Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Headlines.

Headline

2 months ago by Pat McKee

Columbus North gymnastics places second in Columbus East Regional; Moore wins bars and finishes third in all-around

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Junior Emily Moore captured a blue ribbon on the uneven parallel bars en route to a third-place finish in the all-around Saturday (March 6), leading the Columbus North gymnastics team to a runner-up spot in the team competition in the Columbus East Regional.

                Richmond claimed the team title with 107.750 points for its third regional crown and first since 1980. The Bull Dogs, who totaled 106.725 points, were deprived of 20th regional title and saw their streak of regional trophies stopped at seven.

                Martinsville placed third with 105.475 points, and the Artesians will join the Red Devils and Bull Dogs in advancing to the IHSAA State Finals at 1 p.m. next Saturday (March 13) at Ball State’s Worthen Arena in Muncie.

                Moore placed third in the all-around with 37.075 points. She accrued that total by placing first on bars with a 9.550, third on vault with a 9.525, fourth on balance beam with a 9.000 and 14th on floor exercise with a 9.000.

                Franklin Central freshman Austyn Dykes won the all-around with 38.200 points with Richmond junior Elizabeth Ruger second with a 37.150. Dykes placed first on beam with a 9.450, first on floor with a 9.675, second on vault with a 9.600 and second on bars with a 9.475. Ruger was first on vault with a 9.750, second on beam with a 9.350, second on floor with a 9.650 and third on bars with a 9.400.

                For Columbus North, junior Madi Edwards, sophomore Lindsey Mullis and junior Abby Jacobi completed the Bull Dogs’ lineup by posting respective finishes of eighth, 13th and 14th in the all-around with respective scores of 34.750, 34.100 and 33.900.

                Edwards finished fifth on floor with a 9.325, 13th on bars with an 8.325, tied for 14th on vault with an 8.950 and finished 18th on beam with an 8.150. Mullis tied for fourth on bars with a 9.100, tied for 21st on floor with an 8.675, placed 23rd on beam with a 7.775 and 24th on vault with an 8.550. Jacobi placed 14th on beam with an 8.425, tied for 17th on bars with an 8.125, tied for 19th on vault with an 8.700 and finished 23rd on floor with an 8.650.

 

AT COLUMBUS EAST

Columbus East Regional

                Team scores: Richmond 107.750, Columbus North 106.725, Martinsville 105.475, Bloomington North 104.575, New Castle 102.800, New Palestine 100.400

 

Individual Results

                Vault: 1, Elizabeth Ruger (Richmond) 9.750; 2, Austyn Dykes (Franklin Central) 9.600; 3, Emily Moore (CN) 9.525; 4 (tie), Lillianne Boyd (Martinsville) and Samantha Ward (New Castle), both 9.400; 6, Hope Taylor (Bloomington North) 9.350; 14 (tie), Madi Edwards (CN) 8.950; 19 (tie), Abby Jabobi (CN) 8.700; 24, Lindsey Mullis (CN) 8.550.

                Bars: 1, Emily Moore (CN) 9.550; 2, Austyn Dykes (Franklin Central) 9.475; 3, Elizabeth Ruger (Richmond) 9.400; 4 (tie), Lindsey Mullis (CN) and Gabriella Conjelko (Roncalli), both 9.100; 6, Samantha Ward (New Castle) 9.050; 13, Madi Edwards (CN) 8.325; 17 (tie), Abby Jacobi (CN) 8.125.

                Beam: 1, Austyn Dykes (Franklin Central) 9.450; 2, Elizabeth Ruger (Richmond) 9.350; 3, Phoenix Woodard (Martinsville) 9.175; 4, Emily Moore (CN) 9.000; 5 (tie), Taylen Lane (Columbus East) and Ella Garvin (New Castle), both 8.875; 14, Abby Jacobi (CN) 8.425; 18, Madi Edwards (CN) 8.150; 23, Lindsey Mullis (CN) 7.775.

                Floor: 1, Austyn Dykes (Franklin Central) 9.675; 2, Elizabeth Ruger (Richmond) 9.650; 3, Jessica Floyd (Bloomington North) 9.375; 4, Kinsey Bosell (Richmond) 9.350; 5, Madi Edwards (CN) 9.325; 6, Lillianne Boyd (Martinsville) 9.250; 14, Emily Moore (CN) 9.000; 21 (tie), Lindsey Mullis (CN) 8.675; 23, Abby Jacobi (CN) 8.650.

                All-around: 1, Austyn Dykes (Franklin Central) 38.200; 2, Elizabeth Ruger (Richmond) 37.150; 3, Emily Moore (CN) 37.075; 4, Phoenix Woodard (Martinsville) 35.850; 5, Kinsey Bosell (Richmond) 35.750; 6, Gabriella Conjelko (Roncalli) 35.525; 8, Madi Edwards (CN) 34.750; 13, Lindsey Mullis (CN) 34.100; 14, Abby Jacobi (CN) 33.900.

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement