Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

5 months ago by Pat McKee

Strong field set for seventh annual Subway/Columbus North Invitational in girls basketball

                Anticipation is building for the seventh annual Subway/Columbus North Invitational, an eight-team girls’ basketball tournament that will be Thursday and Friday (Dec. 27-28) at Columbus North High School.

                Through games of Dec. 22, the eight-team field has compiled an aggregate record 73-33. Thus, it appears the two-day, 12-game event in Columbus will make for an outstanding competition.

                Action begins at 6 p.m. Thursday when Columbus North (10-3) meets Evansville North (5-7) in Gym 1 and East Chicago Central (6-6) faces Mooresville (8-6) in Gym 2. At 7:45 p.m., Martinsville (11-2) plays Zionsville (10-4) in Gym 1 and Center Grove (11-2) squares off against Elkhart Central (12-3) in Gym 2.

                Consolation semifinal games are in both gyms at 10 a.m. Friday, and championship semifinals follow at 11:45 a.m. Friday. Placement-round games are later Friday – seventh-place and fifth-place games both at 3:30 p.m., the third-place game at 5:15 p.m. and the championship game at 7 p.m. 

                A three-session ticket available on Thursday only is $12 per person. A two-session pass available on Friday morning is $8 per person. Single-session tickets available at all sessions are $5 each. 

                At the conclusion of the event, team awards will be presented to the championship and runner-up teams. Also, 10 players will be recognized individually on an all-tournament team.

                Northwestern was champion of the 2017 event, beating Center Grove 48-37 in the title game. The Tigers defeated Evansville North 65-40 and Columbus North 70-54 in respective first-round and semifinal games.

                Zionsville was champion of the 2016 tournament. Host Columbus North was the event champion in 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015.

                Mooresville takes part in the event for the fifth consecutive season. Center Grove and Elkhart Central are in the event for the fourth year in a row. This is the second year in the event for Evansville North, and Zionsville is in the event for the second time in three seasons after bypassing it last year to play in the Raymond James Hall of Fame Classic. East Chicago Central and Martinsville are new to the tournament this season.

                Organizers are appreciative that Subway Restaurants in the Columbus area have returned as the title sponsor. The partnership helps make the invitational a first-class event, and teams and fans are encouraged to patronize the Subway locations in the Columbus area. Hoosier Sporting Goods of Columbus is serving as a presenting partner, while the Columbus Comets Basketball Club is a secondary sponsor.

                The event’s schedule with info about each team is below.

 

2018 SUBWAY/COLUMBUS NORTH INVITATIONAL 

Session 1: Thursday, Dec. 27

                Game 1: Columbus North (10-3) vs. Evansville North (5-7), 6:00 p.m. in Gym 1.

                Game 2: East Chicago Central (6-6) vs. Mooresville (8-6), 6:00 p.m. in Gym 2. 

                Game 3: Martinsville (11-2) vs. Zionsville (10-4), 7:45 p.m. in Gym 1.

                Game 4: Center Grove (11-2) vs. Elkhart Central (12-3), 7:45 p.m. in Gym 2. 

 

Session 2: Friday, Dec. 28

                Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 10 a.m., Gym 1. 

                Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 10 a.m., Gym 2. 

                Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, about 11:45 a.m., Gym 1.

                Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, about 11:45 a.m. Gym 2.

 

Session 3: Friday, Dec. 28

                Game 9 (seventh-place game): Losers of Game 5 and Game 6, 3:30 p.m., Gym 2.

                Game 10 (fifth-place game): Winners of Game 5 and Game 6, 3:30 p.m., Gym 1. 

                Game 11 (third-place game): Losers of Game 7 and Game 8, about 5:15 p.m., Gym 1. 

                Game 12 (championship game): Winners of Game 7 and Game 8, about 7 p.m. Gym 1.

 

* * *

TEAM INFORMATION

(Records through Dec. 22, 2018)

 

CENTER GROVE (11-2)

PF: 50.9, PA: 38.4

Oct. 30 – Plainfield: W, 49-24

Nov. 6 – at Brownsburg: L, 48-54

Nov. 8 – at Warren Central: L, 34-58

Nov. 13 – ** at Indian Creek: W, 49-22

Nov. 15 – ** n-Edinburgh: W, 53-22

Nov. 17 – ** n-Whiteland: W, 55-46

Nov. 24 – at Roncalli: W, 54-44

Nov. 27 – at Franklin: W, 45-23

Nov. 30 – at Lawrence Central: W, 67-35

Dec. 6 – Bloomington South: W, 47-40

Dec. 11 – Martinsville: W, 54-38

Dec. 15 – Pike: W, 53-52 OT

Dec. 18 – at Franklin Central: W, 54-41

Dec. 27 – n-Elkhart Central

Dec. 28 – TBA

Dec. 28 – TBA

      ** Johnson County Tournament

 

COLUMBUS NORTH (10-3)

PF: 49.2, PA: 39.2

Nov. 6 – New Albany: W, 45-34

Nov. 9 – at Martinsville: L, 28-46

Nov. 13 – Southport: W, 59-45

Nov. 20 – Franklin Central: W, 75-45

Nov. 24 – Lawrence North: L, 44-78

Nov. 27 – Heritage Christian: L, 46-50

Dec. 1 – at Terre Haute South: W, 46-25

Dec. 4 – Greenwood: W, 59-29

Dec. 6 – East Central: W, 40-35

Dec. 11 – at Seymour: W, 46-26

Dec. 13 – at Columbus East: W, 56-46

Dec. 18 – at Indianapolis Attucks: W, 54-26

Dec. 22 – Terre Haute North: W, 41-25

Dec. 27 – Evansville North

Dec. 28 – TBA

Dec. 28 – TBA

 

EAST CHICAGO CENTRAL (6-6)

PF: 47.0, PA: 45.9

Nov. 2 – at Hammond Gavit: L, 64-71

Nov. 3 – Munster: L, 40-45

Nov. 10 – at Lowell: W, 60-43

Nov. 13 – Portage: L, 41-59

Nov. 16 – at Hammond: W, 73-25

Nov. 17 – Calumet: W, 61-36

Nov. 20 – at Crown Point: L, 33-61

Nov. 27 – at Chesterton: W, 34-31

Dec. 1 – at Andrean: W, 41-38

Dec. 6 – at Highland: W, 37-27

Dec. 8 – Marquette Catholic: L, 36-66

Dec. 12 – Lake Central: L, 44-49

Dec. 27 – n-Mooresville

Dec. 28 – TBA

Dec. 28 – TBA

 

ELKHART CENTRAL (12-3)

PF: 61.0, PA: 41.1

Nov. 3 – at Lake Central: W, 47-44

Nov. 3 – n-Marquette Catholic: L, 51-62

Nov. 5 – Concord: W, 48-40

Nov. 9 – Jimtown: W, 83-33

Nov. 13 – NorthWood: L, 40-47

Nov. 16 – at South Bend Clay: W, 92-34

Nov. 20 – at Northridge: L, 50-53

Nov. 24 – n-Fishers: W, 64-53

Nov. 27 – at South Bend Washington: W, 57-39

Dec. 1 – New Prairie: W, 94-26

Dec. 4 – at South Bend Adams: W, 75-22

Dec. 6 – John Glenn: W, 47-44

Dec. 11 – at Elkhart Memorial: W, 63-29

Dec. 14 – at South Bend St. Joseph: W, 51-44

Dec. 18 – at Mishawaka: W, 53-46

Dec. 27 – n-Center Grove

Dec. 28 – TBA

Dec. 28 – TBA

 

EVANSVILLE NORTH (5-7)

PF: 47.3, PA: 46.8

Nov. 6 – Vincennes Lincoln: L, 62-73

Nov. 8 – at Tecumseh: L, 48-56

Nov. 13 – Heritage Hills: L, 35-38

Nov. 15 – Jasper: W, 47-26

Nov. 20 – at Castle: L, 36-62

Nov. 26 – at Evansville Reitz: W, 47-34

Nov. 28 – Evansville Memorial: L, 34-50

Dec. 3 – Gibson Southern: L, 45-52

Dec. 8 – at Bloomington South: L, 38-62

Dec. 14 – at New Albany: W, 48-34

Dec. 17 – Evansville Harrison: W, 83-44

Dec. 19 – Evansville Mater Dei: W, 44-31

Dec. 27 – at Columbus North

Dec. 28 – TBA

Dec. 28 – TBA

 

MARTINSVILLE (11-2)

PF: 47.6, PA: 39.8

Nov. 1 – Avon: L, 40-53

Nov. 3 – Indian Creek: W, 65-48

Nov. 9 – Columbus North: W, 46-28

Nov. 10 – at Terre Haute North: W, 38-33

Nov. 13 – at Bloomington North: W, 43-23

Nov. 17 – Bishop Chatard: W, 58-53

Nov. 20 – Mooresville: W, 46-30

Dec. 1 – Greenwood: W, 53-30

Dec. 8 – Whiteland: W, 44-33

Dec. 11 – at Center Grove: L, 38-54

Dec. 14 – at Plainfield: W, 37-34

Dec. 20 – at Franklin Central: W, 57-46

Dec. 21 – n-Chicago Marshall: W, 54-53 OT

Dec. 27 – n-Zionsville

Dec. 28 – TBA

Dec. 28 – TBA

 

MOORESVILLE (8-6)

PF: 51.0, PA: 51.1

Oct. 30 – at Bedford North Lawrence: L, 31-49

Nov. 6 – Ben Davis: L, 50-58

Nov. 8 – North Central: L, 54-73

Nov. 13 – Brownsburg: L, 47-65

Nov. 20 – at Martinsville: L, 30-46

Nov. 24 – Columbus East: W, 76-58

Nov. 27 – at Terre Haute North: W, 56-46

Nov. 30 – Perry Meridian: L, 35-40

Dec. 3 – at Northview: W, 57-42

Dec. 4 – Avon: W, 57-56

Dec. 8 – Greenwood: W, 50-36

Dec. 14 – at Decatur Central: W, 52-43

Dec. 15 – Owen Valley: W, 65-61

Dec. 22 – at Greenfield-Central: W, 54-42

Dec. 27 – n-East Chicago Central

Dec. 28 – TBA

Dec. 28 – TBA

 

ZIONSVILLE (10-4)

PF: 59.3, PA: 47.7

Nov. 2 – at Danville: W, 52-50

Nov. 6 – at Lawrence North: L, 42-52

Nov. 9 – Lebanon: W, 90-31

Nov. 13 – Carmel: L, 44-46

Nov. 16 – at Avon: W, 54-51

Nov. 20 – Fishers: W, 69-53

Nov. 24 – Bedford North Lawrence: L, 44-55

Dec. 1 – Cathedral: W, 69-57 OT

Dec. 4 – at Western Boone: W, 40-37

Dec. 7 – at Westfield: W, 49-39

Dec. 11 – at Kokomo: W, 63-31

Dec. 13 – Tri-West: W, 81-65

Dec. 15 – Franklin Central: W, 71-33

Dec. 21 – n-Hamilton Heights Christian (Tenn.): L, 59-68

Dec. 27 – n-Martinsville

Dec. 28 – TBA

Dec. 28 – TBA

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement