Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

1 month ago

Moore helps Bull Dogs defeat Bloomington North 107.950-103.925 in gymnastics

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Junior Emily Moore captured three events and the all-around Thursday evening (Jan. 14), leading the Columbus North gymnastics team to a dual-meet victory over Bloomington North in the Bill Stearman Athletic Complex.

                The Bull Dogs totaled a season-best 107.950 points as a team to improve to 3-0 in dual meets this season. Their total was 4.025 points better than the 103.925 that the Cougars posted.

                Moore tallied 38.325 to claim the blue ribbon in the all-around. That effort included firsts on uneven parallel bars (9.575), balance beam (9.700) and floor exercise (9.600). Moore also placed second on vault with a 9.450.

                Junior Madi Edwards and sophomore Lindsey Mullis finished second and third in the all-around with respective scores of 35.075 and 34.325. Edwards was third on bars with an 8.575, third on beam with an 8.600, fourth on vault with an 8.800 and fifth on floor with a 9.100. Mullis finished second on bars with an 8.800, fourth on floor with a 9.125, seventh on beam with a 7.975 and ninth on vault with an 8.425.

                Bloomington North’s Hope Taylor won the vault with a 9.500. She also finished fourth in the all-around with a 34.225. Her other event results included a third on floor at 9.150, a fifth on bars at 7.825 and a ninth on beam at 7.750.

                Columbus North returns to action at 6:30 p.m. next Thursday (Jan. 21) when it hosts New Palestine in the Stearman Complex.

 

AT COLUMBUS NORTH

                Team scores: Columbus North 107.950, Bloomington North 103.925

 

Event Results

                Vault: 1, Hope Taylor (BN) 9.500; 2, Emily Moore (CN) 9.450; 3, Jackie Bickford (BN) 9.000; 4, Madi Edwards (CN) 8.800; 5 (tie), Olivia Buehler (BN) and Aaliyah Moore (BN), both 8.750; 7, Maddie Rich (BN) 8.650; 8, Laney Acton (CN) 8.450; 9, Lindsey Mullis (CN) 8.425; 10 (tie), Abby Jacobi (CN) and Sarah Goldsworthy (BN), both 8.400; 12, Angie Villegas (CN) 8.350.

                Bars: 1, Emily Moore (CN) 9.575; 2, Lindsey Mullis (CN) 8.800; 3, Madi Edwards (CN) 8.575; 4, Emily Edwards (BN) 8.300; 5, Hope Taylor (BN) 7.825; 6, Olivia Buehler (BN) 7.775; 7, Abby Jacobi (CN) 7.700; 8, Maddie Rich (BN) 7.600; 9, Sarah Goldsworthy (BN) 7.450; 10, Jackie Bickford (BN) 6.925; 11, Laney Acton (CN) 6.700; 12, Angie Villegas (CN) 6.125.

                Beam: 1, 1, Emily Moore (CN) 9.700; 2, Jessica Floyd (BN) 8.650; 3, Madi Edwards (CN) 8.600; 4, Maddie Rich (BN) 8.325; 5, Sarah Goldsworthy (BN) 8.250; 6, Laney Acton (CN) 8.175; 7, Lindsey Mullis (CN) 7.975; 8, Abby Jacobi (CN) 7.850; 9, Hope Taylor (BN) 7.750; 10, Jackie Bickford (BN) 7.600; 11, Emily Edwards (BN) 7.525; 12, Angie Villegas (CN) 7.250.

                Floor: 1, Emily Moore (CN) 9.600; 2, Jessica Floyd (BN) 9.400; 3, Hope Taylor (BN) 9.150; 4, Lindsey Mullis (CN) 9.125; 5, Madi Edwards (CN) 9.100; 6, Sarah Goldsworthy (BN) 9.000; 7, Jackie Bickford (BN) 8.725; 8, Abby Jacobi (CN) 8.575; 9, Olivia Buehler (BN) 8550; 10, Emily Edwards (BN) 8.325; 11, Marieme Niang (CN) 8.000; 12, Laney Acton (CN) 7.950.

                All-around: 1, Emily Moore (CN) 38.325; 2, Madi Edwards (CN) 35.075; 3, Lindsey Mullis (CN) 34.325; 4, Hope Taylor (BN) 34.225; 5, Abby Jacobi (CN) 32.525; 6, Jackie Bickford (BN) 32.250; 7, Sarah Goldworthy (BN) 33.100; 8, Laney Acton (CN) 31.275.

 

JV Results

                Vault: 1, Sophia Freund (BN) 8.650; 2, Alia Goldstein (BN) 8.600; 3 (tie), Jessica Kimsey (CN) and Emma Richardson (BN), both 8.250; 5, Marieme Niang (CN) 8.225; 6, Elizabeth Richards (CN) 7.550; 7, Olivia Solie (BN) 7.525; 8, Emmilee Richards (CN) 6.575.

                Bars: 1, Sofia Monteilh (BN) 7.325; 2, Dede Eberle (BN) 7.200; 3, Alia Goldstein (BN) 6.825; 4, Mady Raper (BN) 5.825; 5, Marieme Niang (CN) 5.625; 6, Elizabeth Richards (CN) 5.075; 7, Emmilee Richards (CN) 4.475.

                Beam: 1, Mady Raper (BN) 8.800; 2, Sofia Monteilh (BN) 7.750; 3, Olivia Buehler (BN) 7.500; 4, Jessica Kimsey (CN) 6.775; 5, Dede Eberle (BN) 6.675; 6, Elizabeth Richards (CN) 6.425.

                Floor: 1, Sofia Monteilh (BN) 8.575; 2, Dede Eberle (BN) 8.150; 3, Aaliyah Moore (BN) 8.050; 4, Angie Villegas (CN) 7.725; 5, Janel Solie (BN) 7.450; 6, Jessica Kimsey (CN) 7.400; 7, Elizabeth Richards (CN) 7.275.

                All-around: 1, Elizabeth Richards (CN) 26.325.

 

               PHOTO: Junior Emily Moore flies high during her routine on floor exercise against Bloomington North on Jan. 14, 2021. Moore won the event with a score of 9.600. She also won the all-around with a 38.325.

 

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement