Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Headlines.

Headline

2 months ago by Pat McKee

Columbus North gymnastics wins Columbus East Sectional

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Junior Emily Moore captured a blue ribbon on floor exercise and placed second in three other events and the all-around Friday evening (Feb. 26), leading the Columbus North gymnastics team to the team title in the Columbus East Sectional.

                The Bull Dogs totaled 107.875 points to capture the team crown, the program’s third consecutive sectional title and its 21st sectional trophy dating to 1973. Bloomington North placed second with 105.900 points, while Martinsville was third with 104.450 points.

                Those three teams advance to the Columbus East Regional at 1 p.m. Saturday (March 6) as a team. The top three teams in the regional will qualify for the IHSAA State Finals on March 13 at Ball State’s Worthen Arena in Muncie. 

                Moore took first place on floor exercise with a score of 9.700. She was runner-up in the other three events with a 9.450 on vault, a 9.500 on uneven parallel bars and a 9.500 on balance beam. That gave Moore an all-around total of 38.150, also good for second place.

                Other Columbus North individual place winners included sophomore Lindsey Mullis, fourth on beam with an 8.950, and junior Madi Edwards, third on floor with a 9.475 and fourth in all-around with a 35.100.

                Franklin Central freshman Austyn Dykes was the all-around winner with a 38.500. She also prevailed on vault with a 9.600, on bars with a 9.675 and on beam with a 9.650. Dykes placed second on floor with a 9.575.

                At the regional, Columbus North will be seeking its eighth consecutive crown and its 20th overall as a team.

 

AT COLUMBUS EAST

Columbus East Sectional

                Team scores: Columbus North 107.875, Bloomington North 105.900, Martinsville 104.450, Franklin Central 103.650, Roncalli 102.100, Bloomington South 101.550, Columbus East 101.425, Owen Valley 98.675, Edgewood 98.200, Seymour 97.825, Indianapolis Scecina 76.175, Indianapolis Lutheran 34.375.

 

Individual Results

                Vault: 1, Austyn Dykes (Franklin Central) 9.600; 2, Emily Moore (CN) 9.450; 3, Phoenix Woodard (Martinsville) 9.400;  4, Gabrielle Grubb (Martinsville) 9.325; 5, Hope Taylor (Bloomington North) 9.300; 6, Lillianne Boyd (Martinsville) 9.275; 7, Madi Edwards (CN) 9.150; 20 (tie), Abby Jacobi (CN) 8.650; 27 (tie), Lindsey Mullis (CN) 8.500.

                Bars: 1, Austyn Dykes (Franklin Central) 9.675; 2, Emily Moore (CN) 9.500; 3, Gabriella Conjelko (Roncalli) 8.850; 4, Penelope Morrow (Indianapolis Lutheran) 8.775; 5, Emily Edwards (Bloomington North) 8.775; 6, Hope Taylor (Bloomington North) 8.625; 13, Madi Edwards (CN) 8.175; 14, Abby Jacobi (CN) 8.150; 24 (tie), Lindsey Mullis (CN) 7.525.

                Beam: 1, Austyn Dykes (Franklin Central) 9.650; 2, Emily Moore (CN) 9.500; 3, Sarah Goldsworthy (Bloomington North) 9.150; 4, Lindsey Mullis (CN) 8.950; 5 (tie), Delaney McPhee (Owen Valley) and Taylen Lane (Columbus East), both 8.800; 10 (tie), Abby Jacobi (CN) 8.575; 18 (tie), Madi Edwards (CN) 8.300.

                Floor: 1, Emily Moore (CN) 9.700; 2, Austyn Dykes (Franklin Central) 9.575; 3, Madi Edwards (CN) 9.475; 4, Presley McPhee (Owen Valley) 9.350; 5, Elise LaSell (Columbus East) and Hope Taylor (BN), both 9.300; 26, Lindsey Mullis (CN) 8.600; 33, Abby Jacobi (CN) 8.425.

                All-around: 1, Austyn Dykes (Franklin Central) 38.500; 2, Emily Moore (CN) 38.150; 3, Phoenix Woodard (Martinsville) 35.750; 4, Madi Edwards (CN) 35.100; 5, Gabriella Conjelko (Roncalli) 35.000; 6, Elizabeth Schafer (Roncalli) 34.750; 9, Abby Jacobi (CN) 33.800; 11, Lindsey Mullis (CN) 33.575.

 

                 PHOTO: The Columbus North gymnastics team celebrates its sectional championship on Feb. 26, 2021.

 

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement