Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

6 days ago

Kiel claims medalist honors in Conference Indiana boys golf; Bull Dogs place third as a team

                EDINBURGH, Ind. – Senior Henry Kiel fired a 1-under-par 71 to capture medalist honors on Monday (May 13), leading the Columbus North boys golf team to a third-place finish in the 2019 Conference Indiana championships.

                Senior Drew Smith contributed a 75 and freshman Luke Schneider provided a 79 as the Bull Dogs had a team total of 305. Senior Jackson Kerber completed CN’s top four with an 80, while sophomore Luke VanDeventer rounded out the lineup with an 86.

                Bloomington North, with four players at 77 or better, took the team title with a 300. Bloomington South, with four players at 79 or better, was the runner-up with a 302. Columbus North placed third followed by Terre Haute North at 345, Terre Haute South at 372 and Southport at 389.

                Kiel’s 71 was two strokes better than Bloomington North’s Jace Day and Bloomington South’s Drew Todd, who shared runner-up honors with 73s. Bloomington North’s Evan Todd was fourth with a 74, while Smith and Bloomington South’s Seth Kestranek and Thomas Tierney shared fifth place with 75s.

                Bloomington North’s Logan Vernon was eighth with a 76, the Cougars’ Nate Till was ninth with a 77 and Schneider and Bloomington South’s Ethan Kopp each shot a 79 to tie for 10th place and complete the first-team all-conference unit.

                Kerber and Terre Haute North’s Sam Bowen shot 80s to tie for 12th place, Bloomington North’s Darin Woodley tallied an 81 for 14th place and Bloomington South’s Jacob Paine finished 15th with an 83. Kerber, Bowen, Woodley and Paine were recognized as honorable mention all-conference players.

                The team title was the third CI crown for Bloomington North. The Cougars previously won league championships in 2009 and 2010.

                Kiel is the eighth Columbus North player to win or share a CI individual crown. Previous Bull Dogs to claim a No. 1 medal were J.K. Keach in 2001, Ross Pushor in 2002, Kevin Sasena in 2005, Tyler Duncan in 2007 and 2008, Coleman Glick in 2010, Ian Smith in 2011 and Christian Fairbanks 2013.

                Columbus North returns to action at 4:45 p.m. Tuesday (May 14) when it faces Seymour in a dual meet at Shadowood Golf Course.

 

CONFERENCE INDIANA MEET

At Timbergate Golf Course

Par 72

                Team scores: Bloomington North 300, Bloomington South 302, Columbus North 305, Terre Haute North 345, Terre Haute South 372, Southport 389.

 

Individual Leaders

1, Henry Kiel, Columbus North ………….......... 71

2, Jace Day, Bloomington North ………………… 73

2, Drew Todd, Bloomington South …………..… 73

4, Evan Todd, Bloomington North ……………... 74

5, Drew Smith, Columbus North ……………..…. 75

5, Seth Kestranek, Bloomington South …….… 75

5, Thomas Tierney, Bloomington South ……… 75

8, Logan Vernon, Bloomington North …………. 76

9, Nate Till, Bloomington North ………………….. 77

10, Luke Schneider, Columbus North ………….. 79

10, Ethan Kopp, Bloomington South ……………. 79

12, Jackson Kerber, Columbus North …………… 80

12, Sam Bowen, Terre Haute North …………..… 80

14, Darin Woodley, Bloomington North ………. 81

15, Jacob Paine, Bloomington South ……………. 83

 

Full Team Results

                Bloomington North (300): Jace Day 73, Evan Todd 74, Logan Vernon 76, Nate Till 77, Darin Woodley 81.

                Bloomington South (302): Drew Todd 73, Seth Kestranek 75, Thomas Tierney 75, Ethan Kopp 79, Jacob Paine 83.

                Columbus North (305): Henry Kiel 71, Drew Smith 75, Luke Schneider 79, Jackson Kerber 80, Luke VanDeventer 86.

                Terre Haute North (345): Sam Bowen 80, Logan Schuld 85, Trey Steadman 89, Andrew Granda 91, Zack McCreery 97.

                Terre Haute South (372): Ryan Lieberman 94, Caleb Maris 91, Graham Stultz 93, Marek Gibson 104, Donovan Refugio 110.

                Southport (389): Matt Munoz 90, Gavin Tidd 93, Jacob Kinney 100, Joe Mack 106, Noah Fishel DNP.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement