Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

1 week ago

Moore takes third in all-around as Columbus North gymnasts place fifth in state as a team

                NOBLESVILLE, Ind. – Freshman Emily Moore placed third in the all-around on Saturday (March 9) to lead the Columbus North gymnastics team to a fifth-place finish in the 47th annual IHSAA State Finals.

                Moore totaled a score of 38.050 in the all-around, pacing the Bull Dogs to a team total of 108.575 in the nine-school competition at Noblesville High School.

                Chesterton repeated as the team champion, amassing 113.875 points to claim the big trophy. Carroll (Fort Wayne) was runner-up with 110.975 points followed by Lake Central with 110.175, Portage with 109.025 and Columbus North. Homestead with 107.500, Angola with 106.100, Columbus East with 103.600 and Richmond with 102.375 rounded out the field.

                The title was fifth in school history for Chesterton. The Trojans claimed previous crowns in 1993, 2000, 2002 and 2018.

                Moore placed in the top seven of all four events en route to her third-place all-around finish. She tied for third on floor exercise with a 9.575, finished fourth on balance beam with a 9.450, placed fifth on vault with a 9.600 and placed seventh on uneven parallel bars with a 9.425.

                CN senior Tova Edwards finished 19th in the all-around with a score of 34.450. Her event results included a tie for 11th on floor with a 9.450, a 23rd on beam with an 8.600, a 27th on vault with a 9.200 and a tie for 33rd on bars with an 8.200.

                Other Columbus North individual results included:

                >> Junior Alayne Davis, tied for 19th on floor with a 9.350, 33rd on vault with a 9.075 and 36th on bars with an 8.000.

                >> Junior Ashley Niebrugge, tied for 23rd on floor with a 9.275 and tied for 25th on beam with an 8.550.

                >> Senior Emma Cooper, tied for 28th on vault with a 9.1275.

                >> Freshman Madi Edwards, 37th on bars with a 7.925 and tied for 38th on beam with a 7.225.

                The Bull Dogs opened their competition on bars, where they scored a 25.625. The moved to the beam, where they totaled a 26.600. The continued onto floor, where they scored a 28.375. They concluded on vault with a 27.975.

                The all-around champion was Carroll senior Ashelynn Steinke, who posted a 38.125 total. Chesterton senior Jordan Bush was second with a 38.100, while Moore was third and Valparaiso senior Whitney McKeon placed fourth with a 37.725. Portage sophomore Bobbie Russell finished fifth with a 37.475 and Lake Central sophomore Maddie Bugg was sixth with a 37.225.

                Event champions were Chesterton sophomore Mia Pak on vault with a 9.700, Chesterton junior Sophia Hunzelman on beam with a 9.725, Chesterton senior Jordan Bush on floor with a 9.725, and Pak, Hunzelman and McCutcheon senior Crysta Dilley as tri-winners on bars with 9.600 identical scores.

                Hunzelman was a co-champion on beam in 2018 and a co-champion on bars in 2017, but she saw her two-year reign as the all-around champion end as she competed in only three events this year. Bush became a repeat champ on floor, and she also was named winner of the IHSAA Mildred M. Ball Award for mental attitude.

                Columbus North was making its 13th consecutive appearance in the State Finals and its 23rd overall as a program. The Bull Dogs’ previous finishes in the finals include 1973 (champions), 1974 (champions), 1977 (third), 1986 (second), 1987 (second), 1988 (third), 1996 (third), 1998 (fourth), 2000 (sixth), 2001 (seventh), 2007 (seventh), 2008 (second), 2009 (tied for fourth), 2010 (third), 2011 (third), 2012 (sixth), 2013 (fourth), 2014 (third), 2015 (third), 2016 (champions), 2017 (second) and 2018 (third).             

 

AT NOBLESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

IHSAA State Finals

                Team scores: Chesterton 113.875, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 110.975, Lake Central 110.175, Portage 109.025, Columbus North 108.575, Homestead 107.500, Angola 106.100, Columbus East 103.600, Richmond 102.375.

 

Event Results

                Vault: 1, Mia Pak (Chesterton) 9.700; 2, Haiven Gipson (Harrison-WL) 9.650; 3, Erica Xayarath (FW Wayne) 9.650; 4, Catie Smith (Northwestern) 9.625; 5, Emily Moore (CN) 9.600; 6, Bobbie Russell (Portage) 9.575; 27, Tova Edwards (CN) 9.200; 28 (tie), Emma Cooper (CN) 9.175; 33, Alayne Davis (CN) 9.075.

                Bars: 1 (tie), Mia Pak (Chesterton), Crysta Dilley (McCutcheon) and Sophia Hunzelman (Chesterton), all 9.600; 4, Catherine Milne (Homestead) 9.550; 5, Ashelynn Steinke (Carroll) 9.475; 6, Jordan Bush (Chesterton) 9.450; 7, Emily Moore (CN) 9.425; 33 (tie), Tova Edwards (CN) 8.200; 36, Alayne Davis (CN) 8.000; 37, Madi Edwards (CN) 7.925.

                Beam: 1, Sophia Hunzelman (Chesterton) 9.725; 2, Ashelynn Steinke (Carroll) 9.575; 3, Whitney McKeon (Valparaiso) 9.525; 4, Emily Moore (CN) 9.450; 5, Jordan Bush (Chesterton) 9.425; 6, Ella Smith (Carroll) 9.325; 23, Tova Edwards (CN) 8.600; 25 (tie), Ashley Niebrugge (CN) 8.550; 38 (tie), Madi Edwards (CN) 7.225.

                Floor: 1, Jordan Bush (Chesterton) 9.725; 2, Shiloh Miller (DeKalb) 9.600; 3 (tie), Emily Moore (CN) and Ashelynn Stienke (Carroll), both 9.575; 5, Catherine Milne (Homestead) 9.550; 6 (tie), Sophia Hunzelman (Chesterton) and Cloe Amanatidis (Lake Central), both 9.525; 11 (tie), Tova Edwards (CN) 9.450; 19 (tie), Alayne Davis (CN) 9.350; 23 (tie), Ashley Niebrugge (CN) 9.275.

                All-around: 1, Ashelynn Steinke (Carroll) 38.125; 2, Jordan Bush (Chesterton) 38.100; 3, Emily Moore (CN) 38.050; 4, Whitney McKeon (Valparaiso) 37.725; 5, Bobbie Russell (Portage) 37.475; 6, Maddie Bugg (Lake Central) 37.225; 19, Tova Edwards (CN) 34.450.

 

COLUMBUS NORTH GIRLS’ GYMNASTICS STATE CHAMPIONS

                Team champions (3): 1973, 1974 and 2016.

                Vault champions (7): Pam Robillard (1974), Jennifer Moore (1982), Jennifer Moore (1983), Robin Loheide (1986), Elizabeth Hackman (1995), Cassie Funcheon (2010); Ashley Holliday (2017).

                Bars champions (4): Pam Robillard (1974), Robin Loheide (1986), Ashley Holliday (2015) and Claire Thompson (2016).

                Beam champions (4): Pam Robillard (1974), Robin Loheide (1986), Claire Thompson (2016) and Claire Thompson (2017).

                Floor champions (1): Robin Loheide (1987).

                All-around champions (4): Pam Robillard (1974), Robin Loheide (1986), Robin Loheide (1988), Claire Thompson (2016).

                Mental Attitude Award winners (7): Pam Robillard (1974), Robin Loheide (1989), Cassie Funcheon (2010), Chelsea Wieland (2013), Katrina May (2016), Ashley Holliday (2017) and Claire Thompson (2018).

 

COLUMBUS NORTH  TOP 10 LISTS

Through March 9, 2019

                Vault: 1, Cassie Funcheon, 9.875 in 2008; 2, Jennifer Moore, 9.800 in 1982; 3, Ashley Holliday, 9.775 in 2016; 4 (tie), Elizabeth Hackman, 9.700 in 1996; 4 (tie), Chrissy Day, 9.700 in 2009; 6 (tie), Aubrey Lewis, 9.675 in 2009; 6 (tie), Katrina May, 9.675 in 2016; 8 (tie), Tessa Lane, 9.625 in 2010; 8 (tie), Claire Thompson, 9.625 in 2016; 10 (tie), Robin Loheide, 9.600 in 1986; 10 (tie), Sami Heathcote, 9.600 in 2018; 10 (tie), Emily Moore, 9.600 in 2019.

                Bars: 1, Cassie Funcheon, 9.800 in 2008; 2 (tie), Tessa Lane, 9.750 in 2008; 2 (tie), Claire Thompson, 9.750 in 2018; 4 (tie), Chrissy Day, 9.700 in 2009; 4 (tie), Emily Moore, 9.700 in 2019; 6 (tie), Ashley Holliday, 9.650 in 2015; 6 (tie), Katrina May, 9.650 in 2015; 6 (tie), Emily Moore, 9.650 in 2019; 9, Ashley Moore, 9.600 in 1999; 10 (tie), Elizabeth Hackman, 9.550 in 1995; 9 (tie), Danielle McDermott, 9.550 in 2013.

                Beam: 1, Claire Thompson, 9.775 in 2017, 2, Emily Moore, 9.725 in 2019; 3 (tie), Tessa Lane, 9.700 in 2011; 3 (tie), Emily Moore, 9.700 in 2019; 5 (tie), Chrissy Day, 9.675 in 2010; 5 (tie), Claire Thompson, 9.675 in 2016; 7, Ashley Holliday, 9.600 in 2016; 8, Katrina May, 9.575 in 2016; 9, Sami Heathcote, 9.525 in 2018; 10, Tova Edwards, 9.500 in 2019.

                Floor: 1, Emily Moore, 9.850 in 2019; 2, Tessa Lane, 9.825 in 2011; 3, Chrissy Day, 9.800 in 2008; 4, Katrina May, 9.775 in 2016; 5, Kelsie Bevis, 9.725 in 2011; 6 (tie), Elizabeth Hackman, 9.700 in 1996; 6 (tie), Tova Edwards, 9.700 in 2019; 8, Sami Heathcote, 9.675 in 2018; 9 (tie), Ashley Holliday, 9.625 in 2015; 9 (tie), Claire Thompson, 9.625 in 2018.

                All-around: 1, Emily Moore, 38.675 in 2019; 2, Claire Thompson, 38.550 in 2018; 3 (tie), Cassie Funcheon, 38.400 in 2008; 3 (tie), Katrina May, 38.400 in 2016; 5, Tessa Lane, 38.350 in 2008; 6, Ashley Holliday, 38.275 in 2016; 7, Chrissy Day, 38.150 in 2008; 8, Elizabeth Hackman, 38.000 in 1995; 9, Sami Heathcote, 37.775 in 2018; 10, Robin Loheide, 37.550 in 1986.

                Record team score: 114.850 in 2016 state meet.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement