Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

4 days ago

Unified track and field team places third at Conference Indiana meet

 

     May 1, 2021 - The Columbus North Unified Track team finished behind host school Bloomington North and Bloomington South in the Conference Indiana Unified Track Meet on Saturday.  

     The Cougars of Bloomington North were crowned conference champions with 116 points, followed by Bloomington South (103), Columbus North (93), Terre Haute North (87), Terre Haute South (78) and Southport (50).

     Event winners and top Columbus North finishers included:

Girls 4x100m relay:

  1. Bloomington North 1:04.37

Boys 4x100m relay:

  1. Bloomington South  56.11

       3.  Columbus North (Gavin Bayne, Alana Cook, Ty Ferguson, Carson Dibble) 58.30

Mixed 100m dash (Section 1)

  1. Thomas Burns (BHSN) 13.53

       5.  Jenna Lang (CN) 15.10

Mixed 100m dash (Section 2)

  1. Chloe LaVelle (CN) 16.13

Mixed 100m dash (Section 3)

  1. Davidson Raylee (THN) 19.02

       7.   Seth Rankin (CN) 31.62

Mixed 400m dash (Section 1)

  1. Thomas Burns (BHSN) 1:03.72

  2. Ty Ferguson (CN) 1:04.68

Mixed 400m dash (Section 2)

  1. Carina Jacobson 1:17.27

Mixed 400m dash (Section 3)

  1. Gage Sittler (THS) 1:23.48

       3.   Caleb Griffin (CN) 1:50.95

Mixed Long Jump (Flight 1)

  1. Jacob Davidson (BHSS) 15-10.5

Mixed Long Jump (Flight 2)

  1. Jenna Lang (CN) 12-04

Mixed Long Jump (Flight 3)

  1. Chloe LaVelle (CN) 9-00

Mixed Shot Put (Flight 1)

  1. Adam Waters (THN) 49-02.75

  2. Sam King (CN) 46-02.5

Mixed Shot Put (Flight 2)

  1. Blake Caudill (BHSN) 29-10.75

Mixed Shot Put (Flight 3)

  1. Kayla Stephenson (THS) 20-08.5

       6.  Seth Rankin (CN) 9-01

     Unified Track’s next competition will be the Sectional meet at Bloomington North High School on May 21. The meet is scheduled to begin at 1:00 pm.


https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement