Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

1 year ago by Pat McKee

Howard-Bass, Guy, Huffman and King honored by Associated Press on basketball all-state teams

                Four Columbus North basketball players earned recognition from The Associated Press as all-state honorees on Wednesday (April 5).

                Senior Maliah Howard-Bass was chosen to second-team all-state in girls’ basketball where players were recognized in a five-player first team, a five-player second team, a five-player third-team, a group of “high honorable mention” players and a group of “honorable mention” players.

                The AP chooses its honorees without regard to school size or year in school.

                CN seniors Imani Guy and Ashlyn Huffman were included in the girls’ high honorable mention group.

                Bull Dogs senior Alex King was among those in the boys’ high honorable mention group.

                Howard-Bass, Guy and Huffman helped the Columbus North girls to a 21-8 record that included Conference Indiana, sectional and regional championships. They finished in the final four of Class 4A for the third consecutive season after a 4A state title in 2015 and a 4A state runner-up finish in 2016.

                King led the CN boys to a 15-9 record and a tie for third place in Conference Indiana.

                The complete AP All-State teams are listed below.

2016-17 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE BASKETBALL TEAMS

BOYS

First Team

                Romeo Langford, 6-5, Jr., New Albany

                Jack Nunge, 6-10, Sr., Castle

                Kris Wilkes, 6-7, Sr., North Central

                Robert Phinisee, 6-0, Jr., McCutcheon

                Jaylen Butz, 6-10, Sr., Fort Wayne North

Second Team

                Malik Williams, 7-0, Sr., Fort Wayne Snider

                Cooper Neese, 6-4, Sr., Cloverdale

                Aaron Henry, 6-6, Jr., Ben Davis

                Keion Brooks Jr., 6-8, So, Fort Wayne North

                Zach Gunn, 6-6, Sr., Hamilton Southeastern

Third Team

                Kyle Mangas, 6-3, Sr., Warsaw

                Mekhi Lairy, 5-8, Jr., Evansville Bosse

                Sasha Stefanovic, 6-4, Sr., Crown Point

                Mack Smith, 6-1, Sr., Warren Central

                Eric Hunter, 6-3, Jr., Tindley

High Honorable Mention

                Kevin Easley, Lawrence North; Jermaine Couisnard, East Chicago Central; Jalen Adaway, Logansport; Jaylen Minnett, Terre Haute South; Alex Hemenway, Castle; Musa Jallow, Bloomington North; Bryce Bennington, Twin Lakes; Blake Bennington, Twin Lakes; Justin Crab, Twin Lakes; Damezi Anderson, South Bend Riley; Maurice Knight, Frankton; Grant Smith, Connersville; Robin Duncan, Evansville Harrison; Nike Sibande, Indianapolis Attucks; Teyon Scanlan, Indianapolis Attucks; Josh Dieball, Linton-Stockton; Courvoisier McCauley, Indianapolis Manual; Jalen Paul, Churubusco; Isaac Hibbard, New Albany; Datrion Harper, Ben Davis; Jalen Moore, Cloverdale; Matt Jennings, Logansport; Hunter White, Tindley; Ka Kpedi, Lawrence North; Johnny Bernard, Merrillville; Isaiah Thompson, Zionsville; Sterling Brown, Carmel; Chance Coyle, Bloomington South; Trayce Jackson-Davis, Center Grove; Nick Mantis, Lowell; Tyler Smith, Northeastern; Alex King, Columbus North; Michael Ertel, Mt. Vernon (Fortville); Tyler Watson, Tri-West; Trevor Lakes, Lebanon; Emannuel Little, North Central; Mateo Rivera, North Central; Kobe Webster, Park Tudor; Haden Deaton, McCutcheon.

Honorable Mention

                Craig Young, Fort Wayne Wayne; Colin York, Greencastle; Jack Ferguson, Homestead; David Hanyard, Lafayette Jefferson; Brigham Booe, Northview; Nathan Mills, Perry Meridian; Tanner Yeryar, Shakamak; Grant Pedigo, Franklin Central; Johnathan Cory, Lowell; Gavin Griggs, Shenandoah; Jalen Owens, Terre Haute North; Jon Ross Richardson, Lapel; Mark Albers, Pendleton Heights; Michael Valle, Whiteland; Jack Hansen, Guerin Catholic; Ian Kristensen, Westfield; Richard Robertson, Fort Wayne Northrop; Avery Denhart, Lafayette Central Catholic; Keegan Fetters, Lakewood Park; Peyton Hendershot, Tri-West; Curtis Jones, Andrean; Jerron Tatum, Andrean; Vinny Stone, Argos; Trevor Lengacher, Barr-Reeve; Josh Hall, Bloomington South; Keenan Orr, Clinton Central; Drew Scott, Clinton Prairie; Parker Hazen, Columbia City; Spencer Pettit, Covington; Caleb Hamilton, Eastern Green; Cornell Conner, Elkhart Central; De’Ante Booker, Evansville Harrison; Rilee Epley, Evansville Harrison; Dylan Penn, Evansville Memorial; Isaiah Dunham, Evansville Reitz; Cobie Barnes, Floyd Central; Luke Gohmann, Floyd Central; Anton Berry, Fort Wayne Luers; Juan Quarles, Fort Wayne North; Trejean Didier, Fort Wayne South; Jalan Mull, Fort Wayne Blackhawk; Andrew Welage, Greensburg; Al Ervin, Griffith; Cornell Hampton, Griffith; Jack Davidson, Hamilton Southeastern; Caleb Coleman, Hammond; Benito Munoz, Lafayette Harrison; Jack Mathew, Lafayette Harrison; Murray Becher, Heritage Hills; Brandon Durnell, Homestead; Anthony Barnard, Kokomo; Ben Tharp, Lafayette Central Catholic; Carson Barrett, Lafayette Central Catholic; Eddy Collins, McCutcheon; Cameron Wilbon, Merrillville; Justin Ullom, Monroe Central; Hayden Langkabel, Morristown; Caleb Randolph, North Montgomery; Jacob Sanford, North Posey; Josiah Ricketts, North Posey; Isiah James, Pike; Gabe Elliott, Pike Central; Zach Thompson, River Forest; Jordan Higgins, River Forest; Billie Webster III, Seton Catholic; Cam Chadd, Southmont; De’Avion Washington, Terre Haute South; Bennie Patterson, Tri-County; Trace Ramsey, Valparaiso; Ian Kristensen, Westfield; Brayton Cornelius, White River Valley; Nathan Walpole, Whitko; Jack DeGroot, Winamac; Lance Hopkins, Rockville; Sam Englert, Forest Park; Matt Cornett, South Decatur; Peyton West, Wapahani; Nik Felke, Plymouth; Tyler Snead, Martinsville; Matthew Godfrey, Guerin Catholic.

GIRLS

First Team

                Karissa McLaughlin, 5-8, Sr., Homestead

                Dana Evans, 5-6, Sr., Gary West

                Madison Wise, 6-1, Sr., Greenfield-Central

                Nicole Konieczny, 5-9, Sr., South Bend St. Joseph

                Katlyn Gilbert, 5-10, Jr., Heritage Christian

Second Team

                Rachel McLimore, 5-10, Sr., Zionsville

                Kayana Traylor, 5-9, Jr., Martinsville

                Ajanae’ Thomas, 5-9, Sr., North Central

                Maliah Howard-Bass, 5-9, Sr., Columbus North

                Macee Williams, 6-3, Sr., Fountain Central

 

Third Team

                Amy Dilk, 5-10, Jr., Carmel

                Destiny Perkins, 5-6, Sr., Lawrence North

                Madisen Parker, 5-8, Sr., Homestead

                Brooke James, 5-11, Sr., Princeton

                Bre Lloyd, 5-9, Sr., Hamilton Southeastern

High Honorable Mention

                Amani Brown, Terre Haute South; Errin Hodges, Evansville Central; Shaila Beeler, Warren Central; Paige Saylor, Roncalli; Alexis Thomas, Evansville Central; Abby Wahl, Heritage Hills; Riley Blackwell, Plainfield; Cassidy Hardin, Center Grove; Anna Newman, Evansville North; Angel Baker, Pike; Anne Secrest, Tippecanoe Valley; Rachel Stewart, Eastern (Pekin); Jessica Nunge, Castle; Kyra Whitaker, Greensburg; Taylor Vauters, Riverton Parke; Nia Clark, Ben Davis; Caroline Newland, Evansville Memorial; Cali Nolot, North Harrison; Madison Layden, Northwestern; Aly Reiff, Whitko; Brenna Maikranz, Wood Memorial; Ajah Stallings, North Central; Kendall Bostic, Northwestern; Mackenzie Blazek, Whiteland; Imani Guy, Columbus North; Bree Boles, Lapel; Chyna Anthony, New Albany; Emily Kiser, Noblesville; Kayla Casteel, Plainfield; Leigha Brown, DeKalb; Macy Willoughby, Carroll (Flora); Sydney Freeman, Central Noble; Zion Sanders, Evansville Central; Brooke Montgomery, Lebanon; Kyla Covington, Fort Wayne Snider; Jazmyne Geist, Homestead; Kylie Martin, West Lafayette; Ashlyn Huffman, Columbus North.

Honorable Mention

                Grace Hunter, Bellmont; Tayra Breitbach, Bishop Chatard; Reilly Olmstead, Brownsburg; Taylor Drury, Eastern (Pekin); Hya Haywood, Evansville Central; Shania Kelly, Fort Wayne Concordia; Rachel Loobie, Franklin Central; DeShawna Harper, Heritage Christian; Keya Patton, Cathedral; Abby Downard, Cardinal Ritter; Jasmine Wright, Merrillville; Raegan McMurry, New Palestine; Brooke McKinley, Northridge; Jenessa Hasty, Oak Hill; Michaela White, Pike; Claire Rauck, Providence; Hannah Wolford, Providence; Daly Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph; Brianna Cumberland, Whitko; Libby Bonner, Lafayette Central Catholic; Audrey Minix, North White; Blaine Kelly, Alexandria; Kenigia Hamilton, Anderson; Alec Fitts, Indianapolis Arlington; Kami Owens, Austin; Cameron Cardenas, Beech Grove; Katie Giller, Beech Grove; Jorie Allen, Bedford North Lawrence; Madison Tolen, Benton Central; Frankie Kontor, Bishop Chatard; Blake Smith, Carmel; Tomi Taiwo, Carmel; Bayleigh Walker, Cascade; Meleah Leatherman, Central Noble; Samantha Matthews, Charlestown; Alli Stumler, Christian Academy; Tatum Neal, Clinton Prairie; Britney Ballard, Columbus East; Jacki Halderman, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis); Mikayla Cleary, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis); Rebecca Schrad, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis); Addy Simpson, Crawford County; Bailey Gasser, Delphi; Jenasae Bishop, East Chicago Central; Lanie Allen, East Noble; Abby Gressley, Eastbrook; Toni Grace, Fishers; Sylare Starks, Fort Wayne Concordia; Carissa Garcia, Fort Wayne Concordia; Delanie Hill, Franklin; Keyla Hines, Franklin Central; Sydney Tucker, Frankton; Dru Bodey, Garrett; Megan Newby, Garrett; Katie Helgason, Greenfield-Central; Sydney Parrish, Hamilton Southeastern; Sydney Jacobsen, Harrison (West Lafayette); Taylor Steele, Highland; Kyannah Stull, John Glenn; Raegan Walther, Kankakee Valley; Justene Charlesworth, LaCrosse; Lexi Thompson, Lafayette Central Catholic; Brandi Norton, Lafayette Jeff; Destynee Hampton, Lafayette Jeff; Kylie Fehrman, Lake Central; Olivia Collins, Lewis Cass; Savanna Thompson, Lewis Cass; Emma Nolan, Marquette Catholic; Sophia Nolan, Marquette Catholic; Colleen Leonard, McCutcheon; Kiarra Thompson, Merrillville; Hannah Noveroske, Michigan City; Meghan Urbanski, Mishawaka Marian; Amanda Worland, Mooresville; Cameron Tabor, New Castle; Rikki Harris, North Central; Taylor Ramey, North Central; Olivia Siefert, North Decatur; Lilly Hatton, North Harrison; Makinzi Meurer, North Knox; Reeva Hammelman, North Knox; Maci Heimlich, North White; Stacy Payton, Northview; Sam Hammel, Pendleton Heights; Melody Johnson, Perry Meridian; Sadie Hill, Perry Meridian; Samantha Olinger, Plainfield; Kiare Young, Princeton; Lucy Carrigan, Rising Sun; Audrey Reed, Sheridan; Brittany Welch, Sheridan; Lexi Dellinger, South Adams; Jaelencia Williams, Southport; Hannah Dunn, Tippecanoe Valley; Meredith Brouyette, Tippecanoe Valley; Cassidy Crawford, Tipton; Courtney Raymer, Triton Central; Isabella Ratliff, Triton Central; Taylor Burns, Twin Lakes; Courtney Wise, Union City; Lindsey Syrek, University; Natalie Nickless, University; Abi Haynes, Vincennes Lincoln; Alison Hein, Vincennes Lincoln; Grace Waggoner, Vincennes Rivet; Jaycee Parrett, Wabash; Cyndi Dodd, Warren Central; Dayton Groninger, Warsaw; Madi Jacobs, West Lafayette; Kaylie Warble, West Noble; Madeline Lawrence, Winchester; Jenna Irelan, Yorktown; Maddie Nolan, Zionsville.

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement