Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

1 week ago

Columbus North girls golf places seventh in Hall of Fame Invitational

                NOBLESVILLE, Ind. – Junior Nathaly Munnicha posted a 74 on Saturday (Sept. 7), leading the Columbus North girls golf team to a seventh-place finish in the Hall of Fame Invitational at Purgatory Golf Club.

                Senior Annie Anderson added a 79 for the Bull Dogs, who totaled a 324 to finish in the top third of the 21-school field. Junior Yestika Nischol carded an 84, while sophomore Ella Wilks shot an 87. Sophomore Gwen Anderson rounded out the CN lineup with a 94.

                Top-ranked defending state champion Evansville North won the event with a 290, three strokes better than runner-up Homestead. The Huskies had five players shoot 77 or better, while the Spartans had four players at 79 or better.

                Zionsville placed third in the team standing with a 300. The Eagles were followed by Westfield at 302, Carmel at 307, Center Grove at 318 and Columbus North.

                Homestead’s Madi Dabagia claimed the individual crown with a 65. Zionsville’s Annabelle Pancake was runner-up with a 67 followed by Kokomo’s Kiah Parrett with a 68 and Westfield’s Jocelyn Bruch with a 70.

                Columbus North returns to action at 4:30 p.m. Monday (Sept. 9) when it faces Greensburg and Columbus East in a three-team meet at Greensburg Country Club. The Bull Dogs follow with a three-team meet at 4:15 p.m. Tuesday (Sept. 10) against Center Grove and Franklin at The Legends Golf Club in Franklin.

 

HALL OF FAME INVITATIONAL

At Purgatory Golf Club

Par 72

                Team scores: Evansville North 290, Homestead 293, Zionsville 300, Westfield 302, Carmel 307, Center Grove 318, Columbus North 324, NorthWood 330, Franklin 330, Noblesville 337, Hamilton Southeastern 337, Crown Point 343, Lake Central 343, Culver Academy 350, Brownsburg 354, Guerin Catholic 354, Northridge 354, Perry Meridian 359, Kokomo 369, Lafayette Jeff 381, Heritage Christian 394.

 

Individual Leaders

1, Madi Dabagia, Homestead ………………………….... 33-32 – 65

2, Annabelle Pancake, Zionsville ……………………….. 33-34 – 67

3, Kiah Parrott, Kokomo ………………….................... 32-36 – 68

4, Jocelyn Bruch, Westfield ………………..……………… 34-36 – 70

5, Morgan Dabagia, Homestead ………………………... 33-38 – 71

5, Faith Johnson, Evansville North …..…………….…… 35-36 – 71

5, Abby Whittington, Evansville North ……………….. 37-34 – 71

5, Reece Wilson, Culver Academy ………………………. 38-33 – 71

9, Chloe Johnson, Evansville North ……..……………... 37-35 – 72

10, Nathaly Munnicha, Columbus North …………….. 37-37 – 74

10, Delaney Adams, Crown Point ……………………..… 36-38 – 74

10, Lauren Pagel, Center Grove ….……………..………. 35-39 – 74

10, Katie Kuc, Carmel …………………………………………. 39-35 – 74

10, Abby Thielbar, Zionsville ………………………………. 37-37 – 74

15, Lauren Kattenmark, Zionsville ………………………. 38-37 – 75

15, Ava Ray, Franklin …………………………………..……... 41-34 – 75

17, Elizabeth Hedrick, Carmel ……………………..……... 38-38 – 76

17, Sophie McGinnis, Westfield ………………………..… 39-37 – 76

17, Brette Hanavan, Westfield ……………………………. 38-38 – 76

17, Reagan Sohn, Evansville North ……………………... 36-40 – 76

21, Mia Fosnot, Center Grove …………………………..… 39-38 – 77

21, Emily Longstreth, Carmel ……………………………... 37-40 – 77

21, Amber Luttrell, Hamilton SE ……………………….… 38-39 – 77

21, Braedyn O’Dell, Northridge ………………………….. 38-39 – 77

21, Destynie Sheridan, Evansville North …………….. 38-39 – 77

26, Ellie Beavins, Franklin ………………………………….. 39-39 – 78

26, Kayla Render, Homestead ………………………….… 37-41 – 78

28, Annie Anderson, Columbus North ……………….. 38-41 – 79

28, McKenna Gall, NorthWood ……………….…………. 39-40 – 79

28, Liv Parramore, Franklin …………………………….….. 40-39 – 79

28, Angelica Pfefferkorn, Guerin Catholic ………..… 42-37 – 79

28, Simone Senk, Homestead …………………………….. 41-38 – 79

33, Ava Hedrick, Carmel …………………………………….. 40-40 – 80

33, Christina Pfefferkorn, Guerin Catholic …….……. 42-38 – 80

33, Natalie Shupe, Westfield ……………………………... 42-38 – 80

 

Other CN scores

Yestika Nischol, Columbus North ……………………….. 42-42 – 84

Ella Wilks, Columbus North ………………………………... 46-41 – 87

Gwen Anderson, Columbus North ………………….….. 47-47 – 94

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement