Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

5 days ago

Lee sets record in 100 back, meets state cut in 50 free and anchors 400 free relay to victory

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Senior Christopher Lee set one meet record, qualified for state in a second individual event and anchored a winning relay on Saturday (Feb. 20), leading the Columbus North boys swimming team to a second-place finish in the Columbus North Sectional.

                Lee won the 100-yard backstroke in a meet-record 50.70 seconds and he earned a spot at state in the 50 free by placing second in a state-meet-cut time of 20.91 seconds. Lee also swam the final leg on the 400 free relay, which prevailed in 3:15.62. Sophomore Daniel Utterback, junior David Fry and junior Carlos Fabian Aguilar also joined on the winning relay.

                Those Bull Frogs punched tickets to the IHSAA boys swimming State Finals, which begin with preliminaries on Friday (Feb. 26). Those qualifying in the top 16 in the prelims return for consolation or championship finals on Saturday (Feb. 27).

                Two other Columbus North athletes – seniors Kyan Jiles and DeShawn Austin – each qualified for the diving regional on Tuesday (Feb. 23) at Jasper. The top four divers in the sectional qualify for the regional. Jiles placed third with 354.60 points, and Austin was fourth with 354.45 points. Junior Cole Wheeler gave Columbus North a third diver in the top six with 339.40 points.

                As a team, the Bull Frogs totaled 367 points to place second as a team in the 14-school sectional competition. Bloomington North won the event with 425 points. East Central placed third with 349 points followed by Bloomington South with 264, Columbus East with 236, Batesvillle with 150 and Milan with 108.

                Columbus North athletes posted five additional runner-up finishes, three in individual races and two other relays.

                Individually, senior Aidan McAlister was second in the 500 free in 4:57.15 while Utterback was second in both the 200 free in 1:44.84 and the 100 free 47.03. In the 200 medley relay, Lee, sophomore Pratt Badve, Fry and junior Matthew Goble placed second in 1:37.91. In the 200 free relay, Utterback, Fry, Goble and McAlister combined to finish second in 1:28.49.

                Other Bull Frogs with top-eight sectional finishes included:

                >> Fabian Aguilar, fifth in the 200 individual medley in 2:08.06 and fifth in the 100 butterfly in 55.64.

                >> McAlister, fifth in the 200 free in 1:51.34.

                >> Badve, fifth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:04.93 and eighth in the 200 IM in 2:13.13.

                >> Fry, sixth in the 100 fly in 55.86.

                >> Goble, eighth in the 500 free in 5:16.68.

                Lee’s time in the 100 back was one of two meet records. He bettered the mark of 50.82 set by Bloomington South’s Nick Wonder in 2014. The other meet record came in the 50 free, where East Central’s Nick Weber prevailed in 20.46. That bettered the old mark of 20.61 set by Lee in 2020.

                Weber and Columbus East’s Brady Beyer each won two events. Weber added the 100 free in 45.52 to his victory haul, while Beyer claimed the 500 free in 4:40.38 and the 100 breaststroke in 57.69.

                Completing the individual event winners were Bloomington South’s Evan Hollaran in the 200 free in 1:43.93, Bloomington North’s Alexander Raglin in the 200 IM in 1:58.82, East Central’s Skyler Cavins in the 100 fly in 53.67 and South Dearborn’s Bailey Whitelock in diving with 376.50 points.

                The other crowns went to Bloomington North’s Raglin, Jeremiah Boshears, Jack Steiner and Quincy Slaper, who took the 200 medley relay in 1:36.52, and East Central’s Ayden Ketchem, Matthew Badinghaus, Henry Strotman and Weber, who combined for the 200 free relay in 1:27.46.

                Lee will try to move up from state-meet finishes in 2020 when he placed ninth in the 100 back and 10th in the 50 free. He also would like to improve his respective school-record times of 49.57 and 20.61, both set last year.

 

AT COLUMBUS NORTH

2021 Boys Swimming Sectional Finals

                Team scores: Bloomington North 425, Columbus North 367, East Central 349, Bloomington South 264, Columbus East 236, Batesville 150, Milan 108, Greensburg 97, South Dearborn 78, Oldenburg Academy 61, Lawrenceburg 52, Edgewood 24, South Ripley 16, Trinity Lutheran 0.

 

Event Results

                200 medley relay: 1, Bloomington North (Alexander Raglin, Jeremiah Boshears, Jack Steiner, Quincy Slaper) 1:36.52; 2, Columbus North (Christopher Lee, Pratt Badve, David Fry, Matthew Goble) 1:37.91; 3, East Central 1:38.79; 4, Columbus East 1:39.09; 5, Batesville 1:46.47; 6, Bloomington South 1:46.68; 7, Milan 1:51.39; 8, South Dearborn 1:57.30.

                200 freestyle: 1, Evan Halloran (Blm South) 1:43.93; 2, Daniel Utterback (CN) 1:44.84; 3, Blake Hatcher (Blm North) 1:49.62; 4, Ray Krider (East Central) 1:49.80; 5, Aidan McAlister (CN) 1:51.34; 6, Shane Able (Greensburg) 1:51.44; 7, Charlie Furlow (Oldenburg Academy) 1:51.73; 8, Chet Paulsen (Blm North) 1:53.31; 9, Matthew Goble (CN) 1:54.65.

                200 individual medley: 1, Alexander Raglin (Blm North) 1:58.82; 2, Skyler Cavins (East Central) 1:59.78; 3, Adam Kovacs (Blm South) 2:03.43; 4, Benjamin Buehler (Blm North) 2:07.89; 5, Carlos Fabian Aguilar (CN) 2:08.06; 6, Dylan Thomas (Milan) 2:09.96; 7, Mason Curry (Columbus East) 2:10.22; 8, Pratt Badve (CN) 2:13.13; 14, Brock Smith (CN) 2:23.31.

                50 free: 1, Nick Weber (East Central) 20.46 (sectional record; old record, 20.61 by Christopher Lee, CN, 2020); 2, Christopher Lee (CN) 20.91 (state cut); 3, Silas Bailey (Blm South) 22.31; 4, Chad Kelly (Columbus East) 22.33; 5, Jack Steiner (Blm North) 22.53; 6, Quincy Slaper (Blm North) 22.59; 7, Henry Strotman (East Central) 22.71; 8, Matthew Badinghaus (East Central) 22.91; 11, Will Russell (CN) 23.82.

                1-meter diving: 1, Bailey Whitelock (South Dearborn) 376.50; 2, Max Miller (Blm North) 371.50; 3, Kyan Jiles (CN) 354.60; 4, DeShawn Austin (CN) 354.45; 5, Issa Al Bulushi (Blm South) 343.70; 6, Cole Wheeler (CN) 339.40; 7, Michael Tierney (Blm South) 293.45; 8, Tanner Fox (Lawrenceburg) 288.30.

                100 butterfly: 1, Skyler Cavins (East Central) 53.67; 2, Mason Curry (Columbus East) 54.07; 3, Adam Kovacs (Blm South) 54.73; 4, Jack Steiner (Blm North) 55.40; 5, Carlos Fabian Aguilar (CN) 55.64; 6, David Fry (CN) 55.86; 7, Elliott Brown (Blm North) 56.20; 8, Matthew Badinghaus (East Central) 56.29; 16, Brock Smith (CN) 1:03.72.

                100 free: 1, Nick Weber (East Central) 45.52; 2, Daniel Utterback (CN) 47.03; 3, Jeremiah Boshears (Blm North) 49.49; 4, Evan Halloran (Blm South) 49.73; 5, Silas Bailey (Blm South) 50.21; 6, Quincy Slaper (Blm North) 50.25; 7, Henry Strotman (East Central) 50.57; 8, Chad Kelly (Columbus East) 50.73; 13, Will Russell (CN) 51.98; 14, Isaac Proffitt (CN) 52.57.

                500 free: 1, Brady Beyer (Columbus East) 4:40.38; 2, Aidan McAlister (CN) 4:57.16; 3, Blake Hatcher (Blm North) 5:05.52; 4, Kaden Cummins (East Central) 5:10.71; 5, Paul Murphy (Blm North) 5:13.25; 6, Sean Callahan (Batesville) 5:16.38; 7, Benjamin Buehler (Blm North) 5:16.56; 8, Matthew Goble (CN) 5:16.68; 15, Braden Seegers (CN) 5:48.40.

                200 free relay: 1, East Central (Ayden Ketchem, Matthew Badinghaus, Henry Strotman, Nick Weber) 1:27.46; 2, Columbus North (Daniel Utterback, David Fry, Matthew Goble, Aidan McAlister) 1:28.49; 3, Bloomington North 1:30.18; 4, Bloomington South 1:32.25; 5, Batesville 1:35.30; 6, Lawrenceburg 1:39.72; 7, South Dearborn 1:40.89; 8, Oldenburg Academy 1:40.94.

                100 backstroke: 1, Christopher Lee (CN) 50.70 (sectional record; old record 50.82 by Nick Wonder, Blm South, 2014); 2, Alexander Raglin (Blm North) 52.25; 3, Chet Paulsen (Blm North) 56.10; 4, Ray Krider (East Central) 56.67; 5, Dathan Wolf (Columbus East) 57.08; 6, Adam Volz (Milan) 58.81; 7, Ayden Ketchem (East Central) 59.02; 8, William Johnson (Batesville) 59.36; 13, Isaac Proffitt (CN) 1:01.07; 15, MacLain Clock (CN) 1:02.91.

                100 breaststroke: 1, Brady Beyer (Columbus East) 57.69; 2, Jeremiah Boshears (Blm North) 58.30; 3, Dylan Thomas (Milan) 1:04.10; 4, Francis Strotman (East Central) 1:04.64; 5, Pratt Badve (CN) 1:04.93; 6, Benjamin Moster (Batesville) 1:05.32; 7, Hunter Tang (Blm North) 1:05.84; 8, Ryan Collins (Blm North) 1:06.52; 15, Jude Abdullah (CN) 1:12.62.

                400 free relay: 1, Columbus North (Daniel Utterback, David Fry, Carlos Fabian Aguilar, Christopher Lee) 3:15.62; 2, Bloomington North 3:17.98; 3, Columbus East 3:20.22; 4, East Central 3:23.34; 5, Bloomington South 3:24.76; 6, Greensburg 3:34.53; 7, Milan 3:48.09; 8, Batesville 3:55.62.

 

                PHOTO: Senior Christopher Lee qualified for the state meet in the 100-yard backstroke, the 50 freestyle and the 400 free relay on Feb. 20, 2021. He also helped the 200 medley relay to a runner-up finish.

 

 


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement