Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

1 week ago

Garg, Rush each win twice, but Bull Frogs fall to Franklin Central 117-69 in girls swimming season opener

                INDIANAPOLIS – Seniors Riddhi Garg and Adeline Rush each captured a pair of blue ribbons Tuesday evening (Nov. 17), leading the Columbus North girls swimming team in their season-opening meet at Franklin Central.

                The host Flashes won the meet 117-69.

                Garg took first place in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.77 seconds and in the 100 free in 59.22 for the Bull Frogs. Rush prevailed in the 100 butterfly in 1:08.42 and in the 100 backstroke in 1:05.48.

                Franklin Central took all three relays and five individual events. The hosts claimed the 200 medley relay in 2:02.33, the 200 free relay in 1:49.80 and the 400 free relay in 4:05.51.

                In the individual events, the Flashes’ Katlynn McWilliams won the 200 free in 2:08.45 and the 500 free in 5:43.47, Bri Gogis captured the 200 individual medley in 2:24.80, Chloe Oden took the 100 breaststroke in 1:14.42 and Devynn Bishop won the diving with 236.80 points.

                Columbus North returns to action at 5:30 p.m. next Tuesday (Nov. 24) when it visits Franklin Community for a boy-girl competition. It will be the season-opening meet for the CN boys.

 

AT FRANKLIN CENTRAL

Girls Swimming

                Team scores: Franklin Central 117, Columbus North 69

 

Individual Results

                200-yard medley relay: 1, Franklin Central “A” (Bri Gogis, Chloe Oden, Kendall Boardman, Aubrey North) 2:02.33; 2, Columbus North “A” (Adeline Rush, Jocelyn Carroll, Riddhi Garg, Karissa Bevis) 2:02.44; 3, Frankiin Central “B” (Abbie Cramer, Kate Lotterer, Emily Simpson, Caitlin Gray) 2:06.48; 4, Columbus North “B” (Lauren Brault, Abbi Henderson, Natalie Brown, Brooke Meek) 2:19.74; 5, Franklin Central “C” (Leah LaPorte, Chloe Keck, Alex Wells, Megan Wire) 2:36.15.

                200 free: 1, Katlynn McWilliams (FC) 2:08.45; 2, Paige Maddox (CN) 2:10.28; 3, Sydney Schaney (FC) 2:14.07; 4, Brooke Meek (CN) 2:19.96; 5, Avery Clark (FC) 2:28.21; 6, Maria Cena Zavala (CN) 2:37.46; --, Karla Maldonado (CN) 2:55.51.

                200 IM: 1, Bri Gogis (FC) 2:24.80; 2, Paige Sherlock (CN) 2:26.62; 3, Aubrey North (FC) 2:31.54; 4, Kendall Boardman (FC) 2:33.27; 5, Abbi Henderson (CN) 3:01.03; 6, Natalie Brown (CN) 3:06.74.

                50 free: 1, Riddhi Garg (CN) 26.77; 2, Delaney Davis (FC) 27.16; 3, Anna Coney (FC) 27.20; 4, Karissa Bevis (CN) 28.38; 5, Chloe Oden (FC) 28.67; --, Emily Simpson (FC) 29.76; --, Abbie Cramer (FC) 29.95; 6, Emma Walker (CN) 30.96; --, Megan Wire (FC) 33.83; 7, Alex Wells (FC) 34.31; --, Leah LaPorte (FC) 36.36; --, Elah Clark (FC) 40.05; --, Aubrey Pfeiffer (FC) 44.77.

                1-meter diving: 1, Devynn Bishop (FC) 236.80; 2, Elliott Taylor (FC) 196.65; 3, Megan Caffey (FC) 142.75; 4, Helen Alderfer (CN) 129.30; 5, Claire Bugert (CN) 120.65; 6, Emily Martin (CN) 109.00.

                100 butterfly: 1, Adeline Rush (CN) 1:08.42; 2, Caitlin Gray (FC) 1:09.84; 3, Aubrey North (FC) 1:10.92; 4, Emily Simpson (FC) 1:17.04; 5, Jocelyn Carroll (CN) 1:17.33; --, Kate Thompson (FC) 123.85; 6, Natalie Brown (CN) 1:35.62.

                100 free: 1, Riddhi Garg (CN) 59.22; 2, Delaney Davis (FC) 59.94; 3, Caitlin Gray (FC) 105.28; 4, Avery Clark (FC) 1:09.50; 5, Maria Cena Zavala (CN) 1:10.35; --, Kate Lotterer (FC) 1:10.56; --, Megan Wire (FC) 1:15.31; --, Kate Thompson (FC) 1:16.78; 6, Karla Maldonado (CN) 1:18.22; --, Elah Clark (FC) 1:28.38; --, Aubrey Pfeiffer (FC) 1:43.84.

                500 free: 1, Karlynn McWilliams (FC) 5:43.47; 2, Paige Maddox (CN) 5:47.38; 3, Lauren Brault (CN) 6:11.00; 4, Brooke Meek (CN) 6:11.24; 5, Chloe Keck (FC) 6:33.79.

                200 free relay: 1, Franklin Central “A” (Kendall Boardman, Anna Coney, Katlynn McWilliams, Delaney Davis) 1:49.80; 2, Columbus North “A” (Paige Sherlock, Riddhi Garg, Jocelyn Carroll, Paige Maddox) 1:49.86; 3, Franklin Central “B” (Chloe Oden, Bri Gogis, Sydney Schaney, Aubrey North) 1:54.12; 4, Columbus North “B” (Emma Walker, Maria Cena Zavala, Abbi Henderson, Karla Maldonado) 2:11.12; 5, Franklin Central “C” (Kate Thompson, Leah LaPorte, Alex Wells, Avery Clark) 2:12.31.

                100 backstroke: 1, Adeline Rush (CN) 1:05.48; 2, Kendall Boardman (FC) 1:06.29; 3, Bri Gogis (FC) 1:07.49; 4, Abbie Cramer (FC) 1:07.69; 5, Lauren Brault (CN) 1:12.01; 6, Karissa Bevis (CN) 1:17.79; --, Leah LaPorte (FC) 1:31.13.

                100 breaststroke: 1, Chloe Oden (FC) 1:14.42; 2, Paige Sherlock (CN) 1:17.43; 3, Anna Coney (FC) 1:17.70; 4, Kate Lotterer (FC) 1:18.91; 5, Jocelyn Carroll (CN) 1:22.69; 6, Abbi Henderson (CN) 1:31.87; --, Chloe Keck (FC) 1:35.65.

                400 free relay: 1, Franklin Central “A” (Delaney Davis, Anna Coney, Katlynn McWilliams, Caitlin Gray) 4:05.51; 2, Columbus North “A” (Paige Maddox, Adeline Rush, Brooke Meek, Paige Sherlock) 4:09.12; 3, Franklin Central “B” (Emily Simpson, Sydney Schaney, Avery Clark, Abbie Cramer) 4:29.05; 4, Franklin Central “C” (Megan Wire, Chloe Keck, Kate Thompson, Kate Lotterer) 4:52.00; 5, Columbus North “B” (Karissa Bevis, Lauren Brault, Emma Walker, Karla Maldonado) 4:52.46.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement