Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

2 months ago

Terrell, Smith, Malone, Morlok and 4x800 relays hold top seeds for sectionals

                Four Columbus North athletes and two relays hold top seeds for 2019 IHSAA track & field sectional competition.

                Sophomore Preston Terrell is seeded first in the long jump with a mark of 21 feet, 6 inches for the boys sectional that will be at 5:30 p.m. Thursday (May 16) at Columbus North. Terrell also shares the top seed at 6-4 in the high jump with Center Grove’s Jake Keith.

                Freshman Tucker Smith has the top seed in the shot put at 57-0, while junior Ben Malone holds the top seed in the 200-meter dash at 22.84.

                Also, the Bull Dogs’ 4x800-meter relay is seeded first at 8:14.80.

                For the girls, who compete in the Franklin Sectional at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday (May 14), junior Olivia Morlok is seeded first in the 3,200 with a time of 11:30.06. Also, the CN 4x800 is seeded first at 9:57.67.

                The top three finishers plus anyone meeting the automatic advancement standard in each event earn berths in IHSAA regional meets the following week – the girls on May 21 at Shelbyville and the boys on May 23 at Warren Central. Athletes placing fourth who don’t meet the automatic standard could receive a “call back” to the regional if their performance is one of the 16 best in the four sectionals that feed the regional.

                Admission is $6 per person at the sectionals.

                The top four seeds, seed marks for other Columbus North entrants, the automatic advancement standard and the sectional record for each sectional event are listed below.

 

2019 TRACK & FIELD SECTIONAL SEEDINGS

Tuesday, May 14: Girls at Franklin

                4x800: 1, Columbus North 9:57.67; 2, Center Grove 10:10.00; 3, Columbus East 10:10.38; 4, Whiteland 10:11.23. Standard, 9:24.46. Sectional record, 9:39.75 by Columbus North, 1997.

                100 hurdles: 1, Julia Riley (CG) 15.10; 2, Gabrielle Allen (Whiteland) 15.25; 3, Makensie Kramer (CG) 15.30; 4, Isabella Jackson (Whiteland) 15.32; also, Sami Heathcote (CN) 16.84; also, Sasha Goodlow (CN) 18.14; alternate, Sydney Hollars (CN) 19.24. Standard, 15.00. Sectional record, 14.62 by Haley Goines (CG) 2018.

                100: 1, Kiyah Yeast (CG) 11.76; 2, Myana Pace (CG) 12.54; 3, Gabrielle Allen (Whiteland) 12.58; 4, La’Monica Smith (CN) 12.74; also, Helena Ho (CN) 13.13; alternate, Carley Finke (CN) 13.74. Standard, 12.27. Sectional record, 11.96 by Kiyah Yeast (CG) 2018.

                1,600: 1, Lillian Lacy (Franklin) 5:27.93; 2, Mackenzie Barnett (CN) 5:28.62; 3, Olivia Morlok (CN) 5:34.24; 4, Stephanie Embree (CG) 5:35.00; alternate, Kennedy Kerber (CN) 5:40.03. Standard, 5:02.82. Sectional record, 5:01.65 by Mackenzie Caldwell (CN) 2013.

                4x100: 1, Center Grove 48.84; 2, Columbus North 51.29; 3, Indian Creek 51.70; 4, Columbus East 52.18. Standard, 48.77. Sectional record, 48.57 by Center Grove, 2018.

                400: 1, Margaret Auter (Franklin) 1:02.81; 2, Alyssa Henderson (Franklin) 1:02.99; 3, Erin Rawlins (CN) 1:03.00; 4, Alainey Kovacs (CG) 1:03.99; also, Kate Falkner (CN) 1:08.00; alternate, Andrea Justis (CN) 1:10.00. Standard, 57.38. Sectional record, 57.66 by Gabby Sims (CN) 2014.

                300 hurdles: 1, Isabella Jackson (Whiteland) 45.37; 2, Makensie Kramer (CG) 47.50; 3, Mel Hasler (Hauser) 48.50; 4, Skyler Sichting (CG) 50.40; also, Sasha Goodlow (CN) 52.44; also, Lydia Trimpe (CN) 53.54; alternate, Ella Anderson (CN) 56.54. Standard, 45.32. Sectional record, 44.88 by Brittany Housel (East) 2009.

                800: 1, Shaelyn Biddle (Indian Creek) 2:24.00; 2, Aric Tong (CN) 2:28.56; 3, Taylor Leytham (Whiteland) 2:28.84; 4, Hudson Gilstorf (CG) 2:29.00; also, Emma Lawson (CN) 2:35.24; alternate, Alyssa Green (CN) 2:37.83. Standard, 2:16.24. Sectional record, 2:17.90 by Betsy Kim (CN) 2008.

                200: 1, Kiyah Yeast (CG) 24.23; 2, Gabrielle Allen (Whiteland) 26.02; 3, Myana Pace (CG) 26.06; 4, Kylah Lawson (CN) 26.54; also, La’Monica Smith (CN) 26.99; alternate, Helena Ho (CN) 27.14. Standard, 25.17. Sectional record, 25.19 by Kiyah Yeast (CG) 2018.

                3,200: 1, Olivia Morlok (CN) 11:30.06; 2, Lillian Lacy (Franklin) 11:35.60; 3, Sydney Geckler (CN) 11:58.35; 4, Erika Walling (Whiteland) 12:16.19; alternate, Abbey Landini (CN) 12:55.33. Standard, 10:51.56. Sectional record 10:58.27 by Mackenzie Caldwell (CN) 2013.

                4x400: 1, Center Grove 4:07.00; 2, Whiteland 4:20.31; 3, Columbus North 4:20.53; 4, Franklin 4:21.53. Standard, 3:57.25. Sectional record, 4:01.30 by Columbus North, 2013.

                HJ: 1, Isabella Jackson (Whiteland) 5-7; 2 (tie), Brooke Lee (CG) and Elena Stoughton (East), both 5-3; 4 (tie), Lia Vawter (Franklin) and Hannah Sullivan (Waldron), both 5-2; also, Charly Kleinhenz (CN) 4-10; also, Sasha Goodlow (CN) 4-6; alternate, La’Monica Smith (CN) 4-2. Standard, 5-4½. Sectional record, 5-8 by Jessica Stringer (Franklin) 2002.

                PV: 1, Taylor Jarosinski (CG) 12-6; 2, Adrienne Salemme (CN) 11-3; 3, Teagan Bixler (CG) 10-6; 4, Addison Utterback (Franklin) 10-0; also, Sami Heathcote (CN) 9-6; alternate, Sydney Wheeler (CN) 8-6. Standard, 11-3. Sectional record, 12-6 by Sydney Clute (CG) 2012.

                LJ: 1, Julia Riley (CG) 18-0; 2, Riko Williams (CG) 17-5; 3, Cameron Kelsay (Franklin) 16-11; 4, Kylah Lawson (CN) 16-1½; also, Carley Finke (CN) 14-9; alternate, Tara James (CN) 14-8. Standard, 17-8¼. Sectional record, 18-4½ by Kloie Doublin (Franklin) 2018.  
                SP: 1, Emily Bonser (Greenwood) 42-5; 2, Reagan Emberton (Whiteland) 41-7; 3, Emily Herndon (CN) 40-0; 4, Ella Rasche (CG) 39-4; also, Shaelynn Scruggs (CN) 35-0; alternate, Emma Wetherald (CN) 32-0. Standard, 40-8½. Sectional record, 42-3½ by Jessica Brown (Greensburg) 2002.

                DT: 1, Beyoncey Coleman-Turner (East) 149-4; 2, Reagan Emberton (Whiteland) 135-5; 3, Emily Bonser (Greenwood) 130-6; 4, Emma Wetherald (CN) 120-0; also, Emily Herndon (CN) 115-0; alternate, Naomi Gambrel (CN) 90-0. Standard, 125-5. Sectional record, 137-0 by Kay Watson (CG) 2009.

 

Thursday, May 16: Boys at Columbus North

                4x800: 1, Columbus North 8:14.80; Whiteland, 8:18.51; Franklin 8:22.80; Center Grove 8:28.10. Standard, 7:53.43. Sectional record, 7:52.07 by Columbus North, 2010.

                110 hurdles: 1, Nick Patton (Greenwood) 15.17; 2, Conner Delp (CG) 15.55; 3, Ben Malone (CN) 15.56; 4, Jalen Goines (CG) 15.70; also, Nash Johnson (CN) 16.53; alternate, Noah Kestler (CN) 17.54. Standard, 14.65. Sectional record, 14.06 by Justin Veteto (CG) 2014.

                100: 1, Christian Gorham (Indian Creek) 11.10; 2, Gavin Matheson (CG) 11.15; 3, Tyler Bowlby (Waldron) 11.18; 4, Clay Stambaugh (CG) 11.20; alternate, Daveed Jolley (CN) 11.55; also, Luke Riley (CN) 11.84; also, Giovani Alejandro (CN) 11.94. Standard, 10.94. Sectional record, 10.70 by Lucian Bridges (CN) and R. Jordan (Franklin), 1986.

                1,600: 1, Nick Wilson (CG) 4:26.10; 2, William Jefferson (Whiteland) 4:28.79; 3, Matt Newell (CN) 4:30.80; 4, Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff (CN) 4:31.30; alternate, Sam Horak (CN) 4:37.10. Standard, 4:17.37. Sectional record, 4:10.89 by Christian Wagner (CN) 2003.

                4x100: 1, Center Grove 42.64; 2, Whiteland 43.76; 3, Columbus North 44.03; 4, Columbus East 44.42. Standard, 42.54. Sectional record, 42.59 by Columbus North, 2017.

                400: 1, Lex Logan (Greenwood) 49.95; 2, Charlie Ogega (CG) 50.40; 3, Hunter Spalding (CN) 51.50; 4, Crase Bergman (East) 52.00; also, Noah Abfall (CN) 56.50; alternate, Aaron Krider (CN) 57.00. Standard, 49.40. Sectional record, 48.50 by Lee Bridges (CN) 1985.

                300 hurdles: 1, Sam Hohlt (CG) 39.85; 2, Conner Delp (CG) 40.10; 3, Owen Rupp (East) 42.17; 4, Felix Lawson (CN) 42.24; also, Noah Kestler (CN) 43.54; alternate, Jack Wright (CN) 45.38. Standard, 39.01. Sectional record, 37.55 by Conner Stapleton (CG) 2013.

                800: 1, Nate Decker (Indian Creek) 1:58.00; 2, Zachary McCauley (Greenwood) 1:59.94; 3, Ethan Pheifer (Franklin) 2:00.21; 4, Sebastian Martin (CG) 2:01.70; also, Carson Littrell (CN) 2:02.80; also, Sam Horak (CN) 2:03.10; alternate, Collin Pruitt (CN) 2:05.10. Standard, 1:56.32. Sectional record, 1:55.20 by Luke Bertolet (Greenwood) 2013.

                200: 1, Ben Malone (CN) 22.84; 2 (tie), Gavin Matheson (CG), Brandon Wheat (CG) and Christian Gorham (Indian Creek), all 22.90; also, Hunter Spalding (CN) 23.20; alternate, Giovani Alejandro (CN) 24.00. Standard, 22.08. Sectional record, 21.80 by Lucian Bridges (CN) 1986.

                3,200: 1, William Jefferson (Whiteland) 9:34.91; 2, John Sluys (CN) 9:40.60; 3, Mika Long (Whiteland) 9:56.61; 4, Jacob James (Waldron) 9:57.37;also, Rishi Poludasu (CN) 9:59.60; alternate, Austin Pulkowski (CN) 10:02.10. Standard, 9:19.38. Sectional record, 8:53.80 by Christian Wagner (CN) 2003.

                4x400: 1, Center Grove 3:29.00; 2, Columbus North 3:31.00; 3, Greenwood 3:31.97; 4, Whiteland 3:33.39. Standard, 3:20.44. Sectional record, 3:20.52 by Center Grove, 2013.

                HJ: 1 (tie), Preston Terrell (CN) and Jake Keith (CG), both 6-4; 3, John Bragg (Hauser) 6-3; 4, Drew Drake (Southwestern-Shelby) 6-2; also, Jakub Trusina (CN) 5-8. Standard, 6-4½. Sectional record, 6-9½ by  Jeff Smith (Greenwood) 1987.

                PV: 1, Nate Line (CG) 14-6; 2 (tie), Brendan Hadden (CG) and Matthew Frazier (Franklin), both 13-6; 4 (tie), Desmen Singleton (Whiteland) and Jacob Brown (Whiteland), both 12-0; also, Carson Reedy (CN) 10-0; also, Brayden Spalding (CN) 8-6; alternate, DeShawn Austin (CN) 8-0. Standard, 14-4. Sectional record, 15-6 by Tanner Riley (CG) 2009.

                LJ: 1, Preston Terrell (CN) 21-6; 2, Crase Bergman (East) 21-4; 3, Tyler Settle (East) 20-11½; 4, Dalton DeBaun (Whiteland) 20-7; alternate, Daveed Jolley (CN) 20-6; also, Matthew Hager (CN) 17-8. Standard, 22-4¾. Sectional record, 23-6½ by  Jeff Smith (Greenwood) 1987.
                SP: 1, Tucker Smith (CN) 57-0; 2, David Sandusky (CN) 48-0; 3 (tie), Jordan Cox (CG) and Blake McClure (Southwestern-Shelby), both 45-2; alternate, J.J. Montgomery (CN) 46-0. Standard, 53-5½. Sectional record, 59-9½ by Kelly McCory (Jennings County) 1979.

                DT: 1, Dalen Williams (Waldron) 160-11; 2, Logan Beers (Whiteland) 148-4; 3, Austin Booker (CG) 141-0; 4 (tie), David Sandusky (CN) and Eli Heichelbech (CN), both 135-0; alternate, Tucker Smith (CN) 135-0. Standard, 159-10. Sectional record, 188-4 by Kelly McCory (Jennings County) 1979.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement