Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

3 months ago

Newell wins boys' freshman mile at Franklin Central Showcase

                INDIANAPOLIS – Freshman Matt Newell ran to first place in the boys’ freshman mile on Friday evening (April 12), leading the efforts by the Columbus North boys track team at the Franklin Central Showcase.

                The event features only distance races.

                Newell covered the mile in 4 minutes, 40.07 seconds to win the competition for current ninth-grade athletes. Classmate Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff placed third in 4:40.96, while Evan Carr finished 15th in 4:56.07 and Will Kiel placed 17th in 4:58.30 in the same division that was run in two sections.

                In the Elite Mile race, including athletes of all grades, CN senior John Sluys finished 60th in 4:37.91 and senior Sam Horak placed 77th in 4:43.32. Cathedral’s Cole Hocker won the event -- run in four sections – with a time of 4:12.48.

                A Columbus North quartet placed 11th in boys’ the 4x800 relay. Junior Carson Littrell, sophomore Collin Pruitt, sophomore Austin Pulkowski and senior Rishi Poludasu combined for a time of 8:39.74. Westfield won the event, run in two sections, in 8:14.56.

                No Columbus North girls took part in the competition.

                Carmel’s Phoebe Bates won the girls’ elite mile in 4:59.63, while Noblesville captured the girls’ 4x800 in 9:48.65.

                The full Columbus North team returns to action at 5 p.m. Thursday (April 18) when it hosts Columbus East in a dual meet.

 

FRANKLIN CENTRAL SHOWCASE

At Franklin Central

                Boys Freshman Mile: 1, Matt Newell (Columbus North) 4:40.07; 2, Cole Raymond (LaPorte) 4:40.21; 3, Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff (Columbus North) 4:40.96; 4, Krishna Thirunavukkarasu (Brebeuf Jesuit) 4:43.61; 5, Charlie Schuman (Carmel) 4:44.14; 6, Bennett Dubois (Lawrence Central) 4:46.45; 7, Preston Sloffer (Carmel) 4:46.55; 8, Sawyer Husain (North Central) 4:50.51; 9, Nolan Satterfield (Hamilton SE) 4:53.46; 10, Harrison Niswander (Huntington North) 4:53.72; 11, Will Marquardt (Hamilton SE) 4:53.94; 12, Kai Connor (Westfield) 4:54.71; 13, Gage Reynolds (Homestead) 4:55.45; 14, Alec Foster (Fishers) 4:56.04; 15, Evan Carr (Columbus North) 4:56.07; 16, Henry Balagtas (West Lafayette) 4:56.14; 17, Will Kiel (Columbus North) 4:58.30; 18, Will Tuckis (Hamilton SE) 4:58.33; 19, Malachi Gornik (Pike) 5:00.27; 20, Joshua Barnett (Westfield) 5:00.47; 21, Matt Gambill (Terre Haute South) 5:00.50; 22, Zander West (Bloomington South) 5:00.80; 23, Andrew Knight (Noblesville) 5:01.08; 24, Garrett Mowry (Westfield) 5:01.32; 25, Brendan Gillam (Bloomington South) 5:01.38; 26, Stuart Bennett (Northview) 5:03.31; 27, Ian Miller (Carmel) 5:03.63; 28, Reid Hubbard (Bloomington South) 5:05.98; 29, Connor Sarkovics (Hamilton SE) 5:06.38; 30, David Cox (Westfield) 5:06.85; 31, Alec Hoeft (Lawrence North) 5:16.71.

                Boys 4x800: 1, Westfield 8:14.56; 2, Westview 8:15.53; 3, New Palestine 8:26.49; 4, Fishers 8:27.23; 5, Harrison-West Lafayette 8:28.42; 6, Homestead 8:28.89; 7, Carmel 8:29.10; 8, Lowell 8:29.46; 9, Franklin Central 8:33.06; 10, Valparaiso 8:37.91; 11, Columbus North (Carson Littrell, Collin Pruitt, Austin Pulkowski, Rishi Poludasu) 8:39.74; 12, Zionsville 8:40.38; 13, Guerin Catholic 8:46.72; 14, Bloomington South 8:52.51; 15, Brown County 8:56.86.

                Girls 4x800: 1, Noblesville 9:48.65; 2, Wheeler 9:51.40; 3, Carmel 9:52.65; 4, Westfield 10:01.20; 5, Harrison-WL 10:05.31; 6, Lawrence North 10:12.39; 7, Fort Wayne Dwenger 10:13.89; 8, Franklin Central 10:15.03; 9, Warsaw 10:23.61; 10, New Palestine 10:29.32; 11, Zionsville 10:31.89; 12, Huntington North 10:38.48; 13, Guerin Catholic 10:40.79.

                Boys Mile: 1, Cole Hocker (Cathedral) 4:12.48; 2, Jesse Hamlin (FW Snider) 4:15.77; 3, Caleb Futter (Christian Academy of Indiana) 4:18.73; 4, Ryan Ruppert (Homestead) 4:19.08; 5, Jack Gillard (Bloomington South) 4:19.88; 6, Ethan Meyer (Fishers) 4:20.23; 7, Luke Combs (Lapel) 4:20.99; 8, Quinn Gallagher (Guerin Catholic) 4:21.01; 9, Jack Kovach (Brebeuf Jesuit) 4:21.18; 10, Caleb Beimfohr (Harrison-WL) 4:21.84; 11, Isaiah Hollars (Bloomington North) 4:22.03; 12, Ian Shaw (Bloomington South) 4:22.34; 13, Lucas Guerra (Highland) 4:22.66; 14, Brennan Butche (Mississinewa) 4:23.04; 15, Wil Zinkan (Bloomington South) 4:24.77; 16, Gabriel Sanchez (Lowell) 4:25.03; 17, Alex Frey (Noblesville) 4:25.63; 18, R.J. O’Neal (Cathedral) 4:27.58; 19, Spencer Carpenter (Westview) 4:28.49; 20, Jaylen Castillo (Fishers) 4:29.10; 21, Jackson Krieg (Princeton) 4:29.55; 22, Nick Mills (Cincinnati St. Xavier) 4:30.32; 23, Will White (Harrison-WL) 4:31.00; 24, Jacob Corbett (New Prairie) 4:31.15; 25, J.T. Hodges (Pike) 4:31.30; 26, Matthew Hoak (Cincinnati St. Xavier) 4:31.59; 27, Will Jefferson (Whiteland) 4:31.74; 28, Thomas Gastineaua (Carmel) 4:31.78; 29, Thomas Walters (Cincinnati St. Xavier) 4:31.80; 30, Jacob Wiggers (Hamilton SE) 4:32.36; 31, Grant Wilson (Hamilton SE) 4:32.55; 32, Brock Spahr (Huntington North) 4:32.85; 33, Eric Carothers (Hamilton SE) 4:32.91; 34, Howard Hendricks (North Central) 4:33.15; 35, Jesus Garcia (Zionsville) 4:33.40; 36, Ryan Pehlman (Cathedral) 4:33.42; 37, Mika Long (Whiteland) 4:33.71; 38, Joe Romanyk (Zionsville) 4:34.40; 39, Ty Puskar (Valparaiso) 4:34.62; 40, Andrew Anderson (Noblesville) 4:34.72; 41, Patrick Campbell (Carmel) 4:34.75; 42, Dalton Kane (Plainfield) 4:34.90; 43, Brady Jarosinski (Hamilton SE) 4:35.08; 44, Ethan Goddard (Avon) 4:35.11; 45, Ethan Clapacs (FW Dwenger) 4:35.42; 46, Ben Johnson (Carmel) 4:35.55; 47, Josh Persin (McCutcheon) 4:36.14; 48, Jarred Neff (Homestead) 4:36.25; 49, Robby Pratt (Zionsville) 4:36.41; 50, Jack Hawes (North Central) 4:36.59; 51, Kehinde Oladapo (Pike) 4:36.88; 52, Izaiah Steury (Angola) 4:36.94; 53, Mitchell Gits (LaPorte) 4:37.03; 54, Jack Acton (Valparaiso) 4:37.23; 55, Drew Austin (New Palestine) 4:37.40; 56, Caleb Williams (Harrison-WL) 4:37.51; 57, Drew Smith (Fishers) 4:37.72; 58, Cameron Harless (Carmel) 4:37.83; 59, Cael Light (Terre Haute South) 4:37.86; 60, John Sluys (Columbus North) 4:37.91; 61, Travis Hart (Gibson Southern) 4:38.09; 62, Hudson Hall (Wheeler) 4:38.37; 63, Neal Alderson (Bloomington South) 4:38.44; 64, Joe Doogan (Cincinnati St. Xavier) 4:38.72; 65, Eric Swinson (Hamilton SE) 4:39.02; 66, Carson Bakker (Covenant Christian-DeMotte) 4:39.04; 67, Solomon Barket (West Lafayette) 4:39.77; 68, Nate Smith (Valparaiso) 4:40.21; 69, Benjamin Salinas (Highland) 4:40.45; 70, Travis Hickner (Noblesville) 4:40.71; 71, Kent Yoder (Westview) 4:40.91; 72, Alex Meyer (Fishers) 4:41.00; 73, Mitchell Rans (Cathedral) 4:41.12; 74, Will Hackler (Franklin Central) 4:41.18; 75, Nick Hruskoci (Cathedral) 4:41.57; 76, Noah Douthit (Westfield) 4:43.03; 77, Sam Horak (Columbus North) 4:43.32; 78, Justin Amburgy (Noblesville) 4:45.70; 79, Joe Barrett (Guerin Catholic) 4:47.76; 80, Jon Deem-Loureiro (Noblesville) 4:49.12; 81, Logan Cole (Zionsville) 4:49.50; 82, Brandon Corbett (New Prairie) 4:55.59; 83, Alijah Anderson (Pike) 4:56.86; 84, Eli Konow (Carmel) 5:02.69.

                Girls Mile: 1, Phoebe Bates (Carmel) 4:59.63; 2, Meagan Hathaway (Carroll-FW) 5:00.21; 3, Ellie Tate (West Lafayette) 5:01.07; 4, Emma Tate (West Lafayette) 5:01.72; 5, Zoe Duffus (Carroll-FW) 5:02.74; 6, Julia Dvorak (Homestead) 5:03.29; 7, Brooke Dixon (Brownsburg) 5:03.34; 8, Kately Wasson (Zionsville) 5:04.32.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement