Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

3 weeks ago

Bull Dog gymnasts capture regional championship, headed to state meet on Saturday

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Sophomore Emily Moore won two individual events on Monday evening (March 9), leading the Columbus North gymnastics team to the championship of the Columbus East Regional.

                The Bull Dogs totaled 109.825 points to capture their seventh consecutive regional title and the program’s 19th overall. Richmond was the runner-up with 108.725 points and New Castle grabbed the third and final State Finals’ ticket with a 104.900. Bloomington North placed fourth with 104.325 points followed by Columbus East with 104.150 and New Palestine with 103.000.

                The top three teams and any athlete in the top six in any event or all-around qualified for a berth in the State Finals, which are set for 1 p.m. Saturday (March 14) at Ball State University’s Worthen Arena.

                Moore took first place in the Bull Dogs’ first two events, scoring a 9.525 on balance beam and a 9.725 on floor exercise. She followed with a second on vault at 9.475 and placed eighth on uneven parallel bars with an 8.800. Together, Moore totaled a 37.525 in the all-around, good for second place.

                Columbus North senior Sami Heathcote finished fifth in the all-around with a score of 36.125. She was third on floor with a 9.425, third on bars with a 9.175, fifth on vault with a 9.300 and 21st on beam with a 8.225.

                Others contributing for the Bull Dogs were:

                >> Freshman Lindsey Mullis, fourth on bars with a 9.050.

                >> Sophomore Madi Edwards, fifth on bars with a 9.000; and tied for 16th on vault with an 8.675.

                >> Senior Alayne Davis, tied for seventh on floor with a 9.200; 12th on vault with an 8.850; and 20th on beam with an 8.275.

                >> Senior Ashley Niebrugge, tied for 10th on beam with an 8.825.

                >> Senior Grace Ellis, 26th on floor with an 8.500.

                Richmond sophomore Elizabeth Ruger won the all-around with a 38.025. Ruger placed first on vault (9.775) and bars (9.450), second on floor (9.600) and third on beam (9.200).

                CN’s previous regional crowns came in 1973, 1984, 1977, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1996, 1998, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 and 2019. The Bull Dogs earned their 14th consecutive trip to the State Finals and the program’s 24th overall. CN is shooting for its 19th top-four finish at state and its fourth championship. Previous state titles came in 1973, 1974 and 2016.

 

AT COLUMBUS EAST

Columbus East Regional

                Team scores: Columbus North 109.825, Richmond 108.725, New Castle 104.900, Bloomington North 104.325, Columbus East 104.150, New Palestine 103.000

 

Event Results

                Vault: 1, Elizabeth Ruger (Richmond) 9.775; 2, Emily Moore (CN) 9.475; 3, Taylen Lane (Columbus East) 9.350; 4, Grace Shanahan (New Palestine) 9.325; 5, Sami Heathcote (CN) 9.300; 6, Samantha Ward (New Castle) 9.225; 12, Alayne Davis (CN) 8.850; 16 (tie), Madi Edwards (CN) 8.675.

                Bars: 1, Elizabeth Ruger (Richmond) 9.450; 2, Samantha Ward (New Castle) 9.350; 3, Sami Heathcote (CN) 9.175; 4, Lindsey Mullis (CN) 9.050; 5, Madi Edwards (CN) 9.000; 6, Gabby Conjelko (Roncalli) 8.975; 8, Emily Moore (CN) 8.800.

                Beam: 1, Emily Moore (CN) 9.525; 2, Phoenix Woodard (Martinsville) 9.450; 3, Elizabeth Ruger (Richmond) 9.200; 4, Sheldyn Settle (Owen Valley) 9.050; 5 (tie), Kinsey Bosell (Richmond) and Taylen Lane (Columbus East), both 9.025; 10 (tie), Ashley Niebrugge (CN) 8.825; 20, Alayne Davis (CN) 8.275; 21, Sami Heathcote (CN) 8.225.

                Floor: 1, Emily Moore (CN) 9.725; 2, Elizabeth Ruger (Richmond) 9.600; 3, Sami Heathcote (CN) 9.425; 4, Kinsey Bosell (Richmond) 9.375; 5, Grace Shanahan (New Palestine) 9.300; 6, Samantha Ward (New Castle) 9.275; 7 (tie), Alayne Davis (CN) 9.200; 26, Grace Ellis (CN) 8.500.

                All-around: 1, Elizabeth Ruger (Richmond) 38.025; 2, Emily Moore (CN) 37.525; 3, Grace Shanahan (New Palestine) 36.375; 4, Samantha Ward (New Castle) 36.200; 5, Sami Heathcote (CN) 36.125; 6, Kinsey Bosell (Richmond) 36.075.

 

                PHOTO: Sophomore Madi Edwards performs on the uneven parallel bars during the Columbus East Regional on March 9, 2020. Edwards placed fifth in the event with a score of 9.000. The Bull Dogs won the regional with a score of 109.825.

 

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement