Abbey, COLN, 5:53.67. 4, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, 5:55.68. 5, Ping, Maddy, Col. East, 6:35.58. 6, Kiser, Emie, Col. East, 6:39.80. --, Brault, Lauren, COLN, X6:27.73. --, Martoccia, Brooke, Col. East, X7:31.12.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus East High School 'A' (Utterback, Jennifer 17, Wieneke, Marin 16,

 Johnson, Margret 14, Proffitt, Elizabeth 14), 1:46.70. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Samuel, Erica , Manlief, Hannah , Gutman, Rachel , Morlok, Olivia ), 1:48.95. 3, Columbus East High School 'B' (Andress, Caroline 15, Castillo, Abigail 14, Moffitt, Kyra 18, Schaefer, Kendall 17), 2:03.04. 4, Columbus East High School 'C' (Greathouse, Kerigan 14, Lewis, Olivia 17, Hall, Allison 14, Johnson, Mya 16), x2:20.49. --, Columbus East High School 'D' (Loehr, Chesney 16, Gaskill, Riley 15, Piatkowski, Makenna 16, Wolf, Catherine 15), X2:24.81. --, Columbus North 'D' (Villanueva, Sandra , Gambrel, Naomi , Lamba, Samridhi , Navarro, Alexa ), X2:31.02. --, Columbus North 'B' (Swenson, Caroline , Maddox, Paige , Franklin, Hannah , Landini, Abbey ), DQ. --, Columbus North 'C' (Zaborowski, Eden , Sandlin, Madison , Carroll, Jocelyn , Brault, Lauren ), DQ.

                Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Rush, Adeline, COLN, 1:04.63. 2, Miller, Karissa, Col. East, 1:06.19. 3, Nalole, Vaikhari, COLN, 1:08.73. 4, Maddox, Paige, COLN, 1:12.95. 5, Kelly, Cameron, Col. East, 1:16.76. 6, Hornyak, Hope, Col. East, 1:19.90. --, Brault, Lauren, COLN, X1:16.73. --, Gambrel, Kalissa, COLN, X1:28.09. --, Cordova, Cynthia, COLN, X1:29.75. --, Uphaus, Maddison, Col. East, X1:30.83. --, Gambrel, Naomi, COLN, X1:32.34. --, Ramirez, Celeste, COLN, X1:36.88. --, Mayer, Ruth Ann, COLN, X1:37.04.

                Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Samuel, Erica, COLN, 1:12.60. 2, Wieneke, Marin, Col. East, 1:15.22. 3, Utterback, Jennifer, Col. East, 1:17.98. 4, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, 1:18.39. 5, Swenson, Caroline, COLN, 1:18.59. 6, Moffitt, Kyra, Col. East, 1:29.48. --, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, X1:26.91. --, Zaborowski, Eden, COLN, X1:32.98. --, Hall, Allison, Col. East, X1:40.05. --, Kishnani, Anna, COLN, X1:41.28. --, Lamba, Samridhi, COLN, X1:43.07.

                Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Morlok, Olivia , Garg, Riddhi , Samuel, Erica , King, Elizabeth F ), 3:49.61. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Landini, Abbey , Brown, Karlie A , Franklin, Hannah , Sherlock, Paige ), 4:10.70. 3, Columbus East High School 'A' (Proffitt, Elizabeth 14, Andress, Caroline 15, Fields, Lilly 15, Miller, Karissa 14), 4:12.42. 4, Columbus North 'C' (Gutman, Rachel , Nalole, Vaikhari , Maddox, Paige , Rush, Adeline ), x4:16.80. 5, Columbus East High School 'B' (Greathouse, Michaela 17, Hornyak, Hope 15, Kiser, Emie 17, Ping, Maddy 17), 4:43.35. --, Columbus North 'D' (Mayer, Ruth Ann , Ramirez, Celeste , Cordova, Cynthia , Kishnani, Anna ), X5:17.00. --, Columbus East High School 'D' (Gaskill, Riley 15, Greathouse, Kerigan 14, Lewis, Olivia 17, Millwood, Cathrine 14), X5:19.50. --, Columbus East High School 'C' (Herbert, Halle 14, Martoccia, Brooke 16, Rittman, Sloan 16, Uphaus, Maddison 16), DQ.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement