Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

6 days ago

Girls and boys track and field finish runner-up in CI Championships. Tucker Smith sets new state all-time mark in Shot Put

     April 30, 2021 - Bloomington North took the team titles in both the boys and girls Conference Indiana Championships at Bloomington North High School on Friday, April 30.  The Bull Dogs of Columbus North finished second in both team standings.  

     In the girls team standings, champion Bloomington North finished with 122 points, followed by Columbus North (110), Bloomington South (101.5), Terre Haute South (59), Terre Haute North (55.5), and Southport (45).

     Columbus North Conference Indiana champions included Lily Baker (800m run), Mackenzie Barnett (1600m run, 3200m run), 4x800m relay (Aric Tong, Julie Klaus, Brianna Newell, Mackenzie Barnett), Emily Herndon (Shot Put)

     Event champions and Columbus North top finishers included:

100m dash:

  1. Courtney Jones, (THS) 12.27

       3.   La’Monica Smith (CN) 12.74

200m dash:

  1. Amiyah Davis (BHSS) 25.68

       3.   La’Monica Smith (CN) 26.62  

400m dash:

  1. Amiyah Davis (BHSS) 56.79

       5.   Helen Alderfer (CN) 1:02.43

800m run:

  1. Lily Baker (CN) 2:19.72

1600m run:

  1. Mackenzie Barnett (CN) 5:08.80

3200m run:

  1. Mackenzie Barnett (CN) 11:07.57

100m hurdles:

  1. Kyla Kante (BHSN) 14.97

       7.   Sasha Goodlow (CN) 17.59

300m hurdles:

  1. Courtney Jones (THS) 45.79

       9.   Sasha Goodlow (CN) 53.95

4x100m relay

  1. Terre Haute South 50.81

      DQ   Columbus North (Natalie Ho, Miley Bailey, Helena Ho, La’Monica Smith)

4x400m relay

  1. Bloomington South 4:05.41

       4.  Columbus North (Emma Long, Ella Meek, Lily Baker, Helen Alderfer) 4:13.75

4x800m relay

  1. Columbus North (Aric Tong, Julie Klaus, Brianna Newwll, Mackenzie Barnett) 9:30.86

High Jump

  1. Mackenzie Turner (THN) 5-03

       4.   Sasha Goodlow (CN) 4-10

Pole Vault

  1. Chloe Rolen (BHSS) 10-00

       9.   Bailey Miley (CN) 8-00

Long Jump

  1. Kyla Kante (BHSN) 18-02.75

       7.   Helena Ho (CN) 14-11

Shot Put

  1. Emily Herndon (CN) 42-08

Discus

  1. Hadley Lucas (BHSN) 124-06

  2. Emily Herndon (CN) 120-11

 

     Team standings in the boys competition were as follows: Bloomington North (156), Columbus North (98), Terre Haute South (88), Terre Haute North (61), Bloomington South (56), Southport (32). 

     Columbus North Conference Indiana Champions included Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff (800m run - new Conference Indiana meet record), Matthew Newell (1600m run), Austin Pulkowski (3200m run), 4x800m relay (Kellen Hottell, Clayton Guthrie, Matthew Newell, Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff), Tucker Smith (Discus and Shot Put - new Conference Indiana meet record and new Indiana all-time best)

     Event champions and Columbus North top finishers included:

100m dash:

  1. Eli Moody (THN) 11.16

       4.   Marquis Mixon (CN) 11.27

200m dash:

  1. Mason Childers (BHSS) 22.50

       5.   Marquis Mixon (CN) 23.69

400m dash: 

  1. Mason Childers (BHSS) 50.09

       8.   Reed Duncan (CN) 55.27

800m run:

  1. Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff (CN) 1:53.91 (CI meet record)

1600m run:

  1. Matthew Newell (CN) 4:22.36

3200m run:

  1. Austin Pulkowski (CN) 9:37.99

110m hurdles:

  1. Brayden Bender (THS) 14.86

       6.   Jack Wright (CN) 17.32

300m hurdles:

  1. Broc Murphy (BHSN) 41.81

       5.  Joshua Wright (CN) 44.18

4x100m relay:

  1. Terre Haute South 44.23

       4.   Columbus North (Royce Lofton, Luke Hammons, Bryant Trinkle, Alex Narvaez) 45.92

4x400m relay:

  1. Bloomington North 3:26.59

       5.   Columbus North (Reed Duncan, Kellen Hottell, Matthew Newell, Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff) 3:31.28

4x800m relay:

  1. Columbus North (Kellen Hottell, Clayton Guthrie, Matthew Newell, Reese Killbarger-Stumpff) 7:56.83

High Jump

  1. Bailen Murphy (BHSN) 6-02

       5.   Lnazi Mkhwanazi (CN) 5-08

Pole Vault

  1. Matt Tayler (BHSN) 11-06

       7.   Liam Phillips (CN) 10-00   

Long Jump

  1. Bailen Murphy (BHSN) 20-05.25

       5.   Noah Abfall (CN) 19-09

Shot Put

  1. Tucker Smith (CN)  69-04.5 (CI meet record, Indiana state all-time best)

Discus

  1. Tucker Smith (CN) 167-09

 

For complete results of the Conference Indiana Championships, click HERE


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement