Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

6 months ago

King wins 50 free, Morlok takes 500 free in Columbus North girls swimming sectional

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Seniors Betsy King and Olivia Morlok each captured an individual championship on Saturday (Feb. 8), leading the performance by the Columbus North girls swimming team in the Columbus North Sectional.

                King won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.19 seconds, while Morlok claimed the 500 free in 5:03.29 as the Bull Frogs placed third as a team in the 14-school competition.

                Bloomington South won the team title with 441 points. Bloomington North placed second with 356.5 points followed by Columbus North with 349 points, East Central with 218 points, Greensburg with 212.5 points and Columbus East with 198 points.

                The winner of each swimming event earned a spot in the preliminary round of the IHSAA girls swimming State Finals at 6 p.m. Friday (Feb. 14). The top 16 in each event return for finals at 1 p.m. Saturday (Feb. 15), the top eight in the “A” final and the second eight in the “B” final.

                The top four finishers in sectional diving advance to the Bloomington North diving regional at 6 p.m. Tuesday (Feb. 11). The top eight finishers in the diving regional qualify for the State Finals.

                King and Morlok were the only winners for the Bull Frogs, but each athlete also posted a runner-up finish and could receive a “call back” for the state meet in her second event. King was second in the 100 free at 52.38, while Morlok was second in the 200 free at 52.38.

                Senior Erica Samuel, with a time of 5:06.74, finished second to Morlok in the 500 free. Samuel also placed third in the 200 individual medley in 2:11.31. Senior Karlie Brown finished third in the 100 butterfly in 1:00.97.

                Two Columbus North relays also had second-place finishes. King, junior Riddhi Garg, sophomore Bryleigh Shaffstall and Morlok placed second in the 200 free relay in 1:39.63. Also, King, Garg, Samuel and Morlok finished second in the 400 free relay in 3:36.23.

                The quartet of junior Adeline Rush, Samuel, Brown and Shaffstall finished third in the 200 medley relay in 1:53.00.

                Bloomington South sophomore Kristina Paegle and Trinity Lutheran senior Rachel Sabotin each won two individual events. Paegle touched first in the 200 free in 1:48.74 and in the 100 free in 50.26. Sabotin took blue ribbons in the 200 IM in 2:02.96 and in the 100 fly in 55.78.

                Other winners were East Central junior Kyra Hall, Bloomington North freshman Lindsey Mitchell and Bloomington South senior Caitlin Liechti-Hawkins. Hall won the 100 backstroke in 57.64. Mitchell claimed the 100 breaststroke in 1:07.86. Liechti-Hawkins was tops in diving with 366.65 points.

                Bloomington North freshman Sarah Murer, Mitchell, senior Teya Tabbal and freshman Karen Tabbal teamed to win the 200 medley relay in 1:50.91. Bloomington South junior Sydney Anderson, freshman Grace Nelson, senior Lauren Anders and Paegle combined to win the 200 free relay in 1:38.60. And Bloomington South junior Gillian Bogs, Anderson, Anders and Paegle teamed to take the 400 free relay in 3:30.82.

 

AT COLUMBUS NORTH

Girls Swimming Sectional

                Team scores: Bloomington South 441, Bloomington North 356.5, Columbus North 349, East Central 218, Greensburg 212.5, Columbus East 198, Milan 107, Edgewood 107, South Dearborn 77, Batesville 56, South Ripley 52, Lawrenceburg 50, Trinity Lutheran 40, Oldenburg Academy 26. 14 teams.

 

Event Results

                Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Bloomington North '' (Sarah Murer FR, Lindsey Mitchell FR, Teya Tabbal SR, Karen Tabbal FR), 1:50.91. 2, Bloomington South '' (Gillian Boggs JR, Susan Brown JR, Grace Nelson FR, Madelynne Murray FR), 1:51.21. 3, Columbus North '' (Adeline Rush JR, Erica Samuel SR, Karlie Brown SR, Bryleigh Shaffstall SO), 1:53.00. 4, Columbus East '' (Karissa Miller SO, Marin Wieneke JR, Elizabeth Proffitt SO, Jennifer Utterback SR), 1:53.34. 5, Greensburg '' (Bailey Menkedick SR, Arianna Sia JR, Katie McLean JR, Brenner Hanna JR), 1:55.92. 6, East Central '' (Kyra Hall JR, Emily Hafertepen FR, Tara Hall FR, Caroline Walters JR), 1:56.11. 7, Milan '' (Ariel Haessig FR, Taylor Williamson FR, Sophia Thomas JR, Abigail Moore FR), 2:01.97. 8, Edgewood '' (Rachel Pierce SO, Megan Pierce SO, Sarah Foster JR, Dylan Chambers JR), 2:07.60. B Final: 9, South Ripley '' (Sophie Guenther JR, Olivia Kavanaugh FR, Darcie Diem FR, Emma Morris JR), 2:19.13. 10, Oldenburg Academy '' (Paris Raab JR, Amelia Austin SO, Molly Wachsmann SR, Elizabeth Gigrich SO), 2:19.25. 11, South Dearborn '' (Maria Townsend SO, Erin Huber SR, Arynn Kunkel SO, Elaina Oatman SO), 2:19.87. 12, Batesville '' (Claire Sunderman SO, Lilly Wonnell SO, Maria Lopez SO, Callie Main JR), 2:20.52.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Kristina Paegle, Bloomington South, 1:48.74 (state meet standard, 1:53.17). 2, Olivia Morlok, Columbus North, 1:55.89. 3, Lauren Anders, Bloomington South, 1:58.66. 4, Teya Tabbal, Bloomington North, 2:00.90. 5, Sarah Springmeyer, Greensburg, 2:03.94. 6, Jennifer Utterback, Columbus East, 2:04.27. 7, Alice Arnold, Bloomington South, 2:04.70. 8, Mackenzie Schantz, East Central, 2:08.20. B Final: 9, Emily Backs, Bloomington North, 2:08.85. 10, Maria Alminauska, Bloomington North, 2:09.94. 11, Paige Maddox, Columbus North, 2:09.98. 12, Brooke Meek, Columbus North, 2:11.87. 13, Darcie Diem, South Ripley, 2:12.97. 14, Caroline Andress, Columbus East, 2:15.37. 15, Eleanor Graef, Edgewood, 2:16.34. 16, Hannah Weber, East Central, 2:19.71.

                Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Rachel Sabotin, Trinity Lutheran, 2:02.96 (state meet standard, 2:07.06). 2, Gillian Boggs, Bloomington South, 2:09.30. 3, Erica Samuel, Columbus North, 2:11.31. 4, Ariel Haessig, Milan, 2:19.19. 5, Grace Nelson, Bloomington South, 2:19.73. 6, Lindsey Mitchell, Bloomington North, 2:20.20. 7, Karlie Brown, Columbus North, 2:22.57. 8, Holly Kraemer, South Dearborn, 2:24.83. B Final: 9, Paige Sherlock, Columbus North, 2:22.39. 10, Isabella Buehler, Bloomington North, 2:22.85. 11, Elizabeth Baldomero, Bloomington North, 2:22.89. 12, Halley Rink, Bloomington South, 2:23.79. 13, Katie McLean, Greensburg, 2:25.57. 14, Tara Hall, East Central, 2:26.08. 15, Emily Hafertepen, East Central, 2:30.89. 16, Sarah Foster, Edgewood, 2:33.55.

                Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Elizabeth King, Columbus North, 24.19. 2, Sydney Anderson, Bloomington South, 24.67. 3, Karen Tabbal, Bloomington North, 25.20. 4, Riddhi Garg, Columbus North, 25.27. 5, Marin Wieneke, Columbus East, 25.37. 6, Elizabeth Proffitt, Columbus East, 25.54. 7, Sarah Murer, Bloomington North, 25.92. 8, Arianna Sia, Greensburg, 26.04. B Final: 9, Madelynne Murray, Bloomington South, 25.98. 10, Bryleigh Shaffstall, Columbus North, 26.03. 11, Brenner Hanna, Greensburg, 26.97. 12, Caroline Walters, East Central, 27.08. 13, Laura Conrad, Edgewood, 27.29. 14, Grace Reiger, Greensburg, 27.80. 15, Nora Nelson Laird, Bloomington South, 28.10. 16, Sonja Gaulin, Batesville, 28.29.

                Girls 1-meter diving: 1, Caitlin Liechti-Hawkins, Bloomington South, 366.65. 2, Cloie McDonald, Columbus East, 360.85. 3, Lauren Chasteen, Bloomington South, 337.80. 4, Logan Matherly, Bloomington North, 333.85. 5, Marleyla Wiltz, Bloomington South, 333.75. 6, Aly Bailey, East Central, 302.10. 7, Lucie Sorenson, Bloomington North, 292.00. 8, Alexia Furman, Bloomington North, 249.45. 9, Bailey Sterrett, Edgewood, 244.25. 10, Grace Lemley, Columbus North, 229.35. 11, Emily Martin, Columbus North, 213.20. 12, Natalie South, East Central, 211.20. 13, Claire Bugert, Columbus North, 197.80. 14, Brooklynn Gill, East Central, 174.60.

                Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Rachel Sabotin, Trinity Lutheran, 55.78 (state meet standard, 56.75). 2, Kyra Hall, East Central, 58.44. 3, Karlie Brown, Columbus North, 1:00.97. 4, Grace Nelson, Bloomington South, 1:02.42. 5, Mackenzie Schantz, East Central, 1:02.85. 6, Sophie Taylor, Greensburg, 1:02.89. 6, Teya Tabbal, Bloomington North, 1:02.89. 8, Elizabeth Proffitt, Columbus East, 1:03.48. B Final: 9, Katie McLean, Greensburg, 1:04.87. 10, Sophia Thorbecke, Bloomington North, 1:08.30. 11, Sophia Thomas, Milan, 1:09.11. 12, Jocelyn Carroll, Columbus North, 1:10.34. 13, Caroline Andress, Columbus East, 1:10.82. 14, Michaela Greathouse, Columbus East, 1:12.00. 15, Shannon Pake, Greensburg, 1:12.50. 16, Maria Lopez, Batesville, 1:15.00.

                Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Kristina Paegle, Bloomington South, 50.26 (state meet standard, 52.21). 2, Elizabeth King, Columbus North, 52.38. 3, Sydney Anderson, Bloomington South, 54.50. 4, Jennifer Utterback, Columbus East, 54.91. 5, Karissa Miller, Columbus East, 55.10. 6, Riddhi Garg, Columbus North, 55.54. 7, Karen Tabbal, Bloomington North, 56.32. 8, Arianna Sia, Greensburg, 56.33. B Final: 9, Bryleigh Shaffstall, Columbus North, 56.90. 10, Madelynne Murray, Bloomington South, 57.69. 11, Laura Conrad, Edgewood, 1:00.44. 12, Brenner Hanna, Greensburg, 1:00.62. 13, Taylor Williamson, Milan, 1:01.58. 14, Caroline Walters, East Central, 1:01.99. 15, Sonja Gaulin, Batesville, 1:03.34. 16, Julia Bulach, East Central, 1:05.04.

                Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Olivia Morlok, Columbus North, 5:03.29 (state meet standard, 5:05.53). 2, Erica Samuel, Columbus North, 5:06.74. 3, Lauren Anders, Bloomington South, 5:18.84. 4, Alexandra Eakin, Bloomington South, 5:23.90. 5, Alice Arnold, Bloomington South, 5:32.48. 6, Delani Fisher, Bloomington North, 5:33.61. 7, Sarah Springmeyer, Greensburg, 5:37.67. 8, Holly Kraemer, South Dearborn, 5:42.11. B Final: 9, Bailey Menkedick, Greensburg, 5:32.43. 10, Lauren Brault, Columbus North, 5:52.09. 11, Maria Alminauska, Bloomington North, 5:52.61. 12, Emily Backs, Bloomington North, 5:52.78. 13, Sarah Foster, Edgewood, 6:01.77. 14, Eleanor Graef, Edgewood, 6:02.00. 15, Darcie Diem, South Ripley, 6:03.68. 16, Hannah Weber, East Central, 6:11.10.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Bloomington South '' (Sydney Anderson JR, Grace Nelson FR, Lauren Anders SR, Kristina Paegle SO), 1:38.60 (state meet standard, 1:38.87). 2, Columbus North '' (Elizabeth King SR, Riddhi Garg JR, Bryleigh Shaffstall SO, Olivia Morlok SR), 1:39.63. 3, Columbus East '' (Karissa Miller SO, Marin Wieneke JR, Elizabeth Proffitt SO, Jennifer Utterback SR), 1:41.00. 4, Bloomington North '' (Karen Tabbal FR, Sarah Murer FR, Lindsey Mitchell FR, Teya Tabbal SR), 1:41.23. 5, Greensburg '' (Sophie Taylor SO, Katie McLean JR, Arianna Sia JR, Sarah Springmeyer JR), 1:44.58. 6, East Central '' (Julia Bulach FR, Alexis Brennen FR, Hannah Weber SR, Mackenzie Schantz SR), 1:52.87. 7, Edgewood '' (Dylan Chambers JR, Rachel Pierce SO, Laura Conrad JR, Sarah Foster JR), 1:52.92. 8, South Dearborn '' (Eva Quinlan SR, Graycie Collins JR, Jorgia Quinlan JR, Holly Kraemer JR), 1:53.28. B Final: 9, Batesville '' (Sonja Gaulin JR, Callie Main JR, Paige Oldham JR, Gwen Martin SR), 1:57.27. 10, South Ripley '' (Olivia Kavanaugh FR, Sophie Guenther JR, Emma Morris JR, Darcie Diem FR), 1:59.25. 11, Oldenburg Academy '' (Elizabeth Gigrich SO, Lana Lischkge JR, Molly Wachsmann SR, Paris Raab JR), 2:02.78. 12, Milan '' (Taylor Williamson FR, Hailey Smith SR, Mackinze Deffinger SO, Lucy Ortt SR), 2:07.57.

                Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Kyra Hall, East Central, 57.64. 2, Gillian Boggs, Bloomington South, 58.35. 3, Sophie Taylor, Greensburg, 1:03.19. 4, Sarah Murer, Bloomington North, 1:03.44. 5, Tara Hall, East Central, 1:03.49. 6, Ariel Haessig, Milan, 1:03.74. 7, Delani Fisher, Bloomington North, 1:03.86. 8, Karissa Miller, Columbus East, 1:03.96. B Final: 9, Bailey Menkedick, Greensburg, 1:03.10. 10, Sophia Thomas, Milan, 1:06.42. 11, Elizabeth Baldomero, Bloomington North, 1:06.65. 12, Penelope Paul, Bloomington South, 1:08.18. 13, Paige Maddox, Columbus North, 1:09.22. 14, Stella Hyun, Bloomington South, 1:10.42. 15, Lauren Brault, Columbus North, 1:12.03. 16, Rachel Pierce, Edgewood, 1:17.17.

                Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Lindsey Mitchell, Bloomington North, 1:07.86. 2, Susan Brown, Bloomington South, 1:09.99. 3, Marin Wieneke, Columbus East, 1:10.40. 4, Isabella Buehler, Bloomington North, 1:11.61. 5, Emily Hafertepen, East Central, 1:13.67. 6, Halley Rink, Bloomington South, 1:14.13. 7, Isabel Stults, Bloomington North, 1:14.38. 8, Paige Sherlock, Columbus North, 1:14.70. B Final: 9, Jordan Marro, East Central, 1:14.69. 10, Alexandra Eakin, Bloomington South, 1:15.15. 11, Taylor Williamson, Milan, 1:15.83. 12, Dylan Chambers, Edgewood, 1:16.95. 13, Jocelyn Carroll, Columbus North, 1:17.54. 14, Graycie Collins, South Dearborn, 1:18.48. 15, Josephine Havenaar, Columbus East, 1:18.70. 16, Grace Reiger, Greensburg, 1:19.64.

                Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Bloomington South '' (Gillian Boggs JR, Sydney Anderson JR, Lauren Anders SR, Kristina Paegle SO), 3:30.82 (state meet standard, 3:35.91). 2, Columbus North '' (Elizabeth King SR, Riddhi Garg JR, Erica Samuel SR, Olivia Morlok SR), 3:36.23. 3, Greensburg '' (Sarah Springmeyer JR, Brenner Hanna JR, Bailey Menkedick SR, Sophie Taylor SO), 3:52.39. 4, East Central '' (Caroline Walters JR, Mackenzie Schantz SR, Tara Hall FR, Kyra Hall JR), 3:57.04. 5, Bloomington North '' (Delani Fisher SO, Isabella Buehler SO, Emily Backs JR, Maria Alminauska SO), 4:03.98. 6, Edgewood '' (Laura Conrad JR, Eleanor Graef SO, Rachel Pierce SO, Dylan Chambers JR), 4:16.31. 7, Batesville '' (Sonja Gaulin JR, Maria Lopez SO, Paige Oldham JR, Gwen Martin SR), 4:21.67. 8, Milan '' (Ariel Haessig FR, Sophia Thomas JR, Abigail Moore FR, Mackinze Deffinger SO), 4:24.23. B Final: 9, South Dearborn '' (Veronica Wickersham JR, Jaelyn Lows SR, Allyson Kunkel SR, Tylee Baker JR), 4:39.85. 10, South Ripley '' (Abby Bradley JR, Kylie Heppner JR, Donna Tice JR, Hailee Woliung SR), 5:54.55.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement