Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

2 months ago

Morlok, 4x800 and 4x100 win titles in girls track sectional; Bull Dogs place second as a team

                FRANKLIN, Ind. – Junior Olivia Morlok won the 3,200-meter run and Columbus North claimed blue ribbons in two relays Tuesday (May 14), pacing the Bull Dogs to a runner-up finish in the girls’ track sectional at Franklin.

                Morlok captured the 3,200 in 11 minutes, 30.85 seconds as Columbus North totaled 108 points in the 12-school competition. Morlok also anchored the Bull Dogs’ 4x800 relay, which prevailed in 9:52.16.

                Sophomore Aric Tong, junior Kennedy Kerber and sophomore Mackenzie Barnett ran the opening legs on the 4x800.

                Columbus North also won the 4x100 relay, taking the top spot after favored Center Grove mishandled the baton on the final exchanges. Junior Carley Finke, freshman Kylah Lawson, sophomore Helena Ho and sophomore La’Monica Smith completed the circuit in 51.98 seconds.

                The top three finishers in each event automatically qualify for the Shelbyville Regional at 6 p.m. next Tuesday (May 21). Those who finish fourth or lower could receive a call back to the regional if their performance is in the top 16 of the four sectionals that feed the regional.

                Other Columbus North athletes earning spots in the regional include junior Adrienne Salemme, second in the pole vault with a personal-best 11-6; senior Sydney Geckler, third in the 3,200 in 12:02.77; sophomore Emily Herndon, third in the shot put in 39-7¼; and sophomore Erin Rawlins, freshman Grace Whaley, sophomore Ella Meek and freshman Kylah Lawson, third in the 4x400 in 4:18.08.

                Those hopeful of a call back include a trio of fourth-place finishers – Ho, 13.30 in the 100; Rawlins, 1:03.67 in the 400; and Heathcote, 10-0 in the pole vault.

                Center Grove, with blue-ribbon efforts in the 100 hurdles, 100, 200, pole vault and long jump, won the team competition with 156 points. Sophomore Kiyah Yeast captured the 100 in 12.02 and the 200 in a sectional-record 25.09, while Julia Ridley won the 100 hurdles in 15.31 and long jump in 18-1¼. Also, Taylor Jarosinski captured the pole vault in 11-10.

                Whiteland’s Isabella Jackson was a double winner, taking the 300 hurdles in 45.51 and the high jump at 5-4½.  The Warriors also captured the 4x400 in 4:12.67.

                Others claiming blue ribbons were Franklin’s Lillian Lacy in the 1,600 (5:19.92), Franklin’s Margaret Auger in the 400 (1:01.12), Indian Creek’s Shaelyn Biddle in the 800 (2:26.8), Greenwood’s Emily Bonser in the shot put (40-0½) and Columbus East’s Beyoncey Coleman-Turner in the discus (129-10).

 

AT FRANKLIN

Girls Track & Field Sectional

                Team scores: Center Grove 156, Columbus North 108, Whiteland 105.5, Franklin 90.5, Columbus East 53, Greenwood 47, Hauser 20, Southwestern (Shelby) 19, Waldron 12.5, Indian Creek 11.5, Edinburgh 0, Greenwood Christian 0.

 

Event Results

                4x800: 1, Columbus North (Aric Tong, Kennedy Kerber, Mackenzie Barnett, Olivia Morlok) 9:52.16; 2, Whiteland 9:56.10; 3, Center Grove 10:14.94; 4, Columbus East 10:26.68.

                100 hurdles: 1, Julia Riley (CG) 15.31; 2, Makensie Kramer (CG) 15.32; 3, Gabrielle Allen (Whiteland) 15.52; 4, Isabella Jackson (Whiteland) 15.62; 9, Sami Heathcote (CN) 17.37. Note: Heathcote 17.14 and Sasha Goodlow (CN) 18.23 in qualifying.

                100: 1, Kiyah Yeast (CG) 12.02; 2, Myana Pace (CG) 12.85; 3, Isley Grace (Hauser) 13.14; 4, Helena Ho (CN) 13.30; 5, Sydney Wilson (East) 13.32; 6, La’Monica Smith (CN) 13.33. Note: Smith 13.13 and Ho 13.22 in qualifying.

                1,600: 1, Lilllian Lacy (Franklin) 5:19.92; 2, Mackenzie Barnett (CN) 5:23.84; 3, Jenna Newton (Franklin) 5:32.09; 4, Olivia Linneman (East) 5:35.80; 5, Kennedy Kerber (CN) 5:37.65.

                4x100: 1, Columbus North (Carley Finke, Kylah Lawson, Helena Ho, La’Monica Smith) 51.98; 2, Whiteland 51.77; 3, Columbus East 52.57; 4, Center Grove 52.65.

                400: 1, Margaret Auger (Franklin) 1:01.12; 2, Alyssa Henderson (Franklin) 1:01.78; 3, Alainey Kovacs (CG) 1:03.06; 4, Erin Rawlins (CN) 1:03.67; 13, Kate Falkner (CN) 1:09.07.

                300 hurdles: 1, Isabella Jackson (Whiteland) 45.51; 2, Makensie Kramer (CG) 47.02; 3, Mel Hasler (Hauser) 48.53; 4, Skyler Sichting (CG) 49.85; 7, Sasha Goodlow (CN) 51.11; 16, Lydia Trimpe (CN) 54.84.

                800: 1, Shaelyn Biddle (Indian Creek) 2:26.08; 2, Ava Leininger (Greenwood) 2:27.02; 3, Marnie Schwartzkopf (Hauser) 2:27.67; 4, Taylor Leytham (Whiteland) 2:29.03; 6, Aric Tong (CN) 2:29.96; 11, Emma Lawson (CN) 2:35.09.

                200: 1, Kiyah Yeast (CG) 25.09 (sectional record; old record 25.19 by Kiyah Yeast, CG, 2018); 2, Myana Pace (CG) 26.69; 3, Gabrielle Allen (Whiteland) 26.87; 4, Cameron Kelsay (Franklin) 26.92; 5, Kylah Lawson (CN) 27.22; 7, La’Monica Smith (CN) 28.43. Note: Lawson 26.75 and Smith 27.40 in qualifying.

                3,200: 1, Olivia Morlok (CN) 11:30.85; 2, Lillian Lacy (Franklin) 11:33.40; 3, Sydney Geckler (CN) 12:02.77; 4, Gabrielle Harrell (CG) 12:16.57.

                4x400: 1, Whiteland 4:12.67; 2, Center Grove 4:14.69; 3, Columbus North (Erin Rawlins, Grace Whaley, Ella Meek, Kylah Lawson) 4:18.08; 4, Franklin 4:19.63.

                HJ: 1, Isabella Jackson (Whiteland) 5-4½; 2, Elena Stoughton (East) 5-0; 3, Alison Muck (Southwestern-Shelby) 4-10; 4, Lia Vawter (Franklin) 4-10; 13 (tie), Charly Kleinhenz (CN) and Sasha Goodlow (CN), both 4-6.

                PV: 1, Taylor Jarosinski (CG) 11-10; 2, Adrienne Salemme (CN) 11-6; 3, Teagan Bixler (CG) 10-6; 4, Sami Heathcote (CN) 10-0.

                LJ: 1, Julia Riley (CG) 18-1¼; 2, Riko Williams (CG) 17-3¼; 3, Cameron Kelsay (Franklin) 17-3; 4, Hannah Sullivan (Waldron) 16-7½; 5, Kylah Lawson (CN) 16-2½; 10, Carley Finke (CN) 15-4.
                SP: 1, Emily Bonser (Greenwood) 40-0½; 2, Ella Rasche (CG) 39-10; 3, Emily Herndon (CN) 39-7¼; 4, Reagan Emberton (Whiteland) 39-6¾; 6, Shaelynn Scruggs (CN) 35-4.

                DT: 1, Beyoncey Coleman-Turner (East) 129-10; 2, Reagan Emberton (Whiteland) 125-3; 3, Emily Bonser (Greenwood) 124-2; 4, Taylor Tatlock (Southwestern-Shelby) 111-2; 5, Emily Herndon (CN) 100-11; 12, Emma Wetherald (CN) 88-7.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement