Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

6 days ago

Lee, Utterback post top seeds in 100 back, 200 free in boys swimming sectional preliminaries

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Senior Christopher Lee and sophomore Daniel Utterback each posted a top time on Friday evening (Feb. 19) in the preliminary round of the boys swimming sectional at Columbus North.

                Lee was first in the 100-yard backstroke in 52.76 seconds, while Utterback was No. 1 in the 200 freestyle in 1:46.38. In addition, Lee was second in the 50 free in 21.03, Utterback was second in the 100 free in 47.83 and senior Aidan McAlister was second in the 500 free in 5:05.27.

                Those were five of 12 Bull Frog swims in that placed in top-eight qualifying spots. In addition, the three Columbus North relays finished with second, second and third seeds.

                Junior David Fry, sophomore Will Russell, McAlister and junior Matthew Goble combined for the second seed in the 200 free relay in 1:32.25. Junior Carlos Fabian Aguilar, freshman Isaac Proffitt, McAlister and Fry teamed for the second seed in the 400 free relay in 3:25.78. Proffitt, sophomore Pratt Badve, Fabian Aguilar and Fry teamed for the third seed in the 200 medley relay in 1:45.51.

                The Bull Frogs had three athletes with No. 4 seeds. They included Fabian Aguilar in the 200 individual medley in 2:06.34, Fry in the 100 butterfly in 55.22 and Badve in the 100 breaststroke in 1:03.46.

                McAlister provided a fifth seed in the 200 free in 1:50.74. Posting No. 7 seeds were Fabian Aguilar in the 100 fly in 55.54 and Goble in the 500 free in 5:16.43. Badve tallied the No. 8 seed in the 200 IM in 2:10.16.

                East Central’s Nick Weber posted the No. 1 time in two events – the 50 free in 20.91 and the 100 free in 46.45. Other individual top seeds were Bloomington North’s Alexander Raglin in the 200 IM in 1:58.47, Bloomington North’s Jeremiah Boshears in the 100 breast in 59.67, Columbus East’s Mason Curry in the 100 fly in 54.33 and Columbus East’s Brady Beyer in the 500 free in 4:49.96.

                Completing the top seeds were Columbus East in the 200 medley relay in 1:40.83, Bloomington North in the 200 free relay in 1:31.99 and Columbus East in the 400 free relay in 3:23.76.

                The sectional competition resumes on Saturday (Feb. 20). Diving prelims start at 11 a.m. Swimming finals are set to begin at 3 p.m. Winners in each swimming event, plus any others that meet the state cut, qualify for the IHSAA boys swimming State Finals next Friday and Saturday (Feb. 26-27). The top four divers qualify for the Jasper Diving Regional on Tuesday (Feb. 23).

 

AT COLUMBUS NORTH

2021 Sectional Preliminaries

                200 medley relay: 1, Columbus East (Dathan Wolf, Brady Beyer, Mason Curry, Chad Kelley) 1:40.83; 2, East Central 1:43.54; 3, Columbus North (Isaac Proffitt, Pratt Badve, Carlos Fabian Aguilar, David Fry) 1:45.51; 4, Bloomington North 1:45.71; 5, Batesville 1:46.52; 6, Bloomington South 1:47.42; 7, Milan 1:50.29; 8, South Dearborn 1:55.23.

                200 freestyle: 1, Daniel Utterback (CN) 1:46.38; 2, Evan Halloran (Blm South) 1:49.18; 3, Ray Krider (East Central) 1:49.24; 4, Blake Hatcher (Blm North) 1:49.83; 5, Aidan McAlister (CN) 1:50.74; 6, Charlie Furlow (Oldenburg) 1:51.67; 7, Chet Paulsen (Blm North) 1:53.18; 8, Shane Able (Greensburg) 1:53.21; 10, Matthew Goble (CN) 1:54.13.

                200 individual medley: 1, Alexander Raglin (Blm North) 1:58.47; 2, Skyler Cavins (East Central) 2:03.94; 3, Benjamin Buehler (Blm North) 2:06.11; 4, Carlos Fabian Aguilar (CN) 2:06.34; 5, Adam Kovacs (Blm South) 2:07.82; 6, Mason Curry (Columbus East) 2:07.86; 7, Dylan Thomas (Milan) 2:08.91; 8, Pratt Badve (CN) 2:10.16; 16, Brock Smith (CN) 2:25.31.

                50 free: 1, Nick Weber (East Central) 20.91; 2, Christopher Lee (CN) 21.03; 3 (tie), Jack Steiner (Blm North) and Silas Bailey (Blm South), both 22.09; 5 (tie), Chad Kelly (Columbus East) and Quincy Slaper (Blm North), both 22.32; 7, Matthew Badinghaus (East Central) 22.64; 8, Henry Strotman (East Central) 22.67; 11, Will Russell (CN) 23.41; 20, Jude Abdullah (CN) 25.48.

                100 butterfly: 1, Mason Curry (Columbus East) 54.33; 2, Jack Steiner (Blm North) 54.46; 3, Skyler Cavins (East Central) 54.75; 4, David Fry (CN) 55.22; 5, Elliott Brown (Blm North) 55.34; 6, Matthrew Badinghaus (East Central) 55.42; 7, Carlos Fabian Aguilar (CN) 55.54; 8, Adam Kovacs (Blm South) 56.55; 15, Brock Smith (CN) 1:03.88.

                100 free: 1, Nick Weber (East Central) 46.45; 2, Daniel Utterback (CN) 47.83; 3, Evan Halloran (Blm South) 49.83; 4, Henry Strotman (East Central) 49.95; 5, Quincy Slaper (Blm North) 50.01; 6, Chad Kelly (Columbus East) 50.05; 7, Jeremiah Boshears (Blm North) 50.24; 8, Silas Bailey (Blm South) 50.25; 13, Will Russell (CN) 52.24; 14, Isaak Proffitt (CN) 52.96.

                500 free: 1, Brady Beyer (Columbus East) 4:49.96; 2, Aidan McAlister (CN) 5:05.27; 3, Blake Hatcher (Blm North) 5:09.26; 4, Kaden Cummins (East Central) 5:10.19; 5, Benjamin Buehler (Blm North) 5:15.93; 6, Sean Callahan (Batesville) 5:16.17; 7, Matthew Goble (CN) 5:16.43; 8, Paul Murphy (Blm North) 5:20.17; 15, Braden Seegers (CN) 5:48.33.

                200 free relay: 1, Bloomington North (Elliott Brown, Takoma Pedro-Lentz, Benjamin Buehler, Blake Hatcher) 1:31.99; 2, Columbus North (David Fry, Will Russell, Aidan McAlister, Matthew Goble) 1:32.25; 3, East Central 1:34.21; 4, Bloomington South 1:36.15; 5, Batesville 1:37.44; 6, South Dearborn 1:41.18; 7, Lawrenceburg 1:41.69; 8, Oldenburg Academy 1:45.35.

                100 backstroke: 1, Christopher Lee (CN) 52.76; 2, Alexander Raglin (Blm North) 54.71; 3, Ray Krider (East Central) 56.06; 4, Chet Paulsen (Blm North) 56.72; 5, Dathan Wolf (Columbus East) 56.88; 6, Adam Volz (Milan) 58.27; 7, William Johnson (Batesville) 59.83; 8, Ayden Ketchem (East Central) 59.84; 13, Isaac Proffitt (CN) 1:01.11; 15, MacLain Clock (CN) 1:02.79.

                100 breaststroke: 1, Jeremiah Boshears (Blm North) 59.67; 2, Brady Beyer (Columbus East) 1:00.31; 3, Francis Strotman (East Central) 1:03.09; 4, Pratt Badve (CN) 1:03.46; 5, Dylan Thomas (Milan) 1:03.74; 6, Benjamin Moster (Batesville) 1:05.31; 7, Ryan Collins (Blm North) 1:05.36; 8, Hunter Tang (Blm North) 1:05.81; 16, Jude Abdullah (CN) 1:12.31; 19, Conner Hoffman (CN) 1:14.05.

                400 free relay: 1, Columbus East (Mason Curry, Branson Young, Chad Kelly, Brady Beyer) 3:23.76; 2, Columbus North (Carlos Fabian Aguilar, Isaac Proffitt, Aidan McAlister, David Fry) 3:25.78; 3, East Central 3:26.12; 4, Bloomington North 3:26.34; 5, Bloomington South 3:35.27; 6, Greensburg 3:40.20; 7, Milan 3:47.50; 8, Batesville 3:59.77.

 

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement