Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

1 week ago

Columbus North wrestling opens 2020-21 season on Saturday (Nov. 21)

                The Columbus North wrestling team opens its 2020-21 season on Saturday (Nov. 21) by competing in the Columbus East JV Invitational. The team’s first varsity meet is the Turkey Tussle on Wednesday (Nov. 25) at Jeffersonville. Corydon Central also will be in that meet.

                Coach Matt Joyce is in his third season with the Bull Dogs.

                Returning varsity lettermen include senior Keegan Hill, juniors Hector De Dios, Carlos Rodriguez and Jared Slocum II plus sophomore Cody Thurnall. Other returnees include senior Quincy Capps, juniors Bryce Abner and Tristen Dyette plus sophomores Jonathan Martinez, Junior Morales, Jerry Newland, Liam Phillips, Jaedin Richards, Jake Shively and Ryan Staley.

 

COLUMBUS NORTH WRESTLING

  Head coach: Matt Joyce

  Assistant coaches: Taylor Decker, Anthony Johnson, Zach Riley, John Settle

  Student managers: Jada Castillo, Karina Hernandez, Jazmin Merino, Adriana Ortiz

 

2020-21 ROSTER

Wt: Name, Year
106: Brysen Hutt, 9
106: Eddy Lin, 9
113: Luis Rivera, 9
113: Joey Ross, 9
120: Moises Morales, 9
120: Jason Shuey, 9

126: Luis Cordova, 10

126: Jerry Newland, 10
132: Junior Morales, 10
132: James Thompson, 11

132: Sebastian Ibarra, 11
138: Carlos Rodriguez, 11
138: Josiah Green, 9
138: Liam Milne, 9

138: Jonathan Soria, 10
145: Jonatan Martinez, 10
145: Jaedin Richards, 10
145: Liam Phillips, 10
145: Diego Ocampo, 12
152: Tristen Dyette, 11

152: Keller DeSpain, 9

160: Hector De Dios, 11
160: Anthony Johnson, 10
160: Ronnie Thompson, 9
160: Jared Slocum II, 11

170: Bryce Abner, 11

182: Keegan Hill, 12

195: Quincy Capps, 12
195: Jake Shively, 10
195: Ryan Staley, 10
220: Keller McNear, 9
285: Cody Thurnall, 10
285: Oscar Rubio, 10

 

2020-21 CNHS WRESTLING SCHEDULE

Nov. 21: at Columbus East JV Invitational (JV only), 9 a.m.

Nov. 25: at The Turkey Tussle (at Jeffersonville with Corydon Central), 10 a.m.  

Dec. 5: at Bloomington Invitational (at Bloomington North), 9 a.m.           

Dec. 8: at Franklin Central, 6 p.m.

Dec. 10: Madison, 6 p.m.

Dec. 12: Columbus North Invitational (varsity only), 9 a.m.

Dec. 16: at Columbus East, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 19: at East Central Super 8 (JV only), 9 a.m.

Dec. 29: at Connersville Spartan Classic (varsity only), 9 a.m.

Dec. 30: at Connersville Spartan Classic (varsity only), 9 a.m.

Jan. 5: at Seymour, 7 p.m.

Jan. 9: at Old Capitol City Classic at Corydon Central (varsity only), 9 a.m.

Jan. 9: at New Palestine Invitational (JV only), 9 a.m.

Jan. 12: Jennings County, 7 p.m.

Jan. 16: Conference Indiana championships at Southport (varsity only), 9 a.m.

Jan. 21: Bedford North Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Jan. 30: Jennings County Sectional (varsity only), 9 a.m.

Feb. 6: Jeffersonville Regional (varsity only), 9:30 a.m.

Feb. 13: Evansville Semi-State (varsity only), 9 a.m.

Feb. 19: IHSAA State Finals-first round (varsity only), 6 p.m.

Feb. 20: IHSAA State Finals-final three rounds (varsity only), 9:30 a.m.

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement