Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

5 months ago

Moore, Bull Dogs prevail in five-school gymnastics meet with Roncalli, Lutheran, Decatur Central and Lapel

                INDIANAPOLIS – Sophomore Emily Moore captured three events and the all-around Tuesday evening (Feb. 11), leading the Columbus North gymnastics team to the top score in a five-school meet at The Gymnastics Company.

                The Bull Dogs amassed 109.325 points to prevail. Host Roncalli was second at 98.600 points, while a combined Lutheran-Decatur Central squad totaled 85.050 points. Lapel, with one athlete, rounded out the lineup with 35.850 points.

                Moore scored a 37.825 to win the all-around. That score first-place finishes on floor exercise a season-best 9.625, uneven parallel bars at 9.400 and balance beam at 9.600. Moore also placed second on vault with a 9.200.

                Senior Sami Heathcote placed second in the all-around with a 36.475, while senior Alayne Davis tied for fourth with a 34.300 and sophomore Madi Edwards finished sixth with a 32.775.

                In the events, Heathcote finished second on bars at 9.025, second on floor at 8.850, third on vault at 9.150 and third on beam at 9.450. Davis was third on floor at 8.800, fourth on vault at 9.050, sixth on bars at 8.125 and seventh on beam at 8.325. Edwards tied for fifth on floor at 8.400, tied for sixth on vault at 8.700 and placed eighth on bars at 7.500 and eighth on beam at 8.175.

                Freshman Lindsey Mullis also produced a top-four event finish, placing third on bars at 8.725.

                Lapel’s Madi Carpenter won the vault with a 9.300 en route to a 35.850 all-around score. She also finished second on beam at 9.550, fourth on bars at 8.600 and tied for fifth on floor at 8.400.

                Columbus North returns to action at 11 a.m. Saturday (Feb. 15) when it competes in the Connersville Invitational.

 

AT THE GYMNASTICS COMPANY

Varsity Meet

                Team scores: Columbus North 109.325, Roncalli 98.600, Lutheran/Decatur Central 85.050, Lapel 35.850

 

Event Results

                Vault: 1, Madi Carpenter (Lapel) 9.300; 2, Emily Moore (CN) 9.200; 3, Sami Heathcote (CN) 9.150; 4, Alayne Davis (CN) 9.050; 5, Addy Hill (Ronc) 8.725; 6 (tie), Grace Ellis (CN), Madi Edwards (CN) and Riley Lesh (DC), all 8.700; 9, Maddie Baker (Ronc) 8.650; 10, Clare Spencer (Ronc) 8.575; 11, Diana Geiger (Ronc) 8.550; 12, Penelope Morrow (Lutheran) 8.475; 13 (tie), Abby Jacobi (CN) and Jenna Harter (Ronc), both 8.400; 15, Rosie Elsener (Ronc) 8.100.

                Bars: 1, Emily Moore (CN) 9.400; 2, Sami Heathcote (CN) 9.025; 3, Lindsey Mullis (CN) 8.725; 4, Madi Carpenter (Lapel) 8.600; 5, Penelope Morrow (Lutheran) 8.275; 6, Alayne Davis (CN) 8.125; 7, Addy Hill (Ronc) 7.850; 8, Madi Edwards (CN) 7.500; 9, Diana Geiger (Ronc) 7.200; 10, Clare Spencer (Ronc) 7.050; 11, Riley Lesh (DC) 6.750; 12, Bri LaRouche (Ronc) 6.550; 13 (tie), Maddie Baker (Ronc) and Jenna Harter (Ronc), both 6.450; 15, Ashley Niebrugge (CN) 6.200; 16, Claire Tabit (Lutheran) 6.050.

                Beam: 1, Emily Moore (CN) 9.600; 2, Madi Carpenter (Lapel) 9.550; 3, Sami Heathcote (CN) 9.450; 4, Addy Hill (Ronc) 9.0275; 5, Lindsey Mullis (CN) 8.450; 6, Diana Geiger (Ronc) 8.375; 7, Alayne Davis (CN) 8.325; 8, Madi Edwards (CN) 8.175; 9, Maddie Baker (Ronc) 8.125; 10, Penelope Morrow (Lutheran) 8.050; 11, Claire Tabit (Lutheran) 8.025; 12, Riley Lesh (DC) 7.825; 13, Clare Spencer (Ronc) 7.675; 14, Jenna Harter (Ronc) 7.600; 15, Grace Ellis (CN) 7.400; 16, Rosie Elsener (Ronc) 6.575.

                Floor: 1, Emily Moore (CN) 9.625; 2, Sami Heathcote (CN) 8.850; 3, Alayne Davis (CN) 8.800; 4, Addy Hill (Ronc) 8.650; 5 (tie), Grace Ellis (CN), Madi Edwards (CN) and Madi Carpenter (Lapel), all 8.400; 8, Lindsey Mullis (CN) 8.225; 9, Maddie Baker (Ronc) 8.200; 10, Clare Spencer (Ronc) 8.125; 11, Diana Geiger (Ronc) 7.925; 12, Penelope Morrow (Lutheran) 7.775; 13, Claire Tabit (Lutheran) 7.700; 14, Riley Lesh (DC) 7.425; 15, Jenna Harter (Ronc) 7.325; 16, Bri LaRouche (Ronc) 7.200.

                All-around: 1, Emily Moore (CN) 37.825; 2, Sami Heathcote (CN) 36.475; 3, Madi Carpenter (Lapel) 35.850; 4 (tie), Alayne Davis (CN) and Addy Hill (Ronc), both 34.300; 6, Madi Edwards (CN) 32.775; 7, Penelope Morrow (Lutheran) 32.575; 8, Diana Geiger (Ronc) 32.050; 9 (tie), Clare Spencer (Ronc) and Maddie Baker (Ronc), both 31.425; 11, Riley Lesh (DC) 30.700; 12, Jenna Harter (Ronc) 29.775.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement