Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

1 week ago

Jiles places second for Columbus North boys, Lemley finishes eighth for CN girls in Bloomington North Diving Invitational

                BLOOMINGTON, Ind. – Junior Kyan Jiles totaled 330.00 points to place second on Saturday (Jan. 11) in the boys’ division of the Bloomington North Diving Invitational.

                Sophomore Cole Wheeler finished sixth and junior DeShawn Austin was seventh in the boys’ competition with respective totals of 302.20 and 298.90 for the Bull Frogs.

                Greenfield-Central sophomore Kien Dalton won the event with 435.90 points.

                For the Columbus North girls, junior Grace Lemley paced the Bull Frogs in eighth place with 238.50 points. Other CN athletes included freshman Helen Alderfer, 221.80 points for 11th place; freshman Claire Bugert, 178.90 points for 13th place; sophomore Emily Martin, 175.25 points for 14th place; freshman Sydney Morlok, 173.45 points for 15th place; and freshman Zoe Bishop, 144.30 points for 16th place.

                The girls’ champion was Bloomington South senior Caitlin Liechti-Hawkins, who totaled 325.20 points.

 

AT BLOOMINGTON NORTH

Bloomington North Diving Invitational

Boys

                1, Kien Dalton (Greenfield-Central) 435.90; 2, Kyan Jiles (Columbus North) 330.00; 3, Diego Boese (Bloomington South) 307.95; 4, Jack Mays III (GC) 302.85; 5, Alex Jahrsdoefer (GC) 302.80; 6, Cole Wheeler (CN) 302.20; 7, DeShawn Austin (CN) 298.90; 8, Michael Tierney (BS) 261.40; 9, Max Miller (Bloomington North) 248.95; 10, Issa Al Bulishi (BS) 236.30; 11, Zion Taylor (BS) 221.70; 12, Marc Mathis (Columbus East) 95.70; 13, Takoma Roll (BN) 69.90.

 

Girls

                1, Caitlin Liechti-Hawkins (Bloomington South) 325.20; 2, Marleyla Wiltz (BS) 316:25; 3, Grace Hall (Greenfield-Central) 311.60; 4, Cloie McDonald (Columbus East)  308.95; 5, Reagan Crouch (GC) 305.00; 6, Logan Matherly (Bloomington North) 277.85; 7, Lucie Sorensen (BN) 248.30; 8, Grace Lemley (Columbus North) 238.50; 9, Lexi Furman (BN) 237.05; 10, Grace Konerman (BS) 230.95; 11, Helen Alderfer (CN) 221.80; 12, Betsy Underwood (GC) 212.05; 13, Claire Bugert (CN) 178.90; 14, Emily Martin (CN) 175.25; 15, Sydney Morlok (CN) 173.45; 16, Zoe Bishop (CN) 144.30.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement