Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

1 week ago

Bull Dogs sweep crowns in Columbus North Classic cross country meet

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – The Columbus North cross country teams ran to a pair of victories Saturday (Sept. 7) in the fourth annual Columbus North Classic.

                The Bull Dogs edged Noblesville on the sixth-runner’s score to claim the title in the Boys AA Division, while the host squad posted a strong triumph in the Girls AA Division.

                In the boys’ AA race, Columbus North and Noblesville each finished with 53 points through five runners. But a 26th-place finish over the 5,000-meter course at CeraLand Park by sophomore Will Kiel lifted the Bull Dogs over the Millers for the team title. Floyd Central placed third with 93 points followed by Jennings County with 116 and Bloomington North with 132.

                Sophomore Matt Newell paced the Columbus North effort by placing fifth individually in 15 minutes, 42.9 seconds. Junior Collin Pruitt finished 10th in 16:44.4 and junior Austin Pulkowski placed 11th in 16:16.1. Junior Andy Stohr finished 13th in 16:18.0, while sophomore Evan Carr was 14th in 16:18.7 and Kiel was timed in 16:32.7.

                Rounding out the CN lineup were senior Carson Littrell, 38th in 16:49.5; freshman Clayton Guthrie, 44th in 17:01.4; and freshman Jacob Strietelmeier, 45th in 17:05.6. The Bull Dogs ran without sophomore Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff, who was held out of the meet because of a recent illness.

                “We weighed our options with Will and let him make the decision to race in the varsity race or stay in the JV,” Columbus North boys coach Danny Fisher said. “He made a great decision.

                “As a whole team, 33 out of our 34 who ran posted personal records. For us, with where our training is, is a great sign. The boys have really put their focus on the things they can control to make us a really hard team to beat and not worry about times as we know they will come.”

                In the girls’ AA race, junior Mackenzie Barnett placed second individually to pace the Bull Dogs to the crown with 37 points. Bloomington North placed second with 52 points followed by Floyd Central with 53, Southport with 143 and Whiteland with 158.

                Barnett was timed in 18:47.4, and she received support from freshman Brianna Newell, fifth in 18:56.6; senior Olivia Morlok, sixth in 18:59.1; freshman Lily Baker, 10th in 19:13.2; and freshman Ellen White, 14th in 19:48.2. Completing the varsity group were freshman Jessica Meza, 15th in 19:52.3, and senior Kennedy Kerber, 28th in 20:23.2.

                “This was a breakout performance for us in many ways,” Columbus North girls coach Rick Sluder said.  “Bloomington North has won three straight semi-state titles, so it has been a while since we have beaten them in a large meet. Bloomington North and Floyd Central both beat us last year in the semi-state, so this provides some incentive and confidence going forward. This will give us a huge confidence boost going into the next two meets against them.

                “We had some outstanding performances with Mackenzie, Brianna and Olivia all going under 19 minutes.  We also had huge performances from our freshman class in their first invitational with Brianna, Lily Baker, Sydney Morlok, Ellen White and Jessica Meza all breaking the important 20-minute mark. Brianna and Lily each broke into the CN top 10 of all-time freshman performances for the 5K."

                In the reserve races, the Columbus North boys placed second to Noblesville and the Columbus North girls won. Junior Gabe Wills paced the boys by placing third individually in 16:56.9. Sydney Morlok, sophomore Abby Jacobi, sophomore Katherine Rumsey and freshman Julie Klaus went 1-2-3-4 in the girls’ reserve race with respective times of 19:41.2, 20:03.9, 20:39.4 and 20:43.7.

                “Our JV winning with a near perfect score of 16 shows our overall depth and strength as a team,” Sluder said. “Overall we had seven girls run under 20 minutes and 13 run under 21 minutes. This puts us very much ahead of last year's progress at this point in the season.”

                The Class A team winners were Austin for the boys and Edgewood for the girls.

                Individual winners in each boys’ race were Whiteland junior Will Jefferson in 15:28.6 in Class AA, Austin junior Phillipp Tabert in 15:53.8 in Class A and Noblesville sophomore Kolby Kazmierski in 16:44.0 in the reserve division.

                Girls’ individual winners were Floyd Central senior Sydney Liddle in 18:25.6 in Class AA, Edgewood junior Annalyssa Crain in 17:38.8 in Class A and CN’s Sydney Morlok in the reserve division.

                The Columbus North boys and girls return to competition next Saturday (Sept. 14) in the Brown County Eagle Classic at Eagle Park in Nashville. Races begin at 8:30 a.m.

 

COLUMBUS NORTH CLASSIC

At CeraLand Park

                Boys AA Division: Columbus North 53, Noblesville 53, Floyd Central 93, Jennings County 116, Bloomington North 132, Greenfield Central 221, Whiteland 221, Southport 267, Bedford North Lawrence 273, New Albany 281, Evansville North 319, Greenwood 341, Shelbyville 349, Silver Creek 365, Columbus East 388, Martinsville 417, Madison 518. 17 teams.

                Individual Leaders: 1, Will Jefferson, 11, Whiteland, 15:28.6; 2, Paul Rushton, 12, Bloomington North, 15:29.1; 3, Cole Kimmel, 11, Noblesville, 15:32.4; 4, Travis Hickner, 11, Noblesville, 15:34.3; 5, Matt Newell, 10, Columbus North, 15:42.9; 6, Dean Schmidt, 12, Evansville North, 15:53.3; 7, Carter Leak, 12, Jennings County, 15:58.5; 8, Andrew Anderson, 11, Noblesville, 16:01.4; 9, Hunter Griffin, 11, Floyd Central, 16:08.6; 10, Collin Pruitt, 11, Columbus North, 16:14.4; 11, Austin Pulkowski, 11, Columbus North, 16:16.1; 12, Conner Kinnaman, 12, Greenfield-Central, 16:16.4; 13, Andy Stohr, 11, Columbus North, 16:18.0; 14, Evan Carr, 10, Columbus North, 16:18.7; 15, Luke Heinemann, 12, Floyd Central, 16:21.2. Other CN individuals: 26, Will Kiel, 10, 16:32.7; 38, Carson Littrell, 12, 16:49.5; 44, Clayton Guthrie, 9, 17:01.4; 45, Jacob Strietelmeier, 9, 17:05.6.

 

                Girls AA Division: Columbus North 37, Bloomington North 52, Floyd Central 53, Southport 143, Whiteland 158, Columbus East 201, Greenwood 254, Jennings County 265, Martinsville 273, Silver Creek 288, New Albany 305, Madison 306, Greenfield-Central 307, Evansville North 347, Shelbyville 393. 15 teams.

                Individual leaders: 1, Sydney Liddle, 12, Floyd Central, 18:25.6; 2, Mackenzie Barnett, 11, Columbus North, 18:47.4; 3, Abbey Armstrong, 12, Bloomington North, 18:53.7; 4, Audrey Brinkruff, 11, Greenfield-Central, 18:54.7; 5, Brianna Newell, 9, Columbus North, 18:56.6; 6, Olivia Morlok, 12, Columbus North, 18:59.1; 7, Mya Hagerty, 12, Bloomington North, 19:07.1; 8, Cea Cakmak, 10, Bloomington North, 19:11.8; 9, Savanna Liddle, 9, Floyd Central, 19:12.6; 10, Lily Baker, 9, Columbus North, 19:13.2; 11, Jaydon Cirincione, 10, Floyd Central, 19:36.2; 12, Adrianna Frederick, 12, Southport, 19:36.4; 13, Chloe Loftus, 12, Floyd Central, 19:38.4; 14, Ellen White, 9, Columbus North, 19:48.2; 15, Jessica Meza, 9, Columbus North, 19:52.3. Other CN individuals: 28, Kennedy Kerber, 12, 20:23.2.

 

                Boys A Division: Austin 31, Edgewood 133, Heritage Christian 171, Forest Park 177, Bloomfield 181, Southwestern (Hanover) 202, Oldenburg Academy 209, White River Valley 212, Princeton 218, Eastern Greene 218, Cloverdale 242, Indian Creek 259, Greenwood Christian 343, Owen Valley 363, Monrovia 374, Pike Central 379, Providence 420, Winchester 483, Triton Central 529, Scottsburg 532, Southwestern (Shelby) 543. 21 teams.

                Individual leaders: 1, Phillipp Tabert, 11, Austin, 15:53.8; 2, Spenser Wolf, 10, Forest Park, 16:19.6; 3, Wyatt Beck, 10, Austin, 16:27.8; 4, Joe Records, 12, White River Valley, 16:32.8; 5, Tyler Kuntz, 11, Oldenburg Academy, 16:47.0; 6, Nolan Pham, 11, Heritage Christian, 16:57.5; 7, Brandon Rice, 9, Austin, 17:00.7; 8, Chance Craig, 10, Austin, 17:08.3; 9, Brady Koosman, 10, Cloverdale, 17:20.0; 10, Bryce Troesch, 10, Forest Park, 17:20.7.

 

                Girls A Division: Edgewood 37, Forest Park 57, Monrovia 101, Pike Central 157, Cloverdale 172, Indian Creek 178, Heritage Christian 182, Owen Valley 214, Austin 237, Scottsburg 266, Bloomington Lighthouse Christian 277, Eastern Greene 292, Southwestern (Hanover) 296, Christian Academy of Indiana 318, Southwestern (Shelby) 338, Winchester 347. 16 teams.

                Individual leaders: 1, Annalyssa Crain, 11, Edgewood, 17:38.8; 2, Clara Crain, 9, Edgewood, 19:01.2; 3, Emma Gaston, 10, Monrovia, 19:39.9; 4, Ellie Hall, 10, Forest Park, 19:40.8; 5, Ella Hayden, 9, Edgewood, 19:42.5; 6, Josie Berg, 12, Forest Park, 20:31.7; 7, Emma Bitner, 10, Edgewood, 20:45.0; 8, Ella Baldwin, 11, Winchester, 20:58.1; 9, Faith Nagel, 10, Monrovia, 21:04.4; 10, Danielle Eckert, 9, Forest Park, 21:10.4.

 

                Boys Reserve: Noblesville 28, Columbus North 50, Bloomington North 72, Floyd Central 83, Jennings County 187, Whiteland 189, Greenfield-Central 202, Southport 260, Austin 301, Columbus East 309, Bedford North Lawrence 310, New Albany 310, Evansville North 344, Greenwood 417. 14 teams.

                Individual leaders: 1, Kolby Kazmierski, 10, Noblesville, 16:44.0; 2, Ian Montarsi, 11, Noblesville, 16:55.0; 3, Gabe Wills, 11, Columbus North, 16:56.9; 4, Joel Mumaw, 10, Noblesville, 17:07.5; 5, Sam Hobbeheydar, 9, Columbus North, 17:08.2; 6, Elliot Campbell, 11, Bloomington North, 17:15.1; 7, Seth Owings, 11, Floyd Central, 17:17.5; 8, Liam Arthur, 10, Bloomington North, 17:21.6; 9, Nicholas Gordon, 11, Floyd Central, 17:23.9; 10, Tyler McGovern, 10, Noblesville, 17:24.1. Other CN individuals: 12, Kellen HOttell, 9, 17:31.7; 13, John Merritt, 9, 17:32.8; 19, Jackson Davis, 11, 17:40.8; 28, Dominic Hovis, 10, 17:54.4; 47, Will Russell, 9, 18:42.1; 48, Ethan Lax, 10, 18:43.2; 62, Wil LIttrell, 10, 18:59.0; 66, Charlie Smith, 9, 19:03.7; 69, Ryan Clulow, 10, 19:12.8; 78, Carson Embree, 9, 19:22.4; 79, Carson Kleinhelter, 11, 19:23.6; 110, Carson Zhang, 9, 20:13.4; 122, Ben Richards, 9, 20:24.1; 129, Trevor Lirette, 12, 20:37.4; 155, Pranav Venkataraman, 12, 21:43.5; 157, Jon Meihls, 10, 21:56.5; 164, Keller Douglas, 9, 22:13.4; 167, Dylan Sluys, 10, 22:18.2; 189, MacLain Clock, 9, 224:25.6; 195, Luke Chandler, 9, 25:13.4; 199, Alex Lifferth, 9, 28:07.2; 202, Jason Torres, 9, 33:40.1.

 

                Girls Reserve: Columbus North 16, Floyd Central 49, Bloomington  North 86, Whiteland 122, Columbus East 134, Evansville North 157, Greenwood 179. 7 teams.

                Individual leaders: 1, Sydney Morlok, 9, Columbus North, 19:41.2; 2, Abby Jacobi, 10, Columbus North, 20:03.9; 3, Katherine Rumsey, 10, Columbus North, 20:39.4; 4, Julie Klaus, 9, Columbus North, 20:43.7; 5, Ella Neafus, 9, Floyd Central, 20:47.5; 6, Madysin Perry, 9, Columbus North, 20:58.4; 7, Alyssa Green, 10, Columbus North, 20:59.2; 8, Carissa Gartman, 9, Floyd Central, 21:08.6; 9, Claire Wisler, 9, Columbus North, 21:21.7; 10, Megan Saeger, 11, Columbus North, 21:28.4. Other CN individuals: 12, Karla Perez, 12, 21:33.3; 13, Kate Falkner, 12, 21:36.0; 16, Helen Alderfer, 9, 21:46.0; 19, Karissa Bevis, 9, 22:21.3; 21, Nicole Meza, 10, 22:56.3; 23, Sydney Sluys, 12, 23:14.0; 24, Adeline Rush, 11, 23:25.5; 25, Alaina Scholl, 9, 23:35.4; 31, Emily Titus, 9, 23:59.4; 32, Molly Dye, 12, 24:00.9; 33, Karla Maldonaldo, 9, 24:03.9; 34, Soumya Paliwal, 11, 24:05.7; 41, Madison Edwards, 10, 24:52.7; 44, Grace Whaley, 10, 24:53.9; 51, Sydney Hollars, 11, 25:28.6; 60, Nela Riddle, 11, 26:18.2; 61, Katie Richards, 12, 26:19.7; 69, Ella Meek, 11, 27:38.6; 76, Gabby Lifferth, 12, 29:25.4; 85, Emma Hyer, 12, 33:18.5.

 

                Boys Middle School: Bloomington Tri-North 39, Columbus Northside 46, Franklin Township East 66, Franklin Township West 100, Bloomington Lighthouse Christian 144, Columbus Central 164, St. Peter’s Lutheran 194, Immanuel Lutheran 213. 8 teams.

                Individual leaders: 1, Aidan Jeffares (NMS) 10:17.8; 2, Blake Osbourne (NMS) 10:18.4; 3, Blake McIntire (FTE) 10:40.6; 4, Ben Buehler (TN) 10:51.5; 5, Zach Sims (TN) 10:53.5.

 

                Girls Middle School: Franklin Township East 47, Bloomington Tri-North 52, Columbus Northside 75, St. Peter’s Lutheran 107, Immanuel Lutheran 108, Columbus Central 128, Franklin Township West 188, Southwestern (Shelby) 249. 8 teams.

                Individual leaders: 1, Ella DesJean (FTE) 10:5.5; 2, Victoria Stacy (FTE) 12:01.0; 3, Vivienne Siefker (IL) 12:07.8; 4, shley Freele (TN) 12:11.5; 5, Sierra Newell (NMS) 12:17.5.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement