Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

2 months ago

Pruitt, Smith, Herndon, Salemme and Lawson capture blue ribbons in indoor track invitational

            BLOOMINGTON, Ind. – Sophomore Collin Pruitt, freshman Tucker Smith, sophomore Emily Herndon, junior Adrienne Salemme and freshman Kylah Lawson each posted a victory on Wednesday night (March 6) in the Bloomington North Invitational indoor track meet.

            No team scores were kept in the meet.

            Pruitt won the boys’ 1,600-meter run in 4 minutes 45.71 seconds, while Tucker captured the boys’ shot put with a throw of 55-10¼ in the competition at Indiana University. Herndon claimed a blue ribbon in the girls’ shot put with a mark of 37-8½, while Salemme prevailed in the girls’ pole vault at 10-0 and Lawson took first in the girls’ long jump with a leap of 16-9¾.

            Junior Sydney Wheeler gave the Bull Dogs a 1-2 finish in the pole vault, clearing 8-6 to complement Salemme in the event. Other runner-up efforts included sophomore Helena Ho in the girls’ 60-meter dash in 8.35 and the quartet of freshman Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff, freshman Will Littrell, freshman Matt Newell and senior Sam Horak in the boys’ distance medley relay in 11:10.10.

            Other highlights for Columbus North included:

            >> Sophomore Preston Terrell, who tied for third place in the boys’ high jump at 6-2.

            >> Senior Sydney Geckler, who placed fourth in the girls’ 3,200 in 12:20.63.

            >> Freshman Sasha Goodlow, who tied for fourth place in the girls’ high jump at 4-6.

            >> Senior John Sluys, who placed fifth in the boys’ 3,200 in 9:55.16.

            >> Senior Hunter Spalding, junior Ben Malone, freshman Qwenton Bolden and junior Daveed Jolley, who finished fifth in the boys’ 4x200 in 1:33.84.

            >> Freshman Alyssa Green, senior Abbey Landini, sophomore Nela Riddle and sophomore Ella Anderson, who placed fifth in the girls 4x800 in 11:26.18.

            >> Lawson, Anderson, junior Kennedy Kerber and sophomore Mackenzie Barnett, who finished fifth in the girls’ distance medley relay in 13:43.40.

            Columbus North returns to action at 10 a.m. March 23 in the Hoosier State Relays indoor meet at IU with athletes who qualified for that meet. The full team opens its outdoor season at 6 p.m. April 2 with a dual meet at Bloomington South.

 

AT INDIANA UNIVERSITY

Bloomington North Invitational

Boys

            60-meter dash: 1, Mike Adams (BD) 6.93; 2, ShaiTrevon Sumpter-Bey (Brownsburg) 7.08; 3, DeJon Winburn (New Albany) 7.08; 4, Jordan Hodge (WC) 7.12; 5, Elijah Price (WC) 7.14; 6, Nathan Jenkins (BN) 7.22; 15, Qwenton Bolden (CN) 7.35; 19, Daveed Jolley (CN) 7.48; 21, Luke Riley (CN) 7.59.

            1,600: 1, Collin Pruitt (CN) 4:45.71; 2, Jake Talbert (BN) 4:50.77; 3, Nicholas Border (BS) 4:52.63; 4, Joshua Limbil (Brownsburg) 4:56.15; 5, Carson Heath (Martinsville) 4:56.16; 6, Henry Steib (BN) 4:57.69; 16, Ethan Lax (CN) 5:30.90.

            3,200: 1, Ian Shaw (BS) 9:24.96; 2, Isaiah Hollars (BN) 9:31.73; 3, Austin Haskett (Edgewood) 9:38.18; 4, Wil Zinkan (BS) 9:42.42; 5, John Sluys (CN) 9:55.16; 6, Rishi Poludasu (CN) 10:11.28.

            60 hurdles: 1, Tyrone Griffin (Brownsburg) 8.49; 2, Capone Powell (BD) 8:52; 3, Trent Gipson (BD) 8.65; 4, Marcos Barbosa (Brownsburg) 8.67; 5, Tyson Hollis (WC) 8.72; 6, Jahod Fair (BD) 8.78; 7, Ben Malone (CN) 8.87; 17, Nash Johnson (CN) 9.79; 20, Noah Kestler (CN) 9.89.

            4x200: 1, Warren Central 1:29.67; 2, Ben Davis 1:31.74; 3, Brownsburg 1:32.89; 4, Bloomington North 1:33.19; 5, Columbus North (Hunter Spalding, Ben Malone, Qwenton Bolden, Daveed Jolley) 1:33.84; 6, Evansville Harrison 1:39.22.

            4x400: 1, Bloomington North 3:30.68; 2, New Albany 3:31.83; 3, Ben Davis 3:32.06; 4, Warren Central 3:32.36; 5, Edgewood 3:35.21; 6, Bloomington South 3:37.93; 11, Columbus North (Hunter Spalding, Will Littrell, Bryant Trinkle, xxx Cesareo) 3:50.27.

            4x800: 1, Ben Davis 8:18.28; 2, Jasper 8:27.88; 3, Bloomington South 8:30.35; 4, Brownsburg 8:32.34; 5, Warren Central 8:33.32; 6, Martinsville 8:40.59; 7, Columbus North (Austin Pulkowski, Andy Stohr, John Sluys, Rishi Poludasu) 8:54.61.

            4,000 DMR: 1, Bloomington South 10:30.55; 2, Columbus North (Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff, Will Littrell, Matt Newell, Sam Horak) 11:10.10; 3, Bloomington North 11:29.90; 4, Jasper 11:38.67; 5, Brownsburg 11:50.04; 6, New Albany 12:09.64.

            HJ: 1, Ndubisi Eze (New Albany) 6-6; 2, Marcos Barbosa (Brownsburg) 6-4; 3 (tie), Preston Terrell (CN) and David Brown (Edgewood), both 6-2; 5, Ta’zyih Relford (WC) 6-0; 6 (tie), Gabriel Brown (BS), Micah Jeter (BD) and Sam Barnett (Martinsville), all 5-8; --, Bryant Trinkle (CN) NH.

            PV: 1, Ethan Hensley (BS) 12-0; 2, Matthew Albert (Brownsburg) 11-6; 3, Kyle Flandermeyer (Brownsburg) 11-0; 4 (tie), Joe Wood (Jasper) and Quinten Carner (BS), both 10-6; 6, Carson Reedy (CN) 9-0.

            LJ: 1, Elijah Price (WC) 22-6½; 2, Maveric Thiery (BS) 20-11½; 3, John Colquitt (Brownsburg 20-7; 4, Randy Wells (WC) 20-5¼; 5, Matthew Douglas (Martinsville) 19-1¼; 6, Preston Terrell (CN) 18-11¼; 12, Luke Riley (CN) 18-4¾.

            SP: 1, Tucker Smith (CN) 55-10¼; 2, Randy Wells (WC) 51-3½; 3, Kye Hatton (Martinsville) 48-8; 4, Parker Lucas (BN) 47-11½; 5, Zack Merritt (BN) 46-3¼; 6, Nathan Moore (BN) 45-5.

 

Girls

            60-meter dash: 1, Elizabeth Daniels (Brownsburg) 8.19; 2, Helena Ho (CN) 8.35; 3, Riley Roberts (BS) 8.36; 4, Zoe Biggs (Jasper) 8.39; 5, Christy Sebastian (Brown County) 8.42; 6, Kendria Pratcher (Brownsburg) 8.42; 17, Carley Finke (CN) 8.86; 22, Briley Jones (CN) 9.16.

            1,600: 1, Paige Brummett (BS) 5:34.74; 2, Ali Ray (Brownsburg) 5:45.01; 3, Melissa Mahaffey (BN) 5:47.77; 4, Emma Cougill (Brownsburg) 5:50.60; 5, Sarah Foster (Edgewood) 5:56.36; 6, Zoe Scheuerman (BN) 5:57.40; 7, Karla Perez (CN) 5:58.63; 8, Abby Jacobi (CN) 6:09.86.

            3,200: 1, Abbey Armstrong (BN) 11:58.30; 2, Quinn Wilson (BN) 12:07.46; 3, Leah Anders (Switzerland County) 12:19.83; 4, Sydney Geckler (CN) 12:20.63; 5, Hannah Tippets (Brownsburg) 12:47.11; 6, Kelsea Skorge (Jasper) 13:08.73; 10, Sydney Sluys (CN) 14:49.35.

            60 hurdles: 1, Kyla Kante (BN) 9.47; 2, Mackenzie Stien (Brownsburg) 9.48; 3, Chloe Rolen (BS) 9.87; 4, Haley Moore (Martinsville) 10.33; 5, Jordan Monson (BS) 10.41; 6, Jasmine Frederick (New Albany) 10.62; 14, Sydney Hollars (CN) 11.76; 17, Sasha Goodlow (CN) 12.44.

            4x200: 1, Bloomington North 1:47.66; 2, Bloomington South 1:5030; 3, Brownsburg 1:50.70; 4, Jasper 1:51.21; 5, Bloomington North “B” 1:54.75; 6, Martinsville 1:58.49; --, Columbus North (Kylah Lawson, Helena Ho, Carley Finke, xxx Jones) DQ.

            4x400: 1, Bloomington North 4:10.51; 2, Bloomington South 4:18.21; 3, New Albany 4:24.47; 4, Brownsburg 4:27.34; 5, Jasper 4:31.03; 6, Bloomington North “B” 4:31.19; 8, Columbus North (Kylah Lawson, Andrea Justis, Bryleigh Shaffstall, Sydney Hollars) 4:42.32.

            4x800: 1, Bloomington North 9:49.85; 2, Bloomington South 10:16.27; 3, New Albany 10:31.21; 4, Jasper 10:36.88; 5, Columbus North (Alyssa Green, Abbey Landini, Nela Riddle, Ella Anderson) 11:26.18; 6, Martinsville 11:30.81.

            4,000 DMR: 1, Brownsburg 12:18.65; 2, Bloomington South 12:52.72; 3, Edgewood 13:01.83; 4, Bloomington North 13:03.77; 5, Columbus North (Kylah Lawson, Ella Anderson, Kennedy Kerber, Mackenzie Barnett) 13:43.40; 6, Jasper 14:24.13.

            HJ: 1 (tie), Allison Price (BN), Faye Bryan (BS) and Stella Trueblood (BN), all 4-10; 4 (tie), Sasha Goodlow (CN), Claire Freeman (BN) and Jylen Williams-Harris (Brownsburg), all 4-6.

            PV: 1, Adrienne Salemme (CN) 10-0; 2, Sydney Wheeler (CN) 8-6; 3 (tie), Chloe Rolen (BS), Lindsey Way (BS), Maddie Knapp (BN) and Noelle Hiatt (Brownsburg), all 8-0.

            LJ: 1, Kylah Lawson (CN) 16-9¾; 2, Kyla Kante (BN) 16-9¼; 3, Holli Reuter (Martinsville) 16-4½; 4, Faye Bryan (BS) 16-3½; 5, Jazmine Ragland (Evansville Harrison) 16-1½; 6, Stella Trueblood (BN) 16-0½; 15, Carley Finke (CN) 14-5¼.

            SP: 1, Emily Herndon (CN) 37-8½; 2, Kaylee Price (Brownsburg) 37-1½; 3, Lexona Herendeen (BN) 35-6¼; 4, Katherine Weldy (Brownsburg) 34-3½; 5, Reilly Smith (BN) 31-10¼; 6, Nyonna Ross (BN) 31-1¾.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement