Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

1 week ago

Columbus North cross country teams, boys and girls, claim Elite Division titles at Brown County Eagle Classic

                NASHVILLE, Ind. – Senior Mackenzie Barnett, junior Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff and the Columbus North cross country teams shined on the course on an overcast Saturday (Sept. 12), sweeping to the team titles of the Elite Divisions of the Brown County Eagle Classic at Eagle Park.

                Barnett covered the 5,000-meter layout in 18 minutes, 18.0 seconds, pacing the No. 3 Bull Dog girls as they totaled just 82 points to knock off No. 1 Carmel. The Greyhounds were just behind with 85 points followed by No. 10 North Central with 147, No. 16 Bloomington North with 148, No. 11 Floyd Central with 151 and No. 22 Franklin with 165.

                Completing the girls’ Elite Division were No. 17 Northview with 177, Bloomington South with 189, No. 23 Edgewood with 207, No. 9 Noblesville with 209, Jasper with 209 and No. 21 Brebeuf Jesuit with 260.

                Sophomores Lily Baker, Jessica Meza and Brianna Newell provided primary support for Barnett. Baker placed 17th individually in 19:03.3, Meza was 18th in 19:06.0 and Newell finished in 19th in 19:07.4.

                Rounding out the CN varsity lineup were junior Abby Jacobi, 29th in 19:28.5; junior Katherine Rumsey, 31st in 19:33.8; sophomore Ellen White, 32nd in 19:36.1; sophomore Julie Klaus, 33rd in 19:37.0; sophomore Sydney Morlok, 34th in 19:39.0; and sophomore Madysin Perry, 54th in 20:12.5.

                “Our team competed unbelievably well against some of the best competition in the middle and southern part of the state,” Bull Dog girls coach Rick Sluder said. “The varsity was very strong and ran right up front of the entire meet.

                “Mackenzie Barnett ran well up front, moving into seventh place on the (CNHS) all-time 5K list with a brilliant time. Our super sophomore group then took over with Lily Baker, back from injury, Jessica Meza and Brianna Newell leading a strong pack that finished within four seconds of each other. Abby Jacobi stepped up as our fifth runner and closed the door on our scoring with a great finish over the last 1,000 meters.”

                Kilbarger-Stumpff, meanwhile, placed fourth individually in 15:40.4 as the top-ranked Columbus North boys amassed 51 points to outrun a 14-school field that included nine rated teams.

                No. 4 Brebeuf Jesuit was runner-up with 63 points followed by No. 2 Carmel with 65, No. 9 Floyd Central with 144 and No. 11 Bloomington South with 184. Completing the top 10 were No. 17 Bloomington North with 188, No. 12 Northview with 199, No. 14 North Central with 200, No. 24 Terre Haute North with 204 and Jasper with 259.

                “I’m really pleased with how the boys competed (Saturday),” CN boys coach Danny Fisher said. “We are in some big weeks in terms of training load and on tired legs. So while we looked a bit flat because we are training through the meets this month, we managed to rally and compete in the last mile. We are excited to win the Elite race and beat two other top-five teams in the state.”

                Senior Andy Stohr, senior Austin Pulkowski, junior Evan Carr and senior Collin Pruitt all finished in the top 25 individually in the boys’ Elite race. Stohr placed eighth in 15:42.7. Pulkowski was 15th in 15:57.2. Carr finished 16th in 15:57.7. Pruitt was 25th in 16:11.5.

                Completing the Bull Dogs’ varsity group were junior Will Kiel, 31st in 16:22.2; sophomore Sam Hobbeheydar, 48th in 16:36.6; sophomore Clayton Guthrie, 56th in 16:45.2; sophomore Kellen Hottell, 59th in 16:46.3; and sophomore Will Russell, 64th in 16:52.7.

                “We managed 14 (personal bests) and had several more athletes close to their PRs,” Fisher said. “We still have to figure out how to put a complete team race together on the same day. Nevertheless, we are super proud of the boys. It is a joy to watch them race and celebrate their accomplishments together.”

                Carmel sophomore Kole Mathison won the boys’ Elite race in 15:18.3. He was followed by Brebeuf Jesuit junior Krishna Thirunavukkarasu in 15:30.5, Corydon Central senior Camden Marshall in 15:33.5 and Kilbarger-Stumpff. Southridge senior Dylan Bland won the boys AA Division in 16:16.2, and North Harrison junior prevailed in the boys’ A Division in 16:41.0.

                Edgewood senior Annalyssa Crain crossed first in the girls’ Elite division in 17:39.3. Carmel senior Annie Christie was second in 17:44.7, and Barnett placed third. Pike senior Jessica Velez won the girls’ AA race in 19:23.8. Brown County sophomore Abigail Fleetwood claimed the top spot in the girls’ A Division in 19:24.1.

                Columbus North also claimed the team titles with nearly perfect and perfect results in both JV divisions.

                In the boys’ JV race, Columbus North – led by sophomore Jacob Strietelmeier, who took first in 17:16.8 – totaled 17 points to finish well ahead of Avon with 90 points, Bloomington South with 98, Northview with 105 and Bloomington North with 116. CN sophomore Carter Howell was second in 17:18.5, senior Carson Kleinhelter third in 17:19.7, freshman Akot Tong fifth in 17:49.0 and sophomore Charlie Smith sixth in 17:51.2.

                In the girls’ JV division, the Bull Dogs totaled a perfect 15 points with a 1-2-3-4-5 finish. Bloomington South was second with 80 points followed by Noblesville with 86, Floyd Central with 103, Bloomington North with 11 and Pike with 180. CN junior Alyssa Green won the race in 20:02.6. She was followed by senior Arek Tong in 20:05.8, senior Megan Saeger in 21:06.2, freshman Sylvia Sasse in 21:12.4 and freshman Kenzie Meyer in 21:14.2.

                “We are very proud of our JV that won with a perfect score,” Sluder said. “Their dedication and work ethic showed in that race – they would have finished second in the (girls’ varsity) AA race as a team. We have prided ourselves on being a complete team, and we showed that as over half our girls turned in lifetime bests.”

                The Columbus North teams return to action next Saturday (Sept. 19) in the Conference Indiana meet hosted by CNHS at CeraLand Park. Other schools competing are Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Southport, Terre Haute North and Terre Haute South. The girls’ race begins at 9 a.m., and the boys’ race follows about 9:30 a.m.

 

BROWN COUNTY EAGLE CLASSIC

At Eagle Park

                Boys Elite team scores: Columbus North 51, Brebeuf Jesuit 63, Carmel 65, Floyd Central 144, Bloomington South 184, Bloomington North 188, Northview 199, North Central 200, Terre Haute North 204, Jennings County 259, Jasper 287, Seymour 296, Lebanon 324, New Albany 371. 14 teams

                Boys AA team scores: Avon 60, Perry Meridian 70, Lawrence North 110, Pike 155, Tell City 177, Franklin 201, Lawrence Central 203, Terre Haute South 217, East Central 223, Evansville Central 280, Evansville North 281, Corydon Central 298, Bedford North Lawrence 336, Greensburg 353, Edgewood 385, Martinsville 397, Silver Creek 441, Evansville Harrison 517, Madison 532, Scottsburg 598. 20 teams.

                Boys A team scores: Borden 72, Austin 114, Brown County 122, Eastern (Pekin) 152, Indian Creek 153, Providence 171, Evansville Memorial 185, West Vigo 201, Brownstown Central 243, North Harrison 262, Dugger Union 266, Barr-Reeve 279, North Central (Farmersburg) 338, Triton Central 349, Owen Valley 350, Bloomington Lighthouse Christian 410. 16 teams.

                Boys JV team scores: Columbus North 17, Avon 90, Bloomington South 98, Northview 105, Bloomington North 116, Floyd Central 133, Lawrence North 201, Terre Haute North 222, Brebeuf Jesuit 273, Perry Meridian 316, Lebanon 338, Franklin 347, Pike 419, Madison 436, Evansville North 454, Terre Haute South 468, Greensburg 496, Seymour 509, Bedford North Lawrence 528. 19 teams.

                Girls Elite team scores: Columbus North 82, Carmel 85, North Central 147, Bloomington North 148, Floyd Central 151, Franklin 165, Northview 177, Bloomington South 189, Edgewood 207, Noblesville 209, Jasper 209, Brebeuf Jesuit 260. 12 teams.

                Girls AA team scores: Pike 51, Corydon Central 133, Avon 134, Lawrence North 135, Terre Haute South 139, Lebanon 183, Madison 214, Perry Meridian 215, Seymour 216, East Central 286, Bedford North Lawrence 296, Greensburg 303, Terre Haute North 305, Jennings County 322, Martinsville 347, Silver Creek 400, South Dearborn 451, Evansville North 459, Scottsburg 545, Evansville Central 602. 20 teams.

                Girls A team scores: Barr-Reeve 52, Indian Creek 60, Brown County 69, Owen Valley 123, Borden 128, Southridge 145, West Vigo 150, Evansville Memorial 181, North Harrison 217, Brownstown Central 279, Edinburgh 322. 11 teams.

                Girls JV team scores: Columbus North 15, Bloomington South 80, Noblesville 86, Floyd Central 103, Bloomington North 111, Pike 180, Terre Haute South 220, Perry Meridian 245, Franklin 263, Jasper 293, Brebeuf Jesuit 298, Terre Haute North 334, Lawrence North 378, Northview 388, Lawrence Central 463. 15 teams.

 

Boys Elite Individual Leaders

1, Kole Mathison, 10, Carmel, 15:18.3

2, Krishna Thirunavukkarasu, 11, Brebeuf Jesuit, 15:30.5

3, Camden Marshall, 12, Corydon Central, 15:33.5

4, Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff, 11, Columbus North, 15:40.4

5, Matt Gambill, 11, Terre Haute South, 15:40.6

6, Ezra Burrell, 10, Brebeuf Jesuit, 15:41.2

7, Spenser Wolf, 11, Forest Park, 15:42.0

8, Andy Stohr, 12, Columbus North, 15:42.7

9, Nolan Bailey, 11, Bloomington North, 15:43.6

10, Abe Eckman, 11, Jasper, 15:44.5

11, Nate Killeen, 10, North Central, 15:48.9

12, Hunter Griffin, 12, Floyd Central, 15:50.9

13, Cael Light, 12, Terre Haute South, 15:51.6

14, Charlie Schuman, 11, Carmel, 15:52.5

15, Austin Pulkowski, 12, Columbus North, 15:57.2

16, Evan Carr, 11, Columbus North, 15:57.7

17, Zachary West, 12, Lebanon, 15:58.6

18, Collin Stevens, 11, Brebeuf Jesuit, 15:59.5

19, Jcim Grant, 9, Northview, 15:59.6

20, Hudson Alden, 12, Carmel, 16:00.5

21, Charlie Leedke, 10, Carmel, 16:01.4

22, Carson Heath, 12, Martinsville, 16:03.4

23, Hayden Monk, 11, North Central, 16:10.2

24, Matteo Rosio, 10, Brebeuf Jesuit, 16:11.5

25, Collin Pruitt, 12, Columbus North, 16:11.5

Other CN athletes

31, Will Kiel, 11, Columbus North, 16:22.2

48, Sam Hobbeheydar, 10, Columbus North, 16:36.6

56, Clayton Guthrie, 10, Columbus North, 16:45.2

59, Kellen Hottell, 10, Columbus North, 16:46.3

64, Will Russell, 10, Columbus North, 16:52.7

 

Girls Elite Leaders

1, Annalyssa Crain, 12, Edgewood, 17:39.3

2, Annie Christie, 12, Carmel, 17:44.7

3, Mackenzie Barnett, 12, Columbus North, 18:18.0

4, Lauren Klem, 9, Franklin, 18:22.9

5, Ellen Baker, 12, North Central, 18:30.2

6, Brenner Hanna, 12, Greensburg, 18:35.5

7, Andi VanMeter, 11, Jasper, 18:36.0

8, Clara Crain, 10, Edgewood, 18:36.6

9, Kendall Martin, 11, Brebeuf Jesuit, 18:36.9

10, Gnister Grant, 9, Northview, 18:39.2

11, Jaydon Cirincione, 11, Floyd Central, 18:45.5

12, Brooklynn Edwards, 12, Carmel, 18:53.5

13, Abby Parker, 12, Carmel, 18:55.8

14, Bea Cakmak, 11, Bloomington North, 19:00.6

15, Lily Myers, 10, Bloomington South, 19:00.8

16, Emma Callahan, 10, Bloomington South, 19:01.1

17, Lily Baker, 10, Columbus North, 19:03.3

18, Jessica Meza, 10, Columbus North, 19:06.0

19, Brianna Newell, 10, Columbus North, 19:07.4

20, Rachel Allison, 10, Bloomington North, 19:09.7

21, Sophia Tipmore, 10, North Central, 19:10.7

22, Jenna Newton, 11, Franklin, 19:12.0

23, Brooke Waldal, 12, Carmel, 19:13.9

24, Ally Wigand, 10, Jasper, 19:19.9

25, Savanna Liddle, 10, Floyd Central, 19:21.1

Other CN athletes

29, Abby Jacobi, 11, Columbus North, 19:28.5

31, Katherine Rumsey, 11, Columbus North, 19:33.8

32, Ellen White, 10, Columbus North, 19:36.1

33, Julie Klaus, 10, Columbus North, 19:37.0

34, Sydney Morlok, 10, Columbus North, 19:39.0

54, Madysin Perry, 10, Columbus North, 20:12.5

 

Boys JV Leaders

1, Jacob Strietelmeier, 10, Columbus North, 17:16.8

2, Carter Howell, 10, Columbus North, 17:18.5

3, Carson Kleinhelter, 12, Columbus North, 17:19.7

4, Brendan Gillam, 11, Bloomington South, 17:40.7

5, Akot Tong, 9, Columbus North, 17:49.0

6, Charlie Smith, 10, Columbus North, 17:51.2

7, Adler Larson, 9, Columbus North, 17:56.3

8, John Merritt, 10, Columbus North, 18:05.2

9, Jake Keller, 10, Bloomington South, 18:07.1

10, Wil Littrell, 11, Columbus North, 18:12.8

Other CN athletes

11, Marco Avila, 9, Columbus North, 18:13.7

19, Ethan Lax, 11, Columbus North, 18:25.6

21, Adam Reckers, 9, Columbus North, 18:31.3

34, Carson Zhang, 10, Columbus North, 19:00.5

55, Maclain Clock, 10, Columbus North, 19:30.2

59, Damien Dixon, 9, Columbus North, 19:36.1

80, Ryan Fischvogt, 9, Columbus North, 19:54.4

86, Kaushal Padmanabhan, 9, Columbus North, 20:07.2

93, Luke Chandler, 10, Columbus North, 20:15.3

94, Dylan Sluys, 11, Columbus North, 20:16.2

100, Jackson Davis, 12, Columbus North, 20:25.4

105, Oscar Reyes, 10, Columbus North, 20:27.4

115, Jon Meihls, 11, Columbus North, 20:36.1

121, Ben Richards, 10, Columbus North, 20:49.6

128, Rogelio Reyes, 9, Columbus North, 21:07.6

136, Alex Lifferth, 10, Columbus North, 21:16.8

146, Gabe Piper, 9, Columbus North, 21:33.5

147, Rylan Hottell, 9, Columbus North, 21:35.8

180, Trevor Rawlings, 9, Columbus North, 22:49.5

192, Daniel Fernandez, 9, Columbus North, 23:36.3

198, Gavin Rocker, 10, Columbus North, 23:50.3

201, Jack Cooper, 9, Columbus North, 23:58.9

207, A.J. Valencia, 9, Columbus North, 24:30.7

 

Girls JV Leaders

1, Alyssa Green, 11, Columbus North, 20:02.6

2, Arek Tong, 12, Columbus North, 20:05.8

3, Megan Saeger, 12, Columbus North, 21:06.2

4, Sylvia Sasse, 9, Columbus North, 21:12.4

5, Kenzie Meyer, 9, Columbus North, 21:14.2

6, Nicole Meza, 11, Columbus North, 21:23.6

7, Emerson Elliott, 9, Floyd Central, 21:39.4

8, Abby Line, 12, Noblesville, 21:40.0

9, Emily Titus, 10, Columbus North, 21:43.0

10, Sarah Nicola, 9, Bloomington North, 21:51.6

Other CN athletes

12, Karissa Bevis, 10, Columbus North, 22:04.2

16, Claire Wisler, 10, Columbus North, 22:39.7

18, Layne Hoeflinger, 9, Columbus North, 22:41.5

29, Kenzie Pendleton, 9, Columbus North, 23:10.2

45, Alaina Scholl, 10, Columbus North, 23:50.5

50, Adeline Rush, 12, Columbus North, 23:54.7

51, Caylyn Pruitt, 9, Columbus North, 23:58.0

52, Soumya Paliwal, 12, Columbus North, 24:00.4

66, Mady Baker, 9, Columbus North, 24:43.1

75, Nela Riddle, 12, Columbus North, 25:03.4

77, Karla Maldonaldo, 10, Columbus North, 25:06.7

 

                  PHOTO: Columbus North junior Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff (237) charges toward the finish of the boys' Elite Division race in the Brown County Eagle Classic on Sept. 12, 2020. Kilbarger-Stumpff finished fourth in the division in 15:40.4.

 

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement