Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

1 month ago by Pat McKee

Moore sets two season bests, helps Columbus North defeat New Palestine 107.775-96.050 in gymnastics

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Freshman Emily Moore set two season bests while winning four events and the all-around Thursday evening (Jan. 17), leading the Columbus North gymnastics team to a dual-meet victory over New Palestine in the Bill Stearman Athletic Complex.

                The Bull Dogs outscored the Dragons 107.775-96.050 to improve to 4-0 for the season.

                Moore claimed blue ribbons on vault with a season-best 9.525, the uneven parallel bars with a 9.525, the beam with a 9.375, the floor exercise with a 9.575. That gave her a season-best all-around score of 38.000, 2.750 points ahead of senior teammate Tova Edwards.

                Edwards was second on vault with a season-best 9.225, fourth on bars with an 8.000, second on beam with a 9.200 and third on floor with an 8.825 en route to her all-around total of 35.250.

                New Palestine’s Grace Shanahan placed third in the all-around with a 33.600, while CN junior Alayne Davis finished fourth in the all-around with a season-best 33.450. Davis was third on vault with an 8.700, third on bars with a season-best 8.300, fourth on beam with a season-best 8.275 and sixth on floor with an 8.175.

                Other Bull Dogs who had event top-three finishes were junior Ashley Niebrugge, second on floor at 8.225, and freshman Madi Edwards, third on beam at 8.300.

                Columbus North returns to action at 6:30 p.m. next Thursday (Jan. 24) when it visits Bloomington South for a dual meet.

 

AT COLUMBUS NORTH

Varsity Meet

                Team scores: Columbus North 107.775, New Palestine 96.050

 

Event Results

                Vault: 1, Emily Moore (CN) 9.525; 2, Tova Edwards (CN) 9.225; 3, Alayne Davis (CN) 8.700; 4, Grace Ellis (CN) 8.550; 5, Kennedy Garrett (NP) 8.400; 6 (tie), Ashley Niebrugge (CN), Madi Edwards (CN) and Alyse Rickey (NP), all 8.350; 9, Emma Poag (NP) 8.325; 10, Grace Shanahan (NP) 8.150; 11, Sarah Thompson (NP) 7.950; 12, Anna Greiner (NP) 7.750.

                Bars: 1, Emily Moore (CN) 9.525; 2, Grace Shanahan (NP) 8.525; 3, Alayne Davis (CN) 8.300; 4, Tova Edwards (CN) 8.000; 5, Madi Edwards (CN) 7.775; 6, Ashley Niebrugge (CN) 7.550; 7, Alyse Rickey (NP) 7.150; 8, Emma Poag (NP) 7.000; 9, Grace Ellis (CN) 6.900; 10, Kennedy Garrett (NP) 6.600; 11, Anna Greiner (NP) 4.500.

                Beam: 1, Emily Moore (CN) 9.375; 2, Tova Edwards (CN) 9.200; 3, Madi Edwards (CN) 8.300; 4, Alayne Davis (CN) 8.275; 5, Kennedy Garrett (NP) 8.200; 6, Grace Shanahan (NP) 8.125; 7, Grace Ellis (CN) 7.925; 8, Ashley Niebrugge (CN) 7.850; 9, Anna Greiner (NP) 7.700; 10, Alyse Rickey (NP) 7.075; 11, Emma Poag (NP) 6.000.

                Floor: 1, Emily Moore (CN) 9.575; 2, Ashley Niebrugge (CN) 8.225; 3, Tova Edwards (CN) 8.825; 4, Grace Shanahan (NP) 8.800; 5, Madi Edwards (CN) 8.300; 6, Alayne Davis (CN) 8.175; 7, Grace Ellis (CN) 7.925; 8, Anna Greiner (NP) 7.800; 9 (tie), Kennedy Garrett (NP) and Sarah Thompson (NP), both 7.675; 11, Alyse Rickey (NP) 7.325; 12, Emma Poag (NP) 7.250.

                All-around: 1, Emily Moore (CN) 38.000; 2, Tova Edwards (CN) 35.250; 3, Grace Shanahan (NP) 33.600; 4, Alayne Davis (CN) 33.450; 5, Ashley Niebrugge (CN) 32.975; 6, Madi Edwards (CN) 32.725; 7, Grace Ellis (CN) 31.300; 8, Kennedy Garrett (NP) 30.875; 9, Alyse Rickey (NP) 29.900; 10, Emma Poag (NP) 28.575; 11, Anna Greiner (NP) 27.750.

 

JV Meet

                Vault: 1, Abby Jacobi (CN) 8.200; 2, Ragan Gaskill (CN) 8.000; 3, Spandy Balanaga (CN) 7.200.

                Bars: 1, Abby Jacobi (CN) 7.050; 2, Spandy Balanaga (CN) 5.700; 3, Elizabeth Richards (CN) 3.550.

                Beam: 1, Ragan Gaskill (CN) 7.500; 2, Abby Jacobi (CN) 7.400; 3, Spandy Balanaga (CN) 5.450; 4, Elizabeth Richards (CN) 3.800.

                Floor: 1, Abby Jacobi (CN) 7.850; 2, Ragan Gaskill (CN) 7.100.

                All-around: 1, Abby Jacobi (CN) 30.500.

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement