Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

1 week ago

Franklin boys, girls sweep Columbus North in swimming dual meets

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Freshman Daniel Utterback and senior Betsy King each captured an individual event Tuesday (Nov. 26), but it was not enough as the Franklin swim teams swept Columbus North in a pair of dual meets in Charles “Chick” Newell Natatorium.

                The visiting Grizzly Cubs won both the boys’ and girls’ meets by identical 120-66 scores.

                Utterback claimed the only blue ribbon for the CN boys, taking the 100-yard freestyle in 50.01 seconds.

                Junior Aidan McAlister, junior Christopher Lee, junior Kyan Jiles and the 200 free relay all grabbed second-place finishes for the Bull Frogs.

                McAlister was second in the 200 free in 1:57.13 and in the 500 free in 5:13.17. Lee was second in the 50 free in 22.62. Jiles was second in diving with 183.72 points. Lee, Utterback, sophomore David Fry and junior Tristen Cook teamed to place second in the 200 free relay in 1:33.03.

                King led the Columbus North girls, winning the 100 free in 54.53 and helping the 200 free relay and 400 free relay to blue ribbons. Sophomore Bryleigh Shaffstall, senior Erica Samuel and senior Olivia Morlok joined King on the 200 free relay in 1:44.42. Samuel, Morlok and Shaffstall teamed with King on the 400 free relay in 3:47.43.

                Runner-up finishes for the CN girls included King in the 50 free (24.80), Morlok on the 200 free (2:01.88), Samuel in the 500 free (5:16.10) and junior Naomy Argueta Ventura in diving (152.70 points).

                Columbus North returns to action at 10 a.m. Saturday (Nov. 30) when it visits North Central for a pair of dual meets. The Bull Frogs follow by traveling to Seymour at 5:30 p.m. next Thursday (Dec. 5).

 

AT COLUMBUS NORTH

Boys Swimming

                Team scores: Franklin 120, Columbus North 66

 

Event Results

                Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Franklin Community 'B' (Pheifer, Ethan 17, Nusawardhana, Albert 16, Kramer, Max 18, Buchanan, Callum 15), 1:40.52. 2, Franklin Community 'A' (Oliver, Cade 17, Daily, Barrett 17, Ries, Anthony 16, Grudowski, Ethan 15), 1:44.02. 3, Columbus North 'B' (McAlister, Aidan , Badve, Prathamesh , Goble, Matthew , Gamez-Lamadrid, Jose ), 1:52.10. 4, Franklin Community 'C' (Henry, Malachi 16, Sakamoto, Yutaro 16, Clarke, Liam 14, Hagan, Carson 15), x2:07.26. 5, Columbus North 'C' (Clock, Maclain , Oraye, Joseph , Swain, Luke , Russell, William ), 2:07.27. --, Columbus North 'A' (Lee, Christopher , Fry, David , Cook, Tristen , Utterback, Daniel ), DQ. --, Columbus North 'D' (DeLano, Lawrence , Ghatge, Awadhoot , Azeem, Umer , Gomez, David ), XDQ.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Ratzlaff, Mac, Franklin Comm., 1:47.15. 2, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 1:57.13. 3, Ehara, Cole, COLN, 1:59.19. 4, Coy, Nicholas, Franklin Comm., 2:00.48. 5, Goble, Matthew, COLN, 2:02.20. 6, Findley, Jacob, Franklin Comm., 2:34.18. --, Bhadoria, Arjun, COLN, X2:10.27. --, Small, Jacob, Franklin Comm., X2:17.56.

                Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Oliver, Cade, Franklin Comm., 1:56.36. 2, Nusawardhana, Albert, Franklin Comm., 2:03.12. 3, Cook, Tristen, COLN, 2:11.46. 4, Torres Martinez, Carlos, COLN, 2:20.88. 5, Badve, Prathamesh, COLN, 2:23.27. 6, Clarke, Liam, Franklin Comm., 2:49.61.

                Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Kramer, Max, Franklin Comm., 22.42. 2, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 22.62. 3, Pheifer, Ethan, Franklin Comm., 22.66. 4, Utterback, Daniel, COLN, 23.26. 5, Wilhelm, Jaden, Franklin Comm., 24.46. 6, Gamez-Lamadrid, Jose, COLN, 25.60. --, Sakamoto, Yutaro, Franklin Comm., X28.03. --, Evanoff, Van, Franklin Comm., X28.52. --, Wilson, Michael, Franklin Comm., X29.10. --, Settle, Sam, COLN, X29.47. --, Ghatge, Awadhoot, COLN, X30.67. --, Azeem, Umer, COLN, X37.03. --, Fisher, Luke, Franklin Comm., X37.12. --, Gomez, David, COLN, X37.73. --, DeLano, Lawrence, COLN, X37.96.

                Boys 1-meter diving: 1, Keller, Drake, Franklin Comm., 209.00. 2, Jiles, Kyan, COLN, 183.72. 3, Austin, DeShawn, COLN, 166.20. 4, Wheeler, Cole, COLN, 163.40. 5, Gavin, Crouse, Franklin Comm., 147.30.

                Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Ries, Anthony, Franklin Comm., 54.68. 2, Kramer, Max, Franklin Comm., 56.07. 3, Fry, David, COLN, 58.37. 4, Cook, Tristen, COLN, 58.78. 5, Grudowski, Ethan, Franklin Comm., 1:03.78. 6, Fabien, Carlos, COLN, 1:05.02. --, Swain, Luke, COLN, X1:11.34. --, Oraye, Joseph, COLN, X1:12.69.

                Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Utterback, Daniel, COLN, 50.01. 2, Daily, Barrett, Franklin Comm., 50.19. 3, Wilhelm, Jaden, Franklin Comm., 56.14. 4, Gamez-Lamadrid, Jose, COLN, 57.05. 5, Henry, Malachi, Franklin Comm., 58.07. 6, Bhadoria, Arjun, COLN, 58.97. --, Russell, William, COLN, X1:02.77. --, Scruggs, Riley, Franklin Comm., X1:03.29. --, Chadwell, Hayden, Franklin Comm., X1:04.09. --, Fabien, Gerardo, COLN, X1:04.21. --, Wilson, Michael, Franklin Comm., X1:06.24. --, Settle, Sam, COLN, X1:06.98. --, Fancher, Patrick, Franklin Comm., X1:07.97. --, Clock, Maclain, COLN, X1:09.84. --, Malik, Rohit, COLN, X1:12.31. --, Hagan, Carson, Franklin Comm., X1:13.14. --, Gomez, David, COLN, X1:31.02. --, Azeem, Umer, COLN, X1:32.00. --, DeLano, Lawrence, COLN, X1:33.05.

                Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Ratzlaff, Mac, Franklin Comm., 4:52.44. 2, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 5:13.17. 3, Buchanan, Callum, Franklin Comm., 5:14.53. 4, Ehara, Cole, COLN, 5:22.96. 5, Goble, Matthew, COLN, 5:32.96. 6, Grudowski, Ethan, Franklin Comm., 5:59.33. --, Small, Jacob, Franklin Comm., X6:05.19.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Franklin Community 'A' (Nusawardhana, Albert 16, Daily, Barrett 17, Kramer,

 Max 18, Ratzlaff, Mac 17), 1:28.55. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Lee, Christopher , Utterback, Daniel , Fry, David , Cook, Tristen ), 1:33.03. 3, Franklin Community 'B' (Wilhelm, Jaden 15, Coy, Nicholas 15, Buchanan, Callum 15, Henry, Malachi 16), 1:40.55. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Torres Martinez, Carlos , Fabien, Carlos , Bhadoria, Arjun , Ehara, Cole ), 1:42.13. 5, Columbus North 'C' (Russell, William , Swain, Luke , Clock, Maclain , Oraye, Joseph ), x1:55.96. 6, Franklin Community 'C' (Findley, Jacob 14, Evanoff, Van 14, Sakamoto, Yutaro 16, Chadwell, Hayden 16), x1:57.04. --, Columbus North 'D' (Fabien, Gerardo , Malik, Rohit , Settle, Sam , Ghatge, Awadhoot ), X1:59.84.

                Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Oliver, Cade, Franklin Comm., 52.74. 2, Pheifer, Ethan, Franklin Comm., 55.51. 3, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 56.01. 4, Fabien, Carlos, COLN, 1:05.89. 5, Henry, Malachi, Franklin Comm., 1:07.61. 6, Fabien, Gerardo, COLN, 1:33.65. --, Clarke, Liam, Franklin Comm., X1:17.91. --, Clock, Maclain, COLN, X1:25.51.

                Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Nusawardhana, Albert, Franklin Comm., 1:00.24. 2, Daily, Barrett, Franklin Comm., 1:05.07. 3, Fry, David, COLN, 1:06.49. 4, Coy, Nicholas, Franklin Comm., 1:08.65. 5, Badve, Prathamesh, COLN, 1:09.36. 6, Torres Martinez, Carlos, COLN, 1:15.63. --, Oraye, Joseph, COLN, X1:12.73. --, Sakamoto, Yutaro, Franklin Comm., X1:18.84. --, Malik, Rohit, COLN, X1:22.30. --, Ghatge, Awadhoot, COLN, X1:23.46. --, Swain, Luke, COLN, X1:31.24. --, Russell, William, COLN, XDQ.

                Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Franklin Community 'A' (Ratzlaff, Mac 17, Buchanan, Callum 15, Coy, Nicholas 15, Pheifer, Ethan 17), 3:23.01. 2, Franklin Community 'B' (Ries, Anthony 16, Grudowski, Ethan 15, Wilhelm, Jaden 15, Oliver, Cade 17), 3:34.80. 3, Columbus North 'A' (Goble, Matthew , McAlister, Aidan , Ehara, Cole , Torres Martinez, Carlos ), 3:39.99. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Bhadoria, Arjun , Fabien, Carlos , Gamez-Lamadrid, Jose , Badve, Prathamesh ), 3:50.95. 5, Franklin Community 'C' (Small, Jacob 14, Findley, Jacob 14, Clarke, Liam 14, Wilson, Michael 14), x4:38.41. --, Franklin Community 'D' (Fisher, Luke 14, Scruggs, Riley 14, Fancher, Patrick 14, Hagan, Carson 15), X4:56.16.

 

Girls Swimming

                Team scores: Franklin 120, Columbus North 66

 

Event Results

                Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Franklin Community 'B' (Lacy, Allison 14, Ratzlaff, Bella 18, Hensley, Alea 15, Payne, Gracey 16), 1:52.29. 2, Franklin Community 'C' (Lacy, Lillian 16, Hendricks, Regan 17, Antle, Jyllian 15, Pietras, Emma 17), 2:02.88. 3, Columbus North 'A' (Rush, Adeline , Sherlock, Paige , Garg, Riddhi , Brault, Lauren ), 2:05.81. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Maddox, Paige , Carroll, Jocelyn , Meek, Brooke , Poladasu, Siri ), 2:15.73. 5, Columbus North 'C' (Walker, Emma , Kesti, Ishna , Brown, Natalie , Salazar Ruiz, Vianney ), x2:37.08. --, Franklin Community 'D' (Hendricks, Ailyn 14, Stone, Olivia 15, Luse, Mallory 14, Miller, Jenna 14), X2:12.62. --, Franklin Community 'A' (Ho, Lucy 18, Chapman, Kabria 17, Fisher, Grace 16, Ray, Magda 15), DQ.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Hoffman, Sarah, Franklin Comm., 1:57.73. 2, Morlok, Olivia, COLN, 2:01.88. 3, Lawrence, Paige, Franklin Comm., 2:02.26. 4, Maddox, Paige, COLN, 2:12.97. 5, Brault, Lauren, COLN, 2:21.65. --, Meinczinger, Meghan, Franklin Comm., X2:14.91. --, Brown, Natalie, COLN, X2:44.12.

                Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Fisher, Grace, Franklin Comm., 2:16.39. 2, Lacy, Allison, Franklin Comm., 2:16.43. 3, Samuel, Erica, COLN, 2:16.88. 4, Caudill, Lina, Franklin Comm., 2:20.49. 5, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, 2:29.42. 6, Kesti, Ishna, COLN, 3:13.59. --, Antle, Jyllian, Franklin Comm., X2:23.96. --, Salazar Ruiz, Vianney, COLN, XDQ.

                Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Payne, Gracey, Franklin Comm., 24.73. 2, King, Elizabeth F, COLN, 24.80. 3, Chapman, Kabria, Franklin Comm., 26.27. 4, Shaffstall, Bryleigh, COLN, 26.61. 5, Ray, Magda, Franklin Comm., 26.73. 6, Garg, Riddhi, COLN, 27.44. --, Pietras, Emma, Franklin Comm., X27.10. --, Miller, Jenna, Franklin Comm., X29.50. --, Quiggins, Mattison, Franklin Comm., X30.48. --, Ferguson, Alexis, Franklin Comm., X31.62. --, Poladasu, Siri, COLN, X31.74. --, Kightlinger, Alyvia, Franklin Comm., X32.13. --, Brandon, Madison, Franklin Comm., X33.80. --, Wojie, Olivia, COLN, X34.57. --, Claprodt, Reece, Franklin Comm., X36.20. --, Demaree, Abigail, Franklin Comm., X36.95. --, Mendoza, Jimena, COLN,  X38.10. --, Maldonado, Karla, COLN, X40.69. --, Norcross, Eleri, Franklin Comm., X41.11. --, Morales, Alicia, COLN, X44.14. --, Sonalkar, Siya, COLN, X44.33.

                Girls 1-meter diving: 1, Couch, Alexis, Franklin Comm., 155.70. 2, Argueta Ventura, Naomy, COLN, 152.70. 3, Lemley, Grace, COLN, 137.90. 4, Blackwell, Brayden, Franklin Comm., 131.05. 5, Alderfer, Helen, COLN, 105.25. --, Morlok, Sydney, COLN, X124.85. --, Bugert, Claire, COLN, X90.65.

                Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Fisher, Grace, Franklin Comm., 1:00.64. 2, Hensley, Alea, Franklin Comm., 1:01.73. 3, Antle, Jyllian, Franklin Comm., 1:06.22. 4, Rush, Adeline, COLN, 1:07.55. 5, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, 1:16.00. 6, Brown, Natalie, COLN, 1:37.15. --, Hart, Alex, Franklin Comm., X1:07.19. --, Meinczinger, Meghan, Franklin Comm., X1:09.67.

                Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, King, Elizabeth F, COLN, 54.53. 2, Payne, Gracey, Franklin Comm., 54.56. 3, Ratzlaff, Bella, Franklin Comm., 55.58. 4, Ho, Lucy, Franklin Comm., 55.94. 5, Shaffstall, Bryleigh, COLN, 59.84. 6, Garg, Riddhi, COLN, 1:01.98. --, Ray, Magda, Franklin Comm., X1:00.24. --, Pietras, Emma, Franklin Comm., X1:00.37. --, Luse, Mallory, Franklin Comm., X1:04.94. --, Pinnick, Samantha, Franklin Comm., X1:06.90. --, Hendricks, Ailyn, Franklin Comm., X1:10.78. --, Wojie, Olivia, COLN, X1:18.54. --, Cena Zavala, Maria, COLN, X1:18.64. --, Walker, Emma, COLN, X1:28.30. --, Maldonado, Karla, COLN, X1:34.00. --, Morales, Alicia, COLN, X1:34.88. --, Yerragolla, Anushri, COLN, XDQ.

                Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Hoffman, Sarah, Franklin Comm., 5:13.63. 2, Samuel, Erica, COLN, 5:16.10. 3, Caudill, Lina, Franklin Comm., 5:24.84. 4, Morlok, Olivia, COLN, 5:28.41. 5, Lacy, Lillian, Franklin Comm., 5:42.53. 6, Meek, Brooke, COLN, 6:25.00. --, Lawrence, Paige, Franklin Comm., X5:37.12.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (King, Elizabeth F , Shaffstall, Bryleigh , Samuel, Erica , Morlok, Olivia ), 1:44.42. 2, Franklin Community 'B' (Ratzlaff, Bella 18, Lawrence, Paige 15, Luse, Mallory 14, Hoffman, Sarah 17), 1:45.57. 3, Franklin Community 'C' (Hendricks, Regan 17, Meinczinger, Meghan 17, Stone, Olivia 15, Caudill, Lina 17), 1:54.83. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Brault, Lauren , Poladasu, Siri , Carroll, Jocelyn , Meek, Brooke ), 2:01.78. 5, Columbus North 'C' (Cena Zavala, Maria , Walker, Emma , Salazar Ruiz, Vianney , Kesti, Ishna ), x2:22.34. --, Franklin Community 'D' (Ferguson, Alexis 16, Demaree, Abigail 14, Kightlinger, Alyvia 14, Miller, Jenna 14), X2:10.89. --, Columbus North 'D' (Brown, Natalie , Mendoza, Jimena , Morales, Alicia , Wojie, Olivia ), X2:33.19. --, Franklin Community 'A' (Chapman, Kabria 17, Ho, Lucy 18, Ray, Magda 15, Payne, Gracey 16), DQ.

                Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Lacy, Allison, Franklin Comm., 1:02.61. 2, Lacy, Lillian, Franklin Comm., 1:04.31. 3, Rush, Adeline, COLN, 1:04.80. 4, Hart, Alex, Franklin Comm., 1:05.31. 5, Maddox, Paige, COLN, 1:09.89. 6, Brault, Lauren, COLN, 1:15.10. --, Hensley, Alea, Franklin Comm., X1:09.43. --, Hendricks, Ailyn, Franklin Comm., X1:13.49. --, Ashbrook, Myha, Franklin Comm., X1:18.30. --, Quiggins, Mattison, Franklin Comm., X1:18.67. --, Cena Zavala, Maria, COLN, X1:44.41. --, Sonalkar, Siya, COLN, X2:09.13.

                Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Chapman, Kabria, Franklin Comm., 1:05.62. 2, Ratzlaff, Bella, Franklin Comm., 1:09.54. 3, Hendricks, Regan, Franklin Comm., 1:16.92. 4, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, 1:18.51. 5, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, 1:25.51. 6, Meek, Brooke, COLN, 1:26.28. --, Stone, Olivia, Franklin Comm., X1:19.07. --, Kesti, Ishna, COLN, X1:35.83. --, Salazar Ruiz, Vianney, COLN, X1:39.70. --, Poladasu, Siri, COLN, X1:41.55.

                Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (King, Elizabeth F , Samuel, Erica , Morlok, Olivia ,

 Shaffstall, Bryleigh ), 3:47.43. 2, Franklin Community 'B' (Ho, Lucy 18, Caudill, Lina 17, Lacy, Lillian 16, Hensley, Alea 15), 3:48.28. 3, Franklin Community 'A' (Fisher, Grace 16, Lacy, Allison 14, Lawrence, Paige 15, Hoffman, Sarah 17), 3:48.85. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Garg, Riddhi , Maddox, Paige , Rush, Adeline , Sherlock, Paige ), 4:04.45. 5, Franklin Community 'C' (Pietras, Emma 17, Antle, Jyllian 15, Meinczinger, Meghan 17, Hart, Alex 17), x4:07.56. --, Franklin Community 'D' (Quiggins, Mattison 15, Ashbrook, Myha 15, Pinnick, Samantha 16, Luse, Mallory 14), X4:33.35.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement