Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

2 months ago

21 Columbus North athletes, two coaches honored by Conference Indiana in winter sports

            Nineteen athletes from Columbus North High School earned first-team all-Conference Indiana honors in the six winter sports of 2018-19.

            In addition, two other CNHS athletes received honorable mention all-conference accolades.

            The school also had two coaches recognized as a Conference Indiana Coach of the Year – Logan Schaefer in boys swimming and Sandy Freshour in gymnastics.

            Athletes in boys basketball and girls basketball were selected in a vote of conference coaches on Thursday (March 7). Athletes in gymnastics, boys swimming, girls swimming and wrestling have known of their selections since their respective conference meet earlier in the winter because accolades in those sports are based on performance in those events.

            Coach of the Year awards are presented to the coach of the team that won the league championship in each sport.

            A list of Columbus North’s 2018-19 winter sports all-conference honorees follows.

            >> Boys Basketball – Blake Barker, Nicholas Schiavello, Trenton Kelley. Honorable mention: Reese Harmon.

            >> Girls Basketball – Nadia Lomax, Tessa Lomax, Alexa McKinley. Honorable mention: Annie Anderson.

            >> Gymnastics – Alayne Davis, Tova Edwards, Emily Moore.

            >> Boys Swimming – Jared Carroll, Nick Green, Christopher Lee, Ayush Panda, Sam Russell, Rafael Spear.

            >> Girls Swimming – Riddhi Garg, Betsy King, Olivia Morlok, Erika Samuel.

 

^ ^ ^

                The complete list of all-Conference Indiana honorees is below.

             Athletes and coaches from Conference Indiana high schools have been recognized with the 2018-19 winter all-conference honors.

            Athletes in boys’ basketball and girls’ basketball were selected following a vote of conference coaches on Thursday (March 7).

            Athletes in boys swimming, girls swimming, gymnastics and wrestling have known of their selections since the conference meets earlier in the winter because accolades in those sports are based on performance in those events.

            Coach of the Year awards go to the coach of the team champion in each sport. Coach of the Year plaques were presented to J.R. Holmes of Bloomington South in boys’ basketball; Larry Winters of Bloomington South in girls’ basketball; Mike Runyon of Bloomington South in wrestling; Sandy Freshour of Columbus North in gymnastics; Logan Schaefer of Columbus North in boys’ swimming; and Phil Cole/Kandis Looze of Bloomington South in girls’ swimming.

            In addition, a special plaque was presented to Holmes for becoming the all-time winningest coach in Indiana boys basketball. Holmes has a career record of 809-338 as a varsity coach entering a game on Saturday against Jeffersonville in the Seymour Regional. He surpassed Jack Butcher’s previous state best of 806 wins with a 63-24 victory over Northview on Feb. 21.

            A complete list of the CI honorees for the 2018-19 winter sports is below:

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

All-Conference Indiana

First Team

    Blake Barker, So., Columbus North

    Tim Brewster, Jr., Bloomington North

     Braden Edington, Sr., Terre Haute North

     Cayman Hayes, Sr., Terre Haute North

     Chaz Hinds, Sr., Southport

     Noah Jager, Jr., Bloomington South

     Brevin Jefferson, Jr., Southport

     Trenton Kelley, Sr., Columbus North

     Anthony Leal, Jr., Bloomington South

     Grayson Rolen, Sr., Bloomington South

     Nicholas Schiavello, Jr., Columbus North

     Kenyon Sholty, Sr., Terre Haute South

     Isaac Vencel, So., Bloomington North

 

Honorable Mention

     Bloomington North: Chris Thomas

     Bloomington South: Connor Hickman

     Columbus North: Reese Harmon

     Terre Haute North: Michael Dunagan

     Terre Haute South: Cordell Hanes

 

     Coach of the Year: J.R. Holmes, Bloomington South

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

All-Conference Indiana

First Team

     Addy Blackwell, Sr., Bloomington South

     Amani Brown, Sr., Terre Haute South

     Lauren Conner, Jr., Bloomington South

     Kyra Duncan, Jr., Southport

     Lexie Green, Jr., Southport

     Zayda Hatfield, So., Terre Haute South

     Aundrea Kearschner, Sr., Terre Haute North

     Nadia Lomax, Sr., Columbus North

     Tessa Lomax, Jr., Columbus North

     Alexa McKinley, So., Columbus North

     Kristen Ridner, Jr., Bloomington South

     Ainsley Urbanski, Jr., Bloomington North

 

Honorable Mention

     Bloomington North: Bentlei Grooms, Erin Lillis

     Bloomington South: Anya Friend

     Columbus North: Annie Anderson

     Southport: Ashley Raisor

     Terre Haute North: Anslee Michael, Zoe Stewart

 

     Coach of the Year: Larry Winters, Bloomington South

 

GYMNASTICS

All-Conference Indiana

    Emily Moore, Columbus North

    Tova Edwards, Columbus North

    Alayne Davis, Columbus North

    Jackie Bickford, Bloomington North

    Hailey Landis, Bloomington South

    Sofia Monteilh, Bloomington North

 

   Coach of the Year: Sandy Freshour, Columbus North

 

BOYS SWIMMING

All-Conference Indiana

    200-Yard Medley Relay: Columbus North (Christopher Lee, Sam Russell, Jared Carroll, Rafael Spear) 1:38.72

    200-Yard Freestyle: Drew Reinke (Spt) 1:47.48

    200-Yard IM: Sam Russell (CN) 1:55.89

    50-Yard Freestyle: Jakob Mumper (BN) 21.77

    Diving: Kyan Jiles (CN) 312.25

    100-Yard Butterfly: Jakob Mumper (BN) 53.42

    100-Yard Freestyle: Christopher Lee (CN) 49.17

    500-Yard Freestyle: Andrew Shellenberger (Spt) 4:52.60

    200-Yard Freestyle Relay: Columbus North (Christopher Lee, Nick Green, Ayush Panda, Rafael Spear) 1:30.15

    100-Yard Backstroke: Seth Glasscock (BS) 54.06

    100-Yard Breaststroke: Sam Russell (CN) 59.18

    400-Yard Freestyle Relay: Terre Haute North (Tyler Sommer, Michael Deckard, Amani Vincent, Nathan Sommer) 3:18.49

 

    Coach of the Year: Logan Schaefer, Columbus North

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

All-Conference Indiana

          200-yard medley relay: Bloomington South (Gillian Boggs, Zora Emmert, Anne Levy, Sydney Anderson) 1:53.90

          200 free: Olivia Morlok (CN) 1:59.48

          200 individual medley: Gillian Boggs (BS) 2:12.66

          50 free: Kristina Paegle (BS) 24.03

          Diving: Caitlin Liechti-Hawkins (BS) 340.05

          100 butterfly: Teya Tabbal (BN) 1:02.37

          100 free: Kristina Paegle (BS) 52.54

          500 free: Olivia Morlok (CN) 5:09.22

          200 free relay: Columbus North (Betsy King, Riddhi Garg, Erica Samuel, Olivia Morlok) 1:43.26

          100 backstroke: Apsara Sakbun (THS) 59.67

          100 breaststroke: Haley Sakbun (THS) 1:10.85

          400 free relay: Bloomington South (Gillian Boggs, Lauren Anders, Allie Arnold, Kristina Paegle) 3:40.99

 

    Coaches of the Year: Phil Cole/Kandis Looze, Bloomington South

 

WRESTLING

All-Conference Indiana

     106: Cade Bengston, Bloomington South

     113: Nicholas Castelluccio, Bloomington South

     120: Aiden Reynolds, Bloomington South

     126: Cade Meier, Bloomington South

     132: Gabriel Recknor, Terre Haute South

     138: Justice Cash, Bloomington North

     145: Ben Inman, Bloomington South

     152: Elliston Ross, Bloomington South

     160: Tristan Ruhlman, Bloomington South

     170: Derek Blubaugh, Bloomington South

     182: Wade Presson, Bloomington South

     195: Nolan Wampler, Bloomington South

     220: Josh Howell, Terre Haute South

     285: Allen Haire, Terre Haute South

 

Coach of the Year: Mike Runyon, Bloomington South

 

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement