Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

5 days ago

North Central splashes past Columbus North boys and girls in swimming

                INDIANAPOLIS – Junior Christopher Lee and sophomore David Fry each claimed an individual blue ribbon and helped a relay prevail on Saturday (Nov. 30), pacing the Columbus North boys swim team in a dual meet at North Central.

                The host Panthers won both meets, capturing a 101-82 victory in the boys’ meet and taking a 119-64 decision in the girls’ meet.

                Lee won the 100-yard backstroke in 56.45 seconds, while Fry touched first in the 200 individual medley in a 2:11.09. They both joined freshman Daniel Utterback and junior Tristen Cook to prevail in the 200 free relay in 1:32.16.

                Other Bull Frogs to win in the boys’ meet were junior Aidan McAlister and junior Kyan Jiles. McAlister claimed a blue ribbon in the 500 free in 5:15.59, while Jiles won the diving with 206.05 points.

                Columbus North had three winners in the girls’ meet. Senior Betsy King was first in the 100 free in 54.30. Senior Erica Samuel won the 500 free in 5:15.82. Junior Naomy Argueta Ventura took the diving with 159.85 points.

                The Bull Frogs return to action at 5:30 p.m. Thursday (Dec. 5) when they visit Seymour. CN follows by hosting Center Grove at 10 a.m. Saturday (Dec. 7).

 

AT NORTH CENTRAL

Boys

                Team scores: North Central 101, Columbus North 82

 

Event Results

                Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, North Central High School Swim-HS 'A' (Diercks, Tyler 17, Christoffel, Carsyn 16, Goetz, Michael A 16, Parker, Colin A 14), 1:44.77. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Lee, Christopher , Fry, David , Cook, Tristen , Utterback, Daniel ), 1:44.99. 3, Columbus North 'B' (McAlister, Aidan , Badve, Prathamesh , Goble, Matthew , Torres Martinez, Carlos ), 1:53.15. 4, North Central High School Swim-HS 'B' (Buckles, Chance D 14, Marshall, Johnny 15, Footman, Yana B 16, Nemeth, Sam R 18), 1:54.05. 5, North Central High School Swim-HS 'C' (Isakson, Jack E 16, Ruschhaupt, Will 16, Dooley, Caleb 15, Hannon, John P 16), 2:05.66. 6, Columbus North 'C' (Fabien, Gerardo , Ghatge, Awadhoot , Settle, Sam , Malik, Rohit ), 2:27.40.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Friend, Brody L, NCHSS-HS, 1:51.63. 2, Utterback, Daniel, COLN, 1:53.50. 3, Hillenbrand, Brooks O, NCHSS-HS, 1:56.04. 4, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 1:58.42. 5, Guntz, William F, NCHSS-HS, 2:01.22. 6, Ehara, Cole, COLN, 2:02.36. 7, Bhadoria, Arjun, COLN, 2:15.17. 8, Keedy, Ethan M, NCHSS-HS, 2:16.28. --, Baltz, Nick, NCHSS-HS, X2:39.45.

                Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Fry, David, COLN, 2:11.09. 2, Cook, Tristen, COLN, 2:11.54. 3, Diercks, Tyler, NCHSS-HS, 2:13.50. 4, Goetz, Michael A, NCHSS-HS, 2:19.20. 5, Torres Martinez, Carlos, COLN, 2:22.57. 6, Footman, Yana B, NCHSS-HS, 2:23.86. 7, Badve, Prathamesh, COLN, 2:23.91. 8, Ruschhaupt, Will, NCHSS-HS, 2:35.68.

                Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Parker, Colin A, NCHSS-HS, 23.13. 2, Christoffel, Carsyn, NCHSS-HS, 23.75. 3, Isakson, Jack E, NCHSS-HS, 26.47. 4, Fabien, Gerardo, COLN, 29.95. 5, Settle, Sam, COLN, 30.44. 6, Malik, Rohit, COLN, 32.36. --, Boswell, William C, NCHSS-HS, X31.49. --, Gomez, David, COLN, X39.47.

                Boys 1-meter diving: 1, Jiles, Kyan, COLN, 206.05. 2, Wheeler, Cole, COLN, 198.30. 3, Austin, DeShawn, COLN, 162.70.

                Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Goetz, Michael A, NCHSS-HS, 57.79. 2, Cook, Tristen, COLN, 57.94. 3, Parker, Colin A, NCHSS-HS, 58.06. 4, Marshall, Johnny, NCHSS-HS, 1:00.70. 5, Goble, Matthew, COLN, 1:01.88. 6, Fabien, Carlos, COLN, 1:04.18. 7, Dooley, Caleb, NCHSS-HS, 1:11.87. --, Hannon, John P, NCHSS-HS, XDQ.

                Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Friend, Brody L, NCHSS-HS, 49.76. 2, Utterback, Daniel, COLN, 49.91. 3, Nemeth, Sam R, NCHSS-HS, 54.16. 4, Bhadoria, Arjun, COLN, 1:00.20. 5, Keedy, Ethan M, NCHSS-HS, 1:01.39. 6, Russell, William, COLN, 1:03.40. 7, Fabien, Gerardo, COLN, 1:04.14. 8, Ghatge, Awadhoot, COLN, 1:08.53.

                Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 5:15.59. 2, Hillenbrand, Brooks O, NCHSS-HS, 5:19.37. 3, Buckles, Chance D, NCHSS-HS, 5:29.95. 4, Guntz, William F, NCHSS-HS, 5:34.92. 5, Ehara, Cole, COLN, 5:36.63. 6, Goble, Matthew, COLN, 5:39.54.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Utterback, Daniel , Lee, Christopher , Cook, Tristen , Fry, David ), 1:32.16. 2, North Central High School Swim-HS 'A' (Christoffel, Carsyn 16, Nemeth, Sam R 18, Hillenbrand, Brooks O 2, Friend, Brody L 15), 1:35.46. 3, North Central High School Swim-HS 'B' (Marshall, Johnny 15, Goetz, Michael A 16, Isakson, Jack E 16, Guntz, William F 17), 1:43.19. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Fabien, Carlos , Russell, William , Bhadoria, Arjun , Ehara, Cole ), 1:45.09. 5, North Central High School Swim-HS 'C' (Dooley, Caleb 15, Ruschhaupt, Will 16, Hannon, John P 16, Keedy, Ethan M 17), 1:51.70. 6, Columbus North 'C' (Settle, Sam , DeLano, Lawrence , Gomez, David , Fabien, Gerardo ), 2:17.03.

                Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 56.45. 2, Diercks, Tyler, NCHSS-HS, 59.31. 3, Buckles, Chance D, NCHSS-HS, 1:03.23. 4, Fabien, Carlos, COLN, 1:05.56. 5, Footman, Yana B, NCHSS-HS, 1:06.41. 6, Dooley, Caleb, NCHSS-HS, 1:19.18. 7, Malik, Rohit, COLN, 1:24.71. 8, Baltz, Nick, NCHSS-HS, 1:25.95. 9, Settle, Sam, COLN, 1:34.45. 10, DeLano, Lawrence, COLN, 1:42.43. --, Boswell, William C, NCHSS-HS, DQ.

                Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Christoffel, Carsyn, NCHSS-HS, 1:06.47. 2, Fry, David, COLN, 1:08.15. 3, Marshall, Johnny, NCHSS-HS, 1:08.85. 4, Badve, Prathamesh, COLN, 1:09.52. 5, Torres Martinez, Carlos, COLN, 1:14.97. 6, Ruschhaupt, Will, NCHSS-HS, 1:17.30. 7, Isakson, Jack E, NCHSS-HS, 1:22.38. 8, Russell, William, COLN, 1:22.72. 9, Ghatge, Awadhoot, COLN, 1:25.16. 10, Swain, Luke, COLN, 1:30.08. 11, Hannon, John P, NCHSS-HS, 1:31.32.

                Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, North Central High School Swim-HS 'A' (Friend, Brody L 15, Nemeth, Sam R 18, Diercks, Tyler 17, Parker, Colin A 14), 3:26.39. 2, North Central High School Swim-HS 'B' (Hillenbrand, Brooks O 2, Guntz, William F 17, Footman, Yana B 16, Buckles, Chance D 14), 3:40.38. 3, Columbus North 'A' (Goble, Matthew , Ehara, Cole , Torres Martinez, Carlos , McAlister, Aidan ), 3:42.63. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Fabien, Carlos , Russell, William , Bhadoria, Arjun , Badve, Prathamesh ), 3:59.61. 5, Columbus North 'C' (Malik, Rohit , DeLano, Lawrence , Swain, Luke , Ghatge, Awadhoot ), 4:56.01.

 

Girls

                Team scores: North Central 119, Columbus North 64

 

Event Results

                Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, North Central High School Swim-HS 'A' (Jones, Sally A 17, Lough, Grace W 17, Hightower-Bend, Alani S 17, Buddenbaum, Claudia G 18), 1:53.72. 2, North Central High School Swim-HS 'B' (Diercks, Lauren K 15, Buening, Emily C 14, Kask, Keira 15, Wolfe, Lillian 15), 1:59.68. 3, Columbus North 'A' (Rush, Adeline , Sherlock, Paige , Brown, Karlie A , Garg, Riddhi ), 2:02.63. 4, North Central High School Swim-HS 'D' (Smith, Allison M 14, Tashpulatova, Aisha T 16, Burge, Sophie C 16, Baker, Ellen M 17), 2:08.47. 5, Columbus North 'B' (Maddox, Paige , Carroll, Jocelyn , Brault, Lauren , Meek, Brooke ), 2:16.98. 6, North Central High School Swim-HS 'E' (Breman, Beth M 16, Harvey, Jacquelyn G 18, Perez-Ramos, Ana 16, Blystone, Lucy 16), 2:31.24. 7, Columbus North 'C' (Poladasu, Siri , Salazar Ruiz, Vianney , Brown, Natalie , Wojie, Olivia ), 2:53.77. 8, Columbus North 'D' (Morales, Alicia , Maldonado, Karla , Kesti, Ishna , Sonalkar, Siya ), 3:08.65. --, North Central High School Swim-HS 'C' (Danek, Deborah V 14, Horsley, Dillon 15, Shaar, Reagan L 15, White, Keira L 14), DNF.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, McPherson, Meggie, NCHSS-HS, 1:57.21. 2, Horton, Emma E, NCHSS-HS, 1:59.78. 3, Morlok, Olivia, COLN, 2:03.85. 4, Reno, Eleanor, NCHSS-HS, 2:09.38. 5, Maddox, Paige, COLN, 2:14.56. 6, Schneider, Emily, NCHSS-HS, 2:17.68. 7, Smith, Allison M, NCHSS-HS, 2:18.78. 8, Brault, Lauren, COLN, 2:19.24. 9, Schollenberger, Abigail A, NCHSS-HS, 2:43.44. 10, Street, Carley M, NCHSS-HS, 2:47.13. 11, Zafian-Short, Lexi, NCHSS-HS, 3:04.00. 12, Harrison, Amy, NCHSS-HS, 3:25.01.

                Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Kask, Keira, NCHSS-HS, 2:13.91. 2, Samuel, Erica, COLN, 2:16.55. 3, Diercks, Lauren K, NCHSS-HS, 2:26.62. 4, Wolfe, Lillian, NCHSS-HS, 2:29.75. 5, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, 2:30.20. 6, Meek, Brooke, COLN, 2:45.26. 7, Burge, Sophie C, NCHSS-HS, 2:51.37. 8, Brown, Natalie, COLN, 3:20.10. 9, Salazar Ruiz, Vianney, COLN, 3:22.96. --, Baker, Ellen M, NCHSS-HS, X2:24.08.

                Girls 50 Yard Freestyle 1, Hightower-Bend, Alani S, NCHSS-HS, 24.87. 2, King, Elizabeth F, COLN, 24.90. 3, Buddenbaum, Claudia G, NCHSS-HS, 25.62. 4, Garg, Riddhi, COLN, 26.91. 5, Shaffstall, Bryleigh, COLN, 27.55. 6, Shepard, Ava, NCHSS-HS, 27.91. 7, Danek, Deborah V, NCHSS-HS, 28.24. 8, White, Keira L, NCHSS-HS, 29.20. 9, Poladasu, Siri, COLN, 32.16.

10, Blystone, Lucy, NCHSS-HS, 34.49. 11, Wojie, Olivia, COLN, 35.31. 12, Edwards, Mary, NCHSS-HS, 36.80. 13, Campagna, Halle E, NCHSS-HS, 37.52. 14, Mendoza, Jimena, COLN, 37.84. 15, Morales, Alicia, COLN, 40.84. 16, Maldonado, Karla, COLN, 41.54. 17, Sonalkar, Siya, COLN, 44.72. 18, Eyth, Mary, NCHSS-HS, 1:08.28.

                Girls 1-meter diving: 1, Argueta Ventura, Naomy, COLN, 159.85. 2, Alderfer, Helen, COLN, 141.40. 3, Morlok, Sydney, COLN, 132.70. --, Martin, Emily, COLN, X115.38. --, Bishop, Zoe, COLN, X90.70. --, Bugert, Claire, COLN, X85.40.

                Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, McPherson, Meggie, NCHSS-HS, 57.82. 2, Jones, Sally A, NCHSS-HS, 1:02.92. 3, Baker, Ellen M, NCHSS-HS, 1:06.29.4, Shaar, Reagan L, NCHSS-HS, 1:07.27. 5, Brown, Karlie A, COLN, 1:07.31. 6, Rush, Adeline, COLN, 1:08.28. 7, Wolfe, Lillian, NCHSS-HS, 1:10.04. 8, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, 1:19.94. 9, Buddenbaum, Claire V, NCHSS-HS, 1:25.90. 10, Perez-Ramos, Ana, NCHSS-HS, 1:28.99. 11, Brown, Natalie, COLN, 1:39.54.

                Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, King, Elizabeth F, COLN, 54.30. 2, Buddenbaum, Claudia G, NCHSS-HS, 56.13. 3, Lough, Grace W, NCHSS-HS, 56.56. 4, Horton, Emma E, NCHSS-HS, 56.63. 5, Garg, Riddhi, COLN, 59.04. 6, Tashpulatova, Aisha T, NCHSS-HS, 59.75. 7, Shaffstall, Bryleigh, COLN, 1:01.43. 8, Schneider, Emily, NCHSS-HS, 1:05.02. 9, Burge, Sophie C, NCHSS-HS, 1:09.04. 10, Schollenberger, Abigail A, NCHSS-HS, 1:16.63. 11, Wojie, Olivia, COLN, 1:19.31. 12, Walker, Emma, COLN, 1:21.46. 13, Cena Zavala, Maria, COLN, 1:21.99. 14, Morales, Alicia, COLN, 1:32.31. 15, Maldonado, Karla, COLN, 1:33.26. 16, Owens, Ayla, NCHSS-HS, 1:37.07. 17, Sonalkar, Siya, COLN, 1:46.46.

                Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Samuel, Erica, COLN, 5:15.82. 2, Buening, Emily C, NCHSS-HS, 5:20.27. 3, Kask, Keira, NCHSS-HS, 5:24.07. 4, Morlok, Olivia, COLN, 5:27.97. 5, Reno, Eleanor, NCHSS-HS, 5:48.57. 6, Maddox, Paige, COLN, 6:09.52. 7, Smith, Allison M, NCHSS-HS, 6:10.10. 8, Harvey, Jacquelyn G, NCHSS-HS, 7:18.21.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, North Central High School Swim-HS 'A' (Lough, Grace W 17, Horton, Emma E 16, Buddenbaum, Claudia G 18, McPherson, Meggie 17), 1:41.76. 2, Columbus North 'A' (King, Elizabeth F , Shaffstall, Bryleigh , Samuel, Erica , Morlok, Olivia ), 1:46.22. 3, North Central High School Swim-HS 'B' (Danek, Deborah V 14, Wolfe, Lillian 15, Buening, Emily C 14, Reno, Eleanor 15), 1:49.45. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Carroll, Jocelyn , Rush, Adeline , Brault, Lauren , Meek, Brooke ), 1:57.91. 5, North Central High School Swim-HS 'C' (Horsley, Dillon 15, White, Keira L 14, Schneider, Emily 16, Shepard, Ava 14), 1:58.57. 6, North Central High School Swim-HS 'D' (Owens, Ayla 15, Crossland, Mary 16, Campagna, Halle E 16, Burge, Sophie C 16), 2:23.15. 7, Columbus North 'C' (Mendoza, Jimena , Brown, Natalie , Wojie, Olivia , Poladasu, Siri ), 2:26.13. 8, Columbus North 'D' (Kesti, Ishna , Cena Zavala, Maria , Walker, Emma , Maldonado, Karla ), 2:27.17. 9, North Central High School Swim-HS 'E' (Eyth, Mary 15, Harrison, Amy 16, Moore, Aaris 15, Blystone, Lucy 16), 2:55.64.

                Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Hightower-Bend, Alani S, NCHSS-HS, 1:00.22. 2, Jones, Sally A, NCHSS-HS, 1:03.39. 3, Rush, Adeline, COLN, 1:05.14. 4, Diercks, Lauren K, NCHSS-HS, 1:06.25. 5, Shaar, Reagan L, NCHSS-HS, 1:07.66. 6, Shepard, Ava, NCHSS-HS, 1:11.16. 7, Brault, Lauren, COLN, 1:16.43. 8, Buddenbaum, Claire V, NCHSS-HS, 1:22.29. 9, Reitano, Mary, NCHSS-HS, 1:26.79. 10, Poladasu, Siri, COLN, 1:35.07. 11, Campagna, Halle E, NCHSS-HS, 1:38.42. 12, Walker, Emma, COLN, 1:39.82. 13, Cena Zavala, Maria, COLN, 1:47.01. --, Breman, Beth M, NCHSS-HS, DQ.

                Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Lough, Grace W, NCHSS-HS, 1:11.23. 2, Tashpulatova, Aisha T, NCHSS-HS, 1:13.61. 3, Buening, Emily C, NCHSS-HS, 1:14.91. 4, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, 1:19.73. 5, Harvey, Jacquelyn G, NCHSS-HS, 1:21.48. 6, White, Keira L, NCHSS-HS, 1:22.31. 7, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, 1:25.84. 8, Meek, Brooke, COLN, 1:25.97. 9, Kesti, Ishna, COLN, 1:36.83. 10, Street, Carley M, NCHSS-HS, 1:38.39. 11, Moore, Aaris, NCHSS-HS, 1:38.41. 12, Salazar Ruiz, Vianney, COLN, 1:39.39. 13, Zafian-Short, Lexi, NCHSS-HS, 1:42.48.

                Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, North Central High School Swim-HS 'A' (McPherson, Meggie 17, Horton, Emma E 16, Jones, Sally A 17, Hightower-Bend, Alani S 17), 3:45.02. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Samuel, Erica , Morlok, Olivia , Shaffstall, Bryleigh , King, Elizabeth F ), 3:51.75. 3, North Central High School Swim-HS 'B' (Reno, Eleanor 15, Kask, Keira 15, Danek, Deborah V 14, Diercks, Lauren K 15), 3:54.31. 4, North Central High School Swim-HS 'C' (Schneider, Emily 16, Shaar, Reagan L 15, Baker, Ellen M 17, Tashpulatova, Aisha T 16), 4:03.89. 5, Columbus North 'B' (Maddox, Paige , Garg, Riddhi , Brown, Karlie A , Sherlock, Paige ), 4:09.07. 6, North Central High School Swim-HS 'D' (Smith, Allison M 14, Shepard, Ava 14, Buddenbaum, Claire V 15, Perez-Ramos, Ana 16), 4:34.28. --, North Central High School Swim-HS 'E' (Harrison, Amy 16, Owens, Ayla 15, Moore, Aaris 15, Reitano, Mary 16), DQ.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement