Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 39 state championships have been won and home of 22 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Menu

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 39 state championships have been won and home of 22 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 39 state championships have been won and home of 22 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Headlines.

Headline

2.0 months ago by Jason Perry

24 Indiana high school seniors win IBCA scholarships, including North's Andrea Justis

       Twenty-four Indiana high school seniors have been named winners of 2022 scholarship awards from the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association, it was announced Tuesday (April 26).
        The IBCA -- a statewide coaches group with about 2,400 members -- this year is presenting a grant of $750 to each recipient in the names of Marion Crawley, Junior Mannies and Pat Aikman. Through the years, the IBCA has awarded about $760,000 in scholarships to Indiana student-athletes.
        "I would like to congratulate you for being selected as a recipient," IBCA executive director Steve Witty wrote in informing winners of the various selections. "... Thank you for your contributions to Indiana high school basketball, and best of luck as you move on to the college of your choice."
         A total of 20 Crawley Scholarships were presented to nine boys' players, 10 girls' players and one student manager
         The boys' recipients for 2022 are Jack Ahlbrand of Jasper, Jasper Campbell of Shenandoah, Warren Halbig of Evansville Mater Dei, Cooper Hoog of East Central, Casey McQueen of East Central, Caleb Mergenthal of East Central, Nick Mundy of Mitchell, Isaac Tuma of Hamilton Heights and Dayveon Turner of Indianapolis Arsenal Tech.
         The girls' recipients for 2022 are Alivia Dalrymple of Adams Central, Emma DeCamp of New Washington, Taylor Hart of Gibson Southern, Alex Holmes of Gibson Southern, Andrea Justis of Columbus North, Taylor Lynch of Madison, Annika Marlow of Rushville, Jada Rhonehouse of Fremont, Loren Stoll of Gibson Southern and Ella Wolfe of Tipton.
         The student manager recipient for 2022 is Hannah Taylor of Roncalli. 
         Criteria for the Crawley Scholarship includes achievement in basketball, achievement in academics, participation in extracurricular activities and service to one's school and community. Crawley was a former four-time boys basketball state championship coach -- two with the Washington Hatchets and two with the Lafayette Jeff Bronchos -- who amassed 644 career wins. He later became the first executive director of the IBCA.
 
         Will Delaney, a boys' player from Wes-Del, was the only winner of Mannies Scholarship for 2022.
         Mannies Scholarships are presented to students who have a physical handicap but have contributed to their respective school's athletic program. Mannies won 311 games as the boys basketball coach at Elwood, Mississinewa, Delphi and other schools. He served as the IBCA Job Placement Director from 1977-83.
        Three players -- Carson Brindle of the Gibson Southern boys, Jolie Groves of the Triton girls and Jordan Zody of the Shenandoah boys -- were honored as recipients of the 12th annual Pat Aikman Character and Leadership Awards, named for the former Indiana All-Star game director and former IBCA Coordinator of Special Projects.
 
        Criteria for the Aikman Award include achievements and contributions in basketball, scholastic achievement, extra-curricular activities, and service to school and community. Also, those considered for the Aikman Award are students who plan to enter the fields of journalism, sports management, athletic training or physical therapy.
        "These are deserving young people who help make coaching a great profession," Witty said of all the winners.
        A list of the 2022 IBCA Scholarship winners is below.
 
JUNIOR MANNIES AWARDS (1)
Student, School, Coach, Role
Will Delaney, Wes-Del, John McGlothin, boys' player
 
MARION CRAWLEY AWARDS (20)
Student, School, Coach, Role
Jack Ahlbrand, Jasper, John Goebel, boys' player
Jasper Campbell, Shenandoah, David McCollough, boys' player
Alivia Dalrymple, Adams Central, Doug Curtis, girls' player
Emma DeCamp, New Washington, Kirsti Holloway, girls' player
Warren Halbig, Evansville Mater Dei, Kurt Wildeman, boys' player
Taylor Hart, Gibson Southern, Kyle Brasher, girls' player
Alex Holmes, Gibson Southern, Kyle Brasher, girls' player
Cooper Hoog, East Central, David Disbro, boys' player
Andrea Justis, Columbus North, Brett White, girls' player
Taylor Lynch, Madison, Sonja Bowyer, girls' player
Annika Marlow, Rushville, Melissa Marlow, girls' player
Casey McQueen, East Central, David Disbro, boys' player
Caleb Mergenthal, East Central, David Disbro, boys' player
Nick Mundy, Mitchell, Jackson Ryan, boys' player
Jada Rhonehouse, Fremont, Scott Sprague, girls' player
Loren Stoll, Gibson Southern, Kyle Brasher, girls' player
Hannah Taylor, Roncalli, Michael Wantz, student manager
Isaac Tuma, Hamilton Heights, Chad Ballenger, boys' player
Dayveon Turner, Indianapolis Arsenal Tech, Damon Turner, boys' player
Ella Wolfe, Tipton, Chad Wetz, girls' player
 
PAT AIKMAN AWARDS (3)
Student, School, Coach, Role
Carson Brindle, Gibson Southern, Mark Rohrer, boys' player
Jolie Groves, Triton, Kennedy Krull, girls' player
Jordan Zody, Shenandoah, David McCollough, boys' player

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org