Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

1 week ago

Columbus North boys win, girls fall in swimming dual meet with Bloomington North

                BLOOMINGTON, Ind. – Senior Christopher Lee and sophomore Daniel Utterback each contributed to four blue ribbons on Thursday evening (Jan. 7), leading the Columbus North boys swimming team to a 123-63 victory over Bloomington North.

                For the CN girls, senior Adeline Rush produced three first-place efforts but the host Cougars defeated the Bull Frogs 117-69.

                Lee claimed the top prize in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.63 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 53.77, while Utterback touched first in the 200 free in 1:53.32 and the 100 free in 50.02 in a meet held at Bloomington South because of ongoing renovations at the Bloomington North pool.

                Both swimmers swam legs on the 200 medley relay that prevailed in 1:45.44 and the 400 free relay that won in 3:30.49. Sophomore Pratt Badve and junior Carlos Fabian Aguilar joined them on the medley relay. Fabian Aguilar and senior Aidan McAlister provided legs on the 400 free relay.

                Fabian Aguilar also took first in the 200 individual medley in 2:17.36, while McAlister won the 500 free in 5:21.87 and Badve prevailed in the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.50.

                In addition, junior David Fry captured the 100 butterfly in 59.09 and senior Kyan Jiles won the diving with 222.45 points. Also, Fry, junior Matthew Goble, sophomore Will Russell and McAlister teamed to take the 200 free relay in 1:36.27 as the Bull Frog boys claimed blue ribbons in all 12 events.

                For the girls, Rush won the 100 butterfly in 1:05.55, the 100 back in 1:05.61 and contributed to the winning 400 free relay. Junior Paige Maddox, junior Brooke Meek and senior Riddhi Garg also swam legs on the relay, which prevailed in 4:02.42.

                Maddox captured one other victory for the Bull Frog girls, taking the 500 free in 5:47.99.

                The Columbus North boys improved to 3-3 in dual meets, while the CN girls fell to 0-7.

                The Bull Frog divers return to competition at 9 a.m. Saturday (Jan. 9) when they take part in the Bloomington North Diving Invitational at Bloomington South.

                The swimmers and divers are back in action the following Saturday (Jan. 16) when they take part in a “virtual” Conference Indiana meet. On that date, Columbus North and Southport, Bloomington North and Bloomington South, and Terre Haute North and Terre Haute South each will take part in-person meets with the results combined from the three dual meets to produce a six-team conference championship.

 

AT BLOOMINGTON SOUTH

Boys Meet

                Team score: Columbus North 123, Bloomington North 63

 

Event Results

                200-yard medley relay: 1, Columbus North “A” (Christopher Lee, Pratt Badve, Carlos Fabian Aguilar, Daniel Utterback) 1:45.44; 2, Bloomington North “A” (Chet Paulsen, Hunter Tang, Luis Brown, Takoma Pedro-Lentz) 1:49.17; 3, Columbus North “B” (MacLain Clock, Jude Abdullah, Brock Smith, Isaac Proffitt) 2:00.45; 4, Bloomington North “B” 2:01.23.

                200 free: 1, Daniel Utterback (CN) 1:52.32; 2, Blake Hatcher (BN) 1:54.84; 3, Aidan McAlister (CN) 1:56.56; 4, Matthew Goble (CN) 1:58.41; 5, Quincy Slaper (BN) 1:59.84; 6, Paul Murphy (BN) 2:002.6; --, MacLain Clock (CN) 2:13.52.

                200 individual medley: 1, Carlos Fabian Aguilar (CN) 2:17.36; 2, Pratt Badve (CN) 2:20.01; 3, Chet Paulsen (BN) 2:21.34; 4, Leo Wang (BN) 2:22.39; 5, Brock Smith (CN) 2:31.92; 6, Hunter Tang (BN) 2:33.76.

                50 free: 1, Christopher Lee (CN) 22.63; 2, David Fry (CN) 23.39; 3, Ben Dixon (BN) 23.80; 4, Takoma Pedro-Lentz (BN) 24.76; 5, Luis Brown (BN) 24.88; 6, Will Russell (CN) 25.40; --, Sam Dixon (BN) 25.38; --, Ethan Cantrell (BN) 25.42; --, Wyatt Post (BN) 25.82; --, Will Whitaker (BN) 28.61; --, Eli Roussos (BN) 29.26; --, Joseph Thompson (BN) 31.21; --, Mateo Gamez-Lamadrid (CN) 37.82.

                1-meter diving: 1, Kyan Jiles (CN) 222.45; 2, Max Miller (BN) 216.15; 3, DeShawn Austin (CN) 208.40; 4, Cole Wheeler (CN) 206.90; 5, Teagan Hojem (BN) 143.60.

                100 butterfly: 1, David Fry (CN) 59.02; 2, Luis Brown (BN) 59.45; 3, Carlos Fabian Aguilar (CN) 59.69; 4, Leo Wang (BN) 1:02.87; 5, Brock Smith (CN) 1:04.57.

                100 free: 1, Daniel Utterback (CN) 50.02; 2, Quincy Slaper (BN) 52.56; 3, Ben Dixon (BN) 53.46; 4, Will Russell (CN) 55.39; 5, Isaac Proffitt (CN) 55.57; 6, Takoma Pedro-Lentz (BN) 56.22; --, Wyatt Post (BN) 58.82; --, Eli Roussos (BN) 1:05.24; --, Mateo Gamez-Lamadrid (CN) 1:21.02.

                500 free: 1, Aidan McAlister (CN) 5:21.87; 2, Blake Hatcher (BN) 5:23.96; 3, Matthew Goble (CN) 5:25.23; 4, Paul Murphy (BN) 5:51.68; 5, Sam Dixon (BN) 5:51.83; 6, Braden Seegers (CN) 6:19.98.

                200 free relay: 1, Columbus North “A” (David Fry, Matthew Goble, Will Russell, Aidan McAlister) 1:36.77; 2, Bloomington North “A” (Quincy Slaper, Ben Dixon, Takoma Pedro-Lentz, Blake Hatcher) 1:36.43; 3, Columbus North “B” (MacLain Clock, Brock Smith, Jude Abdullah, Pratt Badve) 1:48.37; 4, Bloomington North “B” 1:55.88.

                100 backstroke: 1, Christopher Lee (CN) 53.77; 2, Chet Paulsen (BN) 1:02.59; 3, Isaac Proffitt (CN) 1;06.07; 4, MacLain Clock (CN) 1:06.20; 5, Ethan Cantrell (BN) 1:08.30; 6, Will Whitaker (BN) 1:14.46.

                100 breastsroke: 1, Pratt Badve (CN) 1:08.50; 2, Hunter Tang (BN) 1:10.16; 3, Jude Abdullah (CN) 1:18.68; 4, Braden Seegers (CN) 1:22.55; 5, Joseph Thompson (BN) 1:23.34.

                400 free relay: 1, Columbus North “A” (Christopher Lee, Carlos Fabian Aguilar, Aidan McAlister, Daniel Utterback) 3:30.49; 2, Bloomington North “A” (Blake Hatcher, Chet Paulsen, Quincy Slaper, Ben Dixon) 3:34.59; 3, Columbus North “B” (Will Russell, Matthew Goble, David Fry, Isaac Proffitt) 3:36.47; 4, Bloomington North “B” 4:00.31.

 

Girls Meet

                Team score: Bloomington North 117, Columbus North 69

 

Event Results

                200-yard medley relay: 1, Bloomington North “A” (Ashley Freel, Lucy Mitchell, Annie Murer, Karen Tabbal) 1:54.58; 2, Columbus North “A” (Adeline Rush, Jocelyn Carroll, Riddhi Garg, Karissa Bevis) 1:59.50; 3, Bloomington North “C” 2:09.53; 4, Bloomington North “B” 2:09.67; 5, Columbus North “B” (Lauren Brault, Abbi Henderson, Natalie Brown, Emma Walker) 2:20.73.

                200 free: 1, Ashley Freel (BN) 1:5.85; 2, Delani Fisher (BN) 2:10.06; 3, Paige Maddox (CN) 2:10.24; 4, Brooke Meek (CN) 2:12.87; 5, Lucy Backs (BN) 2:17.28; 6, Maria Cena Zavala (CN) 2:23.37; --, Maria Alminauskus (BN) 2:23.19; --, Kate Koceja (BN) 2:33.75.

                200 IM: 1, Lucy Mitchell (BN) 2:25.21; 2, Ellie Baldomero (BN) 2:28.36; 3, Lauren Brault (CN) 2:35.86; 4, Izzy Stults (BN) 2:38.21; 5, Abbi Henderson (CN) 2:54.76.

                50 free: 1, Karen Tabbal (BN) 25.85; 2, Riddhi Garg (CN) 26.15; 3, Annie Murer (BN) 27.30; 4, Bella Buehler (BN) 27.51; 5, Karissa Bevis (CN) 27.81; 6, Emma Walker (CN) 30.92; --, Kaitlyn Young (BN) 27.97; --, Ali Somes (BN) 28.84; --, Adriana Terry (BN) 29.15; --, Sophia Thorbecke (BN) 30.43; --, Greta Kollbaum (BN) 30.94; --, Quincie Milikan (BN) 31.06; --, Erin Connallon (BN) 32.27; --, Kalina May (BN) 32.54; --, Bailey King (CN) 35.82; --, Alyson Le (CN) 39.00.

                1-meter diving: 1, Logan Matherly (BN) 203.25; 2, Lily Sledd (BN) 148.15; 3, Helen Alderfer (CN) 147.95; 4, Claire Bugert (CN) 128.80; 5, Emily Martin (CN) 123.90; 6, Reghan Stonier (BN) 123.10.

                100 butterfly: 1, Adeline Rush (CN) 1:05.55; 2, Annie Murer (BN) 1:08.13; 3, Sophia Thorbecke (BN) 1:12.60; 4, Bella Buehler (BN) 1:12.84; 5, Jocelyn Carroll (CN) 1:13.49; 6, Natalie Brown (CN) 1:28.95.

                100 free: 1, Karen Tabbal (BN) 56.79; 2, Riddhi Garg (CN) 58.04; 3, Kaitlyn Young (BN) 1:01.48; 4, Karissa Bevis (CN) 1:02.11; 5, Lucy Backs (BN) 1:03.98; 6, Maria Cena Zavala (CN) 1:09.20; --, Ali Somes (BN) 1:02.17; --, Greta Kollbaum (BN) 1:06.58; --, Quincie Milikan (BN) 1:08.60; --, Bailey King (CN) 1:21.25.

                500 free: 1, Paige Maddox (CN) 5:47.99; 2, Delani Fisher (BN) 5:53.99; 3, Adriana Terry (BN) 6:02.32; 4, Brooke Meek (CN) 6:05.81; 5, Addie Covey (BN) 6:08.62.

                200 free relay: 1, Bloomington North “A” (Karen Tabbal, Annie Murer, Bella Buehler, Ashley Freel) 1:44.51; 2, Columbus North “A” (Karissa Bevis, Jocelyn Carroll, Brooke Meek, Paige Maddox) 1:53.04; 3, Bloomington North “B” 1:57.95; 4, Bloomington North “C” 2:03.86; 5, Columbus North “B” (Natalie Brown, Alyson Le, Bailey King, Maria Cena Zavala) 2:19.04.

                100 backstroke: 1, Adeline Rush (CN) 1:05.61; 2, Ellie Baldomero (BN) 1:10.05; 3, Addie Covey (BN) 1:12.01; 4, Lauren Brault (CN) 1:12.63; 5, Afaaf Adeel (BN) 1:19.42; 6, Emma Walker (CN) 1:25.89; --, Kate Koceja (BN) 1:16.43; --, Erin Connallon (BN) 1:28.31.

                100 breaststroke: 1, Lucy Mitchell (BN) 1:10.39; 2, Ashley Freel (BN) 1:13.91; 3, Jocelyn Carroll (CN) 1:17.59; 4, Izzy Stults (BN) 1:18.81; 5, Abbi Henderson (CN) 1:26.12; 6, Alyson Le (CN) 2:04.30.

                400 free relay: 1, Columbus North “A” (Paige Maddox, Brooke Meek, Adeline Rush, Riddhi Garg) 4:02.41; 2, Bloomington North “A” (Delani Fisher, Adriana Terry, Lucy Backs, Kaitlyn Young) 4:11.68; 3, Bloomington North “B” 4:28.86; 4, Columbus North “B” (Maria Cena Zavala, Emma Walker, Abbi Henderson, Lauren Brault) 4:40.74; 5, Bloomington North “C” 4:51.96.

 

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement