Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

2 weeks ago

Smith places second in shot put in boys track State Finals; Bull Dogs tie for 31st place as a team

                BLOOMINGTON, Ind. – Freshman Tucker Smith finished second in the shot put on Friday (May 31) in the IHSAA boys track State Finals.

                Smith posted a best of 56 feet, 9¾ inches to help the Bull Dogs to a tie for 31st place as a team with eight points, all eight points coming from Smith’s performance. Terre Haute South junior Jason Swarens won the shot put with a heave of 60-2½.

                Columbus North had three other individuals and one relay in the meet. Other CN results included:

                >> Freshman Matt Newell placing 11th in 4:17.68 and classmate Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff finishing 19th 4:24.72 in the 1,600.

                >> Sophomore Preston Terrell placing 12th in the high jump at 6-6.

                >> Senior Sam Horak, sophomore Collin Pruitt, sophomore Andy Stohr and junior Carson Littrell combining to place 25th in the 4x800 in 8:24.68.

                The team title came down to the last race of the evening, with North Central finishing third and right behind second-place Pike in the 4x400. That was just enough for the Panthers to earn a one-point advantage in the final standings.

                North Central finished .72 of a second behind Pike in the event, picking up just enough points for a 42-41 victory. It was North Central's fourth state title in the sport and first since 1992. The one-point margin was also the closest finish between the top two teams since Gary West Side and Fort Wayne Snider tied for the 1974 crown.

                The championship chase began early on with senior Ethan Alyea earning state champion honors in the discus with a throw of 183-11. Alyea also placed fourth in the shot put giving North Central an early edge in the team standings.

                From there, it took the complete team to take home the title. Seniors Oneel Occenat and Jon Deem-Loureiro alongside juniors Howard Hendricks and Alex Frey placed second in the 4x800 relay. Rodney Burns, Emanuell Rome, Arman Greene, and Damian Clay placed sixth in the 4x100 relay. Damien Clay also placed seventh in the 400 meter dash. Finally, Alex Clay, in the 3,200-meter run, finished sixth all earning the Panthers valuable points on the podium.

                An impressive 13 schools were represented as state champions. Senior Cole Hocker of Cathedral wrapped up an impressive career after taking the title in both the 1,600 and the 800. Hocker previously won the state title in the cross country meet last fall.

                Malachi Quarles, a senior from Franklin Central, took home championships in both hurdle events by winning the 110 and 300 hurdle races. Quarles also received the Hinshaw Mental Attitude Award.

                Other event winners were Warren Central senior Jordan Hodge in the 100 (10.60), Hamilton Southeastern junior Noah Malone in the 200 (21.31), Pike junior Jahn Riley in the 400 (47.53), Fort Wayne Snider senior Jesse Hamlin in the 3,200 (9:04.69), Brownsburg sophomore Pierce Thomas in the long jump (23-11½), Western Boone senior Logan Benson in the high jump (6-9) and Lawrence North senior Nathan Stone in the pole vault (16-6).

                In addition, the Fishers’ foursome of senior Ethan Meyer, senior Hunter Christy, junior Drew Smith and sophomore Jaylen Castillo won the 4x800 in 7:45.16; Warren Central junior Elijah Price, junior Roman Purcell, Hodge and senior Tylan Shannon captured the 4x100 in 41.40; and Fort Wayne South junior Preshawn Boyd, junior Kaiden Long, senior Deamond Talton and senior Omar Jackson prevailed in the 4x400 in 3:17.19.

                The IHSAA unified track State Finals and the IHSAA girls track State Finals both are on Saturday (June 1). The Bull Dogs are one of 12 teams in the unified track competition. Two CN athletes – junior Olivia Morlok in the 3,200 and junior Adrienne Salemme in the pole vault – will take part in the girls track finals.

 

AT ROBERT C. HAUGH TRACK & FIELD COMPLEX

Boys Track State Finals

                Team scores: North Central 42, Pike 41, Warren Central 27, Brownsburg 26, Hamilton Southeastern 26, Cathedral 26, Portage 25, Fishers 23, Franklin Central 20, Bloomington South 19, Ben Davis 18, New Albany 18, Northwestern 18, Evansville Central 17, Homestead 17, Carmel 16, Lawrence Central 15, Lowell 15, Michigan City 15, Avon 14, Terre Haute South 14, Valparaiso 12, Oak Hill 12, Fort Wayne South 12, Harrison (West Lafayette) 11, Western Boone 10, Lawrence North 10, Andrean 10, Fort Wayne Snider 10, Highland 9, Columbus North 8, Christian Academy of Indiana 8, Crown Point 8, Churubusco 8, Penn 8 … .

 

Event Results

                4x800: 1, Fishers (Ethan Meyer, Hunter Christy, Drew Smith, Jaylen Castillo) 7:47.16; 2, North Central 7:48.67; 3, Pike 7:52.43;4, Homestead 7:53.69; 5, Cathedral 7:54.24; 6, Westview 7:54.79; 7, Bloomington North 7:58.71; 8, Westfield 7:58.93; 9, Leo 8:00.24; 25, Columbus North (Sam Horak, Collin Pruitt, Andy Stohr, Carson Littrell) 8:24.68.

                110 hurdles: 1, Malachi Quarles (Franklin Central) 13.91; 2, Trey Sebben (Portage) 14.40; 3, Jalen Peterson (Avon) 14.44; 4, Ndubisi Eze (New Albany) 14.58; 5, Jakob Pearson (Carmel) 14.64; 6, Ronald Elliot (FW Wayne) 14.71; 7, Sammy Sommers (Oak Hill) 14.85; 8, Stenoree Allen (Lawrence Central) 15.25; 9, Jamyris Rice (Concord) 17.86.

                100: 1, Jordan Hodge (Warren Central) 10.60; 2, Noah Malone (Hamilton SE) 10.73; 3, Tyler Thomas (Andrean) 10.76; 4, Michael Adams Jr. (Ben Davis) 10.84; 5, Jalen Bowman (Evansville Central) 10.85; 6, Tayson Parker (Northwestern) 10.88; 7, Jahn Riley (Pike) 10.93; 8, Dimitri Nicholson (Chesterton) 10.96; ShaiTrevon  Sumpter-Bey (Brownsburg) 10.98.

                1,600: 1, Cole Hocker (Cathedral) 4:07.00; 2, Jack Gillard (Bloomington South) 4:13.56; 3, Luke Combs (Lapel) 4:13.70; 4, Wil Zinkan (Bloomington South) 4:13.90; 5, Jack Kovach (Brebeuf Jesuit) 4:14.25; 6, Ethan Meyer (Fishers) 4:14.58; 7, Austin Haskett (Edgewood) 4:15.10; 8, Caleb Beimfohr (Harrison-WL) 4:15.48; 9, Brennan Butche (Mississinewa) 4:17.02; 11, Matt Newell (Columbus North) 4:17.68; 19, Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff (Columbus North) 4:24.72.

                4x100: 1, Warren Central (Elijah Price, Roman Purcell, Jordan Hodge, Tylan Shannon) 41.40; 2, Ben Davis 41.56; 3, Brownsburg 41.75; 4, Hamilton SE 41.92; 5, Portage 41.93; 6, North Central 41.95; 7, Harrison-West Lafayette 42.24; 8, Lawrence Central 42.32; 9, Pike 42.36.

                400: 1, Jahn Riley (Pike) 47.53; 2, Matthew Hanlon (Crown Point) 47.89; 3, Bret Otterbacher (Valparaiso) 48.16; 4, Micah Camble (New Albany) 48.18; 5, Daunte O’Banion (Madison) 48.59; 6, Tahj Johnson (Oak Hill) 48.60; 7, Damian Clay (North Central) 48.781; 8, Preshawn Boyd (FW South) 48.786; 9, Jonathan McGlothlin (Edgewood) 49.19.

                300 hurdles: 1, Malachi Quarles (Franklin Central) 38.10; 2, Trey Sebben (Portage) 38.15; 3, Jalen Peterson (Avon) 38.604; 4, Quincy Armstrong (Kokomo) 38.606; 5, Deveren Rayner (Lawrence Central) 38.75; 6, Chris Flick (Carroll-FW) 39.07; 7, Sam Hohlt (Center Grove) 39.11; 8, Colton Parker (Carmel) 39.16; 9, Steven Burkhart (South Knox) 39.35.

                800: 1, Cole Hocker (Cathedral) 1:51.48; 2, Gabriel Sanchez (Lowell) 1:51.723; 3, Dustin Hudak (Lowell) 1:51.727; 4, Luke Griner (Wawasee) 1:52.89; 5, Carson Bakker (Covenant Christian) 1:53.12; 6, Mitchell Curl (West Lafayette) 1:53.40; 7, Caleb Beimfohr (Harrison-WL) 1:53.92; 8, Adam Moster (Batesville) 1:55.02; 9, Andrew Anderson (Noblesville) 1:55.32.

                200: 1, Noah Malone (Hamilton SE) 21.307; 2, Jahn Riley (Pike) 21.309; 3, Jordan Hodge (Warren Central) 21.35; 4, Tayson Parker (Northwestern) 21.755;5, Jalen Bowman (Evansville Central) 21.757; 6, Zaimar Burnett (Marion) 21.87; 7, Tyler Thomas (Andrean) 22.10; 8, Pierce Thomas (Brownsburg) 22.14; 9, Gage Pratt (Hamilton SE) 22.36.

                3,200: 1, Jesse Hamlin (FW Snider) 9:04.69; 2, Caleb Futter (Christian Academy of Indiana) 9:06.58; 3, Reece Gibson (FW Concordia) 9:07.88; 4, Ryan Ruppert (Homestead) 9:09.40; 5, Ian Shaw (Bloomington South) 9:09.56; 6, Alex Frey (North Central) 9:12.55; 7, William White (Harrison-WL) 9:14.08; 8, Jack Kovach (Brebeuf Jesuit) 9:15.23; 9, Jacob Wiggers (Hamilton SE) 9:18.75.

                4x400: 1, Fort Wayne South (Preshawn Boyd, Kaiden Long, Deamond Talton, Omar Jackson) 3:17.19; 2, Pike 3:18.19; 3, North Central 3:18.91; 4, New Albany 3:19.24; 5, Valparaiso 3:19.61; 6, Elkhart Central 3:19.74; 7, Carmel 3:20.48; 8, East Chicago Central 3:20.75; 9, Noblesville 3:20.94.

                HJ: 1, Logan Benson (Western Boone) 6-9; 2, Kevin Krutsch (Penn) 6-9; 3, Shane Glasco (Mishawaka) 6-9; 4, Kaymren Garrett (Lawrence Central) 6-8; 5, Garrett Voegerl (Southridge) 6-8; 6, Lawrence Mitchell Jr. (Pike) 6-8; 7, Victor Dailey (Jeffersonville) 6-8; 8, Cain Hoehne (Perry Central) 6-7; 9, Lane Hawkins (Bedford North Lawrence) 6-7; 12, Preston Terrell (Columbus North) 6-6.

                PV: 1, Nathan Stone (Lawrence North) 16-6; 2, Sam Wood (Churubusco) 15-9; 3, Riley Johnston (Hobart) 15-6; 4, Logan Sandlin (Carmel) 14-9; 5, Tyler Sierks (Homestead) 14-9; 6, Joe Painter (East Noble) 14-9; 7, Eric Wheatley (Borden) 14-9; 8, Devon Montgomery (Floyd Central) 14-6; 9, John Hutchens (Cathedral) 14-6.

                LJ: 1, Pierce Thomas (Brownsburg) 23-11½; 2, Tayson Parker (Northwestern) 23-10; 3, Kyle Stewart (Evansville Central) 23-6¼; 4, Quinten McTroy (Highland) 22-8¾; 5, Sammy Sommers (Oak Hill) 22-6½; 6, Dominic Day (Ben Davis) 22-4¼; 7, Montell Gardner (Indianapolis Tech) 22-2½; 8, Ben Vanderwall (North Newton) 22-2¼; 9, Desmond Wilkins-Maxwell (Elkhart Christian) 22-2¼.
                SP: 1, Jason Swarens (Terre Haute South) 62-4½; 2, Tucker Smith (Columbus North) 56-9 ¾; 3, Ryan Stefanko (Michigan City) 56-8; 4, Ethan Alyea (North Central) 56-7¼; 5, Hayden Tobias (Fishers) 55-6; 6, Brandon English (Portage) 53-11¾; 7, Clay Dalton (Eastbrook) 53-4; 8, Wyatt Puff (Fishers) 53-2; 9, Tate Helm (Greenfield-Central) 52-8.

                DT: 1, Ethan Alyea (North Central) 183-11; 2, Justin Wozniak (Michigan City) 177-2; 3, Zack Dove (Princeton) 170-2; 4, Reis Thomas (Brownsburg) 170-2; 5, Liam Hesting (Columbia City) 167-5; 6, Jason Swarens (Terre Haute South) 161-9; 7, Christian Rios (Highland) 158-4; 8, Wyatt Puff (Fishers) 157-10; 9, Jaden Hayes (Southridge) 157-2.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement