Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

1 week ago

Bull Dogs top Olympians 108.200-100.300 in gymnastics dual meet

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Sophomore Emily Moore claimed five blue ribbons on Monday (Jan. 13), leading the Columbus North gymnastics team to a dual-meet victory over rival Columbus East in the Orange Pit.

                CN outscored the Olympians 108.200-100.300 for the triumph.

                Moore captured outright event titles on vault, uneven parallel bars, floor exercise and in the all-around as the Bull Dogs improved to 2-0 for the season. She had respective scores of 9.500, 9.150, 9.375 and 36.975. Moore also shared the top score of 8.950 on the balance beam with senior teammate Sami Heathcote.

                Heathcote finished second in the all-around with a 36.125. Her other event results included a second on vault at 9.375, a second on floor at 9.250 and a third on bars at 8.550.

                CN senior Alayne Davis and the Olympians’ Taylen Lane tied for third in the all-around with scores of 34.250. Davis was third on floor with a 9.125, fourth on vault with an 8.900, fourth on beam with an 8.400 and fifth on bars with a 7.825. Lane placed third on vault with a 9.050, third on beam with an 8.500, fourth on floor with a 9.000 and eighth on bars with a 7.700.

                One other top-four event finish for the Bull Dogs included freshman Lindsey Mullis, who placed second on bars with an 8.675. East’s Reagan Mount finished fourth on bars with a 7.850.

                As a team, the Columbus North scored a 27.775 on vault, a 26.375 on bars, a 26.300 on beam and a 27.750 on floor. Columbus East countered with team scores of 26.175 on vault, 23.300 on bars, 24.550 on beam and 26.275 on floor.

                Columbus North returns to action at 7 p.m. Thursday (Jan. 16) when it faces Bloomington North in a dual meet that will be held at Bloomington South.

 

AT COLUMBUS EAST

Varsity Meet

                Team score: Columbus North 108.200, Columbus East 100.300

 

Event Results

                Vault: 1, Emily Moore (CN) 9.500; 2, Sami Heathcote (CN) 9.375; 3, Taylen Lane (CE) 9.050; 4, Alayne Davis (CN) 8.900; 5, Elise LaSell (CE) 8.625; 6, Ashley Niebrugge (CN) 8.550; 7, Reagan Mount (CE) 8.500; 8, Grace Ellis (CN) 8.450; 9, Cami Warren (CE) 8.375; 10, Lindsey Mullis (CN) 8.250; 11, Makyna Mullins (CE) 8.125; 12, Winter Shaver (CE) 8.100.

                Bars: 1, Emily Moore (CN) 9.150; 2, Lindsey Mullis (CN) 8.675; 3, Sami Heathcote (CN) 8.550; 4, Reagan Mount (CE) 7.850; 5, Alayne Davis (CN) 7.825; 6 (tie), Elise LaSell (CE) and Makyna Mullins (CE), both 7.725; 8, Taylen Lane (CE) 7.700; 9, Ashley Niebrugge (CN) 7.150; 10, Madi Edwards (CN) 6.825; 11, Carlie Menefee (CE) 6.125; 12, Cami Warren (CE) 5.725.

                Beam: 1 (tie), Emily Moore (CN) and Sami Heathcote (CN), both 8.950; 3, Taylen Lane (CE) 8.500; 4, Alayne Davis (CN) 8.400; 5, Elise LaSell (CE) 8.350; 6, Ashley Niebrugge (CN) 8.175; 7, Grace Ellis (CN) 7.825; 8, Makyna Mullins (CE) 7.700; 9, Lindsey Mullis (CN) 7.550; 10, Reagan Mount (CE) 7.425; 11, Cami Warren (CE) 7.200; 12, Winter Shaver (CE) 6.950.

                Floor: 1, Emily Moore (CN) 9.375; 2, Sami Heathcote (CN) 9.250; 3, Alayne Davis (CN) 9.125; 4, Taylen Lane (CE) 9.000; 5, Ashley Niebrugge (CN) 8.975; 6, Elise LaSell (CE) 8.725; 7, Madi Edwards (CN) 8.675; 8, Reagan Mount (CE) 8.550; 9, Cami Warren (CE) 8.275; 10, Lindsey Mullis (CN) 8.200; 11, Makyna Mullins (CE) 7.850; 12, Winter Shaver (CE) 7.825.

                All-Around: 1, Emily Moore (CN) 36.975; 2, Sami Heathcote (CN) 36.125; 3 (tie), Alayne Davis (CN) and Taylen Lane (CE), both 34.250; 5, Elise LaSell (CE) 33.425; 6, Ashley Niebrugge (CN) 32.850; 7, Lindsey Mullis (CN) 32.675; 8, Reagan Mount (CE) 32.325; 9, Makyna Mullins (CE) 31.400; 10, Cami Warren (CE) 29.575.

 

JV Meet

                Vault: 1, Madi Edwards (CN) 8.600; 2, Tia Brown (CE) 8.100; 3, Carlie Menefee (CE) 7.950; 4, Abby Jacobi (CN) 7.900; 5, Kila Seaver (CN) 7.700; 6, Sarah Shreve (CE) 7.600.

                Bars: 1, Grace Ellis (CN) 7.500; 2, Abby Jacobi (CN) 6.600; 3, Claudia Colvin (CE) 5.300; 4, Winter Shaver (CE) 5.250; 5, Tia Brown (CE) 5.200; 6, Spandy Balanaga (CN) 3.900.

                Beam: 1, Madi Edwards (CN) 7.950; 2, Tia Brown (CE) 7.000; 3, Claudia Colvin (CE) 6.350; 4, Carlie Menefee (CE) 5.900; 5, Spandy Balanaga (CN) 5.600; 6, Elizabeth Richards (CN) 5.450.

                Floor: 1, Grace Ellis (CN) 8.700; 2, Tia Brown (CE) 7.600; 3 (tie), Abby Jacobi (CN) and Carlie Menefee (CE), both 7.400; 5, Chloe Shreve (CE) 6.900; 6, Angie Villegas (CN) 6.800.

                All-Around: 1, Tia Brown (CE) 27.900.

 

                PHOTO: Columbus North sophomore Emily Moore performs on floor exercise at Columbus East on Jan. 13, 2020. Moore won the event with a score of 9.375. She also won the all-around with a total of 36.975. 

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement